Difference between revisions of "Cornell Invitational"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (fixed most recent date) |
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | {{InvitationalInfoBox | |
− | + | |logo=Image:Cornell logo.png | |
− | | | + | |Year started=2017 (B), 2015 (C) |
− | | | + | |Division=B/C |
− | |- | + | |Date=November 23, 2019 (C) <br> February 15, 2020 (B) |
− | | | + | |Total teams=22 (B), 47 (C) |
− | | | + | |Location=Cornell University <br> Ithaca, New York |
− | | | + | |ChampionB=[[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]] |
− | | | + | |ChampionC=[[Bayard Rustin High School]] |
− | | | + | |Website=[http://cornellscioly.com/] |
− | | | + | |state=New York |
− | | | + | |lat=42.4534 |
− | | | + | |long=-76.4735 |
− | | | + | |1stBName=Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School |
− | | | + | |1stBPoints=71 |
− | | | + | |2ndBName=Harlan Rowe Middle School |
− | | | + | |2ndBPoints=94 |
− | + | |3rdBName=Howard Goff Middle School | |
− | + | |3rdBPoints=114 | |
− | + | |1stCName=Bayard Rustin High School | |
+ | |1stCPoints=187 | ||
+ | |2ndCName=Montgomery High School | ||
+ | |2ndCPoints=199 | ||
+ | |3rdCName=Kellenberg Memorial High School | ||
+ | |3rdCPoints=219 | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | '''Cornell Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] invitational hosted by Cornell University in the state of [[New York]]. Medals and ribbons are awarded to the top six in each event. The [[Division C]] competition will be held on November 23, 2019, and the [[Division B]] competition will be held on February 15, 2020. | ||
+ | ==Results== | ||
+ | ===Division B=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
+ | !<big>Year</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Champion</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Runner-up</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Third Place</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Fourth Place</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Fifth Place</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Sixth Place</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Teams</big> | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team A (63) | ||
+ | | [[Eagle Hill]] (99) | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team B (139) | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team C (150) | ||
+ | | [[Bay Academy]] Team A (155) | ||
+ | | [[Sunset Park Prep]] Team 1 (213) | ||
+ | | 24 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2018 | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (78) | ||
+ | | [[Shady Side Academy]] (103) | ||
+ | | [[Piedmont Middle School]] (129) | ||
+ | | [[Eagle Hill]] (130) | ||
+ | | [[Bay Academy]] (171) | ||
+ | | [[Stetson Middle School]] (195) | ||
+ | | 28 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2019 | ||
+ | | [[Community Middle School]] (140) | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (157) | ||
+ | | [[Solon Middle School]] (159) | ||
+ | | [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (169) | ||
+ | | [[Springhouse Middle School]] (171) | ||
+ | | [[Piedmont Middle School]] (211) | ||
+ | | 44 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2020 | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team A (71) | ||
+ | | [[Harlan Rowe Middle School]] Team A (94) | ||
+ | | [[Howard Goff Middle School]] Team A (114) | ||
+ | | [[Bay Academy]] Team A (116) | ||
+ | | [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (119) | ||
+ | | [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team B (149) | ||
+ | | 22 | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division C=== | ||
− | + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | {| class="sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!<big>Year</big> | !<big>Year</big> | ||
!<big>Champion</big> | !<big>Champion</big> | ||
Line 38: | Line 91: | ||
!<big>Fourth Place</big> | !<big>Fourth Place</big> | ||
!<big>Fifth Place</big> | !<big>Fifth Place</big> | ||
+ | !<big>Sixth Place</big> | ||
!<big>Teams</big> | !<big>Teams</big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 43: | Line 97: | ||
| [[Mentor High School]] (95) | | [[Mentor High School]] (95) | ||
| [[Harriton High School]] (119) | | [[Harriton High School]] (119) | ||
