Difference between revisions of "Alabama"
m (→Competitions) |
|||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|2010 || Auburn Jr. High School || 18th || Our Lady of the Valley School || 35th || Randolph School || 40th || LAMP High School || N/A | |2010 || Auburn Jr. High School || 18th || Our Lady of the Valley School || 35th || Randolph School || 40th || LAMP High School || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2011 || Auburn Jr. High School || | + | |2011 || [[Auburn Jr. High School]] || 31st || [[Our Lady of the Valley School]] || 23rd || Randolph School || -- || LAMP High School || N/A |
|} | |} | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | :Huntingdon College, Montgomery - March 12, 2011 (B & C | + | :Huntingdon College, Montgomery - March 12, 2011 (B & C) |
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
:[[Auburn Junior High School]] | :[[Auburn Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Baldwin Arts and Sciences]] | ||
+ | :[[Beverlye Magnet School]] | ||
+ | :[[Brewton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carver Magnet School]] | ||
+ | :[[Clanton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Drake Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Florence Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Geneva Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Holy Family School]] | ||
+ | :[[Liberty Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Marion Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Milbrook Middle Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School]] | ||
:[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | :[[Our Lady of the Valley School]] | ||
− | :[[Prattville Junior High School]] | + | :[[Pleasant Grove Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Prattville Christian Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | :[[W.S. Neal Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wacoochee Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Zora Ellis Junior High School]] | ||
'''Division C''' | '''Division C''' | ||
:[[Auburn High School]] | :[[Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Corner High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cullman High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Gardendale High School]] | ||
:[[Grissom High School]] | :[[Grissom High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Hoover High School]] |
+ | :[[Hueytown High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School]] | ||
+ | :[[John Carroll Catholic High School]] | ||
:[[LifeGate Academy Homeschool]] | :[[LifeGate Academy Homeschool]] | ||
+ | :[[Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School]] | ||
+ | :[[McAdory High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Randolph School]] | ||
+ | :[[Saint James School]] | ||
+ | :[[Shades Valley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Spain Park High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Trinity Presbyterian School]] | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 15:52, 14 June 2011
Alabama is a state that is undergrowing growth in Science Olympiad. In 2010, nearly 5,000 students competed and that number is continuing to climb.
Alabama | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 136 |
Division B Champion | Auburn Junior High School |
Division C Champion | Randolph School |
State Tournament Location | B and C division: Huntingdon College, Montgomery |
Website | aso |
History
Alabama has yet to yield a team that has taken a top ten finish at the national tournament, but the teams continue to improve. In 2000, Alabama allowed home-schooled teams to compete for the first time. In 2007, nearly 4,000 students competed in all divisions (including A divisions) on over 200 teams. Both B and C division regularly send 2 teams apiece to nationals.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1990 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1992 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1994 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1996 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1998 | ||||||||
1999 | Samford Middle School | 21st | N/A | Saint James High School | 37th | Libertyville High School | 42nd | |
2000 | J.F. Drake Middle School | 45th | Samford Middle School | 28th | Auburn High School | 32nd | LAMP High School | 39th |
2001 | J.F. Drake Middle School | 19th | Samford Middle School | 28th | Auburn High School | 27th | Saint James High School | 46th |
2002 | Auburn Jr. High School | 19th | Cottage Hill Baptist | 45th | LAMP High School | 41st | Auburn High School | 44th |
2003 | Auburn Jr. High School | 16th | J.F. Drake Middle School | 41st | Saint James School | 40th | Auburn High School | 37th |
2004 | Auburn Jr. High School | 24th | Our Lady of the Valley School | 30th | Saint James School | 40th | LAMP High School | 46th |
2005 | Auburn Jr. High School | 18th | Brewton Middle School | 35th | Saint James School | 42nd | Auburn High School | 50th |
2006 | Auburn Jr. High School | 23rd | J.F. Drake Middle School | 31st | Randolph School | 32nd | Auburn High School | 50th |
2007 | Auburn Jr. High School | 24th | Our Lady of the Valley School | 39th | LAMP High School | 35th | Virgil Grissom High School | 50th |
2008 | Auburn Jr. High School | 19th | Pratville Jr. High School | 53rd | Randolph School | 42nd | Auburn High School | 46th |
2009 | Auburn Jr. High School | 22nd | Our Lady of the Valley School | 39th | Grissom High School | 46th | Randolph School | N/A |
2010 | Auburn Jr. High School | 18th | Our Lady of the Valley School | 35th | Randolph School | 40th | LAMP High School | N/A |
2011 | Auburn Jr. High School | 31st | Our Lady of the Valley School | 23rd | Randolph School | -- | LAMP High School | N/A |
Competitions
Regional Competitions
- University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Regional - February 12, 2011 (B & C)
- Auburn University, Auburn Regional - February 19, 2011 (B)
- University of Alabama at Huntsville Regional - February 19, 2011 (B & C)
- Spring Hill College, Mobile Regional - February 26, 2011 (B & C)
- University of Alabama at Birmingham Regional - February 26, 2011 (C)
State Competition
- Huntingdon College, Montgomery - March 12, 2011 (B & C)
Teams
Division B
- Auburn Junior High School
- Baldwin Arts and Sciences
- Beverlye Magnet School
- Brewton Middle School
- Carver Magnet School
- Clanton Middle School
- Drake Middle School
- Florence Middle School
- Geneva Middle School
- Holy Family School
- Liberty Middle School
- Marion Academy
- Milbrook Middle Junior High School
- Montgomery Catholic Preperatory School
- Our Lady of the Valley School
- Pleasant Grove Middle School
- Prattville Christian Academy
- Randolph School
- W.S. Neal Middle School
- Wacoochee Junior High School
- Zora Ellis Junior High School
Division C
- Auburn High School
- Corner High School
- Cullman High School
- Gardendale High School
- Grissom High School
- Hoover High School
- Hueytown High School
- Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
- John Carroll Catholic High School
- LifeGate Academy Homeschool
- Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School
- McAdory High School
- Randolph School
- Saint James School
- Shades Valley High School
- Spain Park High School
- Trinity Presbyterian School