Difference between revisions of "Delaware"
m (Made some cosmetic changes.) |
Jaspattack (talk | contribs) (updating following nats '23) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Infobox state |
|State name= | |State name= | ||
|Member since= | |Member since= | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=67 ({{decrease}} 1.47% 2021 to 2022) |
|States location=Delaware State University, Dover | |States location=Delaware State University, Dover | ||
|B champs=[[Conrad Schools of Science]] | |B champs=[[Conrad Schools of Science]] | ||
|C champs=[[The Charter School of Wilmington]] | |C champs=[[The Charter School of Wilmington]] | ||
|website=http://www.delawarescienceolympiad.com/ | |website=http://www.delawarescienceolympiad.com/ | ||
− | |State=Delaware | + | |State=Delaware}} |
− | }} | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
− | Delaware has been sending teams to the National Science Olympiad since | + | Delaware held its first statewide Science Olympiad tournament at Delaware State University in Dover in the Spring of 1977. The state competition has been sending teams to the National Science Olympiad tournament since it started in 1985. |
+ | |||
+ | Since 2000, [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] has placed first in [[Division B]] in 20 of the past 23 competitions, while [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] has placed first in [[Division C]] every year over the same period. The Charter School of Wilmington has also placed several times in the top 20 at nationals, with its highest ranking of 10th in 2007. | ||
=== Past State Champions === | === Past State Champions === | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
| 1985 = {{Strb row | | 1985 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 4th | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 16th | | div_c_champ_nats = 16th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1986 = {{Strb row | | 1986 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 4th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 4th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 21st | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1987 = {{Strb row | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 9th | | div_b_champ_nats = 9th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 19th | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 25th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 25th | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1988 = {{Strb row | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School? | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]]? |
| div_b_champ_nats = 8th | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = Caesar Rodney Junior High School? | | div_b_runnerup = Caesar Rodney Junior High School? | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 9th | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]]? |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 30th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 30th | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
| div_b_champ = Caesar Rodney Junior High School? | | div_b_champ = Caesar Rodney Junior High School? | ||
| div_b_champ_nats = 8th | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School? | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]]? |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 13th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 13th | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]]? |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1990 = {{Strb row | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School? | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]]? |
| div_b_champ_nats = 5th | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = Caesar Rodney Junior High School? | | div_b_runnerup = Caesar Rodney Junior High School? | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_champ = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 28th | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 38th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 38th | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1991 = {{Strb row | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 34th | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
− | | div_c_champ = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_champ = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 39th | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 95: | Line 96: | ||
| div_b_champ = Hanby/Concord Middle School? | | div_b_champ = Hanby/Concord Middle School? | ||
| div_b_champ_nats = 37th | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 26th | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 29th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1993 = {{Strb row | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 41st | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 21st | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 113: | Line 114: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1994 = {{Strb row | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School? | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]]? |
| div_c_champ_nats = 28th | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]]? |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 48th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 48th | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1995 = {{Strb row | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 43rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 21st | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 133: | Line 134: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1996 = {{Strb row | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 21st | | div_b_champ_nats = 21st | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 36th | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 143: | Line 144: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1997 = {{Strb row | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 20th | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = St. Mark's High School | + | | div_c_champ = [[St. Mark's High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 39th | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 153: | Line 154: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1998 = {{Strb row | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
