Difference between revisions of "Alabama"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
m (Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
  
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
|1986={{Strb row
+
    | 1986 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=
+
        | div_b_champ         =  
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = N/A
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 30th
}}
+
    }}
|1987={{Strb row
+
    | 1987 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=
+
        | div_b_champ         =  
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = N/A
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 16th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|1988={{Strb row
+
    | 1988 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Avalon Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=25th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 25th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 33rd
}}
+
    }}
|1989={{Strb row
+
    | 1989 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Avalon Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th
}}
+
    }}
|1990={{Strb row
+
    | 1990 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Avalon Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=13th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 13th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Auburn Junior High School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=43rd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 43rd
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 10th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th
}}
+
    }}
|1991={{Strb row
+
    | 1991 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=41st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 41st
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Muscle Shoals High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 40th
}}
+
    }}
|1992={{Strb row
+
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=10th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 10th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=36th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 36th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Muscle Shoals High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Muscle Shoals High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 42nd
}}
+
    }}
|1993={{Strb row
+
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Avalon Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=45th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 45th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Muscle Shoals High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 31st
}}
+
    }}
|1994={{Strb row
+
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Prattville Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Prattville Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 32nd
}}
+
    }}
|1995={{Strb row
+
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Prattville Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Prattville Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 49th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Lanier High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
}}
+
    }}
|1996={{Strb row
+
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Wright Preparatory School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Wright Preparatory School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 30th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=38th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 38th
|div_c_runnerup=[[The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=45th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 45th
}}
+
    }}
|1997={{Strb row
+
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Junior High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 50th
|div_b_runnerup=
+
        | div_b_runnerup     =  
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|1998={{Strb row
+
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Wright Preparatory School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Wright Preparatory School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 24th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Samford Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Samford Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Geneva High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Geneva High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=53rd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 53rd
|div_c_runnerup=
+
        | div_c_runnerup     =  
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|1999={{Strb row
+
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Samford Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Samford Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=32nd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 32nd
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Saint James High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 37th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Libertyville High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Libertyville High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 42nd
}}
+
    }}
|2000={{Strb row
+
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Samford Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Samford Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=45th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 45th
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th
}}
+
    }}
|2001={{Strb row
+
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Samford Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Samford Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=19th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 19th
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Saint James High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Saint James High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
}}
+
    }}
|2002={{Strb row
+
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cottage Hill Baptist]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Cottage Hill Baptist]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=45th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 45th
|div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 41st
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=44th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 44th
}}
+
    }}
|2003={{Strb row
+
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=16th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 16th
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=41st
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 41st
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Saint James School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=37th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 37th
}}
+
    }}
|2004={{Strb row
+
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 24th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 30th
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Saint James School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
}}
+
    }}
|2005={{Strb row
+
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=18th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 18th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Brewton Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Brewton Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Saint James School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=50th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 50th
}}
+
    }}
|2006={{Strb row
+
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 31st
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=50th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 50th
}}
+
    }}
|2007={{Strb row
+
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 24th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 39th
|div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 35th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Virgil Grissom High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Virgil Grissom High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=50th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 50th
}}
+
        }}
|2008={{Strb row
+
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 19th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Pratville Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Pratville Jr. High School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=53rd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 53rd
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 42nd
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
}}
+
    }}
|2009={{Strb row
+
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=22nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 22nd
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 39th
|div_c_champ=[[Virgil Grissom High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Virgil Grissom High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=46th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 46th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2010={{Strb row
+
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=18th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 18th
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 40th
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2011={{Strb row
+
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 31st
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=23rd
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2012={{Strb row
+
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 23rd
|div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=34th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 34th
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=39th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 39th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2013={{Strb row
+
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=21st
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 21st
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 45th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2014={{Strb row
+
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=10th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 10th
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=47th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 47th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Randolph School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2015={{Strb row
+
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=18th (510)
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 18th (510)
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=30th (693)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 30th (693)
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[LAMP High School]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2016={{Strb row
+
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]]
|div_b_champ_nats=20th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 20th
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]]
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]]
|div_c_champ_nats=34th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 34th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Alabama School of Fine Arts]]
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2017={{Strb row
+
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] (51)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] (51)
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 32nd
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (100)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (100)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (66)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] (66)
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 27th
|div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] (104)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[Randolph School]] (104)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2018={{Strb row
+
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] (68)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] (68)
|div_b_champ_nats=28th (708)
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   = 28th (708)
|div_b_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (127)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (127)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (50)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] (50)
|div_c_champ_nats=37th (797)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   = 37th (797)
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] (96)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[LAMP High School]] (96)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2019={{Strb row
+
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
|div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] (76)
+
        | div_b_champ         = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] (76)
|div_b_champ_nats=
+
        | div_b_champ_nats   =  
|div_b_runnerup=[[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)|Liberty Middle School]] (120)
+
        | div_b_runnerup     = [[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)| Liberty Middle School]] (120)
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (59)
+
        | div_c_champ         = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] (59)
|div_c_champ_nats=
+
        | div_c_champ_nats   =  
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] (136)
+
        | div_c_runnerup     = [[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] (136)
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
}}
+
    }}
|2020={{Strb row
+
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
|condition=cancelled
+
        | condition       = cancelled
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
+
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
}}
+
    }}
 
