Difference between revisions of "Colorado"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Info for events)
(Adding the div_x_third parameters to the state tournament results box. Request by User:HugoTroop. Contact User:Pepperonipi with any questions/comments/concerns.)
 
(128 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State name=Colorado
 
|State name=Colorado
 
|Member since=
 
|Member since=
|Number B teams=60
+
|Total teams=117
|Member C teams=60
+
|States location=Cherry Creek High School
|Total teams=120
+
|B champs=[[Preston Middle School]]
|States location=School of Mines
+
|C champs=[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
|B champs=Blevins
+
|website=https://scilympiad.com/co
|C champs=Pouder
+
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
Colorado is a fairly bigg state for SO. We do not have trial events but instead all regionals and the state compition do all 23 events and they follow the rules.
+
Colorado is a fairly big state for Science Olympiad. Trial events are nonexistent in the state, but all 23 events are held at both regional and state competitions, adhering to the rules fairly well.
  
==Past State Champs==
+
==Past State Champions==
In B a school does very well for years but then a new schools comes and take 1st. In C it started off with Ft Collins but then Pouder got 1st and kept it that way for years.(chart to come)
+
In [[Division B]], [[Dunstan Middle School]], [[Goddard Middle School]], [[Blevins Middle School]], and [[Preston Middle School]] all have won consecutive state titles. [[Division C]] has been historically dominated by [[Fort Collins High School]], and more recently [[Poudre High School]]. In both divisions, [[Homeschool Science Colorado]] has been a rising force, earning their first national birth in 2013.
==Compitions==
 
Invitationls:
 
Cheyenne Mt High
 
  
Regionals:
+
{{State tournament results box
Pouder High,
+
|1985={{Strb row
UCCS
+
|div_b_champ=Sabin Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=16th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1986={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Evergreen Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=7th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Air Academy High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=14th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1987={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Overland High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1988={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Woodland Park Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=11th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Air Academy High School?
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Overland High School?
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1989={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Woodland Park Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Air Academy High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Overland High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=39th
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1990={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Place Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Overland High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Air Academy High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=41st
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1991={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Woodland Park Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1992={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Woodland Park Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=George Washington High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1993={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Woodland Park Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=24th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Green Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1994={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Lesher IB World Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=35th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Green Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1995={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1996={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=34th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Lesher Junior High School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1997={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Preston Junior High School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=3rd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1998={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Junior High School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=13th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=2nd
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|1999={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Preston Junior High School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=20th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2000={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=15th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Ranch View Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2001={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Goddard Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2002={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Dunstan Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Preston Junior High School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=25th
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2003={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Dunstan Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=40th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2004={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Goddard Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Blevins Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2005={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Goddard Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Blevins Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=43rd
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=40th
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2006={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Eagleview Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=44th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Blevins Middle School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Fort Collins High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2007={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Blevins Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=54th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Platte River Academy]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=55th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Cheyenne Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=31st
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2008={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Blevins Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Connect Charter School
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=50th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=4th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Cheyenne Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2009={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Blevins Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=31st
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Lesher IB World Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Cheyenne Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2010={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=36th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Connect Charter School]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=44th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Cheyenne Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2011={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Cheyenne Mountain High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2012={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2013={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=33rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=25th
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=15th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fossil Ridge High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=37th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Fossil Ridge High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=Preston Middle School
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=23rd
 +
|div_b_runnerup=Homeschool Science Colorado
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=Fossil Ridge High School
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=Poudre High School
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Preston Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=24th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Poudre High School]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Preston Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=26th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=21st
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Strb row
 +
|div_b_champ=[[Preston Middle School]]
 +
|div_b_champ_nats=27th
 +
|div_b_runnerup=[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
|div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_b_third=
 +
|div_c_champ=[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
 +
|div_c_champ_nats=30th
 +
|div_c_runnerup=[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Strb row
 +
|condition=cancelled
 +
|condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
State:  
+
==Competitions==
Colorado School of Mines
+
===Invitationals===
 +
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Invitational]] (Division C): January 18th, 2020 at [[Cheyenne Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[Big Cat Invitational]]: January 25th, 2020 at [[Preston Middle School]]
  
==Teams==
+
===Regionals===
B:
+
:[[Northern Colorado Regional|Northern Regional]]: March 7, 2020 at [[Fossil Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Southern Colorado Regional|Southern Regional]]: February 29, 2020 at Colorado State University-Pueblo
  
