Difference between revisions of "Cornell Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "'''Cornell Invitational''' is hosted by Cornell University in the state of New York ==Results== {| class="sortable" style="text-align:center" !<big>Year</big> !<big>Cha...")
 
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
 
(40 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Cornell Invitational''' is hosted by Cornell University in the state of [[New York]]
+
{{InvitationalInfoBox
 +
|logo=Image:Cornell logo.png
 +
|Year started=2017 (B), 2015 (C)
 +
|Division=B/C
 +
|Date=November 23, 2019 (C) <br> February 15, 2020 (B)
 +
|Total teams=22 (B), 47 (C)
 +
|Location=Cornell University <br> Ithaca, New York
 +
|ChampionB=[[Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School]]
 +
|ChampionC=[[Bayard Rustin High School]]
 +
|Website=[http://cornellscioly.com/]
 +
|state=New York
 +
|lat=42.4534
 +
|long=-76.4735
 +
|1stBName=Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School
 +
|1stBPoints=71
 +
|2ndBName=Harlan Rowe Middle School
 +
|2ndBPoints=94
 +
|3rdBName=Howard Goff Middle School
 +
|3rdBPoints=114
 +
|1stCName=Bayard Rustin High School
 +
|1stCPoints=187
 +
|2ndCName=Montgomery High School
 +
|2ndCPoints=199
 +
|3rdCName=Kellenberg Memorial High School
 +
|3rdCPoints=219
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Cornell Invitational''' is a [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] invitational hosted by Cornell University in the state of [[New York]]. Medals and ribbons are awarded to the top six in each event. The [[Division C]] competition will be held on November 23, 2019, and the [[Division B]] competition will be held on February 15, 2020.
 +
 
 +
 
  
 
==Results==
 
==Results==
  
 +
===Division B===
  
{| class="sortable" style="text-align:center"
+
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 
!<big>Year</big>
 
!<big>Year</big>
 
!<big>Champion</big>
 
!<big>Champion</big>
Line 11: Line 42:
 
!<big>Fourth Place</big>
 
!<big>Fourth Place</big>
 
!<big>Fifth Place</big>
 
!<big>Fifth Place</big>
 +
!<big>Sixth Place</big>
 +
!<big>Teams</big>
 +
|-
 +
|2017
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team A (63)
 +
| [[Eagle Hill]] (99)
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team B (139)
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team C (150)
 +
| [[Bay Academy]] Team A (155)
 +
| [[Sunset Park Prep]] Team 1 (213)
 +
| 24
 +
|-
 +
|2018
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (78)
 +
| [[Shady Side Academy]] (103)
 +
| [[Piedmont Middle School]] (129)
 +
| [[Eagle Hill]] (130)
 +
| [[Bay Academy]] (171)
 +
| [[Stetson Middle School]] (195)
 +
| 28
 +
|-
 +
|2019
 +
| [[Community Middle School]] (140)
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] (157)
 +
| [[Solon Middle School]] (159)
 +
| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (169)
 +
| [[Springhouse Middle School]] (171)
 +
| [[Piedmont Middle School]] (211)
 +
| 44
 +
|-
 +
|2020
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team A (71)
 +
| [[Harlan Rowe Middle School]] Team A (94)
 +
| [[Howard Goff Middle School]] Team A (114)
 +
| [[Bay Academy]] Team A (116)
 +
| [[Eagle Hill Middle School]] (119)
 +
| [[Paul J. Gelinas]] Team B (149)
 +
| 22
 +
|}
 +
 +
===Division C===
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
!<big>Year</big>
 +
!<big>Champion</big>
 +
!<big>Runner-up</big>
 +
!<big>Third Place</big>
 +
!<big>Fourth Place</big>
 +
!<big>Fifth Place</big>
 +
!<big>Sixth Place</big>
 +
!<big>Teams</big>
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2015
 
|2015
| [[Mentor High School]] A (95)
+
| [[Mentor High School]] (95)
| [[Mentor High School]] B (109)
 
 
| [[Harriton High School]] (119)
 
| [[Harriton High School]] (119)
|  
+
| [[Fairfax High School]] (157)
|  
+
| [[Webster Schroeder High School]] (159)
 +
| [[Durham Academy]] (211)
 +
| [[Half Hollow Hills High School East]] (230)
 +
| 25
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2016
 
