Difference between revisions of "Connecticut"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
m (Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.)
(29 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Number B teams=
 
|Member C teams=
 
|Member C teams=
|Total teams=64
+
|Total teams=61
 
|States location=Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington
 
|States location=Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington
 
Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs  
 
Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs  
 
|B champs=[[Bedford Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Bedford Middle School]]
|C champs=[[Hopkins School]]
+
|C champs=[[Staples High School]]
 
|website=http://www.ctscienceolympiad.org/
 
|website=http://www.ctscienceolympiad.org/
 +
|State={{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 15: Line 16:
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and Hopkins School has controlled Division C recently.
+
Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and [[Hopkins School]] has largely controlled Division C recently, excluding recent wins by [[Staples High School]] and [[Lyme-Old Lyme High School]].
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
{| class="wikitable"
+
{{State tournament results box
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big>
+
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Irving A. Robbins Middle School
|2005 || Irving A. Robbins Middle School || 59th ||  || Putnam Science Academy || 60th ||
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 59th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2006 || Irving A. Robbins Middle School || 55th ||  || Putnam Science Academy || 54th ||
+
        | div_c_champ        = Putnam Science Academy
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 60th
|2007 || Timothy Edwards Middle School || 58th || Irving A. Robbins Middle School || Putnam Science Academy || 54th || South Windsor High School  
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|-
+
    }}
|2008 || Timothy Edwards Middle School || 57th || Irving A. Robbins Middle School || Putnam Science Academy || 53rd || Wilton High School
+
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Irving A. Robbins Middle School
|2009 || Timothy Edwards Middle School || 51st || Irving A. Robbins Middle School || Hopkins School || 31st || Woodstock Academy
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 55th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      =
|2010 || Timothy Edwards Middle School || 49th || || Hopkins School || 26th ||
+
        | div_c_champ        = Putnam Science Academy
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 54th
|2011 || Timothy Edwards Middle School || 49th || Irving A. Robbins Middle School || Hopkins School || 32nd ||
+
        | div_c_runnerup      =
|-
+
    }}
|2012 || Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School || 51st || Timothy Edwards Middle School || Hopkins School || 32nd || South Windsor High School
+
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Timothy Edwards Middle School
|2013 || Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School || 39th || Timothy Edwards Middle School || Hopkins School || 29th || South Windsor High School
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 58th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = Irving A. Robbins Middle School
|2014 || Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School || 37th || || Hopkins School || 31st ||
+
        | div_c_champ        = Putnam Science Academy
|-
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 54th
|2015 || Bedford Middle School || 38th || Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School || Hopkins School || 36th || South Windsor High School
+
        | div_c_runnerup      = South Windsor High School
|-
+
    }}
|2016 || Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School || 33rd || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || South Windsor High School || 42nd || Hopkins School
+
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
|-
+
        | div_b_champ        = Timothy Edwards Middle School
|2017 || [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] || 28th || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || [[Hopkins School]] || 38th || [[South Windsor High School]]
+
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 57th
|-
+
        | div_b_runnerup      = Irving A. Robbins Middle School
|2018 || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || 25th || [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] || [[Hopkins School]] || 40th || [[South Windsor High School]]
+
        | div_c_champ        = Putnam Science Academy
|}
+
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 53rd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Wilton High School
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Timothy Edwards Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 51st
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Irving A. Robbins Middle School
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 31st
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Woodstock Academy
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Timothy Edwards Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 49th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 26th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Timothy Edwards Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 49th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Irving A. Robbins Middle School
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 32nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 51st
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Timothy Edwards Middle School
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 32nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = South Windsor High School
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 39th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Timothy Edwards Middle School
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 29th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = South Windsor High School
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 37th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 31st
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Bedford Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 38th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
 +
        | div_c_champ        = Hopkins School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 36th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = South Windsor High School
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 33rd
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ        = South Windsor High School
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 42nd
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = Hopkins School
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 28th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Hopkins School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 38th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[South Windsor High School]]
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 25th
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Hopkins School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 40th
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[South Windsor High School]]
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
 +
        | div_b_champ        = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]]
 +
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 21st
 +
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ        = [[Staples High School]]
 +
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 41st
 +
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Lyme-Old Lyme High School]]
 +
    }}
 +
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
 +
        | condition        = cancelled
 +
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 +
    }}
 +
}}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 
===Invitationals===
 
