Difference between revisions of "Arkansas"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Styled the page according to my stylist. For concerns, see my user page.)
(Competitions: Adjusted state date)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Arkansas is relatively new at Science Olympiad.
 
Arkansas is relatively new at Science Olympiad.
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
    | State name     = Arkansas
+
|State name=Arkansas
    | Member since   = 2011
+
|Member since=2011
    | Total teams     = 29
+
|Total teams=29
    | States location = University of Arkansas-Little Rock
+
|States location=University of Arkansas-Little Rock
    | B champs       = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
+
|B champs=[[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
    | C champs       = [[Little Rock Central High School]]
+
|C champs=[[Little Rock Central High School]]
    | website         = http://ualr.edu/scienceolympiad/
+
|website=http://ualr.edu/scienceolympiad/
    | State           = Arkansas
+
|State=Arkansas
 
}}
 
}}
  
  
==History==
+
== History ==
  
 
2011 was the first year since 1999 that Arkansas submitted a team to the National Tournament. At the 2017 state tournament, 20 of the 23 official events were held in [[Division B]] and [[Division C]].
 
2011 was the first year since 1999 that Arkansas submitted a team to the National Tournament. At the 2017 state tournament, 20 of the 23 official events were held in [[Division B]] and [[Division C]].
  
===Past State Champions===
+
=== Past State Champions ===
  
 
{{State tournament results box
 
{{State tournament results box
 
     | 1999 = {{Strb row
 
     | 1999 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = Vilonia Junior High
+
        | div_b_champ        = Vilonia Junior High
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 54th
    | div_b_runnerup      =  
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =  
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        =  
    | div_c_champ        =  
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
    | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =  
    | div_c_runnerup      =  
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
+
     | = {{Strb row
}}
+
        | div_b_champ        =  
     |     = {{Strb row
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    =  
    | div_b_champ        =  
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =  
    | div_b_champ_nats    =  
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
    | div_b_runnerup      =  
+
         | div_c_champ        =  
    | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    =  
    | div_b_third         =
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =  
    | div_c_champ        =  
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
    | div_c_champ_nats    =  
+
     }}
    | div_c_runnerup      =  
 
    | div_c_runnerup_nats =  
 
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2011 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2011 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (22)
+
        | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (22)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
    | div_b_runnerup      = LISA Academy North Middle School (56)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = LISA Academy North Middle School (56)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = Nettleton High School (23)
    | div_c_champ        = Nettleton High School (23)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = LISA Academy West High School (28)
    | div_c_runnerup      = LISA Academy West High School (28)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2012 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2012 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (17)
+
        | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (17)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
    | div_b_runnerup      = LISA Academy North Middle School (61)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = LISA Academy North Middle School (61)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (37)
    | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (37)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 59th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 59th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = Nettleton High School (42)
    | div_c_runnerup      = Nettleton High School (42)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2013 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2013 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (26)
+
        | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (26)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
    | div_b_runnerup      = LISA Academy North Middle School (42)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = LISA Academy North Middle School (42)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (34)
    | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (34)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 53th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 53th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = Nettleton High School (76)
    | div_c_runnerup      = Nettleton High School (76)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2014 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2014 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (68)
+
        | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (68)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 60th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 60th
    | div_b_runnerup      = Nettleton Junior High School (104)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = Nettleton Junior High School (104)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (43)
    | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (43)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Haas Hall Academy]] (77)
    | div_c_runnerup      = [[Haas Hall Academy]] (77)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2015 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2015 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = Nettleton Junior High School (93)
+
        | div_b_champ        = Nettleton Junior High School (93)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 60th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 60th
    | div_b_runnerup      = [[Pulaski Heights Middle School]] (102)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Pulaski Heights Middle School]] (102)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (50)
    | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (50)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A<sup>1</sup>
    | div_c_champ_nats    = N/A<sup>1</sup>
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = County Line High School (87)
    | div_c_runnerup      = County Line High School (87)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 60th
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = 60th
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2016 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2016 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (84)
+
        | div_b_champ        = LISA Academy West Middle School (84)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
    | div_b_runnerup      = Nettleton Junior High School (101)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = Nettleton Junior High School (101)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (86)
    | div_c_champ        = Little Rock Central High School (86)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 56th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 56th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = County Line High School (98)
    | div_c_runnerup      = County Line High School (98)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2017 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2017 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]] (60)
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]] (60)
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
    | div_b_runnerup      = [[Nettleton Junior High School]] (67)
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Nettleton Junior High School]] (67)
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Little Rock Central High School]] (65)
    | div_c_champ        = [[Little Rock Central High School]] (65)
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 58th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 58th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[County Line High School]] (121)
    | div_c_runnerup      = [[County Line High School]] (121)
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2018 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2018 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
    | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 56th
    | div_b_runnerup      = [[County Line Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[County Line Junior High School]]
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Little Rock Central High School]]
    | div_c_champ        = [[Little Rock Central High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 58th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 58th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
    | div_c_runnerup      = [[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2019 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2019 = {{Strb row
    | div_b_champ        = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
+
        | div_b_champ        = [[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
    | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A<sup>2</sup>
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = N/A<sup>2</sup>
    | div_b_runnerup      = [[County Line Junior High School]]
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[County Line Junior High School]]
    | div_b_runnerup_nats = 58th
+
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 58th
    | div_b_third         =
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Little Rock Central High School]]
    | div_c_champ        = [[Little Rock Central High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 55th
    | div_c_champ_nats    = 55th
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
    | div_c_runnerup      = [[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
+
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
    | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
+
     }}
     | div_c_third        =
 
