Difference between revisions of "Central Florida Regional"
Pepperonipi (talk | contribs) m (Added State Regions template) |
m (Replaced <br> tag with Break template. Contact User:Pepperonipi for more information.) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The '''Central Florida Regional''' is a regional tournament hosted at [https://ocoeehs.ocps.net Ocoee High School] in Ocoee, [[Florida]]. | + | {| |
+ | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | The '''Central Florida Regional''', previously known as the '''Wekiva Regional''', is a regional tournament serving the state's Lake, Seminole, Orange, Brevard, and Osceola counties. It is currently hosted at [https://ocoeehs.ocps.net Ocoee High School] in Ocoee, [[Florida]], although the location of the tournament has changed frequently. Despite the frequent location changes, the tournament is always held somewhere in the Greater Orlando area. The regional brings in a sizable amount of teams in each division - around 30-40 per season, per division, making it one of Florida's most-attended regionals (the [[Southeast Florida Regional]] also has a similar, sizable amount of teams). Additionally, it is one of the state's longest-running regional tournaments (tied with the [[Southeast Florida Regional]], which also started in 2008). | ||
+ | The regional has held trial events intermittently throughout the years. In one season ([[2010]]), the tournament even held 2 trial events in [[Division C]]. The tournament has generally held all events in recent years, with the exception of [[2015]], in which the [[Can't Judge a Powder]] event was not held in [[Division B]]. In the tournament's first two years the number of events not held in each division was high; since then, the number has remained very low. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The current Division B champion is [[Orlando Science Schools]] (specifically, the [[Orlando Science Middle School]]). This school is currently holding a 6-year streak as the tournament champion. They do well at the state-level tournament and have advanced to Nationals in many of the recent years. The current Division C champion is [[Orlando Science Schools]] (specifically, the [[Orlando Science High School]]). Unlike the middle school, this is the first time the high school won the regional tournament. | ||
+ | | | ||
{{RegionalInfoBox | {{RegionalInfoBox | ||
|State=[[Florida]] | |State=[[Florida]] | ||
Line 9: | Line 16: | ||
|ChampionC=[[Orlando Science Schools]] | |ChampionC=[[Orlando Science Schools]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |} | ||
== Results == | == Results == | ||
Line 18: | Line 26: | ||
! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> | ! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''' | + | |'''2008''' || [[Windy Ridge K-8 School]] (30) || 6th (244) || [[Narcoossee Community School]] (33) || 9th (290) || [[Heritage Middle School]] (37) || 11th (367) || || 23 || 21 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2009''' || [[Windy Ridge K-8 School]] (99) || 2nd (161) || [[Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School]] (110) || 8th (349) || [[Narcoossee Community School]]<sup>1</sup> (157) || 9th (362) || || 36 || 33 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2010''' || [[Windy Ridge K-8 School]] (185) || 2nd (211) || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (204) || 3rd (231) || [[West Shore Jr./Sr. High School]] (222) || 5th (268) || || 38 || 30 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2011''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (166) || 2nd (177) || [[Galaxy Middle School]] (167) || 4th (261) || [[Heritage Middle School]] (212) || 3rd (204) || || 41 || 22 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2012''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (103) || 1st (168) || [[Heritage Middle School]] (138) || 9th (330) || [[Galaxy Middle School]] (163) || 6th (296) || || 34 || 12 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2013''' || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (95) || 2nd (208) || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (95) || 1st (194) || [[Stonewall Jackson Middle School]] (119) || 7th (332) || 1/19/13 || 22 || 10 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2014''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (80) || 1st (170) || [[Arbor Ridge School]] (122) || 16th (433) || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (122) || 13th (395) || 1/18/14 || 22 || 9 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2015''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (62) || 2nd (185) || [[Lake Nona Middle School]] (139) || 9th (308) || [[Arbor Ridge School]] (149) || 34th (397) || 1/17/15 || 19 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |'''2017''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (100) || 2nd (152) || [[Seminole Science Charter School]] (143) || 8th (319) || [[Windy Ridge School]]<sup> | + | |'''2016''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (75) || 