Difference between revisions of "Arkansas"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Teams)
m (Past State Champions)
 
(83 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
+
Arkansas is relatively new at Science Olympiad.
 
 
General information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
|State name=
+
|State name=Arkansas
|Member since=
+
|Member since=2011
|Number B teams=
+
|Total teams=29
|Member C teams=
+
|States location=University of Arkansas-Little Rock
|Total teams=
+
|B champs=[[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
|States location=
+
|C champs=[[Little Rock Central High School]]
|B champs=
+
|website=http://ualr.edu/scienceolympiad/
|C champs=
+
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
  
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
+
2011 was the first year since 1999 that Arkansas submitted a team to the National Tournament. At the 2017 state tournament, 20 of the 23 official events were held in [[Division B]] and [[Division C]].
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
+
{{State tournament results box
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Vilonia Junior High
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=54th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_champ=
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=LISA Academy West Middle School (22)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=58th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=LISA Academy North Middle School (56)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Nettleton High School (23)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=60th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=LISA Academy West High School (28)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=LISA Academy West Middle School (17)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=56th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=LISA Academy North Middle School (61)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Little Rock Central High School (37)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=59th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Nettleton High School (42)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=LISA Academy West Middle School (26)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=58th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=LISA Academy North Middle School (42)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Little Rock Central High School (34)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=53th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Nettleton High School (76)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=LISA Academy West Middle School (68)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=60th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Nettleton Junior High School (104)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Little Rock Central High School (43)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=60th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Haas Hall Academy]] (77)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Nettleton Junior High School (93)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=60th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Pulaski Heights Middle School]] (102)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Little Rock Central High School (50)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A<sup>1</sup>
 +
|div_c_runnerup=County Line High School (87)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=60th
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=LISA Academy West Middle School (84)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=56th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Nettleton Junior High School (101)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=Little Rock Central High School (86)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=56th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=County Line High School (98)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[LISA Academy West Middle School]] (60)
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=58th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Nettleton Junior High School]] (67)
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Little Rock Central High School]] (65)
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=58th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[County Line High School]] (121)
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=56th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[County Line Junior High School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Little Rock Central High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=58th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=N/A<sup>2</sup>
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[County Line Junior High School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=58th
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Little Rock Central High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=55th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|condition=cancelled
 +
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
}}
 +
}}
 +
:<sup>1</sup>In 2015, [[County Line High School]] represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
 +
:<sup>2</sup>In 2019, [[County Line Junior High School]] represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
 +
 
 +
==Competitions==
 +
 
 +
 
 +
===Invitationals===
 +
 
 +
The invitationals hosted at Northwest Arkansas Community College and Arkansas State University in 2017 were expanded to regional tournaments in 2018. As of 2018, there were no invitational tournaments scheduled in Arkansas.
 +
 
 +
===Regional Competitions===
 +
 
 +
Arkansas began hosting regional tournaments in the 2018 season.
 +
 
 +
:[[Northwest Arkansas Regional]] - Northwest Arkansas Community College - February 15, 2020 (In 2020, NWACC is hosting 7 events for both divisions)
 +
:[[Northeast Arkansas Regional]] - Arkansas State University, Newport - February 22, 2020 (In 2020, ASU Newport is hosting 8 events for both divisions)
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
===State Competition===
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
:April 11th, 2020 at University of Arkansas-Little Rock
|-
+
 
