Difference between revisions of "Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Invitational Results)
 
(64 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Chippewa_logo.png|300px|rightl]]
 
{{TeamInfoBox
 
{{TeamInfoBox
 
|Member since=2014
 
|Member since=2014
|Best regional=1st, 2014
+
|Best regional=1st, 2014-2018
|Best state=1st, 2014
+
|Best state=1st, 2014-2018
|Best nationals=
+
|Best nationals=17th, 2015
 
}}
 
}}
[http://www2.moundsviewschools.org/moundsview/ Chippewa Middle School] is located in North Oaks, [[Minnesota]]. Chippewa Middle School started its first Science Olympiad team in 2013-2014, and competed in the Boyceville Invitational and UW-Madison Badger Invitational before going on to win 1st place at the regional tournament at 1st place at the state tournament the same year. It feeds into seven-time Division C state champion [[Mounds View High School]].
 
  
 +
[https://www.moundsviewschools.org/chippewa Chippewa Middle School] is located in North Oaks, [[Minnesota]]. They have won their regional and state tournament every year since they were founded. They feed into twelve-time Division C state champion [[Mounds View High School]] and are coached by Kevin Swanson, Christine Warden, Peter Houseman, and Brian Sworsky. (Former coach, Justin Kelly). They are all teachers at Chippewa.
 +
__TOC__
 +
==History==
 +
Chippewa Middle School started its first Science Olympiad team in 2013-2014, and competed in the Boyceville Invitational and UW-Madison Badger Invitational before going on to win 1st place at the regional tournament at 1st place at the state tournament the same year. Chippewa went on to finish 29th at Nationals, including one medal placing.
  
{|class="wikitable"
+
Chippewa has continued its strong Science Olympiad program ever since.
|+Tournament Results and Locations
+
 
!Year
+
Their unofficial team mascot is "Arden Peng the Trash Panda", aka APTP(God).
!Invitationals
+
 
!Regionals
+
==Invitational Results==
!State
+
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
!Nationals
+
!Year !! Boyceville !! UW-Madison !! Gopher
 +
|-
 +
|'''2014''' || 4th ||  4th || -
 
|-
 
|-
!2014
+
|'''2015''' || 5th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st  
|4th Place, Boyceville
 
|1st Place, Mounds View
 
|1st Place, University of St. Thomas
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|'''2016''' || 7th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st
 +
|-
 +
|'''2017''' || 5th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st
 +
|-
 +
|'''2018''' || 4th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st
 +
|-
 +
|'''2019''' || 7th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st
 +
|-
 +
|'''2020''' || 8th || - || bgcolor="gold" | 1st
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
==Results==
 +
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
!Year !! Regionals !! Location !! State !! Location !! Nationals !! Location
 +
|-
 +
|'''2014''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Mounds View HS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || University of St. Thomas || 29th || [[University of Central Florida 2014 | University of Central Florida]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''2015''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Mounds View HS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || St. Olaf College || 17th || [[University of Nebraska 2015 | University of Nebraska]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''2016''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || St. Ambrose || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || St. Olaf College || 21st || [[University of Wisconsin 2016 | University of Wisconsin-Stout]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''2017''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Chippewa MS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || St. Olaf College || 24th || [[Wright State University 2017 | Wright State University]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''2018''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Chippewa MS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || St. Olaf College || 23rd || [[Colorado State University 2018 | Colorado State University]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''2019''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Mounds View HS || bgcolor="gold" | 1st|| Chippewa MS || 30th || [[Cornell University 2019 | Cornell University]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''2020''' || bgcolor="gold" | 1st || Chippewa MS || bgcolor="red" | Cancelled || Chippewa MS || Cancelled || [[North Carolina State University 2020 | North Carolina State University]]
 +
|}
 +
 +
==National Medals==
 +
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
!Year !! Medals
 +
|-
 +
|'''2014''' || [[Rotor Egg Drop]] (2nd)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2015''' || [[Air Trajectory]] (1st), [[Geocaching|GPS]] [trial] (1st), [[Disease Detectives]] (2nd), [[Crave the Wave]] (6th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2016''' || [[Reach for the Stars]] (1st), [[Dynamic Planet]] (2nd), [[Bio-Process Lab]] (3rd), [[Disease Detectives]] (6th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2017''' || [[Disease Detectives]] (1st), [[Anatomy and Physiology]] (2nd), [[Dynamic Planet]] (2nd), [[Optics]] (5th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2018''' || [[Mystery Architecture]] (2nd), [[Anatomy and Physiology]] (3rd), [[Hovercraft]] (5th), [[Battery Buggy]] (6th)
 +
|-
 +
|'''2019''' ||
 +
|}
 +
 
[[Category:Team Pages]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages B]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages B]]
 
[[Category:Minnesota B]]
 
[[Category:Minnesota B]]

Latest revision as of 02:16, 19 May 2020

rightl

Chippewa Middle School (Minnesota)
Information
Member of SO since 2014
Results History
Best regional 1st, 2014-2018
Best state 1st, 2014-2018
Best nationals 17th, 2015

Chippewa Middle School is located in North Oaks, Minnesota. They have won their regional and state tournament every year since they were founded. They feed into twelve-time Division C state champion Mounds View High School and are coached by Kevin Swanson, Christine Warden, Peter Houseman, and Brian Sworsky. (Former coach, Justin Kelly). They are all teachers at Chippewa.

History

Chippewa Middle School started its first Science Olympiad team in 2013-2014, and competed in the Boyceville Invitational and UW-Madison Badger Invitational before going on to win 1st place at the regional tournament at 1st place at the state tournament the same year. Chippewa went on to finish 29th at Nationals, including one medal placing.

Chippewa has continued its strong Science Olympiad program ever since.

Their unofficial team mascot is "Arden Peng the Trash Panda", aka APTP(God).

Invitational Results

Year Boyceville UW-Madison Gopher
2014 4th 4th -
2015 5th - 1st
2016 7th - 1st
2017 5th - 1st
2018 4th - 1st
2019 7th - 1st
2020 8th - 1st

Results

Year Regionals Location State Location Nationals Location
2014 1st Mounds View HS 1st University of St. Thomas 29th University of Central Florida
2015 1st Mounds View HS 1st St. Olaf College 17th University of Nebraska
2016 1st St. Ambrose 1st St. Olaf College 21st University of Wisconsin-Stout
2017 1st Chippewa MS 1st St. Olaf College 24th Wright State University
2018 1st Chippewa MS 1st St. Olaf College 23rd Colorado State University
2019 1st Mounds View HS 1st Chippewa MS 30th Cornell University
2020 1st Chippewa MS Cancelled Chippewa MS Cancelled North Carolina State University

National Medals

Year Medals
2014 Rotor Egg Drop (2nd)
2015 Air Trajectory (1st), GPS [trial] (1st), Disease Detectives (2nd), Crave the Wave (6th)
2016 Reach for the Stars (1st), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Bio-Process Lab (3rd), Disease Detectives (6th)
2017 Disease Detectives (1st), Anatomy and Physiology (2nd), Dynamic Planet (2nd), Optics (5th)
2018 Mystery Architecture (2nd), Anatomy and Physiology (3rd), Hovercraft (5th), Battery Buggy (6th)
2019