3rd (174) || [[Jackson Middle School]]<sup>2</sup> (170) || 16th (333) || [[Holy Family Catholic School]] (174) || 36th (409) || 1/16/16 || 26 || 9 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2017''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (100) || 2nd (152) || [[Seminole Science Charter School]] (143) || 8th (319) || [[Windy Ridge School]]<sup>3</sup> (184) || 30th (406) || 1/14/17 || 32 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2018''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (123) || 3rd (166) || [[Sanford Middle School]] (143) || 6th (257) || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (170) || 14th (321) || 1/13/18 || 38 || 9 | |'''2018''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (123) || 3rd (166) || [[Sanford Middle School]] (143) || 6th (257) || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (170) || 14th (321) || 1/13/18 || 38 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |'''2019''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (70) || 1st (73) || [[Sanford Middle School]] (118) || 7th (265) || [[Seminole Science Charter School]]<sup> | + | |'''2019''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (70) || 1st (73) || [[Sanford Middle School]] (118) || 7th (265) || [[Seminole Science Charter School]]<sup>4</sup> (144) || 11th (296) || 1/19/19 || 35 || 7 |
|} | |} | ||
− | :<sup>1</sup> Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team 2) came second with 122 points | + | :<sup>1</sup> Windy Ridge K-8 School's second team came third with 131 points |
− | :<sup> | + | :<sup>2</sup> Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team 2) came second with 122 points |
− | :<sup> | + | :<sup>3</sup> Orlando Science Schools' second team came third with 146 points |
+ | :<sup>4</sup> Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team Charmander) came third with 137 points | ||
=== Division C === | === Division C === | ||
Line 37: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> | ! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> !! <big>School</big> !! <big>States Place</big> | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2008''' || [[Ocoee High School]] (23) || 8th (288) || [[Wekiva High School]] (62) || Did not attend || [[Winter Springs High School]] (71) || 6th (276) || || 17 || 17 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2009''' || [[Ocoee High School]] (48) || 3rd (204) || [[West Shore Jr./Sr. High School]] (56) || 5th (213) || [[Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School]] (65) || 9th (280) || || 11 || 10 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2010''' || [[Ocoee High School]] (157) || 6th (296) || [[West Shore Jr./Sr. High School]] (161) || 4th (257) || [[Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School]] (164) || 10th (318) || || 25 || 20 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2011''' || [[Olympia High School]] (190) || 11th (392) || [[West Shore Jr./Sr. High School]] (190) || 6th (322) || [[Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School]] (192) || 27th (614) || || 27 || 18 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2012''' || [[Olympia High School]] (128) || 3rd (193) || [[West Shore Jr./Sr. High School]] (162) || 14th (409) || [[University High School]] (199) || 11th (386) || || 27 || 15 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2013''' || [[Ocoee High School]] (157) || 8th (338) || [[Olympia High School]] (162) || 5th (281) || [[Celebration High School]]<sup>1,2</sup> (175) || 19th (425) || 1/19/13 || 24 || 9 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2014''' || [[Seminole High School]] (130) || 8th (296) || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (167) || 9th (344) || [[Ocoee High School]] (189) || 19th (481) || 1/18/14 || 28 || 8 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2015''' || [[Seminole High School]] (107) || 6th (281) || [[Olympia High School]] (159) || 7th (282) || [[Trinity Prepatory School]] (161) || 4th (263) || 1/17/15 || 29 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2016''' || [[Olympia High School]] (195) || 6th (277) || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (196) || 4th (260) || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (201) || 11th (308) || 1/16/16 || 35 || 10 | |'''2016''' || [[Olympia High School]] (195) || 6th (277) || [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (196) || 4th (260) || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (201) || 11th (308) || 1/16/16 || 35 || 10 | ||
Line 44: | Line 85: | ||
|'''2018''' || [[Olympia High School]] (134) || 6th (241) || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (151) || 3rd (173) || [[Lake Nona High School]] (170) || 7th (257) || 1/13/18 || 42 || 8 | |'''2018''' || [[Olympia High School]] (134) || 6th (241) || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (151) || 3rd (173) || [[Lake Nona High School]] (170) || 7th (257) || 1/13/18 || 42 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |'''2019''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (83) || 4th (156) || [[Olympia High School]] (143) || 7th (289) || [[Lake Nona High School]]<sup> | + | |'''2019''' || [[Orlando Science Schools]] (83) || 4th (156) || [[Olympia High School]] (143) || 7th (289) || [[Lake Nona High School]]<sup>3,4</sup> (230) || 15th (364) || 1/19/19 || 38 || 6 |
