Difference between revisions of "2021 New York State Tournament"
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{{State results box | {{State results box | ||
|div=B | |div=B | ||
+ | |1st_name= [[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |1st_points= 72 | ||
+ | |2nd_name= [[R.C. Murphy Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |2nd_points= 115 | ||
+ | |3rd_name= [[Bay Academy]] | ||
+ | |3rd_points= 140 | ||
+ | |4th_name= [[Great Neck South Middle School]] | ||
+ | |4th_points= 184 | ||
+ | |5th_name= [[Port Jefferson Middle School]] | ||
+ | |5th_points= 195 | ||
+ | |6th_name= [[SAIL Homeschool ]] | ||
+ | |6th_points= 203 | ||
+ | |7th_name= [[Pleasantville Middle School]] | ||
+ | |7th_points= 213 | ||
+ | |8th_name= [[Hunter College High School]] | ||
+ | |8th_points= 236 | ||
+ | |9th_name= [[Howard L. Goff Middle School]] | ||
+ | |9th_points= 241 | ||
+ | |10th_name= [[South Woods Middle School]] | ||
+ | |10th_points= 245 | ||
+ | |11th_name= [[Scarsdale Middle School]] | ||
+ | |11th_points= 248 | ||
+ | |12th_name= [[The Buckley School]] | ||
+ | |12th_points= 268 | ||
+ | |13rd_name= [[Ardsley Middle School ]] | ||
+ | |13rd_points= 273 | ||
+ | |14th_name= [[Hudson Vly Consortium Homeschool]] | ||
+ | |14th_points= 274 | ||
+ | |15th_name= [[Robert E. Bell Middle School]] | ||
+ | |15th_points= 286 | ||
+ | |16th_name= [[Seven Bridges Middle School]] | ||
+ | |16th_points= 312 | ||
+ | |17th_name= [[C.P. Weber Middle School]] | ||
+ | |17th_points= 335 | ||
+ | |18th_name= [[Saint Ignatius Loyola School]] | ||
+ | |18th_points= 338 | ||
+ | |19th_name= [[C.J. Hooker Middle School]] | ||
+ | |19th_points= 341 | ||
+ | |20th_name= [[Mildred E. Strang Middle School]] | ||
+ | |20th_points= 354 | ||
+ | |21st_name= [[Nathaniel Hawthorne Middle School]] | ||
+ | |21st_points= 355 | ||
+ | |22nd_name= [[The Salk School of Science]] | ||
+ | |22nd_points= 356 | ||
+ | |23rd_name= [[Calkins Road Middle School]] | ||
+ | |23rd_points= 366 | ||
+ | |24th_name= [[Tuckahoe Middle School]] | ||
+ | |24th_points= 375 | ||
+ | |25th_name= [[West Hollow Middle School]] | ||
+ | |25th_points= 376 | ||
+ | |26th_name= [[Horseheads Middle School]] | ||
+ | |26th_points= 388 | ||
+ | |27th_name= [[Bro. Joseph Fox Latin School]] | ||
+ | |27th_points= 398 | ||
+ | |28th_name= [[Spry Road Middle School]] | ||
+ | |28th_points= 415 | ||
+ | |29th_name= [[Van Wyck Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |29th_points= 419 | ||
+ | |30th_name= [[Commack Middle School]] | ||
+ | |30th_points= 436 | ||
+ | |31st_name= [[Wisdom Lane Middle School]] | ||
+ | |31st_points= 439 | ||
+ | |32nd_name= [[Manhasset Middle School]] | ||
+ | |32nd_points= 441 | ||
+ | |33rd_name= [[North Syracuse Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |33rd_points= 457 | ||
+ | |34th_name= [[Hamburg Middle School]] | ||
+ | |34th_points= 459 | ||
+ | |35th_name= [[Twelve Corners Middle School]] | ||
+ | |35th_points= 462 | ||
+ | |36th_name= [[Our Lady of Hope Catholic Academy]] | ||
+ | |36th_points= 484 | ||
+ | |37th_name= [[Hauppauge Middle School]] | ||
+ | |37th_points= 492 | ||
+ | |38th_name= [[Boynton Middle School ]] | ||
+ | |38th_points= 493 | ||
+ | |39th_name= [[Hicksville Middle School]] | ||
+ | |39th_points= 526 | ||
+ | |40th_name= [[Oneida Middle School]] | ||
+ | |40th_points= 534 | ||
+ | |41st_name= [[Amherst Middle School]] | ||
+ | |41st_points= 535 | ||
+ | |42nd_name= [[Saint Gregory the Great School]] | ||
+ | |42nd_points= 536 | ||
+ | |43rd_name= [[Onondaga Hill Middle School]] | ||
+ | |43rd_points= 536 | ||
+ | |44th_name= [[Willink Middle School]] | ||
+ | |44th_points= 553 | ||
+ | |45th_name= [[Liverpool Middle School]] | ||
+ | |45th_points= 562 | ||
+ | |46th_name= [[Fabius-Pompey Middle School]] | ||
+ | |46th_points= 586 | ||
+ | |47th_name= [[Thousand Islands Middle School]] | ||
+ | |47th_points= 607 | ||
+ | |48th_name= [[Lake Placid Middle School]] | ||
+ | |48th_points= 629 | ||
+ | |49th_name= [[Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |49th_points= 632 | ||
+ | |50th_name= [[Augustinian Academy]] | ||
+ | |50th_points= 652 | ||
+ | |51st_name= [[Stafford Middle School]] | ||
+ | |51st_points= 657 | ||
+ | |52nd_name= [[Johnson City Middle School]] | ||
+ | |52nd_points= 744 | ||
}} | }} | ||
=== Division C === | === Division C === |
Revision as of 18:38, 22 April 2021
The New York State 2021 remote tournament was held on April 10th for Division C and April 17th for Division B. The tournament followed the STAR Program (Science Tournaments Accessed Remotely), which is New York State's version of the Mini SO format. 68 teams attended the tournament in Division C and 53 in Division B.
STAR Program
This revision of Mini SO does not include build events, and some events are test or dry lab only. The total event slate consists of 15 events. Participants do not need supervision while they are taking the test.
At the start of each time block, competitors must go to the New York State Scioly website, retrieve the password, and download the test and answer sheet from dropbox. They will then have to fill in the answer sheet and upload it back to dropbox before the block ends.
Table Notes
Ties are broken by most golds, then most silvers, then most bronzes.
Results
Division B
Division C