Difference between revisions of "Alabama"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Samford Middle School was the Division B Champion in 2000 and 2001)
Line 30: Line 30:
 
|1999 || Samford Middle School ||  21st ||J.F. Drake Middle School || 32nd || Saint James High School || 37th || Libertyville High School || 42nd  
 
|1999 || Samford Middle School ||  21st ||J.F. Drake Middle School || 32nd || Saint James High School || 37th || Libertyville High School || 42nd  
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 ||J.F. Drake Middle School   || 45th  || Samford Middle School || 28th || Auburn High School || 32nd || LAMP High School || 39th  
+
|2000 || Samford Middle School || 28th || J.F. Drake Middle School || 45th  || Auburn High School || 32nd || LAMP High School || 39th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 || J.F. Drake Middle School || 19th || Samford Middle School || 28th || Auburn High School || 27th || Saint James High School || 46th  
+
|2001 || Samford Middle School || 28th || J.F. Drake Middle School || 19th || Auburn High School || 27th || Saint James High School || 46th  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2002 ||Auburn Jr. High School  || 19th  || Cottage Hill Baptist || 45th || LAMP High School || 41st || Auburn High School || 44th  
 
|2002 ||Auburn Jr. High School  || 19th  || Cottage Hill Baptist || 45th || LAMP High School || 41st || Auburn High School || 44th  

Revision as of 00:53, 17 January 2013

Alabama is a state that is undergrowing growth in Science Olympiad. In 2010, nearly 5,000 students competed and that number is continuing to climb.

Alabama.png
Alabama At a Glance
Total teams 236
B Champion J.F. Drake Middle School
C Champion Randolph School
States location Huntingdon College, Montgomery
State website http://aso.jsu.edu/index.html





History

Alabama has yet to yield a team that has taken a top ten finish at the national tournament, but the teams continue to improve. In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams.


Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1999 Samford Middle School 21st J.F. Drake Middle School 32nd Saint James High School 37th Libertyville High School 42nd
2000 Samford Middle School 28th J.F. Drake Middle School 45th Auburn High School 32nd LAMP High School 39th
2001 Samford Middle School 28th J.F. Drake Middle School 19th Auburn High School 27th Saint James High School 46th
2002 Auburn Jr. High School 19th Cottage Hill Baptist 45th LAMP High School 41st Auburn High School 44th
2003 Auburn Jr. High School 16th J.F. Drake Middle School 41st Saint James School 40th Auburn High School 37th
2004 Auburn Jr. High School 24th Our Lady of the Valley School 30th Saint James School 40th LAMP High School 46th
2005 Auburn Jr. High School 18th Brewton Middle School 35th Saint James School 42nd Auburn High School 50th
2006 Auburn Jr. High School 23rd J.F. Drake Middle School 31st Randolph School 32nd Auburn High School 50th
2007 Auburn Jr. High School 24th Our Lady of the Valley School 39th LAMP High School 35th Virgil Grissom High School 50th
2008 Auburn Jr. High School 19th Pratville Jr. High School 53rd Randolph School 42nd Auburn High School 46th
2009 Auburn Jr. High School 22nd Our Lady of the Valley School 39th Grissom High School 46th Randolph School N/A
2010 Auburn Jr. High School 18th Our Lady of the Valley School 35th Randolph School 40th LAMP High School N/A
2011 Auburn Jr. High School 31st Our Lady of the Valley School 23rd Randolph School 39th LAMP High School N/A
2012 J.F. Drake Middle School 23rd Auburn Jr. High School 34th Randolph School 39th Auburn High School N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Regional - Saturday, February 18, 2012 (B & C)
Auburn University, Auburn Regional - Saturday, February 25, 2012 (B)
University of Alabama at Huntsville Regional - Saturday, February 18, 2012 (B & C)
Spring Hill College, Mobile Regional - Saturday, March 3, 2012 (B & C)
University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional - Saturday, February 18th, 2012 (C)

State Competition

Huntingdon College, Montgomery - March 12, 2011 (B & C)

Teams

Division B

Auburn Junior High School
Baldwin Arts and Sciences
Beverlye Magnet School
Brewton Middle School
Carver Magnet School
Clanton Middle School
Drake Middle School
Florence Middle School
Geneva Middle School
Holy Family School
Liberty Middle School
Marion Academy
Milbrook Middle Junior High School
Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School
Our Lady of the Valley School
Pleasant Grove Middle School
Prattville Christian Academy
Randolph School
W.S. Neal Middle School
Wacoochee Junior High School
Zora Ellis Junior High School

Division C

Auburn High School
Corner High School
Cullman High School
Gardendale High School
Grissom High School
Hoover High School
Hueytown High School
Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
John Carroll Catholic High School
LifeGate Academy Homeschool
Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School (LAMP)
McAdory High School
Randolph School
Saint James School
Shades Valley High School
Spain Park High School
Trinity Presbyterian School