===Invitationals===
:[[Bedford Invitational]] (B) - Bedford Middle School - January 9, 2016
+
:[[Sacred Heart Invitational]] (B/C) - January 25th, 2020 at Sacred Heart University
:[[Yale Invitational]] (C) - Yale University - January 30, 2016
+
:[[South Windsor Invitational]] (B/C) - December 14th, 2019 at [[South Windsor High School]] - Build events only
 +
:[[Yale Invitational]] (C) - February 1st, 2020 at Yale University
 +
 
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
:Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington, March 19, 2016
+
:Division B: March 14th, 2020 at [[Irving A. Robbins Middle School]]
 +
 
 +
:Division C: April 4th, 2020 at University of Connecticut-Storrs
 +
 
 +
===State Competition Results===
 +
====Division B====
 +
:[[Media:2015 CT B Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2016 CT B Results.pdf|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 CT B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 CT B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 CT B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
:Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs, April 2, 2016
+
====Division C====
 +
:[[Media:2015 CT C Results.pdf|2015]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 CT C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 CT C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 CT C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
  
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
 
:[[Amity Middle School]]
 
:[[Avon Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]]
 
:[[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]]
:[[Charles Barrow Middle School]]
+
:[[Change Co-Op Home School]]
 +
:[[Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy]]
 
:[[Coleytown Middle School]]
 
:[[Coleytown Middle School]]
:[[E.C. Adams Middle School]]
 
:[[Francis Walsh Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Greenwich Country Day School]]
 
:[[Greenwich Country Day School]]
 
:[[Irving A. Robbins Middle School]]
 
:[[Irving A. Robbins Middle School]]
 
:[[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]]
 
:[[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]]
:[[Memorial Middle School (Connecticut)|Memorial Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Middlebrook Middle School]]
 
:[[Middlebrook Middle School]]
 
:[[Mystic Middle School]]
 
:[[Mystic Middle School]]
:[[Newtown Home Middle School]]
+
:[[Newtown Home School]]
:[[Salem Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Timothy Edwards Middle School]]
 
:[[Timothy Edwards Middle School]]
 +
:[[Wheeler Middle School]]
 +
:[[Woodrow Wilson Middle School (Connecticut)|Woodrow Wilson Middle School]]
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
 
+
:[[Amity Regional High School]]
:[[Brien McMahon High School]]
+
:[[Avon High School]]
 +
:[[Branford High School]]
 +
:[[Cheshire Academy]]
 +
:[[Conard High School]]
 +
:[[Darien High School]]
 
:[[E.O. Smith Regional High School]]
 
:[[E.O. Smith Regional High School]]
 +
:[[East Lyme High School]]
 +
:[[Engineering and Science University Magnet School]]
 +
:[[Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Multi-Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Farmington High School (Connecticut)|Farmington High School]]
 
:[[Farmington High School (Connecticut)|Farmington High School]]
 
:[[Glastonbury High School]]
 
:[[Glastonbury High School]]
 +
:[[Greenwich High School]]
 +
:[[Guilford High School]]
 
:[[Hamden High School]]
 
:[[Hamden High School]]
 
:[[Hopkins School]]
 
:[[Hopkins School]]
:[[Joseph Foran High School]]
+
:[[Hotchkiss School]]
:[[Lewis Mills High School]]
+
:[[Jonathan Law High School]]
 +
:[[Joseph A. Foran High School]]
 +
:[[Lewis S. Mills High School]]
 +
:[[Lyme-Old Lyme High School]]
 +
:[[Master's School]]
 
:[[Miss Porter's School]]
 
:[[Miss Porter's School]]
:[[New Fairfield High School]]
+
:[[Naugatuck High School]]
 +
:[[Newington High School]]
 +
:[[Oxford High School (Connecticut)|Oxford High School]]
 
:[[Putnam Science Academy]]
 
