Difference between revisions of "Colorado"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Regionals)
(41 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State name=Colorado
 
|State name=Colorado
 
|Member since=
 
|Member since=
|Number B teams=60
+
|Total teams=117
|Member C teams=60
+
|States location=Cherry Creek High School
|Total teams=124
 
|States location=Colorado School of Mines, Golden
 
 
|B champs=[[Preston Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Preston Middle School]]
 
|C champs=[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
 
|C champs=[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
Line 36: Line 34:
 
|1992 ||Woodland Park Middle School||40th||  ||  || George Washington High School || 16th ||  || N/A
 
|1992 ||Woodland Park Middle School||40th||  ||  || George Washington High School || 16th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || || || || || Green Mountain High School || 16th ||  || N/A
+
|1993 || Woodland Park Middle School || 18th || Dunstan Middle School || 24th || Green Mountain High School || 16th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || || || || || Green Mountain High School || 15th ||  || N/A
+
|1994 || Dunstan Middle School || 28th || Lesher Junior High School || 35th || Green Mountain High School || 15th ||  || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || || ||  || || Fort Collins High School || 17th ||  || N/A  
+
|1995 || Dunstan Middle School || 30th ||  || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 17th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1996 || Dunstan Middle School || 34th || Lesher Junior High School || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 19th ||  || N/A
 
|1996 || Dunstan Middle School || 34th || Lesher Junior High School || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 19th ||  || N/A
Line 56: Line 54:
 
|2002 || Dunstan Middle School || 26th  || Preston Junior High School || 29th || Poudre High School || 5th || Fort Collins High School || 25th  
 
|2002 || Dunstan Middle School || 26th  || Preston Junior High School || 29th || Poudre High School || 5th || Fort Collins High School || 25th  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || Dunstan Middle School || 40th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School || 6th ||  || N/A  
+
|2003 || [[Dunstan Middle School]] || 40th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School || 6th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2004 || Goddard Middle School || 31st  || Blevins Junior High School || 43rd || Poudre High School || 7th || Fort Collins High School || N/A  
 
|2004 || Goddard Middle School || 31st  || Blevins Junior High School || 43rd || Poudre High School || 7th || Fort Collins High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Goddard Middle School || 24th  || Blevins Junior High School || 43rd || Poudre High School || 12th || Fort Collins High School || 40th
+
|2005 || [[Goddard Middle School]] || 24th  || Blevins Junior High School || 43rd || Poudre High School || 12th || Fort Collins High School || 40th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2006 || Eagleview Middle School || 44th  || Blevins Junior High School || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Fort Collins High School || N/A  
 
|2006 || Eagleview Middle School || 44th  || Blevins Junior High School || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Fort Collins High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || Blevins Junior High School || 54th  || Platte River Academy || 55th || Poudre High School || 9th || Cheyenne Mountain High School || 31st  
+
|2007 || Blevins Junior High School || 54th  || [[Platte River Academy]] || 55th || Poudre High School || 9th || Cheyenne Mountain High School || 31st  
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Blevins Junior High School ||  38th || The Connect Charter School || 50th || Poudre High School || 4th || Cheyenne Mountain High School || N/A  
+
|2008 || Blevins Junior High School ||  38th || Connect Charter School || 50th || Poudre High School || 4th || Cheyenne Mountain High School || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2009 || Blevins Junior High School || 31st || Lesher Middle School || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School|| N/A
 
|2009 || Blevins Junior High School || 31st || Lesher Middle School || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School|| N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || Preston Middle School || 36th  || The Connect Charter School || 44th || Poudre High School  || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School ||N/A
+
|2010 || Preston Middle School || 36th  || [[Connect Charter School]] || 44th || Poudre High School  || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School ||N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2011 || Preston Middle School || 29th  || Homeschool Science Colorado || N/A || Cheyenne Mountain High School  || 27th || Poudre High School ||N/A
 
|2011 || Preston Middle School || 29th  || Homeschool Science Colorado || N/A || Cheyenne Mountain High School  || 27th || Poudre High School ||N/A
Line 82: Line 80:
 
|2015 || Preston Middle School || 24th || Homeschool Science Colorado || N/A || Poudre High School || 27th || Fossil Ridge High School || N/A
 