}}
 
 
     | 2020 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2020 = {{Strb row
 
         | condition        = cancelled
 
         | condition        = cancelled
Line 156: Line 134:
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 
:<sup>1</sup>In 2015, [[County Line High School]] represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
 
:<sup>1</sup>In 2015, [[County Line High School]] represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
 
:<sup>2</sup>In 2019, [[County Line Junior High School]] represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
 
:<sup>2</sup>In 2019, [[County Line Junior High School]] represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
  
==Competitions==
+
== Competitions ==
 
+
{{State tournaments box
 
+
|name1 = [[Northwest Arkansas Regional]]
===Invitationals===
+
|type1 = Regional
 
+
|date1 = TBD
The invitationals hosted at Northwest Arkansas Community College and Arkansas State University in 2017 were expanded to regional tournaments in 2018. As of 2018, there were no invitational tournaments scheduled in Arkansas.
+
|format1 = TBD
 
+
|div1 = B/C
===Regional Competitions===
+
|name2 = [[Northeast Arkansas Regional]]
 
+
|type2 = Regional
Arkansas began hosting regional tournaments in the 2018 season.
+
|date2 = TBD
 
+
|format2 = TBD
:[[Northwest Arkansas Regional]] - Northwest Arkansas Community College - February 15, 2020 (In 2020, NWACC is hosting 7 events for both divisions)
+
|div2 = B/C
:[[Northeast Arkansas Regional]] - Arkansas State University, Newport - February 22, 2020 (In 2020, ASU Newport is hosting 8 events for both divisions)
+
|name3 = [[2021 Arkansas State Tournament]]
 
+
|type3 = State
===State Competition===
+
|date3 = April 3rd, 2021
:April 11th, 2020 at University of Arkansas-Little Rock
+
|format3 = TBD
 +
|div3 = B/C
 +
}}
  
====Events====
+
==== Events ====
 
{|
 
{|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 184: Line 165:
  
 
:[[Division B]]
 
:[[Division B]]
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy and Physiology]]
#[[Battery Buggy]]
+
# [[Battery Buggy]]
#[[Boomilever]]
+
# [[Boomilever]]
#[[Circuit Lab]]
+
# [[Circuit Lab]]
#[[Density Lab]]
+
# [[Density Lab]]
#[[Disease Detectives]]
+
# [[Disease Detectives]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
+
# [[Elastic Launched Glider]]
#[[Experimental Design]]
+
# [[Experimental Design]]
#[[Fossils]]
+
# [[Fossils]]
#[[Game On]]
+
# [[Game On]]
#[[Heredity]]
+
# [[Heredity]]
#[[Herpetology]]
+
# [[Herpetology]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Mystery Architecture]]
+
# [[Mystery Architecture]]
#[[Potions and Poisons]]
+
# [[Potions and Poisons]]
#[[Road Scholar]]
+
# [[Road Scholar]]
#[[Roller Coaster]]
+
# [[Roller Coaster]]
#[[Solar System]]
+
# [[Solar System]]
#[[Thermodynamics]]
+
# [[Thermodynamics]]
#[[Water Quality]]
+
# [[Water Quality]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
  