[[Blevins]]
+
===State===
 +
:April 4, 2020 at Cheyenne Mountain High School
  
[[Connect]]
+
===State Competition Results===
 +
====Division B====
 +
:[[Media:2004 CO B Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005 CO B Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 CO B Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:2007 CO B Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:2008 CO B Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:2009 CO B Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:2010 CO B Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2011 CO B Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:2012 CO B Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 CO B Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 CO B Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 CO B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 CO B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 CO B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 CO B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 CO B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
[[Lesher]]
+
====Division C====
 +
:[[Media:2004 CO C Results.pdf|2004]]
 +
:[[Media:2005 CO C Results.pdf|2005]]
 +
:[[Media:2006 CO C Results.pdf|2006]]
 +
:[[Media:2007 CO C Results.pdf|2007]]
 +
:[[Media:2008 CO C Results.pdf|2008]]
 +
:[[Media:2009 CO C Results.pdf|2009]]
 +
:[[Media:2010 CO C Results.pdf|2010]]
 +
:[[Media:2011 CO C Results.pdf|2011]]
 +
:[[Media:2012 CO C Results.pdf|2012]]
 +
:[[Media:2013 CO C Results.pdf|2013]]
 +
:[[Media:2014 CO C Results.pdf|2014]]
 +
:[[Media:2015 CO C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 CO C Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 CO C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 CO C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 CO C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
[[Platte River]]
+
==Teams==
 
 
[[Jenkins]]
 
 
 
C:
 
 
 
[[Poudre]]
 
 
 
[[Cheyenne Mt]]
 
 
 
[[Air Acadamy]]
 
 
 
[[Cherry Creek]]
 
 
 
[[Lewis-Palmer]]
 
 
 
[[Palmer]]
 
 
 
==Info for events==
 
State Specific Infomation
 
  
science word/ picture this- the words are almost always easy one so speed is the key in these events
+
===Division B===
  
crimebusters- well run but ALWAYS bring droppers with you they dont have any even though it says so in the rules
+
====Northern Regional====
 +
:[[Altona Middle School]]
 +
:[[Angevine Middle School]]
 +
:[[Aspen Academy]]
 +
:[[Bear Creek School]]
 +
:[[Blevins Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cache La Poudre Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cedaredge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Clear Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Denver Discovery School]]
 +
:[[Dunstan Middle School]]
 +
:[[Eaton Middle School]]
 +
:[[Estes Park Middle School]]
 +
:[[Faith Christian Academy Middle School]]
 +
:[[Garden School]]
 +
:[[Goddard Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hemphill Middle School]]
 +
:[[Horizon Middle School (Colorado)|Horizon Middle School]]
 +
:[[Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lesher IB World Middle School]]
 +
:[[Liberty Common School]]
 +
:[[Lincoln Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Littleton Preparatory Charter School]]
 +
:[[Lone Pine Classical School]]
 +
:[[Lotus School for Excellence]]
 +
:[[Paonia Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Preston Middle School]]
 +
:[[Prospect Ridge Academy]]
 +
:[[Skinner Middle School]]
 +
:[[Stargate Charter School]]
 +
:[[Steamboat Springs Middle School]]
 +
:[[Webber Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wellington Middle School]]
 +
:[[Westview Middle School]]
  
ex. desgin- very open ended nothing really specific when it comes to the experiment
+
====Southern Regional====
 +
:[[Berry Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Beulah School of Natural Sciences]]
 +
:[[Broadmoor Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Carson Middle School (Colorado)|Carson Middle School]]
 +
:[[Centauri Middle School]]
 +
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School]]
 +
:[[Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Connect Charter School]]
 +
:[[Discovery Canyon Campus]]
 +
:[[Eagle Valley Middle School]]
 +
:[[Eagleview Middle School]]
 +
:[[Early College of Arvada]]
 +
:[[Elizabeth Middle School]]
 +
:[[Fremont Homeschool Science]]
 +
:[[Gunnison Middle School]]
 +
:[[Gypsum Creek Middle School]]
 +
:[[Harry L. McGinnis Middle School]]
 +
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
:[[Homestake Peak School]]
 +
:[[Jenkins Middle School (Colorado)|Jenkins Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lake County Intermediate School]]
 +
:[[Lewis-Palmer Middle School]]
 +
:[[Mountain Vista Community School]]
 +
:[[North Star Academy]]
 +
:[[Ortega Middle School]]
 +
:[[Platte River Academy]]
 +
:[[Pleasant View Middle School]]
 +
:[[Rocky Heights Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sabin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Sierra Middle School (Colorado)|Sierra Middle School]]
 +
:[[Skyview Middle School]]
 +
:[[Thomas Maclaren Middle School]]
 +
:[[Timberview Middle School]]
 +
:[[West Middle School (Colorado)|West Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woodland Park Middle School]]
  
