Difference between revisions of "Badger Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division C)
m (funky wording fixes.)
(46 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Badger Invite''' is an Invitational that is currently hosted at [[Hamilton Middle School]] in Madison, [[WI]]. It has both Divisions C and B competition, including the Wisconsin only events for both. It has drawn teams from around Wisconsin as well as [[Illinois]] and [[Minnesota]].
 
 
This invitational has been around since at least 2012 at various different locations, including Madison West High School and UW-Madison. 
 
 
 
 
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 
{{InvitationalInfoBox
|Division=B & C
+
|state=Wisconsin
 +
|lat=43.0731
 +
|long=-89.4012
 +
|Year started=2018
 +
|Total teams=48
 +
|Division=B/C
 
|Date=February 29, 2020
 
|Date=February 29, 2020
|Year started=2012 (C), 2014 (B)
+
|1stBName=Daniel Wright Junior High School
|Location=Madison, WI
+
|1stBPoints=47
 +
|2ndBName=Hamilton Middle School
 +
|2ndBPoints=132
 +
|3rdBName=Hawthorne Middle School North
 +
|3rdBPoints=230
 +
|1stCName=Marquette University High School
 +
|1stCPoints=58
 +
|2ndCName=Menomonie High School
 +
|2ndCPoints=73
 +
|3rdCName=Madison West High School
 +
|3rdCPoints=171
 
}}
 
}}
  
{{clear|right}}
+
The '''Badger Invite''' is an Invitational that is currently hosted at [[Hamilton Middle School]] in Madison, [[WI]]. It has both Divisions C and B competition, including the Wisconsin only events for both. It has drawn teams from around Wisconsin as well as [[Illinois]] and [[Minnesota]].
==Results==
+
 
 +
This invitational has been in existence since 2018.
 +
 
 +
== Results ==
  
 
=== Division B ===
 
=== Division B ===
 
{{Invitational results box
 
{{Invitational results box
 
|div=B
 
|div=B
 +
|2018={{Irb row
 +
|first=[[Hamilton Middle School]] (39)
 +
|second=[[Waunakee Middle School]] (140)
 +
|third=[[Platteville Middle School]] (176)
 +
|fourth=[[Rockford Christian Middle School]] (185)
 +
|fifth=[[Lake Country School]] (218)
 +
|teams=15
 +
|date=2/24/2018
 +
}}
 
|2019={{Irb row
 
|2019={{Irb row
 
|first=[[Hamilton Middle School]] (44)
 
|first=[[Hamilton Middle School]] (44)
 
|second=[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (46)
 
|second=[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (46)
 
|third=[[Science and Arts Academy]] (69)
 
|third=[[Science and Arts Academy]] (69)
|fourth=[[Campbellsport Middle School]] (88)
+
|fourth=[[Hawthorn Middle School North]] (102)
|fifth=[[Hawthorn Middle School]] (102)
+
|fifth=[[Fox Valley Homeschoolers]] (119)
|teams=
+
|teams=23
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2020={{Irb row
 
|2020={{Irb row
Line 31: Line 53:
 
|fourth=[[Waunakee Middle School]] (124)
 
|fourth=[[Waunakee Middle School]] (124)
 
|fifth=[[Wachter Middle School]] (130)
 
|fifth=[[Wachter Middle School]] (130)
|teams=
+
|teams=27
 
|date=2/29/2020
 
|date=2/29/2020
 +
}}
 +
|2021={{Irb row
 +
|first=[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (47)
 +
|second=[[Hamilton Middle School]] (132)
 +
|third=[[Hawthorne Middle School North]] (230)
 +
|fourth=[[Kennedy Middle School]] (234)
 +
|fifth=[[Bell Elementary School]] (337)
 +
|note_3=Daniel Wright's second team came in third with 133 points
 +
|note_5=Kennedy's second and third teams came in 6th and 7th with 270 and 288 points, respectively.
 +
|teams=57
 +
|date=2/27/2021
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
Line 39: Line 72:
 
