Difference between revisions of "Columbia Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added info. Source: Private conversation with supervisor.)
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Columbia Invitational''' is a [[Division C]] invitational hosted by [[Columbia High School]] in the state of [[New York]], starting in [[2015]]. The Invitational occurred on January 9th in the [[2016]] season, and on January 7th in the [[2017]] season. All national events are run, in additional to New York State trial events. In the [[2017]] season, 7 of the teams competing were top 10 in the [[New York]] State competition.
+
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 
+
|Year started=2015
{|class="wikitable" align="right" style="width: 20em; text-align: left; font-size: 80%; border: 1px solid #888; float: right;"
+
|Division=C
|+ style="font-size: larger;" |'''Columbia Invitational'''
+
|Date=January 4th, 2020
|-
+
|Total teams=37
|-
+
|Location=Columbia High School <br> East Greenbush, New York
|'''Division'''
+
|Champion=[[The Mount Academy]]
| C
+
|Website=[https://sites.google.com/site/columbiahsscienceolympiadinvy/home]
|-
+
|state=New York
|'''Date (most recent)'''
+
|lat=42.6244
| January 7th, 2017
+
|long=-73.6911
|-
+
|1stCName=The Mount Academy
|'''Year Started'''
+
|1stCPoints=92
| [[2015]]
+
|2ndCName=Kellenberg Memorial High School
|-
+
|2ndCPoints=137
|'''Location'''
+
|3rdCName=Chaminade High School
| East Greenbush, New York
+
|3rdCPoints=215
|-
+
}}
|'''Website'''
 
| [https://sites.google.com/site/columbiahsscienceolympiadinvy/home] [http://www.newyorkscioly.org/event/columbia-high-school-invitational-2017/]
 
|}
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 +
'''Columbia Invitational''' is a [[Division C]] invitational hosted by [[Columbia High School]] in the state of [[New York]], starting in [[2015]]. All national events are run, in addition to New York State trial events. The invitational has typically attracted many upstate New York teams, along with numerous Long Island teams.
  
  
  
 
==Results==
 
==Results==
 
 
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
!<big>Year</big>
 
!<big>Year</big>
Line 42: Line 31:
 
!<big>Fourth Place</big>
 
!<big>Fourth Place</big>
 
!<big>Fifth Place</big>
 
!<big>Fifth Place</big>
 +
!<big>Sixth Place</big>
 
!<big>Teams</big>
 
!<big>Teams</big>
|-
 
|2013
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|2014
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2015
 
|2015
|  
+
| [[The Mount Academy]]
|  
+
| [[Niskayuna High School|Niskayuna]]
|  
+
| [[Voorhesville High School|Voorheesville]]
|  
+
| [[Onteora High School|Onteora]]
|  
+
| [[Ballston Spa High School|Ballston Spa]]
|  
+
| [[Ramapo High School|Ramapo]]
 +
| 24
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2016
 
|2016
|  
+
| [[The Mount Academy]]
|  
+
| [[Kellenberg Memorial High School|Kellenberg Memorial]]
|  
+
| [[Townsend Harris High School|Townsend Harris]]
|  
+
| [[Niskayuna High School|Niskayuna]]
|  
+
| [[Chaminade High School|Chaminade]]
|  
+
| [[Voorhesville High School|Voorheesville]]
 +
| 30
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2017
 
|2017
 
| [[The Mount Academy]]
 
| [[The Mount Academy]]
|  
+
| [[Spackenkill High School|Spackenkill]]
|  
+
| [[Kellenberg Memorial High School|Kellenberg Memorial]]
|  
+
| [[Bethlehem Central High School|Bethlehem]]
|  
+
| [[Niskayuna High School|Niskayuna]]
| 36
+
| [[The Mount Academy|The Mount Academy B]]
 +
| 32
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|2018
 +
| [[Kellenberg Memorial High School|Kellenberg Memorial]] (101)
 +
| [[The Mount Academy]] (142)
 +
| [[Spackenkill High School|Spackenkill]] (178)
 +
| [[Niskayuna High School|Niskayuna]] (182)
 +
| [[Chaminade High School|Chaminade]] (221)
 +
| [[Onteora High School|Onteora]] (238)
 +
| 33
 +
|-
 +
|2019
 +
| [[Kellenberg Memorial High School|Kellenberg Memorial]] (144)
 +
| [[The Mount Academy]] (167)
 +
| [[Chaminade High School|Chaminade]] (169)
 +
| [[Spackenkill High School|Spackenkill]] (214)
 +
| [[Half Hollow Hills High School East|Half Hollow Hills E]] (218)
 +
| [[Columbia High School|Columbia]] (222)
 +
| 35
 +
|-
 +
|2020
 +
| [[The Mount Academy]] (92)
 +
| [[Kellenberg Memorial High School|Kellenberg Memorial]] (137)
 +
| [[Chaminade High School|Chaminade]] (215)
 +
| [[Plattsburgh High School|Plattsburgh]] (242)
 +
| [[Ballston Spa High School|Ballston Spa]] (278)
 +
| [[Columbia High School|Columbia]] (279)
 +
| 37
 
|}
 
|}
  
{{Stub}}
+
==Full Results==
 +
:[[Media:Columbia_2019_Results.pdf|2019]]
 +
:[[Media:Columbia2020Results.pdf|2020]]
 +
 
 +
== External Links ==
 +
{{Tournaments of New York}}
  
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]]
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]]
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments C]]
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments C]]

Latest revision as of 00:03, 11 September 2020

Columbia Invitational
General Information
Map
Columbia Invitational is located in New York
Columbia Invitational
LocationColumbia High School
East Greenbush, New York
Year started2015
Total teams37
DivisionC
ChampionThe Mount Academy
DateJanuary 4th, 2020
Social Media
Website[1]
Division C Results
1st The Mount Academy 92
2nd Kellenberg Memorial High School 137
3rd Chaminade High School 215


Columbia Invitational is a Division C invitational hosted by Columbia High School in the state of New York, starting in 2015. All national events are run, in addition to New York State trial events. The invitational has typically attracted many upstate New York teams, along with numerous Long Island teams.


Results

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place Teams
2015 The Mount Academy Niskayuna Voorheesville Onteora Ballston Spa Ramapo 24
2016 The Mount Academy Kellenberg Memorial Townsend Harris Niskayuna Chaminade Voorheesville 30
2017 The Mount Academy Spackenkill Kellenberg Memorial Bethlehem Niskayuna The Mount Academy B 32
2018 Kellenberg Memorial (101) The Mount Academy (142) Spackenkill (178) Niskayuna (182) Chaminade (221) Onteora (238) 33
2019 Kellenberg Memorial (144) The Mount Academy (167) Chaminade (169) Spackenkill (214) Half Hollow Hills E (218) Columbia (222) 35
2020 The Mount Academy (92) Kellenberg Memorial (137) Chaminade (215) Plattsburgh (242) Ballston Spa (278) Columbia (279) 37

Full Results

2019
2020

External Links