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
====Events====
 +
{|
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2019 Events'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
At the 2019 state competition, the following events were provided:
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
 +
#[[Battery Buggy]]
 +
#[[Boomilever]]
 +
#[[Circuit Lab]]
 +
#[[Density Lab]]
 +
#[[Disease Detectives]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
 +
#[[Experimental Design]]
 +
#[[Fossils]]
 +
#[[Game On]]
 +
#[[Heredity]]
 +
#[[Herpetology]]
 +
#[[Meteorology]]
 +
#[[Mystery Architecture]]
 +
#[[Potions and Poisons]]
 +
#[[Road Scholar]]
 +
#[[Roller Coaster]]
 +
#[[Solar System]]
 +
#[[Thermodynamics]]
 +
#[[Water Quality]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Boomilever]]
 +
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
 +
#[[Circuit Lab]]
 +
#[[Codebusters]]
 +
#[[Designer Genes]]
 +
#[[Disease Detectives]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Experimental Design]]
 +
#[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
#[[Fossils]]
 +
#[[Geologic Mapping]]
 +
#[[Herpetology]]
 +
#[[Mission Possible]]
 +
#[[Mousetrap Vehicle]]
 +
#[[Protein Modeling]]
 +
#[[Sounds of Music]]
 +
#[[Thermodynamics]]
 +
#[[Water Quality]]
 +
#[[Wright Stuff]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{|
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2018 Events'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
At the 2018 state competition, the following events were provided:
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
 +
#[[Battery Buggy]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Ecology]]
 +
#[[Experimental Design]]
 +
#[[Fast Facts]]
 +
#[[Herpetology]]
 +
#[[Hovercraft]]
 +
#[[Meteorology]]
 +
#[[Microbe Mission]]
 +
#[[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
 +
#[[Optics]]
 +
#[[Potions and Poisons]]
 +
#[[Road Scholar]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Solar System]]
 +
#[[Thermodynamics]]
 +
#[[Towers]]
 +
#[[Wright Stuff]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Ecology]]
 +
#[[Experimental Design]]
 +
#[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
#[[Game On]]
 +
#[[Helicopters]]
 +
#[[Herpetology]]
 +
#[[Hovercraft]]
 +
#[[Materials Science]]
 +
#[[Microbe Mission]]
 +
#[[Optics]]
 +
#[[Remote Sensing]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Thermodynamics]]
 +
#[[Towers]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{|
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2017 Events'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
At the 2017 state competition, the following events were provided:
 +
 
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
 +
#[[Bottle Rocket]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Ecology]]
 +
#[[Experimental Design]]
 +
#[[Fast Facts]]
 +
#[[Food Science]]
 +
#[[Hovercraft]]
 +
#[[Invasive Species]]
 +
#[[Meteorology]]
 +
#[[Microbe Mission]]
 +
#[[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
 +
#[[Optics]]
 +
#[[Reach for the Stars]]
 +
#[[Road Scholar]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Scrambler]]
 +
#[[Towers]]
 +
#[[Wright Stuff]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
#[[Anatomy and Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Ecology]]
 +
#[[Electric Vehicle]]
 +
#[[Experimental Design]]
 +
#[[Game On]]
 +
#[[Helicopters]]
 +
#[[Hovercraft]]
 +
#[[Hydrogeology]]
 +
#[[Invasive Species]]
 +
#[[Materials Science]]
 +
#[[Microbe Mission]]
 +
#[[Optics]]
 +
#[[Remote Sensing]]
 +
#[[Robot Arm]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Towers]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{|
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2016 Events'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
At the 2016 state competition, the following events were provided:
 +
:[[Division B]]
 +
#[[Air Trajectory]]
 +
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
 +
#[[Bio-Process Lab]]
 +
#[[Bottle Rocket]]
 +
#[[Bridge Building]]
 +
#[[Crave The Wave]]
 +
#[[Disease Detectives]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
 +
#[[Food Science]]
 +
#[[Fossils]]
 +
#[[Green Generation]]
 +
#[[Invasive Species]]
 +
#[[Meteorology]]
 +
#[[Mission Possible B|Mission Possible]]
 +
#[[Picture This]]
 +
#[[Reach for the Stars]]
 +
#[[Scrambler]]
 +
#[[Wind Power]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
:[[Division C]]
 +
#[[Air Trajectory]]
 +
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Bridge Building]]
 +
#[[Cell Biology]]
 +
#[[Chemistry Lab]]
 +
#[[Disease Detectives]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Electric Vehicle]]
 +
#[[Fossils]]
 +
#[[Game On]]
 +
#[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
 +
#[[Green Generation]]
 +
#[[Hydrogeology]]
 +
#[[Invasive Species]]
 +
#[[It's About Time]]
 +
#[[Protein Modeling]]
 +
#[[Robot Arm]]
 +
#[[Wind Power]]
 +
#[[Wright Stuff]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{|
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2015 Events'''
|-
+
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
|1994 ||  ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
At the 2015 state competition, the following events were provided:
|-
+
 
