Difference between revisions of "Bayard Rustin High School"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Replaced <br> tag with Break template. Contact User:Pepperonipi for more information.)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{TeamInfoBox
 
{{TeamInfoBox
|Member since=2007  
+
|logo=Image:Rustin Logo.png
|Best regional=1st, 2016
+
|location=1100 Shiloh Rd {{break}} West Chester, PA 19382
|Best state=2nd, 2012, 2015-2017, 2019
+
|state=Pennsylvania
|Best nationals=13th, 2016
+
|lat=39.938056
 +
|long=-75.553333
 +
|Member since=2007
 +
|teams=3
 +
|tournament=[[Rustin Invitational]]
 +
|feedsfrom=[[G.A. Stetson Middle School]]
 +
|region=[[Southeast South Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast South Pennsylvania]]
 +
|Best regional=1st (2016, 2020)
 +
|Best state=2nd (2012, 2015-2017, 2019)
 +
|Best nationals=13t (2016)
 +
|nationals_awards=Lockheed Martin Spirit Award (2012)
 
}}
 
}}
  
'''Bayard Rustin High School''', located in West Chester, [[Pennsylvania]], competes in the [[Southeast Pennsylvania|Southeast]] region of Pennsylvania.  It was opened the school year 2006-2007, and their Science Olympiad program was started in that same year. It is one of three West Chester Area School District High Schools along with [[B. Reed Henderson High School|Henderson High School]] and [[West Chester East High School]]. The team has made nationals five times, in 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2019 placing 14th, 18th, 13th, 21st, and 16th respectively.
+
'''Bayard Rustin High School''', located in West Chester, [[Pennsylvania]], is a [[Division C]] team that competes in the [[Southeast South Pennsylvania Regional|Southeast South]] region of Pennsylvania.  It was opened the school year 2006-2007, and their Science Olympiad program was started in that same year. It is one of three West Chester Area School District High Schools along with [[B. Reed Henderson High School|Henderson High School]] and [[West Chester East High School]]. The team has made nationals five times, in 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2019 placing 14th, 18th, 13th, 21st, and 16th respectively.
 
 
 
 
 
 
== History ==
 
  
 +
==Results==
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
! Year !! Regional !! State !! National
 
! Year !! Regional !! State !! National
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2007]]'''||12th||-||-
+
![[2007]]
 +
|12th||-||-
 +
|-
 +
![[2008]]
 +
|5th||5th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2008]]'''||5th||5th||-
+
![[2009]]
 +
|4th||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2009]]'''||4th||3rd||-
+
![[2010]]
 +
|3rd||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2010]]'''||3rd||3rd||-
+
![[2011]]
 +
|3rd||4th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2011]]'''||3rd||4th||-
+
![[2012]]
 +
|3rd||2nd||14th<sup>1</sup>
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2012]]'''||3rd||2nd||14th<sup>1</sup>
+
![[2013]]
 +
|4th||4th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2013]]'''||4th||4th||-
+
![[2014]]
 +
|5th||5th||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2014]]'''||5th||5th||-
+
![[2015]]
 +
|3rd||2nd||18th
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2015]]'''||3rd||2nd||18th
+
![[2016]]
 +
|'''1st'''||2nd||13th
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2016]]'''||'''1st'''||2nd||13th
+
![[2017]]
 +
|3rd||2nd||21st
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2017]]'''||3rd||2nd||21st
+
![[2018]]
 +
|4th||3rd||-
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2018]]'''||4th||3rd||-
+
![[2019]]
 +
|3rd||2nd||16th
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[2019]]'''||3rd|| 2nd || 16th
+
![[2020]]
 +
|'''1st'''||-||-
 
|}
 
|}
  
<sup>1</sup>Spirit Award
+
:<sup>1</sup>Spirit Award
  
 
===Invitational Results===
 
===Invitational Results===
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
! Invitational !! [[2008]] !! [[2009]] !! [[2010]] !! [[2011]] !! [[2012]] !! [[2013]] !! [[2014]] !! [[2015]] !! [[2016]] !! [[2017]] !! [[2018]] !! [[2019]]
+
! Invitational !! [[2008]] !! [[2009]] !! [[2010]] !! [[2011]] !! [[2012]] !! [[2013]] !! [[2014]] !! [[2015]] !! [[2016]] !! [[2017]] !! [[2018]] !! [[2019]] !! [[2020]]
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Boyceville Invitational|Boyceville]]'''|| || || || || || || || || || ||'''1st'''||  
+
|'''[[Boyceville Invitational|Boyceville]]'''|| || || || || || || || || || ||'''1st'''|| ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Wright State Invitational|Wright State]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||11th|| ||  
+
|'''[[Wright State Invitational|Wright State]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||11th|| || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Cornell Invitational|Cornell]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||5th|| '''1st'''||  
+
|'''[[Cornell Invitational|Cornell]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||5th|| '''1st'''||||'''1st'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Rice Invitational|Rice]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||7th|| ||  
+
|'''[[Rice Invitational|Rice]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||7th|| || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Cypress Falls Invitational|CyFalls]]'''|| || || || || || || || ||4th|| ||  ||2nd  
+
|'''[[Cypress Falls Invitational|CyFalls]]'''|| || || || || || || || ||4th|| ||  ||2nd ||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Northview Invitational|Northview]]'''|| || || || || ||3rd||4th|| ||6th|| || ||  
+
|'''[[Northview Invitational|Northview]]'''|| || || || || ||3rd||4th|| ||6th|| || || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Golden Gate Invitational|Golden Gate]]'''|| || || || || || || || || || ||5th||  
+
|'''[[Golden Gate Invitational|Golden Gate]]'''|| || || || || || || || || || ||5th|| ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Islip Sci Oly Invitational|Islip]]'''|| || || || || || || ||7th||'''1st'''||8th|| ||8th
+
|'''[[LISO Invitational|Islip]]'''|| || || || || || || ||7th||'''1st'''||8th|| ||8th||10th
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Berks County Tournament|Kutztown]]'''|| || || || || || ||3rd||3rd||2nd||3rd||'''1st'''||5th
+
|'''[[Berks County Tournament|Kutztown]]'''|| || || || || || ||3rd||3rd||2nd||3rd||'''1st'''||5th||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Battle at Valley Forge Invitational|Battle at Valley Forge]]'''|| || || || ||3rd||4th||'''1st'''||'''1st'''||2nd||3rd||2nd||  
+
|'''[[Battle at Valley Forge Invitational|Battle at Valley Forge]]'''|| || ||6th||9th||3rd||4th||'''1st'''||'''1st'''||2nd||3rd||2nd|| ||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|'''GWU'''||3rd|| || || || || || || || || || ||  
+
|'''GWU'''||3rd|| || || || || || || || || || || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Northmont Invitational|Northmont]]'''|| || || || ||4th|| || || || || || ||  
+
|'''[[Northmont Invitational|Northmont]]'''|| || || || ||4th|| || || || || || || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[MIT Invitational|MIT]]'''|| || || || || || || ||6th||12th|| || ||10th  
+
|'''[[MIT Invitational|MIT]]'''|| || || || || || || ||6th||12th|| || ||10th||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Yale Invitational|Yale]]'''|| || || || || || ||2nd|| || || || ||  
+
|'''[[Yale Invitational|Yale]]'''|| || || || || || ||2nd|| || || || || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Mentor Invitational|Mentor]]'''|| ||3rd|| || ||5th||4th||3rd||'''1st'''||4th||4th|| ||  
+
|'''[[Mentor Invitational|Mentor]]'''|| ||3rd|| || ||5th||4th||3rd||'''1st'''||4th||4th|| || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Solon Invitational|Solon]]'''|| || || ||5th|| || || || || || ||6th||6th  
+
|'''[[Solon Invitational|Solon]]'''|| || || ||5th|| || || || || || ||6th||6th||6th
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Tiger Invitational|Tiger]]'''|| ||'''1st'''|| || ||5th||'''1st'''||2nd|| || || || ||  
+
|'''[[Tiger Invitational|Tiger]]'''|| ||'''1st'''|| || ||5th||'''1st'''||2nd|| || || || || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[North Pocono Invitational|North Pocono]]'''|| ||  || || ||  ||  ||  || || || || ||'''1st'''  
+
|'''[[North Pocono Invitational|North Pocono]]'''|| ||  || || ||  ||  ||  || || || || ||'''1st'''||2nd
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Princeton Invitational|Princeton]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||14th||2nd||4th  
+
|'''[[Princeton Invitational|Princeton]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||14th||2nd||4th||3rd
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[Penn Invitational|Penn]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||14th||10th||12th  
+
|'''[[Penn Invitational|Penn]]'''|| || || || || || || || || ||14th||10th||12th||9th
 