− | | | + | | [[Fairfax High School]] (157) |
− | | | + | | [[Webster Schroeder High School]] (159) |
− | | | + | | [[Durham Academy]] (211) |
+ | | [[Half Hollow Hills High School East]] (230) | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 108: | ||
| [[Fairfax High School]] (145) | | [[Fairfax High School]] (145) | ||
| [[Penncrest High School]] (166) | | [[Penncrest High School]] (166) | ||
− | | [[St. Ignatius High School]] (171) | + | | [[St. Ignatius High School]] (171) |
+ | | [[Lower Merion High School]] (206) | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2017 | ||
+ | | [[Montgomery High School]] (120) | ||
+ | | [[West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North]] (139) | ||
+ | | [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (158) | ||
+ | | [[Stuyvesant High School]] (211) | ||
+ | | [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (257) | ||
+ | | [[Syosset High School]] (258) | ||
+ | | 48 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2018 | ||
+ | | [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (116) | ||
+ | | [[Fairfax High School]] (140) | ||
+ | | [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (147) | ||
+ | | [[Montgomery High School]] (158) | ||
+ | | [[Syosset High School]] (161) | ||
+ | | [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (165) | ||
+ | | 42 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2019 | ||
+ | | [[Columbia High School]] (123) | ||
+ | | [[Solon High School]] (169) | ||
+ | | [[Ward Melville High School]] (182) | ||
+ | | [[Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology]] (194) | ||
+ | | [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (226) | ||
+ | | [[Stuyvesant High School]] (247) | ||
+ | | 40 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2020 | ||
+ | | [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (187) | ||
+ | | [[Montgomery High School]] (199) | ||
+ | | [[Kellenberg Memorial High School]] (219) | ||
+ | | [[Syosset High School]] (237) | ||
+ | | [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (256) | ||
+ | | [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (282) | ||
+ | | 47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Results== | ||
+ | Division B: | ||
+ | |||
+ | [https://unosmium.org/results/2019-02-16_cornell_invitational_b 2019] | ||
+ | |||
+ | [https://unosmium.org/results/2020-02-15_cornell_invitational_b 2020] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Division C: | ||
+ | |||
+ | [https://unosmium.org/results/2019-02-16_cornell_invitational_c 2019] | ||
+ | |||
+ | [https://unosmium.org/results/2019-11-23_cornell_invitational_c 2020] | ||
+ | |||
+ | == External Links == | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of New York}} | ||
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]] | [[Category:Invitational tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Invitational tournaments C]] | [[Category:Invitational tournaments C]] | ||
+ | [[Category:Invitational tournaments B]] |
Revision as of 00:11, 11 September 2020
Cornell Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted by Cornell University in the state of New York. Medals and ribbons are awarded to the top six in each event. The Division C competition will be held on November 23, 2019, and the Division B competition will be held on February 15, 2020.
Results
Division B
Year | Champion | Runner-up | Third Place | Fourth Place | Fifth Place | Sixth Place | Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Paul J. Gelinas Team A (63) | Eagle Hill (99) | Paul J. Gelinas Team B (139) | Paul J. Gelinas Team C (150) | Bay Academy Team A (155) | Sunset Park Prep Team 1 (213) | 24 |
2018 | Paul J. Gelinas (78) | Shady Side Academy (103) | Piedmont Middle School (129) | Eagle Hill (130) | Bay Academy (171) | Stetson Middle School (195) | 28 |
2019 | Community Middle School (140) | Paul J. Gelinas (157) | Solon Middle School (159) | Beckendorff Junior High School (169) | Springhouse Middle School (171) | Piedmont Middle School (211) | 44 |
2020 | Paul J. Gelinas Team A (71) | Harlan Rowe Middle School Team A (94) | Howard Goff Middle School Team A (114) | Bay Academy Team A (116) | Eagle Hill Middle School (119) | Paul J. Gelinas Team B (149) | 22 |
Division C
Results
Division B:
Division C: