Difference between revisions of "2021 New York State Tournament"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Bot: Adding category State tournaments in 2021)
Line 263: Line 263:
  
 
[[Category:State tournaments]]
 
[[Category:State tournaments]]
 +
[[Category:State tournaments in 2021]]

Revision as of 05:47, 23 April 2021

The New York State 2021 remote tournament was held on April 10th for Division C and April 17th for Division B. The tournament followed the STAR Program (Science Tournaments Accessed Remotely), which is New York State's version of the Mini SO format. 68 teams attended the tournament in Division C and 53 in Division B.

STAR Program

This revision of Mini SO does not include build events, and some events are test or dry lab only. The total event slate consists of 15 events. Participants do not need supervision while they are taking the test.

At the start of each time block, competitors must go to the New York State Scioly website, retrieve the password, and download the test and answer sheet from dropbox. They will then have to fill in the answer sheet and upload it back to dropbox before the block ends.

Table Notes

Ties are broken by most golds, then most silvers, then most bronzes.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Team Place Points
Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School 1st 72
R.C. Murphy Junior High School 2nd 115
Bay Academy 3rd 140
Great Neck South Middle School 4th 184
Port Jefferson Middle School 5th 195
SAIL Homeschool 6th 203
Pleasantville Middle School 7th 213
Hunter College High School 8th 236
Howard L. Goff Middle School 9th 241
South Woods Middle School 10th 245
Scarsdale Middle School 11th 248
The Buckley School 12th 268
Hudson Valley Consortium Homeschool 14th 274
Robert E. Bell Middle School 15th 286
Seven Bridges Middle School 16th 312
C.P. Weber Middle School 17th 335
Saint Ignatius Loyola School 18th 338
C.J. Hooker Middle School 19th 341
Mildred E. Strang Middle School 20th 354
Nathaniel Hawthorne Middle School 21st 355
The Salk School of Science 22nd 356
Calkins Road Middle School 23rd 366
Tuckahoe Middle School 24th 375
West Hollow Middle School 25th 376
Horseheads Middle School 26th 388
Brother Joseph C. Fox Latin School 27th 398
Spry Road Middle School 28th 415
Van Wyck Junior High School 29th 419
Commack Middle School 30th 436
Wisdom Lane Middle School 31st 439
Manhasset Middle School 32nd 441
North Syracuse Junior High School 33rd 457
Hamburg Middle School 34th 459
Twelve Corners Middle School 35th 462
Our Lady of Hope Catholic Academy 36th 484
Hauppauge Middle School 37th 492
Boynton Middle School 38th 493
Hicksville Middle School 39th 526
Oneida Middle School 40th 534
Amherst Middle School 41st 535
Saint Gregory the Great School 42nd 536
Onondaga Hill Middle School 43rd 536
Willink Middle School 44th 553
Liverpool Middle School 45th 562
Fabius-Pompey Middle School 46th 586
Thousand Islands Middle School 47th 607
Lake Placid Middle School 48th 629
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Junior High School 49th 632
Augustinian Academy 50th 652
Stafford Middle School 51st 657
Johnson City Middle School 52nd 744

Division C

Division C Results
Team Place Points
Great Neck South High School 1st 69
Townsend Harris High School 2nd 123
Ward Melville High School 3rd 153
Stuyvesant High School 4th 154
Syosset High School 5th 169
Staten Island Technical High School 6th 209
Jericho High School 7th 226
Brooklyn Technical High School 8th 268
Bethlehem High School 9th 295
Williamsville East High School 10th 325
The Bronx High School of Science 11th 329
Chaminade High School 12th 336
Hunter College High School 14th 359
Hauppauge High School 15th 370
Half Hollow Hills High School East 16th 394
Regis High School 17th 398
Kellenberg Memorial High School 18th 400
Fayetteville-Manlius High School 19th 410
St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute 20th 426
Manhasset High School 21st 440
Niskayuna High School 22nd 445
Horace Mann High School 23rd 452
Columbia High School 24th 452
Williamsville North High School 25th 459
Ithaca High School 26th 496
Seton Catholic Central High School 27th 497
Wantagh High School 28th 526
The Mount Academy 29th 526
Byram Hills High School 30th 528
Brighton High School 31st 530
Horace Greeley High School 32nd 538
Plattsburgh High School 33rd 542
Irvington High School 34th 545
Clinton High School 35th 550
Port Jefferson High School 36th 550
Kingston High School 37th 552
John Jay High School - Hopewell Junction 38th 554
Division Avenue High School 39th 554
Forest Hills High School 40th 555
L. M. Goldstein High School For The Sciences 41st 561
Roslyn High School 42nd 570
Friends Academy 43rd 572
Lewiston-Porter High School 44th 576
Jamesville-Dewitt High School 45th 576
Fox Lane High School 46th 580
Webster Schroeder High School 47th 581
John Jay High School - Cross River 48th 593
General Douglas MacArthur High School 49th 604
Amherst Central High School 50th 642
Spackenkill High School 51st 648
Ardsley High School 52nd 653
Yonkers High School 53rd 675
Pittsford Sutherland High School 54th 681
Half Hollow Hills High School West 55th 693
Onteora High School 56th 704
Bay Shore High School 57th 716
Bayport-Blue Point High School 58th 720
Goshen High School 59th 721
Liverpool High School 60th 749
Ballston Spa High School 61st 751
Smithtown High School East 62nd 756
Smithtown High School West 63rd 759
Edgemont High School 65th 809
Lake Placid High School 66th 817
Vestal High School 67th 823
Potsdam High School 68th 890


External Links