Difference between revisions of "Alabama"
Robotman09 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(141 intermediate revisions by 34 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | {{Infobox state | |
− | + | |State name=Alabama | |
− | |||
− | {{ | ||
− | |State name= | ||
|Member since= | |Member since= | ||
− | + | |Total teams=77 ({{increase}} 8.45% 2021 to 2022) | |
− | + | |States location=Auburn University | |
− | |Total teams= | + | |B champs= [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] |
− | |States location= | + | |C champs= [[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] |
− | + | |website=http://www.alabamaso.org/ | |
− | |B champs= | + | |State=Alabama}} |
− | |C champs= | + | '''Alabama''' is a southeastern member state of Science Olympiad. Though the state features only one invitational, the state hosts several regional tournaments to encourage team participation. The annual state tournament, beginning in 1986, is hosted at Auburn University. The state is home to nearly 80 teams, as of the [[2022]] season. |
− | }} | ||
+ | The competition has largely been dominated by [[Auburn Jr. High School]] in Division B, but has seen a more contentious battle for the state champion in Division C. | ||
+ | == History == | ||
+ | Alabama teams have continually improved, in 2014 taking their first top ten finish at the national tournament (Auburn Jr. High School). In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams. | ||
+ | Since 1999 the [[Division B]] state champion has always been a school from the city of Auburn. Primarily this has been [[Auburn Junior High School]], although [[Samford Middle School]] (who was removed by redistricting after than 2001 season) and [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (grades 6-7, feeder for Auburn Junior High School) have also won the tournament. | ||
+ | Division C has been less constant. Auburn High dominated until St. James, then took back their title for two more years before disbanding the SO team. LAMP won the following year, and then St. James took their title back for the next three years. For the next four or five years, the Division C spot was in a state of constant flux and was a tossup before Randolph established itself as the annual winner, undefeated for four years until Auburn High came back to beat them. | ||
+ | === Past State Champions === | ||
+ | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
+ | {{State tournament results box | ||
+ | | 1986 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 30th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Avalon Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1989 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Avalon Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 34th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Avalon Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 43rd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 40th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Avalon Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 31st | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Prattville Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Prattville Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Lanier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Wright Preparatory School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 30th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 45th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 50th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Wright Preparatory School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Geneva High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Saint James High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 37th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Libertyville High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Samford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Saint James High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Cottage Hill Baptist]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 41st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 44th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 41st | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 37th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 30th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Brewton Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 50th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 50th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 35th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Virgil Grissom High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 50th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Pratville Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 53rd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Virgil Grissom High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th (510) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th (693) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[LAMP High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] (51) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (100) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] (66) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Randolph School]] (104) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] (68) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th (708) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (127) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] (50) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 37th (797) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[LAMP High School]] (96) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] (76) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)| Liberty Middle School]] (120) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)| Auburn High School]] (59) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd (780) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] (136) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | condition = cancelled | ||
+ | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2021 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Liberty Middle School]] (52) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats =36th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (58) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] (54) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th (611) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[James Clemens High School]] (81) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2022={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Auburn High School (Alabama)]] (73) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[James Clemens High School]] (73) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2023={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Liberty Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[James Clemens High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | == Competitions == | ||
+ | {{State tournaments box | ||
+ | | name1 = [[Jefferson County Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type1 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date1 = 2024-01-20 | ||
+ | | div1 = B/C | ||
+ | | format1 = In-Person | ||
+ | | name2 = [[University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional]] | ||
+ | | type2 = Regional | ||
+ | | date2 = 2024-02-10 | ||
+ | | div2 = B/C | ||
+ | | format2 = In-Person | ||
− | == | + | | name3 = [[University of Alabama Regional]] |
+ | | type3 = Regional | ||
+ | | date3 =2024-03-02 | ||
+ | | div3 = B/C | ||
+ | | format3 = In-Person | ||
− | + | | name4 = [[South Alabama Regional]] | |
+ | | type4 = Regional | ||
+ | | date4 = 2024-03-02 | ||
+ | | div4 = B/C | ||
+ | | format4 = In-Person | ||
− | === | + | | name5 = [[North Alabama Regional]] |
+ | | type5 = Regional | ||
+ | | date5 = 2024-03-09 | ||
+ | | div5 = B/C | ||
+ | | format5 = In-Person | ||
− | + | | name6 = [[2024 Alabama State Tournament]] | |
− | + | | type6 = State | |
− | + | | date6 = 2024-03-23 | |
− | + | | div6 = B/C | |
− | | | + | | format6 = In-Person |
− | + | }} | |
− | |- | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | === Defunct Regional Tournaments === | |
