Difference between revisions of "Competitions by State"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Minnesota)
(Wisconsin)
Line 370: Line 370:
 
**Madison West HS
 
**Madison West HS
 
**UW Stout
 
**UW Stout
 +
**Boyceville HS
 
*'''Regionals Div B/C'''
 
*'''Regionals Div B/C'''
 
*'''States Div B/C'''
 
*'''States Div B/C'''

Revision as of 15:52, 16 August 2009

READ THIS BEFORE EDITING Formatting for adding events and locations should be as follows:

  • Invitationals [Division]
    • Name, Location, Date
  • Regionals [Division]
    • Name, Location, Date
  • States [Division]
    • Location, Date

Add new sections as necessary, but copy the scheme from the existing examples. If you add new states this is the Format

===[[StateName]]=== 
[State-webpage-url StateName State Website]

Overview

This is a page dedicated to different invitational, regional, and state competitions. If you can contribute dates or things please add them, or put them under the discussion page so that someone else may add them for you.

New England

Connecticut

Connecticut State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • UCONN

Maine

Maine State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Waynflete School

Massachusetts

Massachusetts State Website

  • States Div B
    • Assumption College
  • States Div C
    • Framingham State College

New Hampshire

New Hampshire State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • St. Anselm College

Rhode Island

Rhode Island State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Rhode Island College

Vermont

Vermont State Website

Competes in New York, New Hampshire or any other neighboring state

Mid-Atlantic

Delaware

Delaware State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Delaware State University

District of Columbia

Maryland

Maryland State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Johns Hopkins University

New Jersey

New Jersey State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Camden
    • NJIT
    • Princeton
  • States Div B/C
    • Middlesex County College

New York

New York State Website

  • Invitationals Div B
    • The Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Invitational (Ravena, NY)
  • Invitationals Div C
    • Palmyra-Macedon Invitational (Palmyra-Macedon High School - Palmyra, NY)
  • Regionals Div B
    • Adirondack
    • Capitol District
    • Eastern Long Island
    • Lake Erie-Niagara
    • Lower Hudson
    • Mid-Hudson
    • Mid-State
    • Southern Tier
    • New York City
    • Midwestern: St. John Fisher College, Mar 13, 2010
    • Western Long Island
  • Regionals Div C
    • Adirondack
    • Capitol District
    • Eastern Long Island
    • Lake Erie-Niagara
    • Lower Hudson
    • Mid-Hudson
    • Mid-State
    • Southern Tier
    • New York City
    • Midwestern
    • Western Long Island: Kellenberg Memorial High, Feb 6, 2010
  • States Div B
    • SUNY New Paltz, Apr 23 and 24, 2010
  • States Div C
    • US Military Academy at West Point, Mar 19 and 20, 2010

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State Website

  • Invitationals Div C
    • Twin Tiers Invitational (Athens Area High School - Athens, PA)
    • Tiger Invitational (Northwestern Lehigh - Allentown, PA)
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Cabrini College (Southeast)
    • Penn State Wilkes-Barre Campus (Northeast)
    • Moravian College (Central East)
    • California University of Pennsylvania (Southwest)
    • Clarion University of PA (Northwest)
    • Millersville University of PA (Central)
  • States Div B/C
    • Juniata College

South

Kentucky

Kentucky State Website

  • Invitationals Div C
    • Allen County Scottsville High School Invitational (Scottsville, KY)
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Pikeville (Pikeville College), Lexington (Bluegrass Comm. & Tech)
    • Louisville (Louisville Collegiate High School)
    • Madisonville (Madisonville CC)
    • Somerset (Somerset CC)
    • Maysville (Maysville CC)
  • States Div B/C
    • Western Kentucky University

Louisiana

State Loisiana Website

Oklahoma

Oklahoma State Website

Tennessee

Tennessee State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Chattanooga State Technical Community College
    • Christian Brothers University
    • East Tennessee State University
    • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Maryville College
    • University of Tennessee at Martin,Volunteer State Community College
  • States Div B/C
    • University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Texas

Texas State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Cypress Falls Invitational (Houston, TX)
    • Greenhill Invitational (Addison, TX)
  • Invitationals Div B
    • New Caney Invitational
    • Hutto Middle School
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • UT Austin, Austin
    • Tarleton, Stephenville
    • Kingsville, Kingsville
    • Blinn College,Bryan
    • TAMIU, Laredo
    • Rio Grande Valley, South Texas College, McAllen
    • Galveston at Texas A&M Galveston
    • Dallas/Ft. Worth at North Lake College
    • Gulf Coast-Cy-Fair Community College
  • States Div B/C
    • Texas A&M

