Colorado
Revision as of 13:23, 3 July 2013 by Cytokid101 (talk | contribs)
Colorado | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 112 |
Division B Champion | Preston Middle School |
Division C Champion | Poudre High School |
State Tournament Location | Colorado School of Mines, Golden |
Website | coloradoscienceolympiad |
History
Colorado is a fairly big state for SO. Trial events are nonexistent here, though regionals and the state competition do all 23 events and they follow the rules fairly well.
Past State Champions
In B a school does very well for years but then a new school comes and takes 1st. In C it started off with Ft. Collins but then Poudre got 1st and kept it that way for years.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Sabin Junior High School | 16th | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
1986 | Evergreen Junior High School | 7th | N/A | Air Academy High School | 14th | N/A | ||
1987 | Overland High School | 27th | N/A | |||||
1988 | Air Academy High School? | 19th | Overland High School? | 23rd | ||||
1989 | Air Academy High School | 19th | Overland High School | 39th | ||||
1990 | Overland High School | 15th | Air Academy High School | 41st | ||||
1991 | Fort Collins High School | 28th | N/A | |||||
1992 | George Washington High School | 16th | N/A | |||||
1993 | Green Mountain High School | 16th | N/A | |||||
1994 | Green Mountain High School | 15th | N/A | |||||
1995 | Fort Collins High School | 17th | N/A | |||||
1996 | Fort Collins High School | 19th | N/A | |||||
1997 | Dunstan Middle School | 26th | N/A | Fort Collins High School | 3rd | N/A | ||
1998 | N/A | Fort Collins High School | 2nd | N/A | ||||
1999 | Dunstan Middle School | 28th | N/A | Fort Collins High School | 20th | N/A | ||
2000 | Dunstan Middle School | 15th | N/A | Poudre High School | 17th | N/A | ||
2001 | Dunstan Middle School | 27th | Goddard Middle School | 30th | Fort Collins High School | 28th | N/A | |
2002 | Dunstan Middle School | 26th | Preston Middle School | 29th | Poudre High School | 5th | Fort Collins High School | 25th |
2003 | Dunstan Middle School | 40th | N/A | Poudre High School | 6th | N/A | ||
2004 | Goddard Middle School | 31st | Blevins Junior High School | 43rd | Poudre High School | 7th | Fort Collins High School | N/A |
2005 | Goddard Middle School | 24th | Blevins Junior High School | 43rd | Poudre High School | 12th | Fort Collins High School | N/A |
2006 | Eagleview Middle School | 44th | Blevins Junior High School | N/A | Poudre High School | 12th | Fort Collins High School | N/A |
2007 | Blevins Junior High School | 54th | Platte River Academy | 55th | Poudre High School | 9th | Cheyenne Mountain High School | 31st |
2008 | Blevins Junior High School | 38th | The Connect Charter School | 50th | Poudre High School | 4th | Cheyenne Mountain High School | N/A |
2009 | Blevins Junior High School | 31st | Lesher Middle School | N/A | Poudre High School | 12th | Cheyenne Mountain High School | N/A |
2010 | Preston Middle School | 36th | The Connect Charter School | 44th | Poudre High School | 12th | Cheyenne Mountain High School | N/A |
2011 | Preston Middle School | 29th | Homeschool Science Colorado | N/A | Cheyenne Mountain High School | 27th | Poudre High School | N/A |
2012 | Preston Middle School | 33rd | Homeschool Science Colorado | N/A | Poudre High School | 18th | Homeschool Science Colorado | N/A |
2013 | Preston Middle School | 33rd | Homeschool Science Colorado | 25th | Poudre High School | 15th | Homeschool Science Colorado | N/A |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Cheyenne Mountain High School: February 5, 2011
Regionals
- Northern Regional: March 5, 2011 at Preston Middle School in Fort Collins
- Southern Regional: March 5, 2011 at University of Colorado-Colorado Springs
State
- 2011 Date and Location: April 16, 2011 at Colorado School of Mines in Golden
Teams
Division B
Northern Regional
- Angevine Middle School
- Bear Creek School
- Blevins Middle School
- Cedar Creek Middle School
- Cedaredge Middle School
- Estes Park Middle School
- Faith Christian Academy Middle School
- Garden School
- Horizon Middle School
- Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School
- Lesher IB World Middle School
- Liberty Common School
- Lincoln Junior High School
- Preston Middle School
- Steamboat Springs Middle School
Southern Regional
- Broadmoor Elementary School
- Carson Middle School
- Centauri Middle School
- Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
- Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
- Connect Charter School
- Discovery Camyon Campus
- Eagleview Middle School
- Elizabeth Middle School
- Fremont Homeschool Science
- Gunnison Middle School
- Harry L. McGinnis Middle School
- Homeschool Science Colorado
- Jenkins Middle School
- Lake County Intermediate School
- North Star Academy
- Ortega Middle School
- Platte River Academy
- Pleasant View Middle School
- Rocky Heights Middle School
- Sabin Middle School
- Skyview Middle School
- Timberview Middle School
- West Middle School
- Woodland Park Middle School
Division C
Northern Regional
- Adams City High School
- Bennett High School
- Cherry Creek High School
- Clear Creek High School
- Faith Christian Academy High School
- Fort Collins High School
- Fossil Ridge High School
- Garden School
- Golden High School
- Green Mountain High School
- Lakewood High School
- Peak to Peak Charter School
- Poudre High School
- Rock Canyon High School
- Rocky Mountain High School
- Steamboat Springs High School
Southern Regional
- Air Academy High School
- Alamosa High School
- Buena Vista High School
- Centauri High School
- Centennial High School
- Cheyenne Mountain High School
- Coronado High School
- Discovery Canyon Campus
- Doherty High School
- Gunnison High School
- Homeschool Science Colorado
- Lewis-Palmer High School
- Mesa Ridge High School
- Ouray High School
- Palmer High School
- Palmer Ridge High School
- Pine Creek High School
- Rampart High School
- Rifle High School
- Sand Creek High School
- Swink Senior High School
- Widefield High School
- Woodland Park High School
Info for events
State Specific Infomation
- Science Word/Picture This- the words are almost always easy one so speed is the key in these events
- Crime Busters- well run but ALWAYS bring droppers with you; they don't have any even though it says so in the rules
- Experimental Design- very open ended; nothing really specific when it comes to the experiment
- Write It Do It- no Legos or any other building kits here; styrofoam and pipe cleaners are favorites
- Rocks and Minerals/Fossils- many stations; identification is heavily tested
- Food Science- always two or more labs at regionals; states is always a written test
- Technology events- relatively easy compared to other states, but make sure you're in the first tier; almost half of all devices entered are not in the first tier