Difference between revisions of "Colorado"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(CO B teams)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|Total teams=112
 
|Total teams=112
 
|States location=Colorado School of Mines, Golden
 
|States location=Colorado School of Mines, Golden
|B champs=[[Preston Junior High School]]
+
|B champs=[[Preston Middle School]]
 
|C champs=[[Cheyenne Mountain High School]]
 
|C champs=[[Cheyenne Mountain High School]]
 
|website=http://coloradoscienceolympiad.org/
 
|website=http://coloradoscienceolympiad.org/
Line 22: Line 22:
 
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|1988 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1989 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1990 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1991 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1992 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1993 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 ||  ||   || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1994 ||  || || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1995 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1996 || || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1997 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 ||  ||   ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
+
|1998 ||  || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1999 || Dunstan Middle School || 28th  ||  || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 20th ||  || N/A  
 
|1999 || Dunstan Middle School || 28th  ||  || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 20th ||  || N/A  
Line 48: Line 48:
 
|2001 || Dunstan Middle School ||  27th || Goddard Middle School || 30th || Fort Collins High School || 28th ||  || N/A   
 
|2001 || Dunstan Middle School ||  27th || Goddard Middle School || 30th || Fort Collins High School || 28th ||  || N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Dunstan Middle School || 26th  || Preston Jr. High School || 29th || Poudre High School || 5th || Fort Collins High School || 25th  
+
|2002 || Dunstan Middle School || 26th  || Preston Middle School || 29th || Poudre High School || 5th || Fort Collins High School || 25th  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003 || Dunstan Middle School || 40th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School || 6th ||  || N/A  
 
|2003 || Dunstan Middle School || 40th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School || 6th ||  || N/A  
Line 62: Line 62:
 
|2008 || Blevins Jr. High School ||  38th || The Connect Charter School || 50th || Poudre High School || 4th ||  || N/A  
 
|2008 || Blevins Jr. High School ||  38th || The Connect Charter School || 50th || Poudre High School || 4th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Blevins Jr. High School || 31st || Lesher || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School|| N/A
+
|2009 || Blevins Jr. High School || 31st || Lesher Middle School || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School|| N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || Preston Jr. High School || 36th  || The Connect Charter School || 44th || Poudre High School  || 12th ||  ||N/A
+
|2010 || Preston Middle School || 36th  || The Connect Charter School || 44th || Poudre High School  || 12th ||  ||N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2011 || Preston Jr. High School || 29th  || Homeschool Science Colorado || N/A || Cheyenne Mountain High School  || 27th ||Poudre High School  ||N/A
+
|2011 || [[Preston Middle School]] || 29th  || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A || [[Cheyenne Mountain High School]] || 27th || [[Poudre High School]] ||N/A
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 84: Line 84:
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
  
'''Division B'''
+
===Division B===
  
 +
====Northern Regional====
 +
:[[Angevine Middle School]]
 +
:[[Bear Creek School]]
 
:[[Blevins Middle School]]
 
:[[Blevins Middle School]]
:[[Connect Middle School]]
+
:[[Cedar Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cedaredge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Estes Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Faith Christian Academy Middle School]]
 +
:[[Garden School]]
 +
:[[Horizon Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lesher IB World Middle School]]
 +
:[[Liberty Common School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Preston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Steamboat Springs Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
====Southern Regional====
 +
:[[Broadmoor Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Carson Middle School]]
 +
:[[Centauri Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Connect Charter School]]
 +
:[[Discovery Camyon Campus]]
 +
:[[Eagleview Middle School]]
 +
:[[Elizabeth Middle School]]
 +
:[[Fremont Homeschool Science]]
 +
:[[Gunnison Middle School]]
 +
:[[Harry L. McGinnis Middle School]]
 
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 
:[[Jenkins Middle School]]
 
:[[Jenkins Middle School]]
:[[Lesher Middle School]]
+
:[[Lake County Intermediate School]]
:[[Platte River Academy Middle School]]
+
:[[North Star Academy]]
 +
:[[Ortega Middle School]]
 +
:[[Platte River Academy]]
 +
:[[Pleasant View Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rocky Heights Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sabin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Skyview Middle School]]
 +
:[[Timberview Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woodland Park Middle School]]
  