|2015 || Preston Middle School || 24th || Homeschool Science Colorado || N/A || Poudre High School || 27th || Fossil Ridge High School || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2016 || [[Preston Middle School]] || TBD || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A || [[Fossil Ridge High School]] || TBD || [[Poudre High School]] || N/A
+
|2016 || Preston Middle School || 23rd || Homeschool Science Colorado || N/A || Fossil Ridge High School || 17th || Poudre High School || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2017 || [[Preston Middle School]] || 30th || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A || [[Fossil Ridge High School]] || 24th || [[Poudre High School]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2018 || [[Preston Middle School]] || 26th || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A || [[Fossil Ridge High School]] || 21st || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[Preston Middle School]] || 27th || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A || [[Fossil Ridge High School]] || 30th || [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] || N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 88: Line 92:
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
===[[Invitationals]]===
+
===Regionals===
 +
:[[Northern Colorado Regional|Northern Regional]]: March 7, 2020 at Fossil Ridge High School in Fort Collins
 +
:[[Southern Colorado Regional|Southern Regional]]: February 29, 2020 at Colorado State University-Pueblo
 +
 
 +
====Regional Competition Results====
 +
=====Division B=====
 +
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Northern Region'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2005 B Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2006 B Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2007 B Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2008 B Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2009 B Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2010 B Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2011 B Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2012 B Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2013 B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2014 B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2015 B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2016 B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2017 B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2018 B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Southern Region'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2005 B Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2006 B Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2007 B Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2008 B Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2009 B Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2010 B Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2011 B Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2012 B Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2013 B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2014 B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2015 B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2016 B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2017 B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2018 B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
=====Division C=====
 +
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Northern Region'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2005 C Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2006 C Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2007 C Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2008 C Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2009 C Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2010 C Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2011 C Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2012 C Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2013 C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2016 C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2017 C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Northern Region 2018 C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
  
===Regionals===
+
{|
:Northern Regional: March 5, 2016 at Fossil Ridge High School in Fort Collins
+
|-
:Southern Regional: March 12, 2016 at Colorado State University-Pueblo
+
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Southern Region'''
:Denver Regional Tournament: Cancelled for 2016
+
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
:Western Slope Regional: TBA
+
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2005 C Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2006 C Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2007 C Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2008 C Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2009 C Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2010 C Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2011 C Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2012 C Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2013 C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2016 C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2017 C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:CO Southern Region 2018 C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
  
 
===State===  
 
===State===  
  
:2016 Date and Location: April 16, 2016 at Colorado School of Mines in Golden
+
:2020 Date and Location: April 4, 2020 at Cheyenne Mountain High School
  
 
====State Competition Results====
 
====State Competition Results====
 
=====Division B=====
 
=====Division B=====
 +
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Division B Results 2004-2013'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
:[[Media:2004 CO B Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:2004 CO B Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:2005 CO B Results.pdf|2005]]
 
:[[Media:2005 CO B Results.pdf|2005]]
Line 112: Line 203:
 
:[[Media:2012 CO B Results.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:2012 CO B Results.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:2013 CO B Results.pdf|2013]]
 
:[[Media:2013 CO B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 
:[[Media:2014 CO B Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:2014 CO B Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:2015 CO B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2015 CO B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2016 CO B Results.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 CO B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 CO B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 CO B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
 
=====Division C=====
 
=====Division C=====
 +
{|
 +
|-
 +
|<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:auto">'''Division C Results 2004-2013'''
 +
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
 
:[[Media:2004 CO C Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:2004 CO C Results.pdf|2004]]
 
:[[Media:2005 CO C Results.pdf|2005]]
 
:[[Media:2005 CO C Results.pdf|2005]]
Line 126: Line 226:
 
:[[Media:2012 CO C Results.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:2012 CO C Results.pdf|2012]]
 
:[[Media:2013 CO C Results.pdf|2013]]
 
:[[Media:2013 CO C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
</div></div>
 +
|}
 
:[[Media:2014 CO C Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:2014 CO C Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:2015 CO C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2015 CO C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:2016 CO C Results.pdf|2016]]
 
:[[Media:2016 CO C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 CO C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 CO C Results.pdf|2018]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
Line 135: Line 239:
  
 
====Northern Regional====
 
====Northern Regional====
 +
:[[Altona Middle School]]
 
:[[Angevine Middle School]]
 
:[[Angevine Middle School]]
 +
:[[Aspen Academy]]
 
:[[Bear Creek School]]
 
:[[Bear Creek School]]
:[[Blevins Middle School]]
+
:[[Blevins Junior High School]]
:[[Cedar Creek Middle School]]
+
:[[Cache La Poudre Middle School]]
 
:[[Cedaredge Middle School]]
 
:[[Cedaredge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Clear Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Denver Discovery School]]
 +
:[[Dunstan Middle School]]
 +
:[[Eaton Middle School]]
 
