Difference between revisions of "Florida"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Teams: started b teams but did not finish, that's why theheadings are messed up)
(Division C: still working on c)
Line 181: Line 181:
 
:[[New Smyrna Beach High School]]
 
:[[New Smyrna Beach High School]]
 
:[[Oak Ridge High School]]
 
:[[Oak Ridge High School]]
 +
:[[Ocoee High School]]
 
:[[Orlando Science High School]]
 
:[[Orlando Science High School]]
 
:[[Osceola County High School for the Arts]]
 
:[[Osceola County High School for the Arts]]
Line 188: Line 189:
 
:[[Trinity Preperatory High School]]
 
:[[Trinity Preperatory High School]]
 
:[[University High School]]
 
:[[University High School]]
 +
:[[West Shore Senior High School]]
 
:[[Winter Springs High School]]
 
:[[Winter Springs High School]]
  
 
====South East====
 
====South East====
 +
:[[Archimedean Upper Conservatory]]
 +
:[[Atlantic Community High School]]
 +
:[[Boca Raton Community High School]]
 +
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
 +
:[[Cooper City High School]]
 +
:[[Cypress Bay High School]]
 +
:[[Dunbar High School]]
 +
:[[Florida Atlantic University High School]]
  
 
====Western====
 
====Western====
Line 197: Line 207:
 
====Northeastern====
 
====Northeastern====
 
:[[Bishop McLaughlin High School]]
 
:[[Bishop McLaughlin High School]]
:[[Cardinal Gibbons High School]]
 
 
:[[Clearwater Central Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Clearwater Central Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Dr. Phillips High School]]
 
:[[Dr. Phillips High School]]
:[[Dunbar High School]]
 
 
:[[Evans High School]]
 
:[[Evans High School]]
 
:[[Lake Brantley High School]]
 
:[[Lake Brantley High School]]
 +
:[[Lake Wales High School]]
 
:[[Lemon Bay High School]]
 
:[[Lemon Bay High School]]
 
:[[Lyman High School]]
 
:[[Lyman High School]]
 
:[[Middleton High School]]
 
:[[Middleton High School]]
:[[Ocoee High School]]
 
 
:[[Pinecrest High School]]
 
:[[Pinecrest High School]]
 
:[[Wekiva High School]]
 
:[[Wekiva High School]]
:[[West Shore High School]]
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 16:33, 15 July 2011

Florida
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 151
Division B Champion Archimedean Middle Conservatory
Division C Champion Boca Raton Community High School
State Tournament Location University of Central Florida
Date
Website http://fso.creol.ucf.edu


Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Gulf Breeze Middle School 42nd N/A Cocoa Beach Senior High School 47th Gulf Breeze High School N/A
2000 Gulf Breeze Middle School 39th McNair Magnet N/A Gulf Breeze High School 53rd Pine Crest High School N/A
2001 Gulf Breeze Middle School 31st Out-of-Door Academy N/A Gulf Breeze High School 34th Lake Brantley High School N/A
2002 Gulf Breeze Middle School 29th West Shore Middle School N/A Berkeley Preperatory School 48th Gulf Breeze High School N/A
2003 Gulf Breeze Middle School 34th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 31st Berkeley Preperatory School N/A
2004 Gulf Breeze Middle School 34th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 29th Olympia High School N/A
2005 Gulf Breeze Middle School 29th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 39th Pine Crest High School N/A
2006 Gulf Breeze Middle School 17th Blessed Sacrament Catholic School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 47th Pine Crest High School N/A
2007 Gulf Breeze Middle School 27th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 40th Pine Crest High School N/A
2008 Gulf Breeze Middle School 23rd PATS Center N/A Gulf Breeze High School 45th Pine Crest High School N/A
2009 Gulf Breeze Middle School (139) 34th Windy Ridge Middle School (161) 41st Gulf Breeze High School (150) 37th West Boca Raton Community High School (196) N/A
2010 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (165) 43rd Windy Ridge Middle School (211) 54th Gulf Breeze High School (146) 46th Boca Raton Community High School (234) 51st
2011 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (116) 44th Orlando Science School (177) 42nd Boca Raton Community High School (181) 38th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (205) N/A


Competitions

Regional Competitions

Division B and C

Central Regional: Cypress Creek High School
South East Regional: Florida Atlantic University
Western Regional: Clearwater Central Catholic High School
Northeastern Regional: Florida Gateway College (Formerly Lake City Community College)
Northwest Regional: West Florida High School for Advanced Technology

State Competition

2011 location: University of Central Florida

Teams

Division B

Central

Andrew Jackson Middle School
Apopka Memorial Middle School
Arbor Ridge Middle School
Bridgewater Middle School
Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School
Campbell Middle School
Chain of Lakes Middle School
Corner Lake Middle School
Denn John Middle School
Edgewood Junior High School
Florida Virtual Middle School
Freedom Middle School
Galaxy Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Holy Family Catholic School
Homeschool Cooperative Educating in Central Florida
Horizon Middle School
Howard Middle School
Hunter's Creek Middle School
Kissimmee Middle School
Lakeview Middle School
Maitland Middle School
Narcoossee Middle School
Ocoee Middle School
Orlando Science Middle School
Osceola County Middle School for the Arts
River Springs Middle School
Southwestern Middle School
Stone Middle School
Stonewall Jackson Middle School
Union Park Middle School
Walker Middle School
West Melbourne Elementary School
West Shore Junior High School
Windy Ridge Middle School

South East

Archimedian Middle School
Caloosa Middle School
Crystal Lake Middle School
Pine Crest Middle School
Saint Andrew's Middle School
Saint Gregory Catholic School

Western

Adams Middle School
Ben Hill Middle School
Benito Middle School
Berkeley Prep Middle School
Blessed Sacrament Middle School
Buchanan Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Madison Middle School
McLane Middle School
Morgan Fitzgerald Middle School
New Spring Middle School
Orange Grove Middle Magnet School
Osceola Middle School
Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts
Seminole Middle School
Sergeant Smith Middle School
Veritas Academy Middle School
Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Young Middle Magnet School

Northeastern

Cornerstone Learning Community Middle School
Fairview Middle School
Indian Trails Middle School
Liberty Pines Academy
River City Science Academy Middle School
Stars Middle School
Sweetwater Branch Academy Middle School

Division C

Central

Acceleration Academy
Bishop Moore Catholic High School
Colonial High School
Cypress Creek High School
Edgewood Senior High School
Florida Virtual High School
Lake Mary Preperatory High School
Mainland High School
New Smyrna Beach High School
Oak Ridge High School
Ocoee High School
Orlando Science High School
Osceola County High School for the Arts
Olympia High School
Palm Harbor University High School
T. DeWitt Taylor High School
Trinity Preperatory High School
University High School
West Shore Senior High School
Winter Springs High School

South East

Archimedean Upper Conservatory
Atlantic Community High School
Boca Raton Community High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Cooper City High School
Cypress Bay High School
Dunbar High School
Florida Atlantic University High School

Western

Berkeley Prep High School

Northeastern

Bishop McLaughlin High School
Clearwater Central Catholic High School
Dr. Phillips High School
Evans High School
Lake Brantley High School
Lake Wales High School
Lemon Bay High School
Lyman High School
Middleton High School
Pinecrest High School
Wekiva High School