:[[Putnam Science Academy]]
 +
:[[Ridgefield High School]]
 
:[[South Windsor High School]]
 
:[[South Windsor High School]]
 
:[[Staples High School]]
 
:[[Staples High School]]
:[[The Hotchkiss School]]
+
:[[Taft School]]
:[[The Taft School]]
+
:[[Trumbull High School]]
 
:[[Waterford High School]]
 
:[[Waterford High School]]
 +
:[[West Haven High School]]
 
:[[Weston High School (Connecticut)|Weston High School]]
 
:[[Weston High School (Connecticut)|Weston High School]]
 
:[[Wilton High School]]
 
:[[Wilton High School]]
 +
:[[Windsor Locks High School]]
 
:[[Woodstock Academy]]
 
:[[Woodstock Academy]]
  
 +
==External Links==
 +
{{Tournaments of Connecticut}}
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 22:01, 29 September 2020

Connecticut
Connecticut.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 2005
Total teams 61
Division B Champion Bedford Middle School
Division C Champion Staples High School
State Tournament Location Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington

Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs

Date
Website http://www.ctscienceolympiad.org/



History

Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, Bedford Middle School and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and Hopkins School has largely controlled Division C recently, excluding recent wins by Staples High School and Lyme-Old Lyme High School.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
2005 Irving A. Robbins Middle School 59th Putnam Science Academy 60th
2006 Irving A. Robbins Middle School 55th Putnam Science Academy 54th
2007 Timothy Edwards Middle School 58th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Putnam Science Academy 54th South Windsor High School
2008 Timothy Edwards Middle School 57th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Putnam Science Academy 53rd Wilton High School
2009 Timothy Edwards Middle School 51st Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 31st Woodstock Academy
2010 Timothy Edwards Middle School 49th Hopkins School 26th
2011 Timothy Edwards Middle School 49th Irving A. Robbins Middle School Hopkins School 32nd
2012 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 51st Timothy Edwards Middle School Hopkins School 32nd South Windsor High School
2013 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 39th Timothy Edwards Middle School Hopkins School 29th South Windsor High School
2014 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 37th Hopkins School 31st
2015 Bedford Middle School 38th Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Hopkins School 36th South Windsor High School
2016 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 33rd Bedford Middle School South Windsor High School 42nd Hopkins School
2017 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School 28th Bedford Middle School Hopkins School 38th South Windsor High School
2018 Bedford Middle School 25th Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Hopkins School 40th South Windsor High School
2019 Bedford Middle School 21st Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School Staples High School 41st Lyme-Old Lyme High School
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

Sacred Heart Invitational (B/C) - January 25th, 2020 at Sacred Heart University
South Windsor Invitational (B/C) - December 14th, 2019 at South Windsor High School - Build events only
Yale Invitational (C) - February 1st, 2020 at Yale University

State Competition

Division B: March 14th, 2020 at Irving A. Robbins Middle School
Division C: April 4th, 2020 at University of Connecticut-Storrs

State Competition Results

Division B

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2015
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Division B

Bedford Middle School
Change Co-Op Home School
Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy
Coleytown Middle School
Greenwich Country Day School
Irving A. Robbins Middle School
Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
Middlebrook Middle School
Mystic Middle School
Newtown Home School
Timothy Edwards Middle School
Wheeler Middle School
Woodrow Wilson Middle School

Division C

Amity Regional High School
Avon High School
Branford High School
Cheshire Academy
Conard High School
Darien High School
E.O. Smith Regional High School
East Lyme High School
Engineering and Science University Magnet School
Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Multi-Magnet High School
Farmington High School
Glastonbury High School
Greenwich High School
Guilford High School
Hamden High School
Hopkins School
Hotchkiss School
Jonathan Law High School
Joseph A. Foran High School
Lewis S. Mills High School
Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Master's School
Miss Porter's School
Naugatuck High School
Newington High School
Oxford High School
Putnam Science Academy
Ridgefield High School
South Windsor High School
Staples High School
Taft School
Trumbull High School
Waterford High School
West Haven High School
Weston High School
Wilton High School
Windsor Locks High School
Woodstock Academy

External Links