Difference between revisions of "Arizona"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
m (Converted a raw table into a template. (See User:Pi-Bot/Task 1 for more info.))
 
(124 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
General information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
|State name=
+
|State name=Arizona
|Member since=
+
|Member since=1985
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
|Member C teams=
+
|Number C teams= 36
|Total teams=52
+
|Total teams=71
|States location=
+
|States location=Arizona State University
|B champs=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
+
|B champs=[[Esperero Canyon Middle School]]
|C champs=Catalina Foothills High School
+
|C champs=[[University High School (Arizona)|University High School]]
 +
|website=http://www.azscienceolympiad.org/
 
}}
 
}}
 +
  
  
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
 +
''(From the Arizona Science Olympiad C Division Website)''
 +
 +
In the spring of 1982 Hugh Forshier, science teacher at Shadow Mountain High School of the Paradise Valley District with help of fellow teachers, Lois Blondeau and Dick Dutton conducted a Science Olympiad Contest utilizing the basic sciences – Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics. Awards of plaques and trophies were presented courtesy of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science.
 +
 +
In the summer of 1988, Dr. Charles Y. Hoyt, started the High School Division C Science Olympiad program. The Arizona Alliance for Mathematics, Science and Technology Education has sponsored the Science Olympiad program from the beginning until 2004.
  
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
+
In April of 2005 after the dissolution of the AZA the Arizona Science Olympiad Division C became an affiliated organization of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science.
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
+
This is a record of the past Arizona Science Olympiad State Champions.
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{{State tournament results box
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
|1987={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Booth/Fickett Magnet School
|1988 || || || || || || || || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1989 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=N/A
|1990 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=N/A
|1991 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|1992 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|1988={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Alice Vail Middle School
|1993 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_champ_nats=35th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1994 || ||   || || ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=University High School
|1995 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|1996 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|1997 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|1989={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Alice Vail Middle School
|1998 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|div_b_champ_nats=37th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|1999 || ||   ||  ||  || University High School || 48 ||  || N/A  
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Saguaro High School
|2000 || ||   ||  ||  || Saguaro High School || 46 || || N/A  
+
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|2001 || ||   || || || University High School || 19 ||  || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|2002 || ||  ||  ||  || University High School || 43 ||  || N/A  
+
|1990={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Utterback Middle School
|2003 || ||   ||  ||  || University High School || 40 || || N/A  
+
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2004 || ||   || || || Sanguaro High School || 51 || || N/A  
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
|div_c_champ=Saguaro High School
|2005 || ||   || || || University High School || 48 || || N/A  
+
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
|-
+
|div_c_runnerup=
|2006 || ||   || ||  || Catalina Foothills High School ||40  ||  || N/A  
+
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
|-
+
}}
|2007 || ||   || ||  || University High School || 43 || || N/A  
+
|1991={{Strb row
|-
+
|div_b_champ=Utterback Middle School
|2008 || ||   || || || Catalina Foothills High School || 18 ||   || N/A  
+
|div_b_champ_nats=6th
|-
+
|div_b_runnerup=
|2009 || Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic || 49 || || || Catalina Foothills High School || 20 || || N/A
+
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
|}
+
|div_c_champ=Saguaro High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1992={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Utterback Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Utterback Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Alice Vail Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Alice Vail Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Alice Vail Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Saguaro High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. Francis Xavier Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=47th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. Francis Xavier Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Saguaro High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. Francis Xavier Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. Francis Xavier Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Saguaro High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=46th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=32nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Saguaro High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=51st
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School (92)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Saguaro High School (137)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Alice Vail Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (138)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Saguaro High School (153)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=St. Francis Xavier School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=52nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School (110)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Catalina Foothills High School (112)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=52nd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (83)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=University High School (150)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=49th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (73)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=McClintock High School (175)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=48th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (184)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=35th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Desert Mountain High School (188)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=47th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (137)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Catalina Foothills High School (194)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Accelerated Learning Lab
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (120)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=43rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=University High School (159)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paragon Science Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=41st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (124)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=41st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Accelerated Learning Lab]] (191)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paragon Science Academy (96)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School]] (115)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School (123)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Desert Mountain High School (184)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paragon Science Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th (977)
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Estrella Mountain Elementary School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Desert Mountain High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=49th (1000)
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Catalina Foothills High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paragon Science Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Cocopah Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Catalina Foothills High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=44th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=University High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Paragon Science Academy
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Esperero Canyon Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=42nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Catalina Foothills High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Esperero Canyon Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Paragon Science Academy
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=University High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=45th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Corona del Sol High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Paragon Science Academy]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=59th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Estrella Mountain Elementary School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[University High School (Arizona)|University High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=49th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Catalina Foothills High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|condition=cancelled
 +
|condition_reason=[[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
 
