Florida

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 03:26, 22 February 2009 by Jazzy009 (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a state template. It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page. Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.

Introductory information goes in this section.

Florida
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 87
Division B Champion Gulf Breeze Middle School
Division C Champion Gulf Breeze High School
State Tournament Location University of Central Florida
Date
Website



History

Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Gulf Breeze Cocoa Beach
2000 Gulf Breeze McNair Magnet Gulf Breeze Pine Crest
2001 Gulf Breeze Out-of-Door Academy Gulf Breeze Lake Brantley
2002 Gulf Breeze 29 West Shore N/A Berkeley Prep Gulf Breeze
2003 Gulf Breeze 34 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 31 Berkeley Prep N/A
2004 Gulf Breeze 34 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 29 Olympia N/A
2005 Gulf Breeze 29 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 39 Pine Crest N/A
2006 Gulf Breeze 17 Blessed Sacrament N/A Gulf Breeze 47 Pine Crest N/A
2007 Gulf Breeze 27 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 40 Pine Crest N/A
2008 Gulf Breeze 23 PATS Center N/A Gulf