|} | |} | ||
− | :<sup>1</sup> Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team Red) came third with 146 points | + | :<sup>1</sup> Olympia High School's second team came third with 164 points |
− | :<sup> | + | :<sup>2</sup> Olympia High School's third team came fourth with 173 points |
+ | :<sup>3</sup> Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team Red) came third with 146 points | ||
+ | :<sup>4</sup> Orlando Science Schools' third team (Team White) came fourth with 203 points | ||
== Participating Schools == | == Participating Schools == | ||
Line 96: | Line 139: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
− | + | <div style="clear: left;"></div> | |
== Events == | == Events == | ||
Line 110: | Line 153: | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
<big>'''[[2018]]'''</big> | <big>'''[[2018]]'''</big> | ||
− | :Division B: No trial event | + | :Division B: No trial event was held |
− | :Division C: No trial event | + | :Division C: No trial event was held |
<big>'''[[2017]]'''</big> | <big>'''[[2017]]'''</big> | ||
Line 120: | Line 163: | ||
:Division B: [[Bright Ideas]] | :Division B: [[Bright Ideas]] | ||
:Division C: [[Bright Ideas]] | :Division C: [[Bright Ideas]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2011]] - [[2015]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :Division B: No trial event was held | ||
+ | :Division C: No trial event was held | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2010]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :Division B: [[Helicopters]] | ||
+ | :Division C: [[Protein Modeling]], [[Microbe Mission]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2009]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :Division B: [[Picture This]] | ||
+ | :Division C: No trial event was held | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2008]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :Division B: No trial event was held | ||
+ | :Division C: No trial event was held | ||
+ | </div></div> | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Events Not Held === | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2016]] - [[2019]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::All events were held | ||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::All events were held | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Events Not Held in Past Years''' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | <big>'''[[2015]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Can't Judge a Powder]] | ||
+ | :: | ||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::All events were held | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2010]] - [[2014]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::All events were held | ||
+ | :: | ||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::All events were held | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2009]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Amphibians & Reptiles]] | ||
+ | ::[[Compute This]] | ||
+ | ::[[Crave The Wave]] | ||
+ | ::[[Disease Detectives]] | ||
+ | ::[[Dynamic Planet]] | ||
+ | ::[[Fossils]] | ||
+ | ::[[Meteorology]] | ||
+ | ::[[Reach for the Stars]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::[[Astronomy]] | ||
+ | ::[[Disease Detectives]] | ||
+ | ::[[Dynamic Planet]] | ||
+ | ::[[Fossils]] | ||
+ | ::[[Herpetology]] | ||
+ | ::[[It's About Time]] | ||
+ | ::[[Remote Sensing]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | <big>'''[[2008]]'''</big> | ||
+ | :[[Division B]] | ||
+ | ::[[Amphibians & Reptiles]] | ||
+ | ::[[Bio-Process Lab]] | ||
+ | ::[[Crave The Wave]] | ||
+ | ::[[Disease Detectives]] | ||
+ | ::[[Ecology]] | ||
+ | ::[[Food Science]] | ||
+ | ::[[Meteorology]] | ||
+ | ::[[Mystery Architecture]] | ||
+ | ::[[Oceanography]] | ||
+ | ::[[Reach for the Stars]] | ||
+ | ::[[Road Scholar]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Crime Busters]] | ||
+ | ::[[Science Word]] | ||
+ | ::[[Scrambler]] | ||
+ | ::[[Simple Machines]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Division C]] | ||
+ | ::[[Astronomy]] | ||
+ | ::[[Chemistry Lab]] | ||
+ | ::[[Circuit Lab]] | ||
+ | ::[[Disease Detectives]] | ||
+ | ::[[Ecology]] | ||
+ | ::[[Experimental Design]] | ||
+ | ::[[Fermi Questions]] | ||
+ | ::[[Five Star Science]] | ||
+ | ::[[Food Science]] | ||
+ | ::[[Forensics]] | ||
+ | ::[[Herpetology]] | ||
+ | ::[[Oceanography]] | ||
+ | ::[[Physics Lab]] | ||
+ | ::[[Remote Sensing]] | ||
+ | ::[[Meteorology]] | ||
</div></div> | </div></div> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 128: | Line 270: | ||
