Difference between revisions of "Florida"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Competitions: Updated listing)
(Updated tourney info)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{SOInfoBox
 
    | State name      = Florida
 
    | Member since    =
 
    | Number B teams  =
 
    | Member C teams  =
 
    | Total teams    = 248
 
    | States location = [http://www.ucf.edu University of Central Florida]
 
    | B champs        = [[Orlando Science School]]
 
    | C champs        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]]
 
    | website        = http://www.floridascienceolympiad.org/
 
    | State          = {{PAGENAME}}
 
}}
 
'''Florida''' is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.
 
 
==History==
 
For most of Florida's history, teams from Gulf Breeze have dominated. However, since 2010, other teams have become more competitive, giving different teams such as Archimedean Conservatory, Orlando Science School, and Boca Raton Community High School a chance to build a new dynasty.
 
 
In recent years, Boca Raton Community High School has been very successful at the state and their respective regional competitions, with both 1st and 2nd place at the 2015 state competition being taken by their teams, an achievement the repeated in 2019. Archimedean Upper Conservatory is now Boca High's contemporary rival at both the regional and state level.
 
===Past State Champions===
 
 
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
 
 
{{State tournament results box
 
    | 1992 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 48th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Bloomingdale Senior High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 46th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1993 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 40th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Titusville High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 49th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1994 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 49th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boyd Anderson High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1995 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 36th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Stanton College Prep School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1996 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 33rd
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Rockledge High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 42nd
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1997 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 19th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Rockledge High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 44th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1998 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 48th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Dr. Phillips High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 47th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      =
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 1999 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 42nd
 
        | div_b_runnerup      =
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Cocoa Beach Senior High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 47th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2000 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 39th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[McNair Magnet Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 53rd
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Pine Crest High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2001 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 31st
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Out-of-Door Academy]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 34th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Lake Brantley High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2002 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 29th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[West Shore Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Berkeley Preparatory School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 48th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2003 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 34th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 31st
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Berkeley Preparatory School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2004 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 34th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 29th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Olympia High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2005 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 29th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 39th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Pine Crest High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2006 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 17th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Blessed Sacrament Catholic School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 47th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Pine Crest High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2007 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 27th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 40th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Pine Crest High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2008 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]]
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 23rd
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[PATS Center]]
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]]
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 45th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Pine Crest High School]]
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2009 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze Middle School]] (139)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 34th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Windy Ridge Middle School]] (161)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 41st
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (150)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 37th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[West Boca Raton Community High School]] (196)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2010 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (165)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 43rd
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Windy Ridge Middle School]] (211)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 54th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Gulf Breeze High School]] (146)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 46th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (234)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 51st
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2011 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (116)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 44th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (177)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 42nd
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (181)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 38th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (205)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2012 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (168)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 41st
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (171)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 46th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (97)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 28th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (109)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 46th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2013 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (194)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 55th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Trinity Preparatory School]] (208)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 50th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (91)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 24th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Tampa Preparatory School]] (153)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 56th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2014 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (170)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 51st
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (234)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 52nd
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (85)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 21st
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (168)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 41st
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2015 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (106)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 34th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (185)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 40th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (121)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 19th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (184)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 44th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2016 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]](143)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 36th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Galaxy Middle School]] (162)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 49th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (103)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 20th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (143)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 35th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2017 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (142)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 36th
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (152)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 40th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (126)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 12th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (153)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 37th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2018 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[River City Science Academy]] (167)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 53rd
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]] (172)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 37th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (113)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 30th
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (145)
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 27th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2019 = {{Strb row
 
        | div_b_champ        = [[Orlando Science Middle School|Orlando Science School]] (72)
 
        | div_b_champ_nats    = 23rd
 
        | div_b_runnerup      = [[River City Science Academy]] (184)
 
        | div_b_runnerup_nats = 40th
 
        | div_b_third        =
 
        | div_c_champ        = [[Boca Raton Community High School]] (82)
 
        | div_c_champ_nats    = 21st
 
        | div_c_runnerup      = [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]] (149)<sup>1</sup>
 
        | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th
 
        | div_c_third        =
 
    }}
 
    | 2020 = {{Strb row
 
        | condition        = cancelled
 
        | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]]
 
    }}
 
}}
 
:<sup>1</sup> A second team from [[Boca Raton Community High School]] finished in second place with 121 points.
 
 
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
 
Florida observes an open regional policy. This allows a team from any county to attend the regional competition of their choice. This has been used by a variety of teams, such as [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]], who attend the [[Southeast Florida Regional]] in Boca Raton instead of the [[South Florida Regional]] at the University of Miami.
 