 
 
===Invitationals===
 
===Invitationals===
 +
:10/20/18 - [[Academies Invitational]] (B) - [[Academy of Math and Science]]
 +
:11/17/18 - [[Valley Vista Invitational]] (C) - [[Valley Vista High School]]
 +
:12/1/18 - [[Northern Arizona Invitational]] (B) - [[Liberty Traditional School]]
 +
:12/1/18 - [[Empire Invitational]] (C) - [[Empire High School]]
 +
:1/12/19 - [[Casteel Invitational]] (B/C) - [[Casteel High School]]
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
[[File:ArizonaRegionsMap2017.jpg|thumb|250px|right|Arizona Division B Regional Tournaments for the 2017 season]]
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
===Regionals===
 +
As of the 2016 season, Arizona Division B teams must compete in Regional tournaments to advance to the state level.
  
:Regional 1- details
+
:North Central Regional - Estrella Mountain Elementary School - February 23, 2019
:Regional 2- details
+
:Southern Regional - Catalina Foothills High School - March 2, 2019
:Regional 3- details
 
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
 +
:Division B&C - Arizona State University - April 6, 2019
 +
====State Competition Score Sheets====
 +
'''Division B'''
 +
:[[Media:2014 AZ B Results.pdf|2014 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 AZ B Results.pdf|2017 Results]]
  
:2009 location: ____  - details
+
'''Division C'''
 +
:[[Media:2005 AZ C Results.pdf|2005 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 AZ C Results.pdf|2006 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2007 AZ C Results.pdf|2007 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2008 AZ C Results.pdf|2008 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2009 AZ C Results.pdf|2009 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2010 AZ C Results.pdf|2010 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2011 AZ C Results.pdf|2011 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2012 AZ C Results.pdf|2012 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 AZ C Results.pdf|2013 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 AZ C Results.pdf|2014 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 AZ C Results.pdf|2015 Results]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 AZ C Results.pdf|2017 Results]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
===Division B===
  
 +
:[[Academy of Math and Science]]
 +
:[[Accelerated Learning Lab]]
 +
:[[Alice Vail Middle School]]
 +
:[[Altedena Middle School]]
 +
:[[BASIS Flagstaff]]
 +
:[[Buckeye Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Cactus Middle School]]
 +
:[[Casa Grande Middle School]]
 +
:[[Centennial Middle School (Arizona)|Centennial Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cocopah Middle School]]
 +
:[[Copper Canyon Academy]]
 +
:[[Desert Canyon Middle School]]
 +
:[[Desert Sky Middle School]]
 +
:[[Eduprize Schools]]
 +
:[[Esperero Canyon Middle School]]
 +
:[[Estrella Mountain Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Glassford Hill Middle School]]
 +
:[[Liberty Traditional School]]
 +
:[[Mansfeld Middle School]]
 +
:[[Math & Science Success Academy]]
 +
:[[Mohave Valley Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Mountain View Middle School (Arizona)|Mountain View Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mountainside Middle School (Arizona)|Mountainside Middle School]]
 
:[[Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School]]
 
:[[Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Paragon Science Academy]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Rainbow Valley Elementary School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Saint Francis Xavier School]]
 +
:[[Sonoran Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Surprise Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Terramar Academy of the Arts]]
 +
:[[Villago Middle School]]
 +
:[[Westar Elementary School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
===Division C===
  
 +
:[[Accelerated Learning Lab]]
 +
:[[Canyon del Oro High School]]
 +
:[[Casteel High School]]
 