! Year !! Location | ! Year !! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |style="background-color: #ddffdd"|[[2008]]||Wekiva High School | + | |style="background-color: #ddffdd"|[[2008]]||Wekiva High School {{break}}<span style="font-size: 12px;">Apopka, FL</span> |
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2009]]||rowspan="4"|Cypress Creek High School | + | |[[2009]]||rowspan="4"|Cypress Creek High School {{break}}<span style="font-size: 12px;">Orlando, FL</span> |
|- | |- | ||
|[[2010]] | |[[2010]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 280: | ||
|[[2012]] | |[[2012]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2013]]||rowspan="2"|Lake Nona Middle School | + | |[[2013]]||rowspan="2"|Lake Nona Middle School {{break}}<span style="font-size: 12px;">Orlando, FL</span> |
|- | |- | ||
|[[2014]] | |[[2014]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2015]]||rowspan="4"|Lake Nona High School | + | |[[2015]]||rowspan="4"|Lake Nona High School {{break}}<span style="font-size: 12px;">Orlando, FL</span> |
|- | |- | ||
|[[2016]] | |[[2016]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 292: | ||
|[[2018]] | |[[2018]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[2019]]||Ocoee High School | + | |[[2019]]||Ocoee High School {{break}}<span style="font-size: 12px;">Ocoee, FL</span> |
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" class=unsortable|<span style="background: #ddffdd; border: solid 1px black; width: 20px; height: 20px; display: inline-block; margin-right: 5px"></span>First season | !colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" class=unsortable|<span style="background: #ddffdd; border: solid 1px black; width: 20px; height: 20px; display: inline-block; margin-right: 5px"></span>First season | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Tournaments of Florida}} |
[[Category:Regional Pages]] | [[Category:Regional Pages]] |
Revision as of 20:06, 4 June 2020
The Central Florida Regional, previously known as the Wekiva Regional, is a regional tournament serving the state's Lake, Seminole, Orange, Brevard, and Osceola counties. It is currently hosted at Ocoee High School in Ocoee, Florida, although the location of the tournament has changed frequently. Despite the frequent location changes, the tournament is always held somewhere in the Greater Orlando area. The regional brings in a sizable amount of teams in each division - around 30-40 per season, per division, making it one of Florida's most-attended regionals (the Southeast Florida Regional also has a similar, sizable amount of teams). Additionally, it is one of the state's longest-running regional tournaments (tied with the Southeast Florida Regional, which also started in 2008). The regional has held trial events intermittently throughout the years. In one season (2010), the tournament even held 2 trial events in Division C. The tournament has generally held all events in recent years, with the exception of 2015, in which the Can't Judge a Powder event was not held in Division B. In the tournament's first two years the number of events not held in each division was high; since then, the number has remained very low. The current Division B champion is Orlando Science Schools (specifically, the Orlando Science Middle School). This school is currently holding a 6-year streak as the tournament champion. They do well at the state-level tournament and have advanced to Nationals in many of the recent years. The current Division C champion is Orlando Science Schools (specifically, the Orlando Science High School). Unlike the middle school, this is the first time the high school won the regional tournament. |
Results
Division B
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Date | Teams | State bids | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | States Place | School | States Place | School | States Place | ||||
2008 | Windy Ridge K-8 School (30) | 6th (244) | Narcoossee Community School (33) | 9th (290) | Heritage Middle School (37) | 11th (367) | 23 | 21 | |
2009 | Windy Ridge K-8 School (99) | 2nd (161) | Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School (110) | 8th (349) | Narcoossee Community School1 (157) | 9th (362) | 36 | 33 | |
2010 | Windy Ridge K-8 School (185) | 2nd (211) | Orlando Science Schools (204) | 3rd (231) | West Shore Jr./Sr. High School (222) | 5th (268) | 38 | 30 | |
2011 | Orlando Science Schools (166) | 2nd (177) | Galaxy Middle School (167) | 4th (261) | Heritage Middle School (212) | 3rd (204) | 41 | 22 | |
2012 | Orlando Science Schools (103) | 1st (168) | Heritage Middle School (138) | 9th (330) | Galaxy Middle School (163) | 6th (296) | 34 | 12 | |
2013 | Trinity Preparatory School (95) | 2nd (208) | Orlando Science Schools (95) | 1st (194) | Stonewall Jackson Middle School (119) | 7th (332) | 1/19/13 | 22 | 10 |
2014 | Orlando Science Schools (80) | 1st (170) | Arbor Ridge School (122) | 16th (433) | Trinity Preparatory School (122) | 13th (395) | 1/18/14 | 22 | 9 |
2015 | Orlando Science Schools (62) | 2nd (185) | Lake Nona Middle School (139) | 9th (308) | Arbor Ridge School (149) | 34th (397) | 1/17/15 | 19 | 8 |