Florida observes an open regional policy. This allows a team from any county to attend the regional competition of their choice. This has been used by a variety of teams, such as [[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]], who attend the [[Southeast Florida Regional]] in Boca Raton instead of the [[South Florida Regional]] at the University of Miami.
Line 382: Line 16:
 
     | date3    = 2/20/21
 
     | date3    = 2/20/21
 
     | div3    = B/C
 
     | div3    = B/C
     | format3  = TBD
+
     | format3  = [[Satellite SO]]
 
     | name4    = [[Northern Florida Regional]]
 
     | name4    = [[Northern Florida Regional]]
 
     | type4    = Regional
 
     | type4    = Regional
     | date4    = TBD
+
     | date4    = 1/30/21
 
     | div4    = B/C
 
     | div4    = B/C
 
     | format4  = TBD
 
     | format4  = TBD
Line 392: Line 26:
 
     | date5    = 2/27/21
 
     | date5    = 2/27/21
 
     | div5    = B/C
 
     | div5    = B/C
     | format5  = [[Satellite SO]]
+
     | format5  = [[Mini SO]]
 
     | name6    = [[South Florida Regional]]
 
     | name6    = [[South Florida Regional]]
 
     | type6    = Regional
 
     | type6    = Regional
Line 402: Line 36:
 
     | date7    = 2/27/21
 
     | date7    = 2/27/21
 
     | div7    = B/C
 
     | div7    = B/C
     | format7  = Virtual
+
     | format7  = [[Satellite SO]]
 
     | name8    = [[Southwest Florida Regional]]
 
     | name8    = [[Southwest Florida Regional]]
 
     | type8    = Regional
 
     | type8    = Regional
 
     | date8    = TBD
 
     | date8    = TBD
 
     | div8    = B/C
 
     | div8    = B/C
     | format8  = TBD
+
     | format8  = Hybrid
 
     | name9  = [[Western Florida Regional]]
 
     | name9  = [[Western Florida Regional]]
 
     | type9  = Regional
 
     | type9  = Regional
 
     | date9  = 2/13/21 (tentative)
 
     | date9  = 2/13/21 (tentative)
 
     | div9    = B/C
 
     | div9    = B/C
     | format9 = Virtual
+
     | format9 = [[Satellite SO]]
 
     | name10  = [[Rickards Invitational]]
 
     | name10  = [[Rickards Invitational]]
 
     | type10  = Invitational
 
     | type10  = Invitational
Line 441: Line 75:
 
:[[Media:2018 FL C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2018 FL C Results.pdf|2018]]
 
:[[Media:2019 FL C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:2019 FL C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
==Teams==
 
 
===Division B===
 
 
====Central====
 
:[[Andrew Jackson Middle School]]
 
:[[Apopka Memorial Middle School]]
 
:[[Arbor Ridge Middle School]]
 
:[[Bridgewater Middle School]]
 
:[[Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Campbell Middle School (Florida)|Campbell Middle School]]
 
:[[Chain of Lakes Middle School]]
 
:[[Corner Lake Middle School]]
 
:[[Denn John Middle School]]
 
:[[Edgewood Junior High School]]
 
:[[Florida Virtual Middle School]]
 
:[[Freedom Middle School]]
 
:[[Galaxy Middle School]]
 
:[[Heritage Middle School (Florida)|Heritage Middle School]]
 
:[[Holy Family Catholic School]]
 
:[[Homeschool Cooperative Educating in Central Florida]]
 
:[[Horizon Middle School (Florida)|Horizon Middle School]]
 
:[[Howard Middle School]]
 
:[[Hunter's Creek Middle School]]
 
:[[Kissimmee Middle School]]
 
:[[Lakeview Middle School]]
 
:[[Lake Nona Middle School]]
 
:[[Maitland Middle School]]
 
:[[Narcoossee Middle School]]
 
:[[Ocoee Middle School]]
 
:[[Orlando Science School]]
 
:[[Osceola County Middle School for the Arts]]
 
:[[River Springs Middle School]]
 
:[[Sanford Middle School]]
 
:[[Southwestern Middle School]]
 
:[[Stone Middle School (Florida)|Stone Middle School]]
 
:[[Stonewall Jackson Middle School]]
 
:[[Union Park Middle School]]
 
:[[Walker Middle School]]
 
:[[West Melbourne Elementary School]]
 
:[[West Shore Junior High School]]
 
:[[Windy Ridge Middle School]]
 
 
====South East====
 
:[[Archimedean Middle Conservatory]]
 
:[[Caloosa Middle School]]
 
:[[Crystal Lake Middle School]]
 
:[[Pine Crest Middle School]]
 
:[[Saint Andrew's Middle School]]
 
:[[Saint Gregory Catholic School]]
 