 
:[[Division C]]
 
:[[Division C]]
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy and Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Boomilever]]
+
# [[Boomilever]]
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
+
# [[Chemistry Lab]]
#[[Circuit Lab]]
+
# [[Circuit Lab]]
#[[Codebusters]]
+
# [[Codebusters]]
#[[Designer Genes]]
+
# [[Designer Genes]]
#[[Disease Detectives]]
+
# [[Disease Detectives]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Experimental Design]]
+
# [[Experimental Design]]
#[[Fermi Questions]]
+
# [[Fermi Questions]]
#[[Fossils]]
+
# [[Fossils]]
#[[Geologic Mapping]]
+
# [[Geologic Mapping]]
#[[Herpetology]]
+
# [[Herpetology]]
#[[Mission Possible]]
+
# [[Mission Possible]]
#[[Mousetrap Vehicle]]
+
# [[Mousetrap Vehicle]]
#[[Protein Modeling]]
+
# [[Protein Modeling]]
#[[Sounds of Music]]
+
# [[Sounds of Music]]
#[[Thermodynamics]]
+
# [[Thermodynamics]]
#[[Water Quality]]
+
# [[Water Quality]]
#[[Wright Stuff]]
+
# [[Wright Stuff]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
Line 241: Line 222:
  
 
:[[Division B]]
 
:[[Division B]]
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy and Physiology]]
#[[Battery Buggy]]
+
# [[Battery Buggy]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Ecology]]
+
# [[Ecology]]
#[[Experimental Design]]
+
# [[Experimental Design]]
#[[Fast Facts]]
+
# [[Fast Facts]]
#[[Herpetology]]
+
# [[Herpetology]]
#[[Hovercraft]]
+
# [[Hovercraft]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Microbe Mission]]
+
# [[Microbe Mission]]
#[[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
+
# [[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
#[[Optics]]
+
# [[Optics]]
#[[Potions and Poisons]]
+
# [[Potions and Poisons]]
#[[Road Scholar]]
+
# [[Road Scholar]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Solar System]]
+
# [[Solar System]]
#[[Thermodynamics]]
+
# [[Thermodynamics]]
#[[Towers]]
+
# [[Towers]]
#[[Wright Stuff]]
+
# [[Wright Stuff]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
  
 
:[[Division C]]
 
:[[Division C]]
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy and Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
+
# [[Chemistry Lab]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Ecology]]
+
# [[Ecology]]
#[[Experimental Design]]
+
# [[Experimental Design]]
#[[Fermi Questions]]
+
# [[Fermi Questions]]
#[[Game On]]
+
# [[Game On]]
#[[Helicopters]]
+
# [[Helicopters]]
#[[Herpetology]]
+
# [[Herpetology]]
#[[Hovercraft]]
+
# [[Hovercraft]]
#[[Materials Science]]
+
# [[Materials Science]]
#[[Microbe Mission]]
+
# [[Microbe Mission]]
#[[Optics]]
+
# [[Optics]]
#[[Remote Sensing]]
+
# [[Remote Sensing]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Thermodynamics]]
+
# [[Thermodynamics]]
#[[Towers]]
+
# [[Towers]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
Line 293: Line 274:
  
 
:[[Division B]]
 
:[[Division B]]
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy and Physiology]]
#[[Bottle Rocket]]
+
# [[Bottle Rocket]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Ecology]]
+
# [[Ecology]]
#[[Experimental Design]]
+
# [[Experimental Design]]
#[[Fast Facts]]
+
# [[Fast Facts]]
#[[Food Science]]
+
# [[Food Science]]
#[[Hovercraft]]
+
# [[Hovercraft]]
#[[Invasive Species]]
+
# [[Invasive Species]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Microbe Mission]]
+
# [[Microbe Mission]]
#[[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
+
# [[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
#[[Optics]]
+
# [[Optics]]
#[[Reach for the Stars]]
+
# [[Reach for the Stars]]
#[[Road Scholar]]
+
# [[Road Scholar]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Scrambler]]
+
# [[Scrambler]]
#[[Towers]]
+
# [[Towers]]
#[[Wright Stuff]]
+
# [[Wright Stuff]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
  