:[[Catalina Foothills High School]]
 
:[[Catalina Foothills High School]]
:[[Team 2]]
+
:[[Centennial High School (Arizona)|Centennial High School]]
:[[Team 3]]
+
:[[Cienega High School]]
:[[Team 4]]
+
:[[Compadre High School]]
 +
:[[Corona del Sol High School]]
 +
:[[Coronado High School (Arizona)|Coronado High School]]
 +
:[[Desert Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[Desert Vista High School]]
 +
:[[Empire High School]]
 +
:[[Estrella Foothills High School]]
 +
:[[Grand Canyon Preperatory Academy]]
 +
:[[Hamilton High School (Arizona)|Hamilton High School]]
 +
:[[Holbrook High School]]
 +
:[[Joy Christian School]]
 +
:[[Marana High School]]
 +
:[[McClintock High School]]
 +
:[[Morenci Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Mountain Pointe High School]]
 +
:[[Paradise Honors High School]]
 +
:[[Pusch Ridge Christian Academy]]
 +
:[[Raymond Kellis High School]]
 +
:[[Saguaro High School]]
 +
:[[Saint Gregory College Preperatory School]]
 +
:[[Skyline technical High School]]
 +
:[[Sonoran Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Tucson High Magnet School]]
 +
:[[University High School (Arizona)|University High School]]
 +
:[[Valley Vista High School]]
 +
 
 +
== External Links ==
 +
{{Tournaments of Arizona}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 02:29, 13 March 2020

Arizona At a Glance
Total teams 71
B Champion Esperero Canyon Middle School
C Champion University High School
States location Arizona State University
State website http://www.azscienceolympiad.org/




History

(From the Arizona Science Olympiad C Division Website)

In the spring of 1982 Hugh Forshier, science teacher at Shadow Mountain High School of the Paradise Valley District with help of fellow teachers, Lois Blondeau and Dick Dutton conducted a Science Olympiad Contest utilizing the basic sciences – Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics. Awards of plaques and trophies were presented courtesy of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science.

In the summer of 1988, Dr. Charles Y. Hoyt, started the High School Division C Science Olympiad program. The Arizona Alliance for Mathematics, Science and Technology Education has sponsored the Science Olympiad program from the beginning until 2004.

In April of 2005 after the dissolution of the AZA the Arizona Science Olympiad Division C became an affiliated organization of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past Arizona Science Olympiad State Champions.

Arizona State Tournament Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1987 Booth/Fickett Magnet School 32nd N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1988 Alice Vail Middle School 35th N/A University High School 13th N/A
1989 Alice Vail Middle School 37th N/A Saguaro High School 40th N/A
1990 Utterback Middle School 28th N/A Saguaro High School 22nd N/A
1991 Utterback Middle School 6th N/A Saguaro High School 27th N/A
1992 Utterback Middle School 19th N/A University High School 27th N/A
1993 Utterback Middle School 29th N/A University High School 17th N/A
1994 Alice Vail Middle School 24th N/A University High School 17th N/A
1995 Alice Vail Middle School 29th N/A University High School 42nd N/A
1996 Alice Vail Middle School 31st N/A Saguaro High School 32nd N/A
1997 St. Francis Xavier Middle School 47th N/A University High School 31st N/A
1998 St. Francis Xavier Middle School 46th N/A Saguaro High School 33rd N/A
1999 St. Francis Xavier Middle School 32nd N/A University High School 48th N/A
2000 St. Francis Xavier Middle School 24th N/A Saguaro High School 46th N/A
2001 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 46th N/A University High School 19th N/A
2002 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 43rd N/A University High School 43rd N/A
2003 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 35th N/A University High School 40th N/A
2004 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 32nd N/A University High School N/A Saguaro High School 51st
2005 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 42nd N/A University High School (92) 48th Saguaro High School (137) N/A
2006 Alice Vail Middle School 43rd N/A Catalina Foothills High School (138) 40th Saguaro High School (153) N/A
2007 St. Francis Xavier School 52nd N/A University High School (110) 43rd Catalina Foothills High School (112) N/A
2008 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 52nd N/A Catalina Foothills High School (83) 18th University High School (150) N/A
2009 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 49th N/A Catalina Foothills High School (73) 20th McClintock High School (175) N/A
2010 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 48th N/A Catalina Foothills High School (184) 35th Desert Mountain High School (188) N/A
2011 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 47th N/A Catalina Foothills High School (137) 30th Catalina Foothills High School (194) N/A
2012 Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School 50th Accelerated Learning Lab N/A Catalina Foothills High School (120) 43rd University High School (159) N/A
2013 Paragon Science Academy 41st Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School N/A Catalina Foothills High School (124) 41st Accelerated Learning Lab (191) N/A
2014 Paragon Science Academy (96) 34th Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School (115) N/A Catalina Foothills High School (123) 45th Desert Mountain High School (184) N/A
2015 Paragon Science Academy 50th (977) Estrella Mountain Elementary School N/A Desert Mountain High School 49th (1000) Catalina Foothills High School N/A
2016 Paragon Science Academy 50th Cocopah Middle School N/A Catalina Foothills High School 44th University High School N/A
2017 Paragon Science Academy 50th Esperero Canyon Middle School N/A University High School 42nd Catalina Foothills High School N/A
2018 Esperero Canyon Middle School 45th Paragon Science Academy N/A University High School 45th Corona del Sol High School N/A
2019 Paragon Science Academy 59th Estrella Mountain Elementary School N/A University High School 49th Catalina Foothills High School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