WIDI- no legos or any other building kits here, here styrofoam and pipe cleaners are favorites
+
===Division C===
  
rocks/fossils- many stations identification is HEAVLY tested
+
====Northern Regional====
 +
:[[Adams City High School]]
 +
:[[Bennett High School]]
 +
:[[Cedaredge High School]]
 +
:[[Cherry Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Clear Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Colorado Early Colleges]]
 +
:[[Evergreen High School (Colorado)|Evergreen High School]]
 +
:[[Faith Christian Academy High School]]
 +
:[[Fort Collins High School]]
 +
:[[Fossil Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Garden School]]
 +
:[[Golden High School]]
 +
:[[Green Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[Lakewood High School]]
 +
:[[Overland High School]]
 +
:[[Peak to Peak Charter School]]
 +
:[[Poudre High School]]
 +
:[[Prospect Ridge Academy]]
 +
:[[Rocky Mountain High School (Colorado)|Rocky Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[Steamboat Springs High School]]
  
food science- always two or more labs at regionals states is always a written test
+
====Southern Regional====
 +
:[[Air Academy High School]]
 +
:[[Alamosa High School]]
 +
:[[Buena Vista High School]]
 +
:[[Centauri High School]]
 +
:[[Centennial High School (Colorado)|Centennial High School]]
 +
:[[Cheyenne Mountain High School]]
 +
:[[Coronado High School (Colorado)|Coronado High School]]
 +
:[[Discovery Canyon Campus]]
 +
:[[Doherty High School]]
 +
:[[Gunnison High School]]
 +
:[[Homeschool Science Colorado]]
 +
:[[Lewis-Palmer High School]]
 +
:[[Liberty High School (Colorado)|Liberty High School]]
 +
:[[Mesa Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Ouray High School]]
 +
:[[Palmer High School (Colorado)|Palmer High School]]
 +
:[[Palmer Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Pine Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Platte Canyon High School]]
 +
:[[Rampart High School]]
 +
:[[Rifle High School]]
 +
:[[Rock Canyon High School]]
 +
:[[Salida High School]]
 +
:[[Sand Creek High School]]
 +
:[[Swink Senior High School]]
 +
:[[Widefield High School]]
 +
:[[Woodland Park High School]]
  
tech events- relatively easy compared to other states but make sure your in the first teir almost half of all things enters are not in this
+
==External Links==
 +
{{Tournaments of Colorado}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 03:31, 20 July 2020

Colorado
Colorado.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 117
Division B Champion Preston Middle School
Division C Champion Fossil Ridge High School
State Tournament Location Cherry Creek High School
Date
Website https://scilympiad.com/co


History

Colorado is a fairly big state for Science Olympiad. Trial events are nonexistent in the state, but all 23 events are held at both regional and state competitions, adhering to the rules fairly well.

Past State Champions

In Division B, Dunstan Middle School, Goddard Middle School, Blevins Middle School, and Preston Middle School all have won consecutive state titles. Division C has been historically dominated by Fort Collins High School, and more recently Poudre High School. In both divisions, Homeschool Science Colorado has been a rising force, earning their first national birth in 2013.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Sabin Junior High School 16th N/A N/A N/A
1986 Evergreen Junior High School 7th N/A Air Academy High School 14th N/A
1987 Overland High School 27th N/A
1988 Woodland Park Junior High School 11th Air Academy High School? 19th Overland High School? 23rd
1989 Woodland Park Middle School 19th Air Academy High School 19th Overland High School 39th
1990 Place Middle School 29th Overland High School 15th Air Academy High School 41st
1991 Woodland Park Middle School 24th Fort Collins High School 28th N/A
1992 Woodland Park Middle School 40th George Washington High School 16th N/A
1993 Woodland Park Middle School 18th Dunstan Middle School 24th Green Mountain High School 16th N/A
1994 Dunstan Middle School 28th Lesher IB World Middle School 35th Green Mountain High School 15th N/A
1995 Dunstan Middle School 30th N/A Fort Collins High School 17th N/A
1996 Dunstan Middle School 34th Lesher Junior High School N/A Fort Collins High School 19th N/A
1997 Dunstan Middle School 26th Preston Junior High School N/A Fort Collins High School 3rd N/A
1998 Preston Junior High School 13th Dunstan Middle School N/A Fort Collins High School 2nd N/A
1999 Dunstan Middle School 28th Preston Junior High School N/A Fort Collins High School 20th N/A
2000 Dunstan Middle School 15th Ranch View Middle School N/A Poudre High School 17th N/A
2001 Dunstan Middle School 27th Goddard Middle School 30th Fort Collins High School 28th N/A
2002 Dunstan Middle School 26th Preston Junior High School 29th Poudre High School 5th Fort Collins High School 25th
2003 Dunstan Middle School 40th N/A Poudre High School 6th N/A
2004 Goddard Middle School 31st Blevins Middle School 43rd Poudre High School 7th Fort Collins High School N/A
2005 Goddard Middle School 24th Blevins Middle School 43rd Poudre High School 12th Fort Collins High School 40th
2006 Eagleview Middle School 44th Blevins Middle School N/A Poudre High School 12th Fort Collins High School N/A
2007 Blevins Middle School 54th Platte River Academy 55th Poudre High School 9th Cheyenne Mountain High School 31st
2008 Blevins Middle School 38th Connect Charter School 50th Poudre High School 4th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2009 Blevins Middle School 31st Lesher IB World Middle School N/A Poudre High School 12th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2010 Preston Middle School 36th Connect Charter School 44th Poudre High School 12th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2011 Preston Middle School 29th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Cheyenne Mountain High School 27th Poudre High School N/A
2012 Preston Middle School 33rd Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Poudre High School 18th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2013 Preston Middle School 33rd Homeschool Science Colorado 25th Poudre High School 15th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2014 Preston Middle School 26th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 37th Poudre High School N/A
2015 Preston Middle School 24th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Poudre High School 27th Fossil Ridge High School N/A
2016 Preston Middle School 23rd Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 17th Poudre High School N/A
2017 Preston Middle School 30th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 24th Poudre High School N/A
2018 Preston Middle School 26th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 21st Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2019 Preston Middle School 27th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A Fossil Ridge High School 30th Homeschool Science Colorado N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