− | | div_c_champ = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_champ = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 173: | Line 174: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2000 = {{Strb row | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 37th | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 24th | | div_c_champ_nats = 24th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 183: | Line 184: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2001 = {{Strb row | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 38th | | div_b_champ_nats = 38th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 13th | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 193: | Line 194: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2002 = {{Strb row | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 35th | | div_b_champ_nats = 35th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = Kirk Middle School | | div_b_runnerup = Kirk Middle School | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 14th | | div_c_champ_nats = 14th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 24th | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 24th | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2003 = {{Strb row | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 29th | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 18th | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2004 = {{Strb row | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 26th | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 19th | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 223: | Line 224: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2005 = {{Strb row | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 27th | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Tri-State Homeschool | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Tri-State Homeschool]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 14th | | div_c_champ_nats = 14th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 53rd | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 53rd | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2006 = {{Strb row | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 29th | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Tri-State Homeschool | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Tri-State Homeschool]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 15th | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Alexis I. | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = 53rd | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 53rd | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2007 = {{Strb row | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 34th | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Tri-State Homeschool]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Tri-State Homeschool]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 35th | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 10th | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 253: | Line 254: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2008 = {{Strb row | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 29th | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 14th | | div_c_champ_nats = 14th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 263: | Line 264: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2009 = {{Strb row | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (187) | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (187) |
| div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (190) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (190) |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington (86) | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (86) |
| div_c_champ_nats = 19th | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington (188) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (188) |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2010 = {{Strb row | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 31st | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
Line 283: | Line 284: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2011 = {{Strb row | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 24th | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Newark Charter Junior High School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Newark Charter Junior High School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 20th | | div_c_champ_nats = 20th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2012 = {{Strb row | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Alfred G. Waters Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Alfred G. Waters Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 13th | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2013 = {{Strb row | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 35th | | div_b_champ_nats = 35th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Newark Charter Junior High School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Newark Charter Junior High School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Archmere Academy]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Archmere Academy]] | ||
Line 313: | Line 314: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2014 = {{Strb row | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 35th | | div_b_champ_nats = 35th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup =[[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 24th | | div_c_champ_nats = 24th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2015 = {{Strb row | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington (72) | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (72) |
| div_c_champ_nats = 21st | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington (171) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (171) |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2016 = {{Strb row | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (123) | + | | div_b_champ =[[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (123) |
| div_b_champ_nats = 34th | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (227) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (227) |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_champ_nats = 30th | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2017 = {{Strb row | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (86) | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (86) |
| div_b_champ_nats = 37th | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (204) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (204) |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington (45) | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (45) |
| div_c_champ_nats = 30th | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington (144) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (144) |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 2018 = {{Strb row | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Henry B. du Pont Middle School (157) | + | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (157) |
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Tall Oaks Classical School]] (242) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Tall Oaks Classical School]] (242) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | | div_c_champ = The Charter School of Wilmington (72) | + | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (72) |
| div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = The Charter School of Wilmington (97) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (97) |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 380: | Line 381: | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | }} | + | |2021={{Strb row |