2016 | Orlando Science Schools (75) | 3rd (174) | Jackson Middle School2 (170) | 16th (333) | Holy Family Catholic School (174) | 36th (409) | 1/16/16 | 26 | 9 |
2017 | Orlando Science Schools (100) | 2nd (152) | Seminole Science Charter School (143) | 8th (319) | Windy Ridge School3 (184) | 30th (406) | 1/14/17 | 32 | 11 |
2018 | Orlando Science Schools (123) | 3rd (166) | Sanford Middle School (143) | 6th (257) | Trinity Preparatory School (170) | 14th (321) | 1/13/18 | 38 | 9 |
2019 | Orlando Science Schools (70) | 1st (73) | Sanford Middle School (118) | 7th (265) | Seminole Science Charter School4 (144) | 11th (296) | 1/19/19 | 35 | 7 |
- 1 Windy Ridge K-8 School's second team came third with 131 points
- 2 Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team 2) came second with 122 points
- 3 Orlando Science Schools' second team came third with 146 points
- 4 Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team Charmander) came third with 137 points
Division C
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Date | Teams | State bids | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | States Place | School | States Place | School | States Place | ||||
2008 | Ocoee High School (23) | 8th (288) | Wekiva High School (62) | Did not attend | Winter Springs High School (71) | 6th (276) | 17 | 17 | |
2009 | Ocoee High School (48) | 3rd (204) | West Shore Jr./Sr. High School (56) | 5th (213) | Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School (65) | 9th (280) | 11 | 10 | |
2010 | Ocoee High School (157) | 6th (296) | West Shore Jr./Sr. High School (161) | 4th (257) | Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School (164) | 10th (318) | 25 | 20 | |
2011 | Olympia High School (190) | 11th (392) | West Shore Jr./Sr. High School (190) | 6th (322) | Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School (192) | 27th (614) | 27 | 18 | |
2012 | Olympia High School (128) | 3rd (193) | West Shore Jr./Sr. High School (162) | 14th (409) | University High School (199) | 11th (386) | 27 | 15 | |
2013 | Ocoee High School (157) | 8th (338) | Olympia High School (162) | 5th (281) | Celebration High School1,2 (175) | 19th (425) | 1/19/13 | 24 | 9 |
2014 | Seminole High School (130) | 8th (296) | Trinity Preparatory School (167) | 9th (344) | Ocoee High School (189) | 19th (481) | 1/18/14 | 28 | 8 |
2015 | Seminole High School (107) | 6th (281) | Olympia High School (159) | 7th (282) | Trinity Prepatory School (161) | 4th (263) | 1/17/15 | 29 | 9 |
2016 | Olympia High School (195) | 6th (277) | Trinity Preparatory School (196) | 4th (260) | Orlando Science Schools (201) | 11th (308) | 1/16/16 | 35 | 10 |
2017 | Lake Nona High School (154) | 9th (302) | Trinity Preparatory School (165) | 8th (293) | Timber Creek High School (173) | 11th (305) | 1/14/17 | 35 | 7 |
2018 | Olympia High School (134) | 6th (241) | Orlando Science Schools (151) | 3rd (173) | Lake Nona High School (170) | 7th (257) | 1/13/18 | 42 | 8 |
2019 | Orlando Science Schools (83) | 4th (156) | Olympia High School (143) | 7th (289) | Lake Nona High School3,4 (230) | 15th (364) | 1/19/19 | 38 | 6 |
- 1 Olympia High School's second team came third with 164 points
- 2 Olympia High School's third team came fourth with 173 points
- 3 Orlando Science Schools' second team (Team Red) came third with 146 points
- 4 Orlando Science Schools' third team (Team White) came fourth with 203 points
Participating Schools
Division B
- Arbor Ridge School
- Bridgewater Middle School
- College Park Middle School
- Edward W. Bok Academy
- Holy Family Catholic School
- Innovation Middle School
- Jackson Middle School
- Lake Nona Middle School
- Legacy Middle School
- Liberty Middle School
- Markham Woods Middle School
- Narcoossee Middle School
- Odyssey Middle School
- Orlando Science Schools
- Pineapple Cove Classical Academy
- River City Science Academy
- Sanford Middle School
- Seminole Science Charter School
- South Creek Middle School
Division C
- Celebration High School
- Cypress Creek High School
- Dr. Phillips High School
- Edgewater High School
- Hagerty High School
- Hanies City High School
- Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
- Lake Nona High School
- Lake Wales High School
- Ocoee High School
- Olympia High School
- Orlando Science Schools
- Osceola High School
- Seminole High School
- Timber Creek High School
- Trinity Preparatory School
- West Orange High School
- Windermere High School
- Winter Park High School
Events
Trial Events
- Division B: Detector Building
- Division C: Detector Building
Trial Events in Past Years
|
Events Not Held
- Division B
- All events were held
- Division C
- All events were held
Events Not Held in Past Years
|
Location History
Year | Location |
---|---|
2008 | Wekiva High School Apopka, FL |
2009 | Cypress Creek High School Orlando, FL |
2010 | |
2011 | |
2012 | |
2013 | Lake Nona Middle School Orlando, FL |
2014 | |
2015 | Lake Nona High School Orlando, FL |
2016 | |
2017 | |
2018 | |
2019 | Ocoee High School Ocoee, FL |
First season |