:[[Estes Park Middle School]]
 
:[[Estes Park Middle School]]
 
:[[Faith Christian Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Faith Christian Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Garden School]]
 
:[[Garden School]]
 +
:[[Goddard Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hemphill Middle School]]
 
:[[Horizon Middle School (Colorado)|Horizon Middle School]]
 
:[[Horizon Middle School (Colorado)|Horizon Middle School]]
 
:[[Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School]]
 
:[[Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School]]
Line 148: Line 260:
 
:[[Liberty Common School]]
 
:[[Liberty Common School]]
 
:[[Lincoln Junior High School]]
 
:[[Lincoln Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Littleton Preparatory Charter School]]
 +
:[[Lone Pine Classical School]]
 +
:[[Lotus School for Excellence]]
 +
:[[Paonia Junior High School]]
 
:[[Preston Middle School]]
 
:[[Preston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Prospect Ridge Academy]]
 +
:[[Skinner Middle School]]
 +
:[[Stargate Charter School]]
 
:[[Steamboat Springs Middle School]]
 
:[[Steamboat Springs Middle School]]
 +
:[[Webber Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wellington Middle School]]
 +
:[[Westview Middle School]]
  
 
====Southern Regional====
 
====Southern Regional====
 +
:[[Berry Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Beulah School of Natural Sciences]]
 
:[[Broadmoor Elementary School]]
 
:[[Broadmoor Elementary School]]
 
:[[Carson Middle School (Colorado)|Carson Middle School]]
 
:[[Carson Middle School (Colorado)|Carson Middle School]]
Line 158: Line 282:
 
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School]]
 
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School]]
 
:[[Connect Charter School]]
 
:[[Connect Charter School]]
:[[Discovery Camyon Campus]]
+
:[[Discovery Canyon Campus]]
 +
:[[Eagle Valley Middle School]]
 
:[[Eagleview Middle School]]
 
:[[Eagleview Middle School]]
 +
:[[Early College of Arvada]]
 
:[[Elizabeth Middle School]]
 
:[[Elizabeth Middle School]]
 
:[[Fremont Homeschool Science]]
 
:[[Fremont Homeschool Science]]
 
:[[Gunnison Middle School]]
 
:[[Gunnison Middle School]]
 +
:[[Gypsum Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Harry L. McGinnis Middle School]]
 
:[[Harry L. McGinnis Middle School]]
 
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
:[[Homestake Peak School]]
 
:[[Jenkins Middle School (Colorado)|Jenkins Middle School]]
 
:[[Jenkins Middle School (Colorado)|Jenkins Middle School]]
 
:[[Lake County Intermediate School]]
 
:[[Lake County Intermediate School]]
 +
:[[Lewis-Palmer Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mountain Vista Community School]]
 
:[[North Star Academy]]
 
:[[North Star Academy]]
 
:[[Ortega Middle School]]
 
:[[Ortega Middle School]]
Line 175: Line 305:
 
:[[Sierra Middle School (Colorado)|Sierra Middle School]]
 
:[[Sierra Middle School (Colorado)|Sierra Middle School]]
 
:[[Skyview Middle School]]
 
:[[Skyview Middle School]]
 +
:[[Thomas Maclaren Middle School]]
 
:[[Timberview Middle School]]
 
:[[Timberview Middle School]]
 
:[[West Middle School (Colorado)|West Middle School]]
 
:[[West Middle School (Colorado)|West Middle School]]
Line 184: Line 315:
 
:[[Adams City High School]]
 
:[[Adams City High School]]
 
:[[Bennett High School]]
 
:[[Bennett High School]]
 +
:[[Cedaredge High School]]
 
:[[Cherry Creek High School]]
 
:[[Cherry Creek High School]]
 
:[[Clear Creek High School]]
 
:[[Clear Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Colorado Early Colleges]]
 +
:[[Evergreen High School (Colorado)|Evergreen High School]]
 
:[[Faith Christian Academy High School]]
 
:[[Faith Christian Academy High School]]
 
:[[Fort Collins High School]]
 
:[[Fort Collins High School]]
Line 193: Line 327:
 
:[[Green Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Green Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Lakewood High School]]
 
:[[Lakewood High School]]
 +
:[[Overland High School]]
 
:[[Peak to Peak Charter School]]
 
:[[Peak to Peak Charter School]]
 
:[[Poudre High School]]
 
:[[Poudre High School]]
:[[Rock Canyon High School]]
+
:[[Prospect Ridge Academy]]
 