Southeast

Alabama

Alabama State Website

  • Regionals Div B
    • University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Feb 13, 2010
    • Auburn University, Auburn
    • University of Alabama at Huntsville
    • Southern Alabama Site To Be Announced
  • Regionals Div C
    • University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Feb 13, 2010
    • University of Alabama at Huntsville
    • Southern Alabama Site TBD
  • States Div B
    • Huntingdon College, Montgomery

Florida

Florida State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Orlando Science Middle School
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • North: Lake City Community College
    • Western: Clearwater Central Catholic High School
    • South East: Florida Atlantic University
    • Central: Cypress Creek High School
  • States Div B/C
    • University of Central Florida;Apr 10, 2010

Georgia

Georgia State Website

  • Regionals Div B
    • South GA. College (Douglas), Feb 13, 2010
    • Columbus State University (Columbus), Feb 20, 2010
    • Oglethrope University (Atlanta), tentative Feb 20, 2010
    • Gainsesville State College (Gainesville), tentative--Feb 20, 2010
    • Georgia State University (Atlanta), Feb 27, 2010
    • Woodstock High School (Woodstock), tentative, Feb 27, 2010
    • Gordon College, (Barnesville), tentative; Feb 27, 2010
  • Regionals Div C
    • North Georgia College and State University (Dahlonega), Feb 6, 2010
    • Macon State College (Macon), tentative--Feb 20, 2010
    • Southern Polytechnic State University (Marietta), Feb 27, 2010
    • Georgia Perimeter College (Clarkston), tentative--Feb 27, 2010
  • States Div B
    • Augusta State University (Augusta), Mar 27, 2010
  • States Div C
    • Emory University (Atlanta), Apr 3, 2010

Mississippi

Mississippi State Website

North Carolina

North Carolina State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Asheville
    • Charlotte
    • Fayetteville
    • Greensboro
    • Greenville
    • Hickory
    • Kinston
    • Laurinburg
    • Raleigh
    • Wilmington

South Carolina

South Carolina State Website

Virginia

Virginia

Midwest

Illinois

Illinois State Website

Indiana

Indiana State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Goshen College (Goshen), Feb 13, 2010
    • Indiana University South East, Feb 13, 2010
    • Vincennes University (Vincennes), Feb 13, 2010
    • Purdue Calumet (Hammond), Feb 20, 2010
    • Purdue University (West Lafayette), Feb 20, 2010
    • St. Joseph's College (Rensselear), Feb 20, 2010
    • Butler University (Indianapolis), Feb 27, 2010
    • Regionals wild card: Ivy Tech (Lafayette), Mar 6, 2010
  • Regionals Div C
    • IPFW (Fort Wayne), Feb 6, 2010
  • States Div B/C
    • Indiana University (Bloomington); Mar 20, 2010

Iowa

Iowa State Website

Kansas

Kansas State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Garden City Regional
    • Hays Regional
    • Northeast Kansas Regional
    • Salina Regional
  • Regionals Div B
    • Wichita Regional Division B
  • Regionals Div C
    • Wichita Regional Division C
  • States Div B/C
    • Wichita State University.

Michigan

Michigan State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Upper Peninsula, Northern MI University
    • NE Lower Peninsula, Alpena CC
    • NW Lower Peninsula, Mid-Michigan CC
    • East Central-Thumb, Delta College
    • East Central, Mott CC
    • Macomb-St.Clair Counties, Macomb CC
    • Oakland County, Lawrence Tech
    • Wayne County, U of M Dearborn
    • SE Lower Peninsula, Washtenaw CC
    • South-Central, Western MI University
    • Central Michigan, Lansing CC
    • Kent-Ottawa Counties, Grand Valley State
    • SW Lower Peninsula, Kalamazoo Valley CC
    • Berrien County, Lake Michigan College
    • West Central, Montcalm CC
    • State of Michigan, Michigan State Univ.
  • States Div B/C
    • Michigan State University

Minnesota

Minnesota State Website

  • Invitationals Div C
    • Wayzata High School January 9th, 2010
  • Regionals Div C
    • Bethel University February 6, 2010
    • Inver Hills February 6, 2010
    • Rochester February 6, 2010
    • University of Minnesota February 6, 2010
    • MSU Moorhead February 12, 2010
  • States Div B
    • University of St. Thomas March 6th, 2010
  • States Div C
    • University of St. Thomas March 13th, 2010

Missouri

Missouri State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • University of Missouri (Columbia), Mar 27, 2010

Nebraska

Nebraska State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • East Campus University of Nebraska (Lincoln), Apr 17, 2010

