Difference between revisions of "Florida"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 || Archimedean Middle Conservatory || 43rd || Windy Ridge || 54th || Gulf Breeze || 46th || Boca Raton Community High School || 51st | |2010 || Archimedean Middle Conservatory || 43rd || Windy Ridge || 54th || Gulf Breeze || 46th || Boca Raton Community High School || 51st | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2011 || Archimedean Middle Conservatory || 44th || Orlando Science School || 42nd || Boca Raton Community High School || 38th || Archimedean Upper Conservatory || N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== |
Revision as of 01:45, 15 June 2011
Florida | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 99 |
Division B Champion | Gulf Breeze Middle School |
Division C Champion | Gulf Breeze High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Central Florida |
Website | fso |
History
Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | ||||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1990 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1992 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1994 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1996 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1998 | ||||||||
1999 | Gulf Breeze | 42nd | N/A | Cocoa Beach | 47th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | |
2000 | Gulf Breeze | 39th | McNair Magnet | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 53rd | Pine Crest | N/A |
2001 | Gulf Breeze | 31st | Out-of-Door Academy | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 34th | Lake Brantley | N/A |
2002 | Gulf Breeze | 29th | West Shore | N/A | Berkeley Prep | 48th | Gulf Breeze | N/A |
2003 | Gulf Breeze | 34th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 31st | Berkeley Prep | N/A |
2004 | Gulf Breeze | 34th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 29th | Olympia | N/A |
2005 | Gulf Breeze | 29th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 39th | Pine Crest | N/A |
2006 | Gulf Breeze | 17th | Blessed Sacrament | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 47th | Pine Crest | N/A |
2007 | Gulf Breeze | 27th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 40th | Pine Crest | N/A |
2008 | Gulf Breeze | 23rd | PATS Center | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 45th | Pine Crest | N/A |
2009 | Gulf Breeze (139) | 34th | Windy Ridge (161) | 41st | Gulf Breeze (150) | 37th | West Boca Raton (196) | N/A |
2010 | Archimedean Middle Conservatory | 43rd | Windy Ridge | 54th | Gulf Breeze | 46th | Boca Raton Community High School | 51st |
2011 | Archimedean Middle Conservatory | 44th | Orlando Science School | 42nd | Boca Raton Community High School | 38th | Archimedean Upper Conservatory | N/A |
Competitions
Regional Competitions
Division B
- Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Windy Ridge.
- Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was McLane.
- Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st Place was Windy Ridge.
- FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Archimedian.
Division C
- Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
- Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was Clearwater Central Catholic.
- Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
- FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Dunbar.
State Competition
- 2011 location: University of Central Florida
Teams
Division B
- Andrew Jackson Middle School
- Arbor Ridge Middle School
- Archimedian Middle School
- Ben Hill Middle School
- Berkeley Prep Middle School
- Bartels Middle School
- Benjamin Middle School
- Blessed Sacrament Middle School
- Bridgewater Middle School
- Buchanan Middle School
- Burns Middle School
- Campbell Middle School
- Carver Middle School
- Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School
- Chain of Lakes Middle School
- Corner Lake Middle School
- Denn John Middle School
- Edgewood Middle School
- Florida Virtual Middle School
- Freedom Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Horizon Middle School
- Howard Middle School
- Kissimmee Middle School
- Lakeview Middle School
- Lawton Chiles Middle School
- Legacy Middle School
- Liberty Middle School
- Maddison Middle School
- McLane Middle School
- Memorial Middle School
- Narcoossee Middle School
- Ocoee Middle School
- Orlando Science Middle School
- Out-of-Door Academy Middle School
- PATS Center Middle School
- River Springs Middle School
- Sacred Heart Middle School
- South Creek Middle School
- St. Mary Magdalen Middle School
- Stewart Middle School
- Stone Middle School
- Stonewall Jackson Middle School
- The Villages Charter Middle School
- Union Park Middle School
- West Shore Middle School
- Windy Ridge Middle School
- Westridge Middle School
- Young Middle Magnet Middle School
Division C
- Berkeley Prep High School
- Bishop McLaughlin High School
- Cardinal Gibbons High School
- Clearwater Central Catholic High School
- Colonial High School
- Cypress Creek High School
- Dr. Phillips High School
- Dunbar High School
- Edgewood High School
- Evans High School
- Florida Virtual High School
- Lake Brantley High School
- Lemon Bay High School
- Lyman High School
- Mainland High School
- Middleton High School
- Oak Ridge High School
- Ocoee High School
- Olympia High School
- Pinecrest High School
- University High School
- Wekiva High School
- West Shore High School
- Winter Springs High School