− | + | :[[Auburn University Regional]] (B) | |
− | :Regional | ||
− | ===State | + | === State Tournament Results === |
+ | ==== Division B ==== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 AL B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 AL B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 AL B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 AL B&C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 AL B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 AL B Results.pdf|2021]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 AL B Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
− | : | + | ==== Division C ==== |
+ | :[[Media:2002 AL C Results.pdf|2002]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2006 AL C Results.pdf|2006]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2008 AL C Results.pdf|2008]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 AL C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 AL C Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 AL C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 AL B&C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 AL C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 AL C Results.pdf|2021]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 AL C Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
− | ==Teams== | + | == Teams == |
− | |||
− | + | === Division B === | |
+ | :[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] | ||
:[[Auburn Junior High School]] | :[[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Baldwin Arts and Sciences Magnet School]] | ||
+ | :[[Beverlye Magnet School]] | ||
+ | :[[Brewton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carver Magnet School]] | ||
+ | :[[Christ the King Catholic School]] | ||
+ | :[[Clanton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Discovery Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[East Samford School]] | ||
+ | :[[Excalibur Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Florence Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Geneva Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Holy Family School]] | ||
+ | :[[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)|Liberty Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Marion Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Milbrook Middle Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School]] | ||
:[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | :[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Pleasant Grove Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Prattville Christian Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | :[[Trinity Presbyterian School]] | ||
+ | :[[W.S. Neal Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wacoochee Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Zora Ellis Junior High School]] | ||
− | + | === Division C === | |
− | :[[Auburn High School]] | + | :[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] |
+ | :[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Corner High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cullman High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Gardendale High School]] | ||
:[[Grissom High School]] | :[[Grissom High School]] | ||
− | :[[Randolph High School]] | + | :[[Hewitt Trussville High School]] |
− | + | :[[Hoover High School]] | |
− | + | :[[Hueytown High School]] | |
+ | :[[Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School]] | ||
+ | :[[John Carroll Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | :[[LifeGate Academy Homeschool]] | ||
+ | :[[Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School]] (LAMP) | ||
+ | :[[Montgomery Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | :[[McAdory High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | :[[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | :[[Shades Valley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Spain Park High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Sparkman High School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Trinity Presbyterian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Vestavia Hills High School]] | ||
+ | == External Links == | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of Alabama}} | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:States]] |
Latest revision as of 19:59, 16 April 2024
Alabama | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 77 ( 8.45% 2021 to 2022) |
Division B Champion | Our Lady of the Valley School |
Division C Champion | Auburn High School |
State Tournament Location | Auburn University |
Website | www |
Alabama is a southeastern member state of Science Olympiad. Though the state features only one invitational, the state hosts several regional tournaments to encourage team participation. The annual state tournament, beginning in 1986, is hosted at Auburn University. The state is home to nearly 80 teams, as of the 2022 season.
The competition has largely been dominated by Auburn Jr. High School in Division B, but has seen a more contentious battle for the state champion in Division C.
History
Alabama teams have continually improved, in 2014 taking their first top ten finish at the national tournament (Auburn Jr. High School). In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams.
Since 1999 the Division B state champion has always been a school from the city of Auburn. Primarily this has been Auburn Junior High School, although Samford Middle School (who was removed by redistricting after than 2001 season) and J.F. Drake Middle School (grades 6-7, feeder for Auburn Junior High School) have also won the tournament.
Division C has been less constant. Auburn High dominated until St. James, then took back their title for two more years before disbanding the SO team. LAMP won the following year, and then St. James took their title back for the next three years. For the next four or five years, the Division C spot was in a state of constant flux and was a tossup before Randolph established itself as the annual winner, undefeated for four years until Auburn High came back to beat them.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
Name | Type | Date | Division | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jefferson County Invitational | Invitational | 2024-01-20 | B/C | In-Person |
University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional | Regional | 2024-02-10 | B/C | In-Person |
University of Alabama Regional | Regional | 2024-03-02 | B/C | In-Person |
South Alabama Regional | Regional | 2024-03-02 | B/C | In-Person |
North Alabama Regional | Regional | 2024-03-09 | B/C | In-Person |
2024 Alabama State Tournament | State | 2024-03-23 | B/C | In-Person |
Defunct Regional Tournaments
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Alabama School of Fine Arts
- Auburn Junior High School
- Baldwin Arts and Sciences Magnet School
- Beverlye Magnet School
- Brewton Middle School
- Carver Magnet School
- Christ the King Catholic School
- Clanton Middle School
- Discovery Middle School
- Drake Middle School
- East Samford School
- Excalibur Christian School
- Florence Middle School
- Geneva Middle School
- Holy Family School
- Liberty Middle School
- Marion Academy
- Milbrook Middle Junior High School
- Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School
- Our Lady of the Valley School
- Pleasant Grove Middle School
- Prattville Christian Academy
- Randolph School
- Trinity Presbyterian School
- W.S. Neal Middle School
- Wacoochee Junior High School
- Zora Ellis Junior High School
Division C
- Alabama School of Fine Arts
- Auburn High School
- Corner High School
- Cullman High School
- Gardendale High School
- Grissom High School
- Hewitt Trussville High School
- Hoover High School
- Hueytown High School
- Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
- John Carroll Catholic High School
- LifeGate Academy Homeschool
- Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School (LAMP)
- Montgomery Catholic High School
- McAdory High School
- Randolph School
- Saint James School
- Shades Valley High School
- Spain Park High School
- Sparkman High School
- St. John Paul II Catholic High School
- Trinity Presbyterian School
- Vestavia Hills High School