'''Division C'''
+
===Division C===
  
 
:[[Air Acadamy High School]]
 
:[[Air Acadamy High School]]

Revision as of 22:37, 15 June 2011

Colorado
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 112
Division B Champion Preston Middle School
Division C Champion Cheyenne Mountain High School
State Tournament Location Colorado School of Mines, Golden
Date
Website http://coloradoscienceolympiad.org/


History

Colorado is a fairly big state for SO. Trial events are nonexistent here, though regionals and the state competition do all 23 events and they follow the rules fairly well.

Past State Champions

In B a school does very well for years but then a new school comes and takes 1st. In C it started off with Ft. Collins but then Poudre got 1st and kept it that way for years.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Dunstan Middle School 28th N/A Fort Collins High School 20th N/A
2000 Dunstan Middle School 15th N/A Poudre High School 17th N/A
2001 Dunstan Middle School 27th Goddard Middle School 30th Fort Collins High School 28th N/A
2002 Dunstan Middle School 26th Preston Middle School 29th Poudre High School 5th Fort Collins High School 25th
2003 Dunstan Middle School 40th N/A Poudre High School 6th N/A
2004 Goddard Middle School 31st Blevins Jr. High School 43rd Poudre High School 7th N/A
2005 Goddard Middle School 24th Blevins Jr. High School 43rd Poudre High School 12th N/A
2006 Eagleview Middle School 44th N/A Poudre High School 12th N/A
2007 Blevins Jr. High School 54th Platte River Academy Middle School 55th Poudre High School 9th Cheyenne Mountain High School 31st
2008 Blevins Jr. High School 38th The Connect Charter School 50th Poudre High School 4th N/A
2009 Blevins Jr. High School 31st Lesher Middle School N/A Poudre High School 12th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2010 Preston Middle School 36th The Connect Charter School 44th Poudre High School 12th N/A
2011 Preston Middle School 29th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Cheyenne Mountain High School 27th Poudre High School N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Cheyenne Mountain High School: February 5, 2011

Regionals

Northern Regional: March 5, 2011 at Preston Middle School in Fort Collins
Southern Regional: March 5, 2011 at University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

State

2011 Date and Location: April 16, 2011 at Colorado School of Mines in Golden

Teams

Division B

Northern Regional

Angevine Middle School
Bear Creek School
Blevins Middle School
Cedar Creek Middle School
Cedaredge Middle School
Estes Park Middle School
Faith Christian Academy Middle School
Garden School
Horizon Middle School
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
Lesher IB World Middle School
Liberty Common School
Lincoln Junior High School
Preston Middle School
Steamboat Springs Middle School

Southern Regional

Broadmoor Elementary School
Carson Middle School
Centauri Middle School
Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Connect Charter School
Discovery Camyon Campus
Eagleview Middle School
Elizabeth Middle School
Fremont Homeschool Science
Gunnison Middle School
Harry L. McGinnis Middle School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Jenkins Middle School
Lake County Intermediate School
North Star Academy
Ortega Middle School
Platte River Academy
Pleasant View Middle School
Rocky Heights Middle School
Sabin Middle School
Skyview Middle School
Timberview Middle School
West Middle School
Woodland Park Middle School

Division C

Air Acadamy High School
Buena Vista High School
Cherry Creek High School
Cheyenne Mt High School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Lewis-Palmer High School
Palmer High School
Poudre High School

Info for events

State Specific Infomation

Science Word/ Picture This- the words are almost always easy one so speed is the key in these events

Crimebusters- well run but ALWAYS bring droppers with you; they don't have any even though it says so in the rules

Ex. design- very open ended; nothing really specific when it comes to the experiment

WIDI- no Legos or any other building kits here; styrofoam and pipe cleaners are favorites

Rocks/Fossils- many stations; identification is HEAVILY tested

Food Science- always two or more labs at regionals; states is always a written test

Tech events- relatively easy compared to other states but make sure you're in the first tier: almost half of all things entered are not in this