{{Invitational results box
 
{{Invitational results box
 
|div=C
 
|div=C
 +
|2018={{Irb row
 +
|first=[[Madison West High School]] (69)
 +
|second=[[Marquette University High School]] (84)
 +
|third=[[Belleville High School]] (81)
 +
|fourth=[[Platteville High School]] (214)
 +
|fifth=[[Rockford Christian High School]] (235)
 +
|teams=15
 +
|date=2/24/2018
 +
}}
 
|2019={{Irb row
 
|2019={{Irb row
 
|first=[[Madison West High School]] (23)
 
|first=[[Madison West High School]] (23)
Line 45: Line 87:
 
|fourth=[[Marquette University High School]] (116)
 
|fourth=[[Marquette University High School]] (116)
 
|fifth=[[Rockford Christian High School]] (150)
 
|fifth=[[Rockford Christian High School]] (150)
|teams=
+
|teams=17
 
}}
 
}}
|div=C
 
 
|2020={{Irb row
 
|2020={{Irb row
 
|first=[[Madison West High School]] (31)
 
|first=[[Madison West High School]] (31)
Line 54: Line 95:
 
|fourth=[[Prairie School]] (86)
 
|fourth=[[Prairie School]] (86)
 
|fifth=[[Evansville High School]] (151)
 
|fifth=[[Evansville High School]] (151)
|teams=
+
|teams=21
 
|date=2/29/2020
 
|date=2/29/2020
 +
}}
 +
|2021={{Irb row
 +
|first=[[Marquette University High School]] (58)
 +
|second=[[Menomonie High School]] (73)
 +
|third=[[Madison West High School]] (171)
 +
|fourth=[[Lake Forest Academy]] (197)
 +
|fifth=[[Vernon Hills High School]] (215)
 +
|teams=62
 +
|date=2/27/2021
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 +
 +
== Tournament Scoresheets ==
 +
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;">
 +
=== Division B ===
 +
:[[Media:Badger_B_2018.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:Badger_B_2019.pdf|2019]]
 +
:[[Media:Badger_B_2020.pdf|2020]]
 +
</div>
 +
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;">
 +
=== Division C ===
 +
:[[Media:Badger_C_2018.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:Badger_C_2019.pdf|2019]]
 +
:[[Media:Badger_C_2020.pdf|2020]]
 +
</div>
 +
 +
<div style="clear: left;">
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==

Revision as of 17:56, 3 March 2021

Badger Invitational
General Information
Map
Badger Invitational is located in Wisconsin
Badger Invitational
Year started2018
Total teams48
DivisionB/C
DateFebruary 29, 2020
Division B Results
1st Daniel Wright Junior High School 47
2nd Hamilton Middle School 132
3rd Hawthorne Middle School North 230
Division C Results
1st Marquette University High School 58
2nd Menomonie High School 73
3rd Madison West High School 171


The Badger Invite is an Invitational that is currently hosted at Hamilton Middle School in Madison, WI. It has both Divisions C and B competition, including the Wisconsin only events for both. It has drawn teams from around Wisconsin as well as Illinois and Minnesota.

This invitational has been in existence since 2018.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2018 Hamilton Middle School (39) Waunakee Middle School (140) Platteville Middle School (176) Rockford Christian Middle School (185) Lake Country School (218) 2/24/2018 15
2019 Hamilton Middle School (44) Daniel Wright Junior High School (46) Science and Arts Academy (69) Hawthorn Middle School North (102) Fox Valley Homeschoolers (119) 23
2020 Hamilton Middle School (33) Daniel Wright Junior High School (37) Rockford Christian Middle School (100) Waunakee Middle School (124) Wachter Middle School (130) 2/29/2020 27
2021 Daniel Wright Junior High School (47) Hamilton Middle School (132) Hawthorne Middle School North (230) Kennedy Middle School (234) Bell Elementary School (337) 2/27/2021 57


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2018 Madison West High School (69) Marquette University High School (84) Belleville High School (81) Platteville High School (214) Rockford Christian High School (235) 2/24/2018 15
2019 Madison West High School (23) Eastview High School (61) Belleville High School (81) Marquette University High School (116) Rockford Christian High School (150) 17
2020 Madison West High School (31) Lake Central High School (67) Belleville High School (72) Prairie School (86) Evansville High School (151) 2/29/2020 21
2021 Marquette University High School (58) Menomonie High School (73) Madison West High School (171) Lake Forest Academy (197) Vernon Hills High School (215) 2/27/2021 62


Tournament Scoresheets

Division B

2018
2019
2020

Division C

2018
2019
2020

External Links