|1995 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
:[[Division B]]
|-
+
 
|1996 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Air Trajectory]]
|-
+
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
|1997 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Bio-Process Lab]]
|-
+
#[[Bottle Rocket]]
|1998 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Bridge Building]]
|-
+
#[[Crave The Wave]]
|1999 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Crime Busters]]
|-
+
#[[Disease Detectives]]
|2000 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
|-
+
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
|2001 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Fossils]]
|-
+
#[[Green Generation]]
|2002 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Meteorology]]
|-
+
#[[Picture This]]
|2003 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Robo-Cross]]
|-
+
#[[Simple Machines]]
|2004 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Solar System]]
|-
+
#[[Wheeled Vehicle]]
|2005 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Write It Do It]]
|-
+
 
|2006 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
 
|-
+
:[[Division C]]
|2007 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
 
|-
+
#[[Air Trajectory]]
|2008 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
+
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Bridge Building]]
 +
#[[Cell Biology]]
 +
#[[Compound Machines]]
 +
#[[Disease Detectives]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Forensics]]
 +
#[[Fossils]]
 +
#[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
 +
#[[Green Generation]]
 +
#[[It's About Time]]
 +
#[[Mission Possible]]
 +
#[[Protein Modeling]]
 +
#[[Scrambler]]
 +
#[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 +
#[[Wright Stuff]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Competitions==
+
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2014 Events'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
At the 2014 state competition, the following events were provided:
  
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
+
[[Division B]] (18 events)
 +
#[[Anatomy]]
 +
#[[Boomilever]]
 +
#[[Crime Busters]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Helicopters]]
 +
#[[Heredity]]
 +
#[[Meteorology]]
 +
#[[Metric Mastery]]
 +
#[[Road Scholar]]
 +
#[[Robo-Cross]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Rotor Egg Drop]]
 +
#[[Shock Value]]
 +
#[[Simple Machines]]
 +
#[[Solar System]]
 +
#[[Water Quality]]
 +
#[[Wheeled Vehicle]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
  
===Invitationals===
 
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
[[Division C]] (18 events)
 +
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Boomilever]]
 +
#[[Circuit Lab]]
 +
#[[Compound Machines]]
 +
#[[Designer Genes]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Elastic Launch Glider]]
 +
#[[Forensics]]
 +
#[[GeoLogic Mapping]]
 +
#[[MagLev]]
 +
#[[Materials Science]]
 +
#[[Mission Possible]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Scrambler]]
 +
#[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 +
#[[Water Quality]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''2013 Events'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
At the 2013 state tournament, the following events were provided:
  
:Regional 1- details
+
[[Division B]] (18 Events)
:Regional 2- details
+
#[[Anatomy]]
:Regional 3- details
+
#[[Boomilever]]
 +
#[[Crime Busters]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Forestry]]
 +
#[[Helicopters]]
 +
#[[Heredity]]
 +
#[[Keep The Heat]]
 +
#[[Meteorology]]
 +
#[[Metric Mastery]]
 +
#[[Mousetrap Vehicle]]
 +
#[[Reach for the Stars]]
 +
#[[Road Scholar]]
 +
#[[Rocks & Minerals]]
 +
#[[Rotor Egg Drop]]
 +
#[[Shock Value]]
 +
#[[Water Quality]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
  
===State Competition===
+
[[Division C]] (18 Events)
 +
#[[Anatomy & Physiology]]
 +
#[[Astronomy]]
 +
#[[Boomilever]]
 +
#[[Circuit Lab]]
 +
#[[Designer Genes]]
 +
#[[Dynamic Planet]]
 +
#[[Elastic Launched Glider]]
 +
#[[Fermi Questions]]
 +
#[[Forensics]]
 +
#[[Forestry]]
 +
#[[Gravity Vehicle]]
 +
#[[MagLev]]
 +
#[[Remote Sensing]]
 +
#[[Rocks and Minerals]]
 +
#[[Technical Problem Solving]]
 +
#[[Thermodynamics]]
 +
#[[Water Quality]]
 +
#[[Write It Do It]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
  
