Alaska

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 04:32, 18 June 2010 by Paradox21 (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Alaska At a Glance
Total teams 22
B Champion Teeland Middle School
C Champion Colony High School
States location
State website



History

Alaska has very few teams.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Colony Middle School 50 N/A Chugiak High School 33 N/A
2000 Colony Middle School 44 N/A Chugiak High School 42 N/A
2001 Gruening Middle School 49 N/A Chugiak High School 51 N/A
2002 Gruening Middle School 57 N/A Chugiak High School 57 N/A
2003 Teeland Middle School 45 N/A Chugiak High School 54 N/A
2004 Teeland Middle School 42 N/A Chugiak High School 50 N/A
2005 Teeland Middle School 49 Gruening Middle School N/A Chugiak High School 51 Colony High School N/A
2006 Teeland Middle School 53 N/A Chugiak High School 55 N/A
2007 Teeland Middle School 53 N/A Eagle River High School 49 N/A
2008 Teeland Middle School 44 N/A Eagle River High School 36 N/A
2009 Teeland Middle School 46 N/A Colony High School 58 N/A
2010 Teeland Middle School 45 N/A Colony High School 56 N/A

http://www.asdk12.org/depts/cei/ScienceOly/scioly.html

http://soinc.org/

Competitions

Alaska does not have any regional competitions due to the number of teams. It only has a state competition.

Invitationals

There are not any known invitationals in Alaska.

Regional Competitions

Alaska does not have any regional competitions because of the number of teams.

State Competition

2009 location: Begich Middle School, Anchorage- April 4th.

Teams

Division B

Central Middle School
Clark Middle School
Colony Middle School
Goldenview Middle School
Greuning Middle School
Hanshew Middle School
Lumen Christi Middle School
Mirror Lake Middle School
Romig Middle School
Teeland Middle School
Wasilla Middle School
Wendler Middle School

Division C

Bartlett High School
Chugaik High School
Colony High School
Eagle River High School
Highland Tech High School
Palmer High School
Wasilla High School