 
:[[Division C]]
 
:[[Division C]]
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy and Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
+
# [[Chemistry Lab]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Ecology]]
+
# [[Ecology]]
#[[Electric Vehicle]]
+
# [[Electric Vehicle]]
#[[Experimental Design]]
+
# [[Experimental Design]]
#[[Game On]]
+
# [[Game On]]
#[[Helicopters]]
+
# [[Helicopters]]
#[[Hovercraft]]
+
# [[Hovercraft]]
#[[Hydrogeology]]
+
# [[Hydrogeology]]
#[[Invasive Species]]
+
# [[Invasive Species]]
#[[Materials Science]]
+
# [[Materials Science]]
#[[Microbe Mission]]
+
# [[Microbe Mission]]
#[[Optics]]
+
# [[Optics]]
#[[Remote Sensing]]
+
# [[Remote Sensing]]
#[[Robot Arm]]
+
# [[Robot Arm]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Towers]]
+
# [[Towers]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
Line 345: Line 326:
 
At the 2016 state competition, the following events were provided:
 
At the 2016 state competition, the following events were provided:
 
:[[Division B]]
 
:[[Division B]]
#[[Air Trajectory]]
+
# [[Air Trajectory]]
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy & Physiology]]
#[[Bio-Process Lab]]
+
# [[Bio-Process Lab]]
#[[Bottle Rocket]]
+
# [[Bottle Rocket]]
#[[Bridge Building]]
+
# [[Bridge Building]]
#[[Crave The Wave]]
+
# [[Crave The Wave]]
#[[Disease Detectives]]
+
# [[Disease Detectives]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
+
# [[Elastic Launched Glider]]
#[[Food Science]]
+
# [[Food Science]]
#[[Fossils]]
+
# [[Fossils]]
#[[Green Generation]]
+
# [[Green Generation]]
#[[Invasive Species]]
+
# [[Invasive Species]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
+
# [[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
#[[Picture This]]
+
# [[Picture This]]
#[[Reach for the Stars]]
+
# [[Reach for the Stars]]
#[[Scrambler]]
+
# [[Scrambler]]
#[[Wind Power]]
+
# [[Wind Power]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
  
 
:[[Division C]]
 
:[[Division C]]
#[[Air Trajectory]]
+
# [[Air Trajectory]]
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy & Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Bridge Building]]
+
# [[Bridge Building]]
#[[Cell Biology]]
+
# [[Cell Biology]]
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
+
# [[Chemistry Lab]]
#[[Disease Detectives]]
+
# [[Disease Detectives]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Electric Vehicle]]
+
# [[Electric Vehicle]]
#[[Fossils]]
+
# [[Fossils]]
#[[Game On]]
+
# [[Game On]]
#[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
+
# [[GeoLogic Mapping]]
#[[Green Generation]]
+
# [[Green Generation]]
#[[Hydrogeology]]
+
# [[Hydrogeology]]
#[[Invasive Species]]
+
# [[Invasive Species]]
#[[It's About Time]]
+
# [[It's About Time]]
#[[Protein Modeling]]
+
# [[Protein Modeling]]
#[[Robot Arm]]
+
# [[Robot Arm]]
#[[Wind Power]]
+
# [[Wind Power]]
#[[Wright Stuff]]
+
# [[Wright Stuff]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
Line 400: Line 381:
 
:[[Division B]]
 
:[[Division B]]
  
#[[Air Trajectory]]
+
# [[Air Trajectory]]
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy & Physiology]]
#[[Bio-Process Lab]]
+
# [[Bio-Process Lab]]
#[[Bottle Rocket]]
+
# [[Bottle Rocket]]
#[[Bridge Building]]
+
# [[Bridge Building]]
#[[Crave The Wave]]
+
# [[Crave The Wave]]
#[[Crime Busters]]
+
# [[Crime Busters]]
#[[Disease Detectives]]
+
# [[Disease Detectives]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
+
# [[Elastic Launched Glider]]
#[[Fossils]]
+
# [[Fossils]]
#[[Green Generation]]
+
# [[Green Generation]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Picture This]]
+
# [[Picture This]]
#[[Robo-Cross]]
+
# [[Robo-Cross]]
#[[Simple Machines]]
+
# [[Simple Machines]]
#[[Solar System]]
+
# [[Solar System]]
#[[Wheeled Vehicle]]
+
# [[Wheeled Vehicle]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
  