|2016
|  
+
| [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (71)
|  
+
| [[Harriton High School]] (105)
|  
+
| [[Fairfax High School]] (145)
|  
+
| [[Penncrest High School]] (166)
|  
+
| [[St. Ignatius High School]] (171)
 +
| [[Lower Merion High School]] (206)
 +
| 23
 +
|-
 +
| 2017
 +
| [[Montgomery High School]] (120)
 +
| [[West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North]] (139)
 +
| [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (158)
 +
| [[Stuyvesant High School]] (211)
 +
| [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (257)
 +
| [[Syosset High School]] (258)
 +
| 48
 +
|-
 +
| 2018
 +
| [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (116)
 +
| [[Fairfax High School]] (140)
 +
| [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (147)
 +
| [[Montgomery High School]] (158)
 +
| [[Syosset High School]] (161)
 +
| [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (165)
 +
| 42
 +
|-
 +
| 2019
 +
| [[Columbia High School]] (123)
 +
| [[Solon High School]] (169)
 +
| [[Ward Melville High School]] (182)
 +
| [[Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology]] (194)
 +
| [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (226)
 +
| [[Stuyvesant High School]] (247)
 +
| 40
 +
|-
 +
| 2020
 +
| [[Bayard Rustin High School]] (187)
 +
| [[Montgomery High School]] (199)
 +
| [[Kellenberg Memorial High School]] (219)
 +
| [[Syosset High School]] (237)
 +
| [[Fayetteville-Manlius High School]] (256)
 +
| [[Shady Side Academy High School]] (282)
 +
| 47
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
== Scoresheets ==
+
==Results==
 +
Division B:
 +
 
 +
[https://unosmium.org/results/2019-02-16_cornell_invitational_b 2019]
 +
 
 +
[https://unosmium.org/results/2020-02-15_cornell_invitational_b 2020]
 +
 
 +
Division C:
 +
 
 +
[https://unosmium.org/results/2019-02-16_cornell_invitational_c 2019]
 +
 
 +
[https://unosmium.org/results/2019-11-23_cornell_invitational_c 2020]
  
 +
== External Links ==
 +
{{Tournaments of New York}}
  
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]]
 
[[Category:Invitational tournaments]]
 +
[[Category:Invitational tournaments C]]
 +
[[Category:Invitational tournaments B]]

Latest revision as of 00:11, 11 September 2020

Cornell Invitational
Cornell logo.png
General Information
Map
Cornell Invitational is located in New York
Cornell Invitational
LocationCornell University
Ithaca, New York
Year started2017 (B), 2015 (C)
Total teams22 (B), 47 (C)
DivisionB/C
Division B ChampionPaul J. Gelinas Junior High School
Division C ChampionBayard Rustin High School
DateNovember 23, 2019 (C)
February 15, 2020 (B)
Social Media
Website[1]
Division B Results
1st Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School 71
2nd Harlan Rowe Middle School 94
3rd Howard Goff Middle School 114
Division C Results
1st Bayard Rustin High School 187
2nd Montgomery High School 199
3rd Kellenberg Memorial High School 219


Cornell Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted by Cornell University in the state of New York. Medals and ribbons are awarded to the top six in each event. The Division C competition will be held on November 23, 2019, and the Division B competition will be held on February 15, 2020.


Results

Division B

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place Teams
2017 Paul J. Gelinas Team A (63) Eagle Hill (99) Paul J. Gelinas Team B (139) Paul J. Gelinas Team C (150) Bay Academy Team A (155) Sunset Park Prep Team 1 (213) 24
2018 Paul J. Gelinas (78) Shady Side Academy (103) Piedmont Middle School (129) Eagle Hill (130) Bay Academy (171) Stetson Middle School (195) 28
2019 Community Middle School (140) Paul J. Gelinas (157) Solon Middle School (159) Beckendorff Junior High School (169) Springhouse Middle School (171) Piedmont Middle School (211) 44
2020 Paul J. Gelinas Team A (71) Harlan Rowe Middle School Team A (94) Howard Goff Middle School Team A (114) Bay Academy Team A (116) Eagle Hill Middle School (119) Paul J. Gelinas Team B (149) 22

Division C

Year Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Sixth Place Teams
2015 Mentor High School (95) Harriton High School (119) Fairfax High School (157) Webster Schroeder High School (159) Durham Academy (211) Half Hollow Hills High School East (230) 25
2016 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (71) Harriton High School (105) Fairfax High School (145) Penncrest High School (166) St. Ignatius High School (171) Lower Merion High School (206) 23
2017 Montgomery High School (120) West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (139) Boca Raton Community High School (158) Stuyvesant High School (211) Bayard Rustin High School (257) Syosset High School (258) 48
2018 Bayard Rustin High School (116) Fairfax High School (140) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (147) Montgomery High School (158) Syosset High School (161) Boca Raton Community High School (165) 42
2019 Columbia High School (123) Solon High School (169) Ward Melville High School (182) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (194) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (226) Stuyvesant High School (247) 40
2020 Bayard Rustin High School (187) Montgomery High School (199) Kellenberg Memorial High School (219) Syosset High School (237) Fayetteville-Manlius High School (256) Shady Side Academy High School (282) 47

Results

Division B:

2019

2020

Division C:

2019

2020

External Links