|-
 
|-
|'''[[West Liberty-Salem Invitational|West Liberty-Salem]]'''|| || ||4th|| || || || || || || || ||  
+
|'''[[West Liberty-Salem Invitational|West Liberty-Salem]]'''|| || ||4th|| || || || || || || || || ||
 
|}
 
|}
  

Latest revision as of 20:05, 4 June 2020

Bayard Rustin High School
Rustin Logo.png
Location 1100 Shiloh Rd
West Chester, PA 19382
State FlagOfPennsylvania.png Pennsylvania
Map
Pennsylvania.svg

Red pog.svg

Information
Member of SO since 2007
Teams 3
Feeds from G.A. Stetson Middle School
Tournament Host Rustin Invitational
Region Southeast South Pennsylvania
Results History
Best regional 1st (2016, 2020)
Best state 2nd (2012, 2015-2017, 2019)
Best nationals 13t (2016)
Nationals Awards Lockheed Martin Spirit Award (2012)

Bayard Rustin High School, located in West Chester, Pennsylvania, is a Division C team that competes in the Southeast South region of Pennsylvania. It was opened the school year 2006-2007, and their Science Olympiad program was started in that same year. It is one of three West Chester Area School District High Schools along with Henderson High School and West Chester East High School. The team has made nationals five times, in 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2019 placing 14th, 18th, 13th, 21st, and 16th respectively.

Results

Year Regional State National
2007 12th - -
2008 5th 5th -
2009 4th 3rd -
2010 3rd 3rd -
2011 3rd 4th -
2012 3rd 2nd 14th1
2013 4th 4th -
2014 5th 5th -
2015 3rd 2nd 18th
2016 1st 2nd 13th
2017 3rd 2nd 21st
2018 4th 3rd -
2019 3rd 2nd 16th
2020 1st - -
1Spirit Award

Invitational Results

Invitational 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Boyceville 1st
Wright State 11th
Cornell 5th 1st 1st
Rice 7th
CyFalls 4th 2nd 2nd
Northview 3rd 4th 6th
Golden Gate 5th
Islip 7th 1st 8th 8th 10th
Kutztown 3rd 3rd 2nd 3rd 1st 5th
Battle at Valley Forge 6th 9th 3rd 4th 1st 1st 2nd 3rd 2nd 2nd
GWU 3rd
Northmont 4th
MIT 6th 12th 10th
Yale 2nd
Mentor 3rd 5th 4th 3rd 1st 4th 4th
Solon 5th 6th 6th 6th
Tiger 1st 5th 1st 2nd
North Pocono 1st 2nd
Princeton 14th 2nd 4th 3rd
Penn 14th 10th 12th 9th
West Liberty-Salem 4th

Rustin Invitational

Bayard Rustin High School hosts the Rustin Invitational each year for B Division. The first invitational for B Division in Pennsylvania, a maximum of 48 schools can attend each year from regions such as Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Virginia, and Ohio. In 2015, the standard B Division events were run with the exception of Bottle Rocket, which did not run due to excessive wind and cold, as well as the trial events Invasive Species, Potions and Poisons, and Biology Blitz.