 
:[[Division C]]
 
:[[Division C]]
  
#[[Air Trajectory]]
+
# [[Air Trajectory]]
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy & Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Bridge Building]]
+
# [[Bridge Building]]
#[[Cell Biology]]
+
# [[Cell Biology]]
#[[Compound Machines]]
+
# [[Compound Machines]]
#[[Disease Detectives]]
+
# [[Disease Detectives]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Forensics]]
+
# [[Forensics]]
#[[Fossils]]
+
# [[Fossils]]
#[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
+
# [[GeoLogic Mapping]]
#[[Green Generation]]
+
# [[Green Generation]]
#[[It's About Time]]
+
# [[It's About Time]]
#[[Mission Possible]]
+
# [[Mission Possible]]
#[[Protein Modeling]]
+
# [[Protein Modeling]]
#[[Scrambler]]
+
# [[Scrambler]]
#[[Technical Problem Solving]]
+
# [[Technical Problem Solving]]
#[[Wright Stuff]]
+
# [[Wright Stuff]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
Line 452: Line 433:
  
 
[[Division B]] (18 events)
 
[[Division B]] (18 events)
#[[Anatomy]]
+
# [[Anatomy]]
#[[Boomilever]]
+
# [[Boomilever]]
#[[Crime Busters]]
+
# [[Crime Busters]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Helicopters]]
+
# [[Helicopters]]
#[[Heredity]]
+
# [[Heredity]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Metric Mastery]]
+
# [[Metric Mastery]]
#[[Road Scholar]]
+
# [[Road Scholar]]
#[[Robo-Cross]]
+
# [[Robo-Cross]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Rotor Egg Drop]]
+
# [[Rotor Egg Drop]]
#[[Shock Value]]
+
# [[Shock Value]]
#[[Simple Machines]]
+
# [[Simple Machines]]
#[[Solar System]]
+
# [[Solar System]]
#[[Water Quality]]
+
# [[Water Quality]]
#[[Wheeled Vehicle]]
+
# [[Wheeled Vehicle]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
  
 
[[Division C]] (18 events)
 
[[Division C]] (18 events)
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy & Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Boomilever]]
+
# [[Boomilever]]
#[[Circuit Lab]]
+
# [[Circuit Lab]]
#[[Compound Machines]]
+
# [[Compound Machines]]
#[[Designer Genes]]
+
# [[Designer Genes]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Elastic Launch Glider]]
+
# [[Elastic Launch Glider]]
#[[Forensics]]
+
# [[Forensics]]
#[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
+
# [[GeoLogic Mapping]]
#[[MagLev]]
+
# [[MagLev]]
#[[Materials Science]]
+
# [[Materials Science]]
#[[Mission Possible]]
+
# [[Mission Possible]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Scrambler]]
+
# [[Scrambler]]
#[[Technical Problem Solving]]
+
# [[Technical Problem Solving]]
#[[Water Quality]]
+
# [[Water Quality]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
Line 501: Line 482:
  
 
[[Division B]] (18 Events)
 
[[Division B]] (18 Events)
#[[Anatomy]]
+
# [[Anatomy]]
#[[Boomilever]]
+
# [[Boomilever]]
#[[Crime Busters]]
+
# [[Crime Busters]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Forestry]]
+
# [[Forestry]]
#[[Helicopters]]
+
# [[Helicopters]]
#[[Heredity]]
+
# [[Heredity]]
#[[Keep The Heat]]
+
# [[Keep The Heat]]
#[[Meteorology]]
+
# [[Meteorology]]
#[[Metric Mastery]]
+
# [[Metric Mastery]]
#[[Mousetrap Vehicle]]
+
# [[Mousetrap Vehicle]]
#[[Reach for the Stars]]
+
# [[Reach for the Stars]]
#[[Road Scholar]]
+
# [[Road Scholar]]
#[[Rocks & Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks & Minerals]]
#[[Rotor Egg Drop]]
+
# [[Rotor Egg Drop]]
#[[Shock Value]]
+
# [[Shock Value]]
#[[Water Quality]]
+
# [[Water Quality]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
  
 
[[Division C]] (18 Events)
 