:[[Rocky Mountain High School (Colorado)|Rocky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Rocky Mountain High School (Colorado)|Rocky Mountain High School]]
 
:[[Steamboat Springs High School]]
 
:[[Steamboat Springs High School]]
Line 212: Line 347:
 
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 
:[[Lewis-Palmer High School]]
 
:[[Lewis-Palmer High School]]
 +
:[[Liberty High School (Colorado)|Liberty High School]]
 
:[[Mesa Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Mesa Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Ouray High School]]
 
:[[Ouray High School]]
Line 217: Line 353:
 
:[[Palmer Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Palmer Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Pine Creek High School]]
 
:[[Pine Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Platte Canyon High School]]
 
:[[Rampart High School]]
 
:[[Rampart High School]]
 
:[[Rifle High School]]
 
:[[Rifle High School]]
 +
:[[Rock Canyon High School]]
 +
:[[Salida High School]]
 
:[[Sand Creek High School]]
 
:[[Sand Creek High School]]
 
:[[Swink Senior High School]]
 
:[[Swink Senior High School]]
 
:[[Widefield High School]]
 
:[[Widefield High School]]
 
:[[Woodland Park High School]]
 
:[[Woodland Park High School]]
 
==Info for events==
 
State Specific Infomation
 
 
:[[Science Word]]/[[Picture This]]- the words are almost always easy one so speed is the key in these events
 
:[[Crime Busters]]- well run but ALWAYS bring droppers with you; they don't have any even though it says so in the rules
 
:[[Experimental Design]]- very open ended; nothing really specific when it comes to the experiment
 
:[[Write It Do It]]- no Legos or any other building kits here; styrofoam and pipe cleaners are favorites
 
:[[Rocks and Minerals]]/[[Fossils]]- many stations; identification is heavily tested
 
:[[Food Science]]- always two or more labs at regionals; states is always a written test
 
:Technology events- relatively easy compared to other states, but make sure you're in the first tier; almost half of all devices entered are not in the first tier
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 18:47, 11 January 2020

Colorado At a Glance
Total teams 117
B Champion Preston Middle School
C Champion Fossil Ridge High School
States location Cherry Creek High School
State website http://coloradoscienceolympiad.org/


History

Colorado is a fairly big state for Science Olympiad. Trial events are nonexistent in the state, but all 23 events are held at both regional and state competitions, adhering to the rules fairly well.

Past State Champions

In Division B, Dunstan Middle School, Goddard Middle School, Blevins Junior High School, and Preston Middle School all have won consecutive state titles. Division C has been historically dominated by Fort Collins High School, and more recently Poudre High School. In both divisions, Homeschool Science Colorado has been a rising force, earning their first national birth in 2013.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Sabin Junior High School 16th N/A N/A N/A
1986 Evergreen Junior High School 7th N/A Air Academy High School 14th N/A
1987 Overland High School 27th N/A
1988 Woodland Park Junior High School 11th Air Academy High School? 19th Overland High School? 23rd
1989 Woodland Park Middle School 19th Air Academy High School 19th Overland High School 39th
1990 Place Middle School 29th Overland High School 15th Air Academy High School 41st
1991 Woodland Park Middle School 24th Fort Collins High School 28th N/A
1992 Woodland Park Middle School 40th George Washington High School 16th N/A
1993 Woodland Park Middle School 18th Dunstan Middle School 24th Green Mountain High School 16th N/A
1994 Dunstan Middle School 28th Lesher Junior High School 35th Green Mountain High School 15th N/A
1995 Dunstan Middle School 30th N/A Fort Collins High School 17th N/A
1996 Dunstan Middle School 34th Lesher Junior High School N/A Fort Collins High School 19th N/A
1997 Dunstan Middle School 26th Preston Junior High School N/A Fort Collins High School 3rd N/A
1998 Preston Junior High School 13th Dunstan Middle School N/A Fort Collins High School 2nd N/A
1999 Dunstan Middle School 28th Preston Junior High School N/A Fort Collins High School 20th N/A
2000 Dunstan Middle School 15th Ranch View Middle School N/A Poudre High School 17th N/A
2001 Dunstan Middle School 27th Goddard Middle School 30th Fort Collins High School 28th N/A
2002 Dunstan Middle School 26th Preston Junior High School 29th Poudre High School 5th Fort Collins High School 25th
2003 Dunstan Middle School 40th N/A Poudre High School 6th N/A
2004 Goddard Middle School 31st Blevins Junior High School 43rd Poudre High School 7th Fort Collins High School N/A
2005 Goddard Middle School 24th Blevins Junior High School 43rd Poudre High School 12th Fort Collins High School 40th
2006 Eagleview Middle School 44th Blevins Junior High School N/A Poudre High School 12th Fort Collins High School N/A
2007 Blevins Junior High School 54th Platte River Academy 55th Poudre High School 9th Cheyenne Mountain High School 31st
2008 Blevins Junior High School 38th Connect Charter School 50th Poudre High School 4th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2009 Blevins Junior High School 31st Lesher Middle School N/A Poudre High School 12th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2010 Preston Middle School 36th Connect Charter School 44th Poudre High School 12th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2011 Preston Middle School 29th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Cheyenne Mountain High School 27th Poudre High School N/A
2012 Preston Middle School 33rd Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Poudre High School 18th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2013 Preston Middle School 33rd Homeschool Science Colorado 25th Poudre High School 15th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2014 Preston Middle School 26th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 37th Poudre High School N/A
2015 Preston Middle School 24th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Poudre High School 27th Fossil Ridge High School N/A
2016 Preston Middle School 23rd Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 17th Poudre High School N/A
2017 Preston Middle School 30th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 24th Poudre High School N/A
2018 Preston Middle School 26th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 21st Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2019 Preston Middle School 27th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 30th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A

