Difference between revisions of "Connecticut"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Styled the page according to my stylist. For concerns, see my user page.) |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=61 |
|States location=Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington | |States location=Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington | ||
Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs | Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs | ||
|B champs=[[Bedford Middle School]] | |B champs=[[Bedford Middle School]] | ||
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Staples High School]] |
|website=http://www.ctscienceolympiad.org/ | |website=http://www.ctscienceolympiad.org/ | ||
+ | |State=Connecticut | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
− | Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. | + | Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and [[Hopkins School]] has largely controlled Division C recently, excluding recent wins by [[Staples High School]] and [[Lyme-Old Lyme High School]]. |
===Past State Champions=== | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
− | {| | + | {{State tournament results box |
− | + | | 2005 = {{Strb row | |
− | | | + | | div_b_champ = Irving A. Robbins Middle School |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 59th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |2006 | | + | | div_c_champ = Putnam Science Academy |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 60th | |
− | |2007 | | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2008 | | + | | 2006 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = Irving A. Robbins Middle School | |
− | |2009 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 55th |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |2010 | | + | | div_c_champ = Putnam Science Academy |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th | |
− | |2011 | | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2012 | | + | | 2007 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = Timothy Edwards Middle School | |
− | |2013 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 58th |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = Irving A. Robbins Middle School | |
− | |2014 | | + | | div_c_champ = Putnam Science Academy |
− | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th | |
− | |2015 | | + | | div_c_runnerup = South Windsor High School |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2016 | | + | | 2008 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = Timothy Edwards Middle School | |
− | |2017 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 57th |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = Irving A. Robbins Middle School | |
− | |2018 | | + | | div_c_champ = Putnam Science Academy |
− | |} | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd |
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Wilton High School | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Timothy Edwards Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 51st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Irving A. Robbins Middle School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Woodstock Academy | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Timothy Edwards Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Timothy Edwards Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Irving A. Robbins Middle School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 51st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Timothy Edwards Middle School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = South Windsor High School | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Timothy Edwards Middle School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = South Windsor High School | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Bedford Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Hopkins School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = South Windsor High School | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = South Windsor High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Hopkins School | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Hopkins School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[South Windsor High School]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 25th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Hopkins School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[South Windsor High School]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Staples High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 41st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Lyme-Old Lyme High School]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | condition = cancelled | ||
+ | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
===Invitationals=== | ===Invitationals=== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Sacred Heart Invitational]] (B/C) - January 25th, 2020 at Sacred Heart University |
− | :[[ | + | :[[South Windsor Invitational]] (B/C) - December 14th, 2019 at [[South Windsor High School]] - Build events only |
+ | :[[Yale Invitational]] (C) - February 6th, 2021 - [https://scilympiad.com/yuso/ MiniSO] | ||
+ | |||
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | :Division B: | + | :Division B: March 14th, 2020 at [[Irving A. Robbins Middle School]] |
+ | |||
+ | :Division C: April 4th, 2020 at University of Connecticut-Storrs | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===State Competition Results=== | ||
+ | ====Division B==== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 CT B Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 CT B Results.pdf|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 CT B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 CT B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 CT B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
− | : | + | ====Division C==== |
+ | :[[Media:2015 CT C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 CT C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 CT C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 CT C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
− | |||
:[[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] | :[[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Change Co-Op Home School]] | ||
+ | :[[Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Coleytown Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Greenwich Country Day School]] | ||
:[[Irving A. Robbins Middle School]] | :[[Irving A. Robbins Middle School]] | ||
:[[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] | :[[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Middlebrook Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mystic Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Newtown Home School]] | ||
:[[Timothy Edwards Middle School]] | :[[Timothy Edwards Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wheeler Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Woodrow Wilson Middle School (Connecticut)|Woodrow Wilson Middle School]] | ||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
− | + | :[[Amity Regional High School]] | |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Avon High School]] |
