Florida

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Florida
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 151
Division B Champion Archimedean Middle Conservatory
Division C Champion Boca Raton Community High School
State Tournament Location University of Central Florida
Date
Website http://fso.creol.ucf.edu


Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Gulf Breeze Middle School 42nd N/A Cocoa Beach Senior High School 47th Gulf Breeze High School N/A
2000 Gulf Breeze Middle School 39th McNair Magnet N/A Gulf Breeze High School 53rd Pine Crest High School N/A
2001 Gulf Breeze Middle School 31st Out-of-Door Academy N/A Gulf Breeze High School 34th Lake Brantley High School N/A
2002 Gulf Breeze Middle School 29th West Shore Middle School N/A Berkeley Preperatory School 48th Gulf Breeze High School N/A
2003 Gulf Breeze Middle School 34th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 31st Berkeley Preperatory School N/A
2004 Gulf Breeze Middle School 34th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 29th Olympia High School N/A
2005 Gulf Breeze Middle School 29th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 39th Pine Crest High School N/A
2006 Gulf Breeze Middle School 17th Blessed Sacrament Catholic School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 47th Pine Crest High School N/A
2007 Gulf Breeze Middle School 27th Gulf Breeze Middle School N/A Gulf Breeze High School 40th Pine Crest High School N/A
2008 Gulf Breeze Middle School 23rd PATS Center N/A Gulf Breeze High School 45th Pine Crest High School N/A
2009 Gulf Breeze Middle School (139) 34th Windy Ridge Middle School (161) 41st Gulf Breeze High School (150) 37th West Boca Raton Community High School (196) N/A
2010 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (165) 43rd Windy Ridge Middle School (211) 54th Gulf Breeze High School (146) 46th Boca Raton Community High School (234) 51st
2011 Archimedean Middle Conservatory (116) 44th Orlando Science School (177) 42nd Boca Raton Community High School (181) 38th Archimedean Upper Conservatory (205) N/A


Competitions

Regional Competitions

Division B and C

Central Regional: Cypress Creek High School
South East Regional: Florida Atlantic University
Western Regional: Clearwater Central Catholic High School
Northeastern Regional: Florida Gateway College (Formerly Lake City Community College)
Northwest Regional: West Florida High School for Advanced Technology

State Competition

2011 location: University of Central Florida

Teams

Division B

Andrew Jackson Middle School
Arbor Ridge Middle School
Archimedian Middle School
Ben Hill Middle School
Berkeley Prep Middle School
Bartels Middle School
Benjamin Middle School
Blessed Sacrament Middle School
Bridgewater Middle School
Buchanan Middle School
Burns Middle School
Campbell Middle School
Carver Middle School
Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School
Chain of Lakes Middle School
Corner Lake Middle School
Denn John Middle School
Edgewood Middle School
Florida Virtual Middle School
Freedom Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Horizon Middle School
Howard Middle School
Kissimmee Middle School
Lakeview Middle School
Lawton Chiles Middle School
Legacy Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Maddison Middle School
McLane Middle School
Memorial Middle School
Narcoossee Middle School
Ocoee Middle School
Orlando Science Middle School
Out-of-Door Academy Middle School
PATS Center Middle School
River Springs Middle School
Sacred Heart Middle School
South Creek Middle School
St. Mary Magdalen Middle School
Stewart Middle School
Stone Middle School
Stonewall Jackson Middle School
The Villages Charter Middle School
Union Park Middle School
West Shore Middle School
Windy Ridge Middle School
Westridge Middle School
Young Middle Magnet Middle School

Division C

Berkeley Prep High School
Bishop McLaughlin High School
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Clearwater Central Catholic High School
Colonial High School
Cypress Creek High School
Dr. Phillips High School
Dunbar High School
Edgewood High School
Evans High School
Florida Virtual High School
Lake Brantley High School
Lemon Bay High School
Lyman High School
Mainland High School
Middleton High School
Oak Ridge High School
Ocoee High School
Olympia High School
Pinecrest High School
University High School
Wekiva High School
West Shore High School
Winter Springs High School