Competitions

Regionals

Northern Regional: March 7, 2020 at Fossil Ridge High School in Fort Collins
Southern Regional: February 29, 2020 at Colorado State University-Pueblo

Regional Competition Results

Division B
Division C

State

2020 Date and Location: April 4, 2020 at Cheyenne Mountain High School

State Competition Results

Division B
Division B Results 2004-2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Division C
Division C Results 2004-2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Teams

Division B

Northern Regional

Altona Middle School
Angevine Middle School
Aspen Academy
Bear Creek School
Blevins Junior High School
Cache La Poudre Middle School
Cedaredge Middle School
Clear Creek Middle School
Denver Discovery School
Dunstan Middle School
Eaton Middle School
Estes Park Middle School
Faith Christian Academy Middle School
Garden School
Goddard Middle School
Hemphill Middle School
Horizon Middle School
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
Lesher IB World Middle School
Liberty Common School
Lincoln Junior High School
Littleton Preparatory Charter School
Lone Pine Classical School
Lotus School for Excellence
Paonia Junior High School
Preston Middle School
Prospect Ridge Academy
Skinner Middle School
Stargate Charter School
Steamboat Springs Middle School
Webber Middle School
Wellington Middle School
Westview Middle School

Southern Regional

Berry Creek Middle School
Beulah School of Natural Sciences
Broadmoor Elementary School
Carson Middle School
Centauri Middle School
Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Connect Charter School
Discovery Canyon Campus
Eagle Valley Middle School
Eagleview Middle School
Early College of Arvada
Elizabeth Middle School
Fremont Homeschool Science
Gunnison Middle School
Gypsum Creek Middle School
Harry L. McGinnis Middle School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Homestake Peak School
Jenkins Middle School
Lake County Intermediate School
Lewis-Palmer Middle School
Mountain Vista Community School
North Star Academy
Ortega Middle School
Platte River Academy
Pleasant View Middle School
Rocky Heights Middle School
Sabin Middle School
Sierra Middle School
Skyview Middle School
Thomas Maclaren Middle School
Timberview Middle School
West Middle School
Woodland Park Middle School

Division C

Northern Regional

Adams City High School
Bennett High School
Cedaredge High School
Cherry Creek High School
Clear Creek High School
Colorado Early Colleges
Evergreen High School
Faith Christian Academy High School
Fort Collins High School
Fossil Ridge High School
Garden School
Golden High School
Green Mountain High School
Lakewood High School
Overland High School
Peak to Peak Charter School
Poudre High School
Prospect Ridge Academy
Rocky Mountain High School
Steamboat Springs High School

Southern Regional

Air Academy High School
Alamosa High School
Buena Vista High School
Centauri High School
Centennial High School
Cheyenne Mountain High School
Coronado High School
Discovery Canyon Campus
Doherty High School
Gunnison High School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Lewis-Palmer High School
Liberty High School
Mesa Ridge High School
Ouray High School
Palmer High School
Palmer Ridge High School
Pine Creek High School
Platte Canyon High School
Rampart High School
Rifle High School
Rock Canyon High School
Salida High School
Sand Creek High School
Swink Senior High School
Widefield High School
Woodland Park High School