+ | :[[Branford High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cheshire Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Conard High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Darien High School]] | ||
:[[E.O. Smith Regional High School]] | :[[E.O. Smith Regional High School]] | ||
+ | :[[East Lyme High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Engineering and Science University Magnet School]] | ||
+ | :[[Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Multi-Magnet High School]] | ||
:[[Farmington High School (Connecticut)|Farmington High School]] | :[[Farmington High School (Connecticut)|Farmington High School]] | ||
:[[Glastonbury High School]] | :[[Glastonbury High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Greenwich High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Guilford High School]] | ||
:[[Hamden High School]] | :[[Hamden High School]] | ||
:[[Hopkins School]] | :[[Hopkins School]] | ||
− | :[[Joseph Foran High School]] | + | :[[Hotchkiss School]] |
− | :[[Lewis Mills High School]] | + | :[[Jonathan Law High School]] |
+ | :[[Joseph A. Foran High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lewis S. Mills High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lyme-Old Lyme High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Master's School]] | ||
:[[Miss Porter's School]] | :[[Miss Porter's School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Naugatuck High School]] |
+ | :[[Newington High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Oxford High School (Connecticut)|Oxford High School]] | ||
:[[Putnam Science Academy]] | :[[Putnam Science Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Ridgefield High School]] | ||
:[[South Windsor High School]] | :[[South Windsor High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Staples High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Taft School]] |
+ | :[[Trumbull High School]] | ||
:[[Waterford High School]] | :[[Waterford High School]] | ||
+ | :[[West Haven High School]] | ||
:[[Weston High School (Connecticut)|Weston High School]] | :[[Weston High School (Connecticut)|Weston High School]] | ||
:[[Wilton High School]] | :[[Wilton High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Windsor Locks High School]] | ||
:[[Woodstock Academy]] | :[[Woodstock Academy]] | ||
+ | ==External Links== | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of Connecticut}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 21:03, 14 December 2020
Connecticut | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 2005 |
Total teams | 61 |
Division B Champion | Bedford Middle School |
Division C Champion | Staples High School |
State Tournament Location | Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington
Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs |
Website | www |
History
Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, Bedford Middle School and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and Hopkins School has largely controlled Division C recently, excluding recent wins by Staples High School and Lyme-Old Lyme High School.
Past State Champions
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
2005 | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | 59th | Putnam Science Academy | 60th | ||||||
2006 | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | 55th | Putnam Science Academy | 54th | ||||||
2007 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 58th | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Putnam Science Academy | 54th | South Windsor High School | ||||
2008 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 57th | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Putnam Science Academy | 53rd | Wilton High School | ||||
2009 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 51st | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Hopkins School | 31st | Woodstock Academy | ||||
2010 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 49th | Hopkins School | 26th | ||||||
2011 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 49th | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Hopkins School | 32nd | |||||
2012 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 51st | Timothy Edwards Middle School | Hopkins School | 32nd | South Windsor High School | ||||
2013 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 39th | Timothy Edwards Middle School | Hopkins School | 29th | South Windsor High School | ||||
2014 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 37th | Hopkins School | 31st | ||||||
2015 | Bedford Middle School | 38th | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | Hopkins School | 36th | South Windsor High School | ||||
2016 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 33rd | Bedford Middle School | South Windsor High School | 42nd | Hopkins School | ||||
2017 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 28th | Bedford Middle School | Hopkins School | 38th | South Windsor High School | ||||
2018 | Bedford Middle School | 25th | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | Hopkins School | 40th | South Windsor High School | ||||
2019 | Bedford Middle School | 21st | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | Staples High School | 41st | Lyme-Old Lyme High School | ||||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Sacred Heart Invitational (B/C) - January 25th, 2020 at Sacred Heart University
- South Windsor Invitational (B/C) - December 14th, 2019 at South Windsor High School - Build events only
- Yale Invitational (C) - February 6th, 2021 - MiniSO
State Competition
- Division B: March 14th, 2020 at Irving A. Robbins Middle School
- Division C: April 4th, 2020 at University of Connecticut-Storrs
State Competition Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Bedford Middle School
- Change Co-Op Home School
- Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy
- Coleytown Middle School
- Greenwich Country Day School
- Irving A. Robbins Middle School
- Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
- Middlebrook Middle School
- Mystic Middle School
- Newtown Home School
- Timothy Edwards Middle School
- Wheeler Middle School
- Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Division C
- Amity Regional High School
- Avon High School
- Branford High School
- Cheshire Academy
- Conard High School
- Darien High School
- E.O. Smith Regional High School
- East Lyme High School
- Engineering and Science University Magnet School
- Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Multi-Magnet High School
- Farmington High School
- Glastonbury High School
- Greenwich High School
- Guilford High School
- Hamden High School
- Hopkins School
- Hotchkiss School
- Jonathan Law High School
- Joseph A. Foran High School
- Lewis S. Mills High School
- Lyme-Old Lyme High School
- Master's School
- Miss Porter's School
- Naugatuck High School
- Newington High School
- Oxford High School
- Putnam Science Academy
- Ridgefield High School
- South Windsor High School
- Staples High School
- Taft School
- Trumbull High School
- Waterford High School
- West Haven High School
- Weston High School
- Wilton High School
- Windsor Locks High School
- Woodstock Academy