 
====Western====
 
:[[Adams Middle School]]
 
:[[Ben Hill Middle School]]
 
:[[Benito Middle School]]
 
:[[Berkeley Prep Middle School]]
 
:[[Blessed Sacrament Middle School]]
 
:[[Buchanan Middle School (Florida)|Buchanan Middle School]]
 
:[[Liberty Middle School (Florida)|Liberty Middle School]]
 
:[[Madison Middle School (Florida)|Madison Middle School]]
 
:[[McLane Middle School]]
 
:[[Morgan Fitzgerald Middle School]]
 
:[[New Spring Middle School]]
 
:[[Orange Grove Middle Magnet School]]
 
:[[Osceola Middle School]]
 
:[[Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts]]
 
:[[Seminole Middle School]]
 
:[[Sergeant Smith Middle School]]
 
:[[Veritas Academy Middle School]]
 
:[[Woodrow Wilson Middle School]]
 
:[[Young Middle Magnet School]]
 
 
====Northeastern====
 
:[[Cornerstone Learning Community Middle School]]
 
:[[Fairview Middle School]]
 
:[[Indian Trails Middle School]]
 
:[[Liberty Pines Academy]]
 
:[[River City Science Academy]]
 
:[[Stars Middle School]]
 
:[[Sweetwater Branch Academy Middle School]]
 
 
===Division C===
 
 
====Central====
 
:[[Acceleration Academy]]
 
:[[Bishop Moore Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Colonial High School]]
 
:[[Cypress Creek High School]]
 
:[[Edgewood Senior High School]]
 
:[[Florida Virtual High School]]
 
:[[Lake Mary Preperatory High School]]
 
:[[Mainland High School]]
 
:[[New Smyrna Beach High School]]
 
:[[Oak Ridge High School (Florida)|Oak Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Ocoee High School]]
 
:[[Orlando Science High School]]
 
:[[Osceola County High School for the Arts]]
 
:[[Olympia High School]]
 
:[[Palm Harbor University High School]]
 
:[[Seminole High School]]
 
:[[T. DeWitt Taylor High School]]
 
:[[Trinity Preparatory High School]]
 
:[[University High School (Florida)|University High School]]
 
:[[West Shore Senior High School]]
 
:[[Winter Springs High School]]
 
 
====South East====
 
:[[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]]
 
:[[Atlantic Community High School]]
 
:[[Boca Raton Community High School]]
 
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
 
:[[Cooper City High School]]
 
:[[Cypress Bay High School]]
 
:[[Dunbar High School]]
 
:[[Miami Country Day Upper School]]
 
:[[Florida Atlantic University High School]]
 
:[[MST Academy at Mariner High School]]
 
:[[Nova High School]]
 
:[[Pine Crest High School]]
 
:[[Spanish River Community High School]]
 
:[[The Pine School]]
 
:[[West Boca Raton Community High School]]
 
 
====Western====
 
:[[Berkeley Prep High School]]
 
:[[Bishop McLaughlin High School]]
 
:[[Clearwater Central Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Durant High School]]
 
:[[Southeastern High School]]
 
 
====Northeastern====
 
:[[Columbia High School (Florida)|Columbia High School]]
 
:[[Cypress Creek High School]]
 
:[[Episcopal High School]]
 
:[[Lake Wales High School]]
 
:[[Matanzas High School]]
 
:[[River City Science Academy]]
 
 
===Student Volunteer Organizations===
 
:[[Science Olympiad at the University of Florida]]
 
 
== External Links ==
 
{{Tournaments of Florida}}
 
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 

Revision as of 17:31, 24 September 2020

Competitions

Florida observes an open regional policy. This allows a team from any county to attend the regional competition of their choice. This has been used by a variety of teams, such as Archimedean Upper Conservatory, who attend the Southeast Florida Regional in Boca Raton instead of the South Florida Regional at the University of Miami.

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
OSS InvitationalInvitationalTBDB/CTBD
Central Florida RegionalRegional2/13/21B/CTBD
Eastern Florida RegionalRegional2/20/21B/CSatellite SO
Northern Florida RegionalRegional1/30/21B/CTBD
Virtual Florida RegionalRegional2/27/21B/CMini SO
South Florida RegionalRegionalTBDB/CTBD
Southeast Florida RegionalRegional2/27/21B/CSatellite SO
Southwest Florida RegionalRegionalTBDB/CHybrid
Western Florida RegionalRegional2/13/21 (tentative)B/CSatellite SO
Rickards InvitationalInvitational11/28/20B/CSatellite SO

State Competition

Annual State Tournament hosted by University of Central Florida - March 21st, 2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.

State Tournament Results

Division B
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019