:2009 location:  ____  - details
+
==Teams==
  
==Teams==
+
===Division B===
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
:[[Beebe Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Benton Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Foreman High School]]
 +
:[[Horace Mann Arts and Science Magnet Middle School]]
 +
:[[LISA Academy North Middle School]]
 +
:[[LISA Academy West Middle School]]
 +
:[[Nettleton Junior High School]]
 +
:[[County Line Junior High School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
===Division C===
:[[Team 2]]
 
:[[Team 3]]
 
:[[Team 4]]
 
  
'''Division C'''
+
:[[Benton High School]]
 +
:[[Central Arkansas Christian School]]
 +
:[[Foreman High School]]
 +
:[[Haas Hall Academy]]
 +
:[[Nettleton High School]]
 +
:[[LISA Academy West High School]]
 +
:[[LISA Academy North High School]]
 +
:[[Little Rock Central High School]]
 +
:[[Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School]]
 +
:[[County Line High School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
== External Links ==
:[[Team 2]]
+
{{Tournaments of Arkansas}}
:[[Team 3]]
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 09:07, 5 July 2020

Arkansas is relatively new at Science Olympiad.

Arkansas
Arkansas.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 2011
Total teams 29
Division B Champion LISA Academy West Middle School
Division C Champion Little Rock Central High School
State Tournament Location University of Arkansas-Little Rock
Date
Website http://ualr.edu/scienceolympiad/


History

2011 was the first year since 1999 that Arkansas submitted a team to the National Tournament. At the 2017 state tournament, 20 of the 23 official events were held in Division B and Division C.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1999 Vilonia Junior High 54th N/A N/A N/A
2011 LISA Academy West Middle School (22) 58th LISA Academy North Middle School (56) N/A Nettleton High School (23) 60th LISA Academy West High School (28) N/A
2012 LISA Academy West Middle School (17) 56th LISA Academy North Middle School (61) N/A Little Rock Central High School (37) 59th Nettleton High School (42) N/A
2013 LISA Academy West Middle School (26) 58th LISA Academy North Middle School (42) N/A Little Rock Central High School (34) 53th Nettleton High School (76) N/A
2014 LISA Academy West Middle School (68) 60th Nettleton Junior High School (104) N/A Little Rock Central High School (43) 60th Haas Hall Academy (77) N/A
2015 Nettleton Junior High School (93) 60th Pulaski Heights Middle School (102) N/A Little Rock Central High School (50) N/A1 County Line High School (87) 60th
2016 LISA Academy West Middle School (84) 56th Nettleton Junior High School (101) N/A Little Rock Central High School (86) 56th County Line High School (98) N/A
2017 LISA Academy West Middle School (60) 58th Nettleton Junior High School (67) N/A Little Rock Central High School (65) 58th County Line High School (121) N/A
2018 LISA Academy West Middle School 56th County Line Junior High School N/A Little Rock Central High School 58th Central Arkansas Christian School N/A
2019 LISA Academy West Middle School N/A2 County Line Junior High School 58th Little Rock Central High School 55th Central Arkansas Christian School N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


1In 2015, County Line High School represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.
2In 2019, County Line Junior High School represented Arkansas at the National Tournament.

Competitions

Invitationals

The invitationals hosted at Northwest Arkansas Community College and Arkansas State University in 2017 were expanded to regional tournaments in 2018. As of 2018, there were no invitational tournaments scheduled in Arkansas.

Regional Competitions

Arkansas began hosting regional tournaments in the 2018 season.

Northwest Arkansas Regional - Northwest Arkansas Community College - February 15, 2020 (In 2020, NWACC is hosting 7 events for both divisions)
Northeast Arkansas Regional - Arkansas State University, Newport - February 22, 2020 (In 2020, ASU Newport is hosting 8 events for both divisions)

State Competition

April 11th, 2020 at University of Arkansas-Little Rock

Events

Teams

Division B

Beebe Junior High School
Benton Junior High School
Foreman High School
Horace Mann Arts and Science Magnet Middle School
LISA Academy North Middle School
LISA Academy West Middle School
Nettleton Junior High School
County Line Junior High School

Division C

Benton High School
Central Arkansas Christian School
Foreman High School
Haas Hall Academy
Nettleton High School
LISA Academy West High School
LISA Academy North High School
Little Rock Central High School
Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School
County Line High School

External Links