Difference between revisions of "Connecticut"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tailsfan101 (talk | contribs) |
Tailsfan101 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|2017 || [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] || 28th || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || [[Hopkins School]] || 38th || [[South Windsor High School]] | |2017 || [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] || 28th || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || [[Hopkins School]] || 38th || [[South Windsor High School]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2018 || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || 25th || [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] || [[Hopkins School]] || | + | |2018 || [[Bedford Middle School (Connecticut)|Bedford Middle School]] || 25th || [[Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School]] || [[Hopkins School]] || 40th || [[South Windsor High School]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:49, 11 June 2018
Connecticut | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 2005 |
Total teams | 64 |
Division B Champion | Bedford Middle School |
Division C Champion | Hopkins School |
State Tournament Location | Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington
Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs |
Website | www |
History
Connecticut began sending a team to the national competition in 2005. Traditionally, Bedford Middle School and Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School have competed for the state title in Division B, and Hopkins School has controlled Division C recently.
Past State Champions
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | 59th | Putnam Science Academy | 60th | ||
2006 | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | 55th | Putnam Science Academy | 54th | ||
2007 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 58th | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Putnam Science Academy | 54th | South Windsor High School |
2008 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 57th | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Putnam Science Academy | 53rd | Wilton High School |
2009 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 51st | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Hopkins School | 31st | Woodstock Academy |
2010 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 49th | Hopkins School | 26th | ||
2011 | Timothy Edwards Middle School | 49th | Irving A. Robbins Middle School | Hopkins School | 32nd | |
2012 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 51st | Timothy Edwards Middle School | Hopkins School | 32nd | South Windsor High School |
2013 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 39th | Timothy Edwards Middle School | Hopkins School | 29th | South Windsor High School |
2014 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 37th | Hopkins School | 31st | ||
2015 | Bedford Middle School | 38th | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | Hopkins School | 36th | South Windsor High School |
2016 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 33rd | Bedford Middle School | South Windsor High School | 42nd | Hopkins School |
2017 | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | 28th | Bedford Middle School | Hopkins School | 38th | South Windsor High School |
2018 | Bedford Middle School | 25th | Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School | Hopkins School | 40th | South Windsor High School |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Bedford Invitational (B) - Bedford Middle School - January 9, 2016
- Yale Invitational (C) - Yale University - January 30, 2016
State Competition
- Division B: Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington, March 19, 2016
- Division C: University of Connecticut-Storrs, April 2, 2016
Teams
Division B
- Amity Middle School
- Avon Middle School
- Bedford Middle School
- Charles Barrow Middle School
- Coleytown Middle School
- E.C. Adams Middle School
- Francis Walsh Middle School
- Greenwich Country Day School
- Irving A. Robbins Middle School
- Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
- Memorial Middle School
- Middlebrook Middle School
- Mystic Middle School
- Newtown Home Middle School
- Salem Middle School
- Timothy Edwards Middle School
Division C
- Brien McMahon High School
- E.O. Smith Regional High School
- Farmington High School
- Glastonbury High School
- Hamden High School
- Hopkins School
- Joseph Foran High School
- Lewis Mills High School
- Miss Porter's School
- New Fairfield High School
- Putnam Science Academy
- South Windsor High School
- Staples High School
- The Hotchkiss School
- The Taft School
- Waterford High School
- Weston High School
- Wilton High School
- Woodstock Academy