Difference between revisions of "Alabama"
(Adding the div_x_third parameters to the state tournament results box. Request by User:HugoTroop. Contact User:Pepperonipi with any questions/comments/concerns.) |
|||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=30th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1987={{Strb row | |1987={{Strb row | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=16th | |div_c_champ_nats=16th | ||
|div_c_runnerup= | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1988={{Strb row | |1988={{Strb row | ||
Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=25th | |div_c_champ_nats=25th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd | |div_c_runnerup_nats=33rd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1989={{Strb row | |1989={{Strb row | ||
Line 58: | Line 64: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=21st | |div_c_champ_nats=21st | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=34th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1990={{Strb row | |1990={{Strb row | ||
Line 68: | Line 76: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Junior High School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=43rd | |div_b_runnerup_nats=43rd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=10th | |div_c_champ_nats=10th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1991={{Strb row | |1991={{Strb row | ||
Line 78: | Line 88: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=34th | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=40th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=40th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1992={{Strb row | |1992={{Strb row | ||
Line 88: | Line 100: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=36th | |div_c_champ_nats=36th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd | |div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1993={{Strb row | |1993={{Strb row | ||
Line 98: | Line 112: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Muscle Shoals High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=30th | |div_c_champ_nats=30th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st | |div_c_runnerup_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1994={{Strb row | |1994={{Strb row | ||
Line 108: | Line 124: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=23rd | |div_c_champ_nats=23rd | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd | |div_c_runnerup_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1995={{Strb row | |1995={{Strb row | ||
Line 118: | Line 136: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=39th | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Lanier High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1996={{Strb row | |1996={{Strb row | ||
Line 128: | Line 148: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=38th | |div_c_champ_nats=38th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[The Alabama School of Mathematics & Science]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=45th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1997={{Strb row | |1997={{Strb row | ||
Line 138: | Line 160: | ||
|div_b_runnerup= | |div_b_runnerup= | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=34th | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
|div_c_runnerup= | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1998={{Strb row | |1998={{Strb row | ||
Line 148: | Line 172: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Samford Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Samford Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Geneva High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Geneva High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=53rd | |div_c_champ_nats=53rd | ||
|div_c_runnerup= | |div_c_runnerup= | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|1999={{Strb row | |1999={{Strb row | ||
Line 158: | Line 184: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=32nd | |div_b_runnerup_nats=32nd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=37th | |div_c_champ_nats=37th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Libertyville High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Libertyville High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd | |div_c_runnerup_nats=42nd | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2000={{Strb row | |2000={{Strb row | ||
Line 168: | Line 196: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=45th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2001={{Strb row | |2001={{Strb row | ||
Line 178: | Line 208: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=19th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=19th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=27th | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Saint James High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Saint James High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2002={{Strb row | |2002={{Strb row | ||
Line 188: | Line 220: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cottage Hill Baptist]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Cottage Hill Baptist]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=45th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=45th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=41st | |div_c_champ_nats=41st | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=44th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=44th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2003={{Strb row | |2003={{Strb row | ||
Line 198: | Line 232: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=41st | |div_b_runnerup_nats=41st | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=40th | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=37th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=37th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2004={{Strb row | |2004={{Strb row | ||
Line 208: | Line 244: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=30th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=40th | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2005={{Strb row | |2005={{Strb row | ||
Line 218: | Line 256: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Brewton Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Brewton Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Saint James School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd | |div_c_champ_nats=42nd | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2006={{Strb row | |2006={{Strb row | ||
Line 228: | Line 268: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=31st | |div_b_runnerup_nats=31st | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd | |div_c_champ_nats=32nd | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2007={{Strb row | |2007={{Strb row | ||
Line 238: | Line 280: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=35th | |div_c_champ_nats=35th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Virgil Grissom High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Virgil Grissom High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=50th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2008={{Strb row | |2008={{Strb row | ||