}}
 
}}
  

Latest revision as of 22:00, 29 September 2020

Alabama
Alabama.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 127
Division B Champion Auburn Jr. High School
Division C Champion Auburn High School
State Tournament Location Auburn University
Date
Website http://www.alabamaso.org/

Alabama is a state that is undergoing growth in Science Olympiad. In 2010, nearly 5,000 students competed and that number is continuing to climb.

History

Alabama teams have continually improved, in 2014 taking their first top ten finish at the national tournament (Auburn Jr. High School). In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams.

Since 1999 the Division B state champion has always been a school from the city of Auburn. Primarily this has been Auburn Junior High School, although Samford Middle School (who was removed by redistricting after than 2001 season) and J.F. Drake Middle School (grades 6-7, feeder for Auburn Junior High School) have also won the tournament.

Division C has been less constant. Auburn High dominated until St. James, then took back their title for two more years before disbanding the SO team. LAMP won the following year, and then St. James took their title back for the next three years. For the next four or five years, the Division C spot was in a state of constant flux and was a tossup before Randolph established itself as the annual winner, undefeated for four years until Auburn High came back to beat them.


Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1986 N/A N/A Auburn High School 22nd Lanier High School 30th
1987 N/A N/A Auburn High School 16th N/A
1988 Avalon Middle School 32nd N/A Auburn High School 25th Lanier High School 33rd
1989 Avalon Middle School 21st N/A Lanier High School 21st Auburn High School 34th
1990 Avalon Middle School 13th Auburn Junior High School 43rd Lanier High School 10th Auburn High School 39th
1991 Auburn Junior High School 41st N/A Muscle Shoals High School 34th Lanier High School 40th
1992 Auburn Junior High School 10th N/A Lanier High School 36th Muscle Shoals High School 42nd
1993 Avalon Middle School 45th N/A Muscle Shoals High School 30th Lanier High School 31st
1994 Prattville Junior High School 37th N/A Lanier High School 23rd Auburn High School 32nd
1995 Prattville Junior High School 49th N/A Auburn High School 39th Lanier High School 46th
1996 Wright Preparatory School 30th N/A Auburn High School 38th The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science 45th
1997 Auburn Junior High School 50th N/A Auburn High School 34th N/A
1998 Wright Preparatory School 24th Samford Middle School N/A Geneva High School 53rd N/A
1999 Samford Middle School 21st J.F. Drake Middle School 32nd Saint James High School 37th Libertyville High School 42nd
2000 Samford Middle School 28th J.F. Drake Middle School 45th Auburn High School 32nd LAMP High School 39th
2001 Samford Middle School 28th J.F. Drake Middle School 19th Auburn High School 27th Saint James High School 46th
2002 Auburn Jr. High School 19th Cottage Hill Baptist 45th LAMP High School 41st Auburn High School 44th
2003 Auburn Jr. High School 16th J.F. Drake Middle School 41st Saint James School 40th Auburn High School 37th
2004 Auburn Jr. High School 24th Our Lady of the Valley School 30th Saint James School 40th LAMP High School 46th
2005 Auburn Jr. High School 18th Brewton Middle School 35th Saint James School 42nd Auburn High School 50th
2006 Auburn Jr. High School 23rd J.F. Drake Middle School 31st Randolph School 32nd Auburn High School 50th
