Difference between revisions of "Alabama"
Pepperonipi (talk | contribs) (Changed links to regionals to wiki links, added ToA NB) |
m (Converted a raw table into a template. (See User:Pi-Bot/Task 1 for more info.)) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | {| | + | {{State tournament results box |
− | + | |1986={{Strb row | |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ= |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |1987 || | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |
− | |1988 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |
− | |1989 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=30th |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | |1987={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ= | |
− | |1991 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |1992 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |
− | |1993 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=16th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup= | |
− | |1994 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |1995 | | + | |1988={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]] | |
− | |1996 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=32nd |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |1997 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |
− | |1998 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=25th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |
− | |1999 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2000 | | + | |1989={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]] | |
− | |2001 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=21st |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |2002 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |
− | |2003 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=21st |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | |
− | |2004 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=34th |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2005 | | + | |1990={{Strb row |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]] |
− | | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=13th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Junior High School]] | |
− | |2007 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=43rd |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |
− | |2008 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=10th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | |
− | |2009 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=39th |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2010 | | + | |1991={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Junior High School]] | |
− | |2011 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=41st |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |2012 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | |
− | |2013 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=34th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |
− | |2014 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=40th |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2015 | | + | |1992={{Strb row |
− | + | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Junior High School]] | |
− | |2016 | | + | |div_b_champ_nats=10th |
− | + | |div_b_runnerup= | |
− | |2017 | | + | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |
− | + | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |
− | |2018 | | + | |div_c_champ_nats=36th |
− | + | |div_c_runnerup=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | |
− | |2019 | | + | |div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd |
− | |} | + | }} |
+ | |1993={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Avalon Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=31st | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1994={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Prattville Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1995={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Prattville Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=49th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1996={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Wright Preparatory School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1997={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1998={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Wright Preparatory School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=24th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Geneva High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=53rd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |1999={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=21st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Libertyville High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2000={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2001={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=28th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Saint James High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2002={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Cottage Hill Baptist]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=44th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2003={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=16th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=37th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2004={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=24th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2005={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=18th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Brewton Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2006={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2007={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=24th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Virgil Grissom High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2008={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Pratville Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=53rd | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2009={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=22nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Virgil Grissom High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2010={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=18th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2011={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2012={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2013={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=21st | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2014={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=10th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=47th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2015={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=18th (510) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=30th (693) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2016={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=20th | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2017={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] (51) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (100) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (66) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] (104) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2018={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] (68) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats=28th (708) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (127) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (50) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats=37th (797) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] (96) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2019={{Strb row | ||
+ | |div_b_champ=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] (76) | ||
+ | |div_b_champ_nats= | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup=[[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)|Liberty Middle School]] (120) | ||
+ | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (59) | ||
+ | |div_c_champ_nats= | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup=[[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] (136) | ||
+ | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2020={{Strb row | ||
+ | |condition=cancelled | ||
+ | |condition_reason=[[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== |
Revision as of 02:15, 13 March 2020
Alabama is a state that is undergrowing growth in Science Olympiad. In 2010, nearly 5,000 students competed and that number is continuing to climb.
Alabama | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 127 |
Division B Champion | Auburn Jr. High School |
Division C Champion | Auburn High School |
State Tournament Location | Auburn University |
Website | www |
History
Alabama teams have continually improved, in 2014 taking their first top ten finish at the national tournament (Auburn Jr. High School). In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams.
Since 1999 the Division B state champion has always been a school from the city of Auburn. Primarily this has been Auburn Junior High School, although Samford Middle School (who was removed by redistricting after than 2001 season) and J.F. Drake Middle School (grades 6-7, feeder for Auburn Junior High School) have also won the tournament.
Division C has been less constant. Auburn High dominated until St. James, then took back their title for two more years before disbanding the SO team. LAMP won the following year, and then St. James took their title back for the next three years. For the next four or five years, the Division C spot was in a state of constant flux and was a tossup before Randolph established itself as the annual winner, undefeated for four years until Auburn High came back to beat them.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
Regional Competitions
- University of Alabama Regional - February 29, 2020
- University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional - February 22, 2020
- University of Alabama in Huntsville Regional - February 15, 2020
State Competition
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Alabama School of Fine Arts
- Auburn Junior High School
- Baldwin Arts and Sciences Magnet School
- Beverlye Magnet School
- Brewton Middle School
- Carver Magnet School
- Christ the King Catholic School
- Clanton Middle School
- Discovery Middle School
- Drake Middle School
- East Samford School
- Excalibur Christian School
- Florence Middle School
- Geneva Middle School
- Holy Family School
- Liberty Middle School
- Marion Academy
- Milbrook Middle Junior High School
- Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School
- Our Lady of the Valley School
- Pleasant Grove Middle School
- Prattville Christian Academy
- Randolph School
- Trinity Presbyterian School
- W.S. Neal Middle School
- Wacoochee Junior High School
- Zora Ellis Junior High School
Division C
- Alabama School of Fine Arts
- Auburn High School
- Corner High School
- Cullman High School
- Gardendale High School
- Grissom High School
- Hewitt Trussville High School
- Hoover High School
- Hueytown High School
- Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
- John Carroll Catholic High School
- LifeGate Academy Homeschool
- Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School (LAMP)
- Montgomery Catholic High School
- McAdory High School
- Randolph School
- Saint James School
- Shades Valley High School
- Spain Park High School
- Sparkman High School
- St. John Paul II Catholic High School
- Trinity Presbyterian School
- Vestavia Hills High School