10/20/18 - Academies Invitational (B) - Academy of Math and Science
11/17/18 - Valley Vista Invitational (C) - Valley Vista High School
12/1/18 - Northern Arizona Invitational (B) - Liberty Traditional School
12/1/18 - Empire Invitational (C) - Empire High School
1/12/19 - Casteel Invitational (B/C) - Casteel High School
Arizona Division B Regional Tournaments for the 2017 season

Regionals

As of the 2016 season, Arizona Division B teams must compete in Regional tournaments to advance to the state level.

North Central Regional - Estrella Mountain Elementary School - February 23, 2019
Southern Regional - Catalina Foothills High School - March 2, 2019

State Competition

Division B&C - Arizona State University - April 6, 2019

State Competition Score Sheets

Division B

2014 Results
2017 Results

Division C

2005 Results
2006 Results
2007 Results
2008 Results
2009 Results
2010 Results
2011 Results
2012 Results
2013 Results
2014 Results
2015 Results
2017 Results

Teams

Division B

Academy of Math and Science
Accelerated Learning Lab
Alice Vail Middle School
Altedena Middle School
BASIS Flagstaff
Buckeye Elementary School
Cactus Middle School
Casa Grande Middle School
Centennial Middle School
Cocopah Middle School
Copper Canyon Academy
Desert Canyon Middle School
Desert Sky Middle School
Eduprize Schools
Esperero Canyon Middle School
Estrella Mountain Elementary School
Glassford Hill Middle School
Liberty Traditional School
Mansfeld Middle School
Math & Science Success Academy
Mohave Valley Junior High School
Mountain View Middle School
Mountainside Middle School
Our Mother of Sorrows Catholic School
Paragon Science Academy
Rainbow Valley Elementary School
Saint Francis Xavier School
Sonoran Science Academy
Surprise Elementary School
Terramar Academy of the Arts
Villago Middle School
Westar Elementary School

Division C

Accelerated Learning Lab
Canyon del Oro High School
Casteel High School
Catalina Foothills High School
Centennial High School
Cienega High School
Compadre High School
Corona del Sol High School
Coronado High School
Desert Mountain High School
Desert Vista High School
Empire High School
Estrella Foothills High School
Grand Canyon Preperatory Academy
Hamilton High School
Holbrook High School
Joy Christian School
Marana High School
McClintock High School
Morenci Senior High School
Mountain Pointe High School
Paradise Honors High School
Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Raymond Kellis High School
Saguaro High School
Saint Gregory College Preperatory School
Skyline technical High School
Sonoran Science Academy
Tucson High Magnet School
University High School
Valley Vista High School

External Links