Line 248: | Line 292: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Pratville Jr. High School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Pratville Jr. High School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=53rd | |div_b_runnerup_nats=53rd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd | |div_c_champ_nats=42nd | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | |div_c_runnerup_nats=46th | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2009={{Strb row | |2009={{Strb row | ||
Line 258: | Line 304: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=39th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Virgil Grissom High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Virgil Grissom High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=46th | |div_c_champ_nats=46th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2010={{Strb row | |2010={{Strb row | ||
Line 268: | Line 316: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=35th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=40th | |div_c_champ_nats=40th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2011={{Strb row | |2011={{Strb row | ||
Line 278: | Line 328: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=23rd | |div_b_runnerup_nats=23rd | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=39th | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2012={{Strb row | |2012={{Strb row | ||
Line 288: | Line 340: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Auburn Jr. High School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=34th | |div_b_runnerup_nats=34th | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=39th | |div_c_champ_nats=39th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2013={{Strb row | |2013={{Strb row | ||
Line 298: | Line 352: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=45th | |div_c_champ_nats=45th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2014={{Strb row | |2014={{Strb row | ||
Line 308: | Line 364: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=47th | |div_c_champ_nats=47th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2015={{Strb row | |2015={{Strb row | ||
Line 318: | Line 376: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=30th (693) | |div_c_champ_nats=30th (693) | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2016={{Strb row | |2016={{Strb row | ||
Line 328: | Line 388: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=34th | |div_c_champ_nats=34th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] | |div_c_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2017={{Strb row | |2017={{Strb row | ||
Line 338: | Line 400: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (100) | |div_b_runnerup=[[J.F. Drake Middle School]] (100) | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (66) | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (66) | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=27th | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] (104) | |div_c_runnerup=[[Randolph School]] (104) | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2018={{Strb row | |2018={{Strb row | ||
Line 348: | Line 412: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (127) | |div_b_runnerup=[[Alabama School of Fine Arts]] (127) | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (50) | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (50) | ||
|div_c_champ_nats=37th (797) | |div_c_champ_nats=37th (797) | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] (96) | |div_c_runnerup=[[LAMP High School]] (96) | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2019={{Strb row | |2019={{Strb row | ||
Line 358: | Line 424: | ||
|div_b_runnerup=[[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)|Liberty Middle School]] (120) | |div_b_runnerup=[[Liberty Middle School (Alabama)|Liberty Middle School]] (120) | ||
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_b_third= | ||
|div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (59) | |div_c_champ=[[Auburn High School (Alabama)|Auburn High School]] (59) | ||
|div_c_champ_nats= | |div_c_champ_nats= | ||
|div_c_runnerup=[[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] (136) | |div_c_runnerup=[[St. John Paul II Catholic High School]] (136) | ||
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | ||
+ | |div_c_third= | ||
}} | }} | ||
|2020={{Strb row | |2020={{Strb row |
Revision as of 03:30, 20 July 2020
Alabama | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 127 |
Division B Champion | Auburn Jr. High School |
Division C Champion | Auburn High School |
State Tournament Location | Auburn University |
Website | www |
Alabama is a state that is undergoing growth in Science Olympiad. In 2010, nearly 5,000 students competed and that number is continuing to climb.
History
Alabama teams have continually improved, in 2014 taking their first top ten finish at the national tournament (Auburn Jr. High School). In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams.
Since 1999 the Division B state champion has always been a school from the city of Auburn. Primarily this has been Auburn Junior High School, although Samford Middle School (who was removed by redistricting after than 2001 season) and J.F. Drake Middle School (grades 6-7, feeder for Auburn Junior High School) have also won the tournament.
Division C has been less constant. Auburn High dominated until St. James, then took back their title for two more years before disbanding the SO team. LAMP won the following year, and then St. James took their title back for the next three years. For the next four or five years, the Division C spot was in a state of constant flux and was a tossup before Randolph established itself as the annual winner, undefeated for four years until Auburn High came back to beat them.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
Invitationals
- Jefferson County Invitational - February 1st, 2020
Regional Competitions
- University of Alabama Regional - February 29, 2020
- University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional - February 22, 2020
- University of Alabama in Huntsville Regional - February 15, 2020
State Competition
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Alabama School of Fine Arts
- Auburn Junior High School
- Baldwin Arts and Sciences Magnet School
- Beverlye Magnet School
- Brewton Middle School
- Carver Magnet School
- Christ the King Catholic School
- Clanton Middle School
- Discovery Middle School
- Drake Middle School
- East Samford School
- Excalibur Christian School
- Florence Middle School
- Geneva Middle School
- Holy Family School
- Liberty Middle School
- Marion Academy
- Milbrook Middle Junior High School
- Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School
- Our Lady of the Valley School
- Pleasant Grove Middle School
- Prattville Christian Academy
- Randolph School
- Trinity Presbyterian School
- W.S. Neal Middle School
- Wacoochee Junior High School
- Zora Ellis Junior High School
Division C
- Alabama School of Fine Arts
- Auburn High School
- Corner High School
- Cullman High School
- Gardendale High School
- Grissom High School
- Hewitt Trussville High School
- Hoover High School
- Hueytown High School
- Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
- John Carroll Catholic High School
- LifeGate Academy Homeschool
- Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School (LAMP)
- Montgomery Catholic High School
- McAdory High School
- Randolph School
- Saint James School
- Shades Valley High School
- Spain Park High School
- Sparkman High School
- St. John Paul II Catholic High School
- Trinity Presbyterian School
- Vestavia Hills High School