2007 Auburn Jr. High School 24th Our Lady of the Valley School 39th LAMP High School 35th Virgil Grissom High School 50th
2008 Auburn Jr. High School 19th Pratville Jr. High School 53rd Randolph School 42nd Auburn High School 46th
2009 Auburn Jr. High School 22nd Our Lady of the Valley School 39th Virgil Grissom High School 46th Randolph School N/A
2010 Auburn Jr. High School 18th Our Lady of the Valley School 35th Randolph School 40th LAMP High School N/A
2011 Auburn Jr. High School 31st Our Lady of the Valley School 23rd Randolph School 39th LAMP High School N/A
2012 J.F. Drake Middle School 23rd Auburn Jr. High School 34th Randolph School 39th Auburn High School N/A
2013 Auburn Jr. High School 21st Our Lady of the Valley School N/A Randolph School 45th Auburn High School N/A
2014 Auburn Jr. High School 10th J.F. Drake Middle School N/A Auburn High School 47th Randolph School N/A
2015 Auburn Jr. High School 18th (510) J.F. Drake Middle School N/A Auburn High School 30th (693) LAMP High School N/A
2016 Auburn Jr. High School 20th J.F. Drake Middle School N/A Auburn High School 34th Alabama School of Fine Arts N/A
2017 Auburn Jr. High School (51) 32nd J.F. Drake Middle School (100) N/A Auburn High School (66) 27th Randolph School (104) N/A
2018 Auburn Jr. High School (68) 28th (708) Alabama School of Fine Arts (127) N/A Auburn High School (50) 37th (797) LAMP High School (96) N/A
2019 Auburn Jr. High School (76) Liberty Middle School (120) N/A Auburn High School (59) St. John Paul II Catholic High School (136) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

Jefferson County Invitational - February 1st, 2020

Regional Competitions

University of Alabama Regional - February 29, 2020
University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional - February 22, 2020
University of Alabama in Huntsville Regional - February 15, 2020

State Competition

March 28th, 2020 at Auburn University

State Tournament Results

Division B

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2002
2006
2008
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Alabama School of Fine Arts
Auburn Junior High School
Baldwin Arts and Sciences Magnet School
Beverlye Magnet School
Brewton Middle School
Carver Magnet School
Christ the King Catholic School
Clanton Middle School
Discovery Middle School
Drake Middle School
East Samford School
Excalibur Christian School
Florence Middle School
Geneva Middle School
Holy Family School
Liberty Middle School
Marion Academy
Milbrook Middle Junior High School
Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School
Our Lady of the Valley School
Pleasant Grove Middle School
Prattville Christian Academy
Randolph School
Trinity Presbyterian School
W.S. Neal Middle School
Wacoochee Junior High School
Zora Ellis Junior High School

Division C

Alabama School of Fine Arts
Auburn High School
Corner High School
Cullman High School
Gardendale High School
Grissom High School
Hewitt Trussville High School
Hoover High School
Hueytown High School
Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
John Carroll Catholic High School
LifeGate Academy Homeschool
Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School (LAMP)
Montgomery Catholic High School
McAdory High School
Randolph School
Saint James School
Shades Valley High School
Spain Park High School
Sparkman High School
St. John Paul II Catholic High School
Trinity Presbyterian School
Vestavia Hills High School

External Links