Charlotte Regional

From Scioly.org
Revision as of 04:57, 10 November 2018 by Venules (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Charlotte Regional
General Information
Location University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Division B Champion Piedmont IB Middle School
Division C Champion North Mecklenburg High School
Date March 2, 2019
Website [1]


The Charlotte Regional (also known as Region 7 in previous years) is one of the largest regional tournaments in the state of North Carolina, with a capacity of 40 teams in both divisions. The tournament serves Mecklenburg, Union, Rowan, and Cabarrus counties.

History

In recent years, Charlotte has sent 6 teams from each division to the state tournament. In previous years, up to 8 C teams were offered bids to states. Charlotte is home to multiple Division B teams that have qualified for the national tournament, including Piedmont IB, Davidson IB, Jay M. Robinson, and J.M. Alexander. No Division C team from Charlotte has qualified for nationals to date.

Division B History

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2007 Jay M. Robinson Middle School 1st second TBD third TBD
2008 first TBD second TBD third TBD
2009 first TBD second TBD third TBD
2010 first TBD second TBD third TBD
2011 first TBD second TBD third TBD
2012 Piedmont IB 1st (204) second TBD third TBD
2013 Piedmont IB Middle School 1st % second TBD third TBD
2014 Piedmont IB Middle School 1st % Jay M. Robinson Middle School 2nd J.M. Alexander Middle School (98) 4th (267)
2015 Piedmont IB Middle School 1st % Jay M. Robinson Middle School 4th J.M. Alexander Middle School (132) 2nd (145) %
2016** J.M. Alexander Middle School (121) 8th Science Hounds (149) TBA Randolph IB Middle School (164) TBA
2017 Piedmont IB Middle School 1st % second TBD third TBD
2018 Piedmont IB (62) 1st (146) % Jay M. Robinson Middle School (72) 7th (335) Randolph IB Middle School (159) 13th (541)
% Denotes that the team qualified for Nationals
** Piedmont IB, Jay M. Robinson, and South Charlotte Middle School participated in the National Ready Tournament in 2016 alongside Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences rather than participating in the Charlotte Regional Tournament.

Division C History

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2003 Myers Park High School (85) 14th Providence Day School (102) 9th Charlotte Latin School (103) 23rd
2004 Myers Park High School (93) TBD North Mecklenburg High School (127) 3rd Charlotte Catholic High School (155) TBD
2005 North Mecklenburg High School 3rd second TBD third TBD
2006 North Mecklenburg High School (89) 6th David Butler High School TBD Myers Park High School TBD
2007 North Mecklenburg High School 8th second TBD third TBD
2008 North Mecklenburg High School 5th second TBD third TBD
2009 North Mecklenburg High School 3rd second TBD third TBD
2010 North Mecklenburg High School 4th Providence Day School TBD Myers Park High School 9th
2011 Ardrey Kell High School 7th Myers Park High School 11th Providence Day School [2] 8th
2012 Ardrey Kell High School (73) 7th (285) Providence Day School TBD Myers Park High School[3] 8th [4]
2013 Myers Park High School[5] TBD North Mecklenburg High School TBD Marvin Ridge High School TBD
2014 Ardrey Kell High School 9th Providence Day School 45th North Mecklenburg High School 11th
2015 Marvin Ridge High School [6] (140) 14th (535) Ardrey Kell High School (144) 6th (362) Myers Park High School (148) 12th (462)
2016 first TBD North Mecklenburg High School 6th (368) third TBD
2017 North Mecklenburg High School (99) 3rd (237) Ardrey Kell High School (123) 4th (297) Marvin Ridge High School 19th (515)
2018 North Mecklenburg High School (98) 4th (248) Ardrey Kell High School (118) 5th (303) Marvin Ridge High School (171) 16th (521)

Participants

Division B

Bradley Middle School
Cabarrus Charter Upper School
Cannon School
Charlotte Country Day Middle
Charlotte Latin School
Community House Middle School
Full Circle Academy
J.M. Alexander Middle School
Jay M. Robinson Middle School
John Motley Morehead STEM Academy
Kennedy Middle School
Knox Middle School
Mallard Creek STEM Academy
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy
Mint Hill Middle School
Piedmont IB Middle School
Pine Lake Preparatory
Providence Day School
Queen City STEM School
Randolph IB Middle School
Science Hounds
St. Mark Catholic School
STEM Pre-College

Division C

Ardrey Kell High School
Cannon School
Central Academy of Technology and Arts
Charlotte Engineering Early College
Charlotte Latin School
Cox Mill High School
Cuthbertson High School
Davidson Day School
East Mecklenburg High School
Full Circle Academy
Hawthorne Academy of Health Sciences
Hickory Ridge High School
Independence High School
Lake Norman Charter High School
Mallard Creek High School
Marvin Ridge High School
Myers Park High School
North Mecklenburg High School
Pine Lake Preparatory School
Providence Day School
Providence High School
Science Hunters
STEM Pre-College
William A. Hough High School