[[Division C]] (18 Events)
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
+
# [[Anatomy & Physiology]]
#[[Astronomy]]
+
# [[Astronomy]]
#[[Boomilever]]
+
# [[Boomilever]]
#[[Circuit Lab]]
+
# [[Circuit Lab]]
#[[Designer Genes]]
+
# [[Designer Genes]]
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
+
# [[Dynamic Planet]]
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
+
# [[Elastic Launched Glider]]
#[[Fermi Questions]]
+
# [[Fermi Questions]]
#[[Forensics]]
+
# [[Forensics]]
#[[Forestry]]
+
# [[Forestry]]
#[[Gravity Vehicle]]
+
# [[Gravity Vehicle]]
#[[MagLev]]
+
# [[MagLev]]
#[[Remote Sensing]]
+
# [[Remote Sensing]]
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
+
# [[Rocks and Minerals]]
#[[Technical Problem Solving]]
+
# [[Technical Problem Solving]]
#[[Thermodynamics]]
+
# [[Thermodynamics]]
#[[Water Quality]]
+
# [[Water Quality]]
#[[Write It Do It]]
+
# [[Write It Do It]]
 
</div></div>
 
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Teams==
+
== Teams ==
  
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
  
 
:[[Beebe Junior High School]]
 
:[[Beebe Junior High School]]
Line 555: Line 536:
 
:[[County Line Junior High School]]
 
:[[County Line Junior High School]]
  
===Division C===
+
=== Division C ===
  
 
:[[Benton High School]]
 
:[[Benton High School]]

Latest revision as of 21:40, 9 February 2021

Arkansas is relatively new at Science Olympiad.

Arkansas
Arkansas.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 2011
Total teams 29
Division B Champion LISA Academy West Middle School
Division C Champion Little Rock Central High School
State Tournament Location University of Arkansas-Little Rock
Website http://ualr.edu/scienceolympiad/


History

2011 was the first year since 1999 that Arkansas submitted a team to the National Tournament. At the 2017 state tournament, 20 of the 23 official events were held in Division B and Division C.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1999 Vilonia Junior High 54th N/A N/A N/A
2011 LISA Academy West Middle School (22) 58th LISA Academy North Middle School (56) N/A Nettleton High School (23) 60th LISA Academy West High School (28) N/A
2012 LISA Academy West Middle School (17) 56th LISA Academy North Middle School (61) N/A Little Rock Central High School (37) 59th Nettleton High School (42) N/A
2013 LISA Academy West Middle School (26) 58th LISA Academy North Middle School (42) N/A Little Rock Central High School (34) 53th Nettleton High School (76) N/A
2014 LISA Academy West Middle School (68) 60th Nettleton Junior High School (104) N/A Little Rock Central High School (43) 60th Haas Hall Academy (77) N/A
2015 Nettleton Junior High School (93) 60th Pulaski Heights Middle School (102) N/A Little Rock Central High School (50) N/A1 County Line High School (87) 60th
2016 LISA Academy West Middle School (84) 56th Nettleton Junior High School (101) N/A Little Rock Central High School (86) 56th County Line High School (98) N/A
2017 LISA Academy West Middle School (60) 58th Nettleton Junior High School (67) N/A Little Rock Central High School (65) 58th County Line High School (121) N/A
2018 LISA Academy West Middle School 56th County Line Junior High School N/A Little Rock Central High School 58th Central Arkansas Christian School N/A
2019 LISA Academy West Middle School N/A2 County Line Junior High School 58th Little Rock Central High School 55th Central Arkansas Christian School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


1In 2015, County Line High School represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
2In 2019, County Line Junior High School represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.

Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
Northwest Arkansas RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
Northeast Arkansas RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
2021 Arkansas State TournamentStateApril 3rd, 2021B/CTBD

Events

Teams

Division B

Beebe Junior High School
Benton Junior High School
Foreman High School
Horace Mann Arts and Science Magnet Middle School
LISA Academy North Middle School
LISA Academy West Middle School
Nettleton Junior High School
County Line Junior High School

Division C

Benton High School
Central Arkansas Christian School
Foreman High School
Haas Hall Academy
Nettleton High School
LISA Academy West High School
LISA Academy North High School
Little Rock Central High School
Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School
County Line High School

External Links