Difference between revisions of "Colorado"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 43: Line 43:
 
|1999 || Dunstan Middle School || 28th  ||  || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 20th ||  || N/A  
 
|1999 || Dunstan Middle School || 28th  ||  || N/A || Fort Collins High School || 20th ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || Dunstan Middle School ||   ||  || || Poudre High School  || 17th ||  || N/A   
+
|2000 || Dunstan Middle School || 15th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School  || 17th ||  || N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2001 || Dunstan Middle School ||  27th || Goddard Middle School || 30th || Fort Collins High School || 28th ||  || N/A   
 
|2001 || Dunstan Middle School ||  27th || Goddard Middle School || 30th || Fort Collins High School || 28th ||  || N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Dunstan Middle School ||   || Preston Jr. High School || || Poudre High School || 5th || Fort Collins High School || 25th  
+
|2002 || Dunstan Middle School || 26th  || Preston Jr. High School || 29th || Poudre High School || 5th || Fort Collins High School || 25th  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003 || Dunstan Middle School || 40th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School || 6th ||  || N/A  
 
|2003 || Dunstan Middle School || 40th  ||  || N/A || Poudre High School || 6th ||  || N/A  
Line 62: Line 62:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2009 || Blevins Jr. High School || 31st || Lesher || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School|| N/A
 
|2009 || Blevins Jr. High School || 31st || Lesher || N/A || Poudre High School || 12th || Cheyenne Mountain High School|| N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2010 || Preston Jr. High School || 36th  || The Connect Charter School || 44th || Poudre High School  || 12th ||  ||N/A
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 04:22, 18 June 2010

Colorado At a Glance
Total teams 120
B Champion Blevins
C Champion Poudre
States location School of Mines
State website


History

Colorado is a fairly big state for SO. Trial events are nonexistent here but instead all regionals and the state competition do all 23 events and they follow the rules fairly well.

Past State Champions

In B a school does very well for years but then a new school comes and takes 1st. In C it started off with Ft. Collins but then Poudre got 1st and kept it that way for years.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Dunstan Middle School 28th N/A Fort Collins High School 20th N/A
2000 Dunstan Middle School 15th N/A Poudre High School 17th N/A
2001 Dunstan Middle School 27th Goddard Middle School 30th Fort Collins High School 28th N/A
2002 Dunstan Middle School 26th Preston Jr. High School 29th Poudre High School 5th Fort Collins High School 25th
2003 Dunstan Middle School 40th N/A Poudre High School 6th N/A
2004 Goddard Middle School 31st Blevins Jr. High School 43rd Poudre High School 7th N/A
2005 Goddard Middle School 24th Blevins Jr. High School 43rd Poudre High School 12th N/A
2006 Eagleview Middle School 44th N/A Poudre High School 12th N/A
2007 Blevins Jr. High School 54th Platte River Academy Middle School 55th Poudre High School 9th Cheyenne Mountain High School 31st
2008 Blevins Jr. High School 38th The Connect Charter School 50th Poudre High School 4th N/A
2009 Blevins Jr. High School 31st Lesher N/A Poudre High School 12th Cheyenne Mountain High School N/A
2010 Preston Jr. High School 36th The Connect Charter School 44th Poudre High School 12th N/A

Competitions

Invitationls: Cheyenne Mt High

Regionals: Poudre High, UCCS

State: Colorado School of Mines

Teams

Division B

Blevins Middle School
Connect Middle School
Jenkins Middle School
Lesher Middle School
Platte River Academy Middle School

Division C

Air Acadamy High School
Buena Vista High School
Cherry Creek High School
Cheyenne Mt High School
Lewis-Palmer High School
Palmer High School
Poudre High School

Info for events

State Specific Infomation

Science Word/ Picture This- the words are almost always easy one so speed is the key in these events

Crimebusters- well run but ALWAYS bring droppers with you; they don't have any even though it says so in the rules

Ex. design- very open ended; nothing really specific when it comes to the experiment

WIDI- no Legos or any other building kits here; styrofoam and pipe cleaners are favorites

Rocks/Fossils- many stations; identification is HEAVILY tested

Food Science- always two or more labs at regionals; states is always a written test

Tech events- relatively easy compared to other states but make sure you're in the first tier: almost half of all things entered are not in this