Cheyenne Mountain Invitational (Division C): January 18th, 2020 at Cheyenne Mountain High School
Big Cat Invitational: January 25th, 2020 at Preston Middle School

Regionals

Northern Regional: March 7, 2020 at Fossil Ridge High School
Southern Regional: February 29, 2020 at Colorado State University-Pueblo

State

April 4, 2020 at Cheyenne Mountain High School

State Competition Results

Division B

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Northern Regional

Altona Middle School
Angevine Middle School
Aspen Academy
Bear Creek School
Blevins Middle School
Cache La Poudre Middle School
Cedaredge Middle School
Clear Creek Middle School
Denver Discovery School
Dunstan Middle School
Eaton Middle School
Estes Park Middle School
Faith Christian Academy Middle School
Garden School
Goddard Middle School
Hemphill Middle School
Horizon Middle School
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
Lesher IB World Middle School
Liberty Common School
Lincoln Junior High School
Littleton Preparatory Charter School
Lone Pine Classical School
Lotus School for Excellence
Paonia Junior High School
Preston Middle School
Prospect Ridge Academy
Skinner Middle School
Stargate Charter School
Steamboat Springs Middle School
Webber Middle School
Wellington Middle School
Westview Middle School

Southern Regional

Berry Creek Middle School
Beulah School of Natural Sciences
Broadmoor Elementary School
Carson Middle School
Centauri Middle School
Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Connect Charter School
Discovery Canyon Campus
Eagle Valley Middle School
Eagleview Middle School
Early College of Arvada
Elizabeth Middle School
Fremont Homeschool Science
Gunnison Middle School
Gypsum Creek Middle School
Harry L. McGinnis Middle School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Homestake Peak School
Jenkins Middle School
Lake County Intermediate School
Lewis-Palmer Middle School
Mountain Vista Community School
North Star Academy
Ortega Middle School
Platte River Academy
Pleasant View Middle School
Rocky Heights Middle School
Sabin Middle School
Sierra Middle School
Skyview Middle School
Thomas Maclaren Middle School
Timberview Middle School
West Middle School
Woodland Park Middle School

Division C

Northern Regional

Adams City High School
Bennett High School
Cedaredge High School
Cherry Creek High School
Clear Creek High School
Colorado Early Colleges
Evergreen High School
Faith Christian Academy High School
Fort Collins High School
Fossil Ridge High School
Garden School
Golden High School
Green Mountain High School
Lakewood High School
Overland High School
Peak to Peak Charter School
Poudre High School
Prospect Ridge Academy
Rocky Mountain High School
Steamboat Springs High School

Southern Regional

Air Academy High School
Alamosa High School
Buena Vista High School
Centauri High School
Centennial High School
Cheyenne Mountain High School
Coronado High School
Discovery Canyon Campus
Doherty High School
Gunnison High School
Homeschool Science Colorado
Lewis-Palmer High School
Liberty High School
Mesa Ridge High School
Ouray High School
Palmer High School
Palmer Ridge High School
Pine Creek High School
Platte Canyon High School
Rampart High School
Rifle High School
Rock Canyon High School
Salida High School
Sand Creek High School
Swink Senior High School
Widefield High School
Woodland Park High School

External Links