Difference between revisions of "Central East Pennsylvania Regional"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past Regional Champions)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
{{RegionalInfoBox
 +
|State=[[Pennsylvania]]
 +
|Location=Kutztown University
 +
|Date=March 16, 2017
 +
|ChampionB=[[Springhouse Middle School]]
 +
|ChampionC=[[Perkiomen Valley High School]]
 +
|Website=[http://www.kutztown.edu/acad/physci/olympiad/index.html]
 +
}}
 
The Central East region of Pennsylvania currently consists of Berks, Lehigh, Northampton, and Schuylkill counties. It is currently held at [http://www.kutztown.edu/acad/physci/olympiad/index.html Kutztown University]. In 2016, 15 B teams competed and 29 C teams competed.
 
The Central East region of Pennsylvania currently consists of Berks, Lehigh, Northampton, and Schuylkill counties. It is currently held at [http://www.kutztown.edu/acad/physci/olympiad/index.html Kutztown University]. In 2016, 15 B teams competed and 29 C teams competed.
  

Revision as of 17:53, 16 September 2016

Central East Pennsylvania Regional
State Pennsylvania
Location Kutztown University
Date March 16, 2017
B Champion Springhouse Middle School
C Champion Perkiomen Valley High School
Website [1]








The Central East region of Pennsylvania currently consists of Berks, Lehigh, Northampton, and Schuylkill counties. It is currently held at Kutztown University. In 2016, 15 B teams competed and 29 C teams competed.

History

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions and runners up, and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition may be shown in parentheses. Division B sent 5 teams to the State Competition prior to 2009, when they were only alloted 4 spots. Division C has sent 6 for the last few years.

In 2011, Perkiomen Valley High School began competing in this region rather than the Southeast region, thereby affecting the subsequent results.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007 Kutztown Area Middle School Fleetwood Area Middle School Exeter Township Junior High School
2008 Fleetwood Area Middle School 7 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School Kutztown Area Middle School
2009 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (74) 6 Kutztown Area Middle School (100) 13 Exeter Township Junior High School (101) 15
2010 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (72) 6 Kutztown Area Middle School (86) 9 Fleetwood Area Middle School (106) 11
2011 Fleetwood Area Middle School (72) 13 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (79) 4 East Hills Middle School (123) 23
2012 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (80) 8 Fleetwood Area Middle School (94) 11 Kutztown Area Middle School (100) 18
2013 Whitehall-Coplay Middle School (85) 11 Park Forest Middle School (86) 10 Kutztown Area Middle School (100) 14
2014 Springhouse Middle School (46) 2% Fleetwood Area Middle School (77) 12 Kutztown Area Middle School (91) 5
2015 Springhouse Middle School (43) 1% Whitehall Coplay Middle School (81) 11 Kutztown Area Middle School (98) 17
2016 Springhouse Middle School (42) 1% Whitehall Coplay Middle School (97) 11 Kutztown Area Middle School (130) 10

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2000
2001
2002 Kutztown Area High School
2003 Kutztown Area High School
2004 Kutztown Area High School
2005 Kutztown Area High School 4
2006 Kutztown Area High School
2007 Fleetwood Area High School Exeter Township Senior High School Kutztown Area High School 20
2008 Emmaus High School Exeter Township Senior High School Allentown Central Catholic High School
2009 Fleetwood Area High School (139) 10 Allentown Central Catholic High School (144) 16 Exeter Township Senior High School (153) 12
2010 Fleetwood Area High School (92) 12 Kutztown Area High School (94) 14 Emmaus High School (147)+ 8
2011 Exeter Township Senior High School (121) 11 Perkiomen Valley High School (123) 6 Fleetwood Area High School (141) 14
2012 Allentown Central Catholic High School (117) 16 Kutztown Area High School (122)+ 11 Perkiomen Valley High School (122) 8
2013 Perkiomen Valley High School (141) 8 Kutztown Area High School (142) 10 Fleetwood Area High School (147) 13
2014 Northwestern Lehigh High School (101) 7 Perkiomen Valley High School (133) 8 Fleetwood Area High School (149) 16
2015 Northwestern Lehigh High School (121) 9 Perkiomen Valley High School (127) 10 Fleetwood Area High School (168) 12
2016 Perkiomen Valley High School (121) 11 Northwestern Lehigh High School (139) 9 Allentown Central Catholic High School (153) 24

% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals + Indicates that the team won a medal tiebreaker

Teams

Division B

Boyertown Junior High School East
Brandywine Heights Middle School
Conrad Weiser Middle School
East Hills Middle School
Exeter Township Junior High School
Fleetwood Area Middle School
Governor Mifflin Middle School
Hamburg Area Middle School
J.R. Fugett Middle School
Kutztown Area Middle School
Moravian Academy Middle School
Muhlenberg Middle School
Nazareth Area Middle School
Northwest Middle School
Northwestern Lehigh Middle School
Orefield Middle School
Pottsgrove Middle School
Schuylkill Valley Middle School
Springhouse Middle School
Tulpehocken Junior High School
Twin Valley Middle School
Upper Merion Area Middle School
Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
Wyomissing Area Middle School
Young Scholars of Central Pennsylvania Charter School

Division C

Allentown Central Catholic High School
Antietam High School
Bensalem High School
Bermudian Springs High School
Bethlehem Catholic High School
Boyertown Area Senior High School
Conrad Weiser High School
Daniel Boone High School
Easton Area High School
Emmaus High School
Exeter Township Senior High School
Fleetwood Area High School
Freedom High School
Governor Mifflin High School
Hamburg Area High School
Kutztown Area High School
Lehigh Valley Academy
Liberty High School
Louis E. Dieruff High School
Moravian Academy Upper School
Muhlenberg High School
Nazareth Area High School
Northampton High School
Northwestern Lehigh High School
Oley Valley High School
Parkland High School
Perkiomen Valley High School
Pine Grove Area High School
Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Reading High School
Schuylkill Valley High School
Tamaqua Area High School
Twin Valley High School
Upper Merion Area High School
Whitehall High School
William Allen High School
Wilson Area High School
Wilson-West Lawn High School
Wyomissing Area High School

External Links

Central East Regional Competition Website

2011
B Scores
C Scores
2012
B Scores
C Scores
2013
B Scores
C Scores
2014
B Scores
C Scores
2015
B Scores
C Scores
2016
B Scores
C Scores

Pennsylvania Regions

Central · Central East · Northeast · Northwest · Southeast · Southeast Urban · Southwest