Difference between revisions of "Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)"
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|'''2019''' || 7th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st | |'''2019''' || 7th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |'''2020''' || 8th || - || bgcolor=" | + | |'''2020''' || 8th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st |
|} | |} | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2019''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Mounds View HS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st|| Chippewa MS || 30th || [[Cornell University 2019 | Cornell University]] | |'''2019''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Mounds View HS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st|| Chippewa MS || 30th || [[Cornell University 2019 | Cornell University]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''2020''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Chippewa MS || bgcolor="red" | Cancelled || Chippewa MS || Cancelled || [[North Carolina State University 2020 | North Carolina State University]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:15, 28 March 2020
Chippewa Middle School is located in North Oaks, Minnesota. They have won their regional and state tournament every year since they were founded. They feed into twelve-time Division C state champion Mounds View High School and are coached by Kevin Swanson, Christine Warden, Peter Houseman, and Brian Sworsky. (Former coach, Justin Kelly). They are all teachers at Chippewa.
History
Chippewa Middle School started its first Science Olympiad team in 2013-2014, and competed in the Boyceville Invitational and UW-Madison Badger Invitational before going on to win 1st place at the regional tournament at 1st place at the state tournament the same year. Chippewa went on to finish 29th at Nationals, including one medal placing.
Chippewa has continued its strong Science Olympiad program ever since.
Their unofficial team mascot is "Arden Peng the Trash Panda", aka APTP(God).
Invitational Results
Year | Boyceville | UW-Madison | Gopher |
---|---|---|---|
2014 | 4th | 6th | - |
2015 | 5th | - | 1st |
2016 | 7th | - | 1st |
2017 | 5th | - | 1st |
2018 | 4th | - | 1st |
2019 | 7th | - | 1st |
2020 | 8th | - | 1st |
Results
Year | Regionals | Location | State | Location | Nationals | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | 1st | Mounds View HS | 1st | University of St. Thomas | 29th | University of Central Florida |
2015 | 1st | Mounds View HS | 1st | St. Olaf College | 17th | University of Nebraska |
2016 | 1st | St. Ambrose | 1st | St. Olaf College | 21st | University of Wisconsin-Stout |
2017 | 1st | Chippewa MS | 1st | St. Olaf College | 24th | Wright State University |
2018 | 1st | Chippewa MS | 1st | St. Olaf College | 23rd | Colorado State University |
2019 | 1st | Mounds View HS | 1st | Chippewa MS | 30th | Cornell University |
2020 | 1st | Chippewa MS | Cancelled | Chippewa MS | Cancelled | North Carolina State University |
National Medals
Year | Medals |
---|---|
2014 | Rotor Egg Drop (2nd) |
2015 | Air Trajectory (1st), GPS [trial] (1st), Disease Detectives (2nd), Crave the Wave (6th) |
2016 | Reach for the Stars (1st), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Bio-Process Lab (3rd), Disease Detectives (6th) |
2017 | Disease Detectives (1st), Anatomy and Physiology (2nd), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Optics (5th) |
2018 | Mystery Architecture (2nd), Anatomy and Physiology (3rd), Hovercraft (5th), Battery Buggy (6th) |
2019 |