North Dakota

North Dakota State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Bismarck
    • Bismarck Elementary
    • Dickinson
    • Minot
    • Bottineau
    • Valley City
  • States Div B/C
    • North Dakota State University

Ohio

Ohio State Website
Up-to-date information on invitationals in Ohio
Up-to-date information on regionals in Ohio

  • Invitationals Div A
  • Invitationals Div B
    • Magsig Invitational (Magsig Middle School) Jan 23, 2010 Centerville Science Olympiad page
    • InVIEWtational (Ridgeview Middle School) Feb 13, 2010 (not confirmed)
    • Roseville Invitational (Roseville Middle School) Feb 20, 2010 (not confirmed)
  • Invitationals Div C
    • Pickerington North Invitational (Pickerington North High School) Jan 23, 2010
  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Northmont Invitational (Northmont High School?) Jan 9, 2010
    • Kenston Invitational (Kenston High School) Jan 16, 2010 Kenston Science Olympiad page
    • Clearview Invitational (Clearview High School?) Jan 16, 2010
    • Solon Invitational (Solon High School?) Feb 6, 2010
    • Mentor Invitational (Mentor High School) Feb 20, 2010 (not confirmed) Mentor Science Olympiad page
    • West Liberty-Salem Invitational (West Liberty-Salem High School?) Mar 6, 2010
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Case Western Reserve (Case Western Reserve University) Feb 27, 2010 (not confirmed)
    • Cincinnati (Raymond Walters College) Mar 6, 2010 Cincinnati Regional page
    • Lorain (Lorain County Community College) Mar 6, 2010
    • Lima (Ohio State University - Lima Campus) Mar 6, 2010 Lima Regional page
    • Marietta (Marietta College) Mar 6, 2010
    • Akron (University of Akron) Mar 13, 2010
    • Grandview Heights (location unknown) Mar 13, 2010
    • Piqua (location unknown) Mar 20, 2010 (date not confirmed)
  • States Div B/C
    • Ohio State University (Columbus), Apr 17, 2010

South Dakota

South Dakota State Website

Wisconsin

Wisconsin State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • UW Oshkosh
    • Madison West HS
    • UW Stout
    • Boyceville HS
  • Regionals Div B/C
  • States Div B/C
    • UW Madison, Apr 10, 2010

Mountain West

Arizona

Arizona State Website

Colorado

Colorado State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Cheyenne Mountain Invitational Tournament
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Southern Regional at UCCS (Colorado Springs)
    • Northern Regional at Poudre High School (Fort Collins)
  • States Div B/C
    • State Tournament at Colorado School of Mines

Idaho

Idaho State Website

Montana

Montana State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Science Math Resource Center at Montana State University

Nevada

Nevada Website

New Mexico

New Mexico State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Central Regional, University of New Mexico Campus, Albuquerque
    • Northeast Regional, New Mexico Highlands University, Las Vegas
    • Northwest Regional, Kirtland Middle School
    • Southeast Regional, Cloudcroft High School
    • Southwest Regional, Western New Mexico University
  • States Div B/C
    • New Mexico Tech, Socorro

Utah

Utah State Website

Wyoming

State Wyoming Website

Pacific

Alaska

Alaska State Website

California (North)

NorCal State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Fresno
    • San Joaquin
    • Sacramento
    • Redding
    • Tulare
    • Bay Area
    • Stanislaus County
  • State Location TBD

California (South)

SoCal State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Los Angeles County
    • San Diego Regional
  • States Div B/C

Hawaii

Hawaii State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Leeward Regional Tournament
    • Windward Regional Tournament

Oregon

Oregon State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Camas MS Invitational
    • Hudson's Bay Engineering Day
  • Regionals Div B/C

Washington

Washington State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Eastern Region Invitation - North Pines Middle School, Spokane Valley--selected events (mostly building events) - Feb 13, 2010
  • Invitationals Div B
    • SW Region B Invitational Tournament - Camas, WA mostly non-building events.Dec 12, 2009
    • NW Region B Invitational Tournament - date TBA 1/2010 Canyon Park JHS, Bothell--building and academic events.
  • Invitationals Div C
    • SW Region Invitational Tournament - Camas, WA, Jan 23, 2010
    • NW Region Invitational Tournament - date TBA 2/2010 (location TBA)
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Eastern Region, Spokane Falls Community College, Mar 6, 2010
    • Northwest Region, Seattle Central Community College, Mar 6, 2010
    • Southwest Region, Lower Columbia College, Mar 13, 2010
  • States Div B/C
    • Eastern Washington University, Apr 10, 2010