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Conrad Schools of Science]] (95) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 50th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (108) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (50) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (137) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2022={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 58th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Delaware Valley Classical School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (112) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (174) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2023={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Delaware Valley Classical School]] (125) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 50th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Henry B. du Pont Middle School]] (151) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (156) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[The Charter School of Wilmington]] (218) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }}}} | ||
== Competitions == | == Competitions == | ||
Line 387: | Line 417: | ||
=== State Competition === | === State Competition === | ||
==== Division B ==== | ==== Division B ==== | ||
− | : | + | :2023 location: Delaware State University - Dover, March 11th, 2023 |
==== Division C ==== | ==== Division C ==== | ||
− | : | + | :2023 location: Delaware State University - Dover, March 4th, 2023 |
=== State Tournament Results === | === State Tournament Results === | ||
Line 399: | Line 429: | ||
:[[Media:2018 DE B Results.pdf|2018]] | :[[Media:2018 DE B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
:[[Media:2019 DE B Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 DE B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 DE B Test Results.pdf|2021 Test Events]] / [[Media:2021 DE B Build Results.pdf|2021 Build Events]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 DE B Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2023 DE B Results.pdf|2023]] | ||
==== Division C ==== | ==== Division C ==== | ||
:[[Media:2014 DE C Results.pdf|2014]] | :[[Media:2014 DE C Results.pdf|2014]] | ||
:[[Media:2015 DE C Results.pdf|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 DE C Results.pdf|2015]] | ||
− | :[[Media:2016 DE C Results.xls|2016]] | + | :[[Media:2016 DE C Results.xls|2016]] |
:[[Media:2017 DE C Results.pdf|2017]] | :[[Media:2017 DE C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
:[[Media:2018 DE C Results.pdf|2018]] | :[[Media:2018 DE C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
:[[Media:2019 DE C Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 DE C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
:[[Media:2020 DE C Results.pdf|2020]] | :[[Media:2020 DE C Results.pdf|2020]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 DE C Test Results.pdf|2021 Test Events]] / [[Media:2021 DE C Build Results.pdf|2021 Build Events]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 DE C Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2023 DE C Results.pdf|2023]] | ||
== Teams == | == Teams == | ||
Line 420: | Line 456: | ||
:[[Christ the Teacher Catholic School]] | :[[Christ the Teacher Catholic School]] | ||
:[[Conrad Schools of Science]] | :[[Conrad Schools of Science]] | ||
+ | :[[Delaware Valley Classical School]] | ||
:[[Delmar Middle School]] | :[[Delmar Middle School]] | ||
:[[Fred Fifer Middle School]] | :[[Fred Fifer Middle School]] | ||
Line 439: | Line 476: | ||
:[[Skyline Middle School]] | :[[Skyline Middle School]] | ||
:[[Springer Middle School]] | :[[Springer Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Talley Middle School]] | :[[Talley Middle School]] | ||
:[[Tarbiyah School]] | :[[Tarbiyah School]] | ||
Line 449: | Line 485: | ||
=== Division C === | === Division C === | ||
− | :[[Alexis I. | + | :[[Alexis I. duPont High School]] |
:[[Appoquinimink High School]] | :[[Appoquinimink High School]] | ||
:[[Archmere Academy]] | :[[Archmere Academy]] | ||
Line 480: | Line 516: | ||
:[[Smyrna High School]] | :[[Smyrna High School]] | ||
:[[Sussex Technical High School]] | :[[Sussex Technical High School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Tatnall School]] | :[[Tatnall School]] | ||
:[[The Charter School of Wilmington]] | :[[The Charter School of Wilmington]] | ||
Line 493: | Line 528: | ||
{{Tournaments of Delaware}} | {{Tournaments of Delaware}} | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:States]] |
Latest revision as of 15:34, 21 May 2023
Delaware | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 67 ( 1.47% 2021 to 2022) |
Division B Champion | Conrad Schools of Science |
Division C Champion | The Charter School of Wilmington |
State Tournament Location | Delaware State University, Dover |
Website | www |
History
Delaware held its first statewide Science Olympiad tournament at Delaware State University in Dover in the Spring of 1977. The state competition has been sending teams to the National Science Olympiad tournament since it started in 1985.
Since 2000, Henry B. du Pont Middle School has placed first in Division B in 20 of the past 23 competitions, while The Charter School of Wilmington has placed first in Division C every year over the same period. The Charter School of Wilmington has also placed several times in the top 20 at nationals, with its highest ranking of 10th in 2007.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
State Competition
Division B
- 2023 location: Delaware State University - Dover, March 11th, 2023
Division C
- 2023 location: Delaware State University - Dover, March 4th, 2023
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Alfred G. Waters Middle School
- All Saints Catholic School
- Brandywine Springs Middle School
- Cab Calloway School of the Arts
- Caravel Academy
- Christ the Teacher Catholic School
- Conrad Schools of Science
- Delaware Valley Classical School
- Delmar Middle School
- Fred Fifer Middle School
- George Read Middle School
- Henry B. du Pont Middle School
- Independence Middle School
- Islamic Academy
- Las Americas ASPIRA Academy
- Middle School Honors Academy at Christiana High School
- MOT Charter Middle School
- Newark Charter Junior High School
- P.S. duPont Middle School
- Postlethwait Middle School
- Red Lion Christian Academy
- Saint Anne's Episcopal School
- Saint Edmond's Academy
- Saint Mary Magdalene Middle School
- Shue-Medill Middle School
- Skyline Middle School
- Springer Middle School
- Talley Middle School
- Tarbiyah School
- Towle Institute Middle School
- Tri-State Homeschool
- Ursuline Academy Middle School
- Wilmington Christian Middle School
Division C
- Alexis I. duPont High School
- Appoquinimink High School
- Archmere Academy
- Brandywine High School
- Cab Calloway School of the Arts
- Caesar Rodney High School
- Cape Henlopen High School
- Caravel Academy
- Concord High School
- Conrad Schools of Science
- Delaware Military Academy
- Delaware Valley Classical School
- Delcastle Technical High School
- Delmar Senior High School
- Delmarva Christian High School
- Dover High School
- First State Military Academy
- Middletown High School
- MOT Charter High School
- Mount Pleasant High School
- Mount Sophia Academy
- Newark Charter High School
- Newark High School
- Padua Academy
- Red Lion Christian Academy
- Saint Elizabeth High School
- Saint Mark's High School
- Salesianum School
- Sanford School
- Smyrna High School
- Sussex Technical High School
- Tatnall School
- The Charter School of Wilmington
- Tower Hill School
- Towle Institute High School
- Tri-State Homeschool
- William Penn High School
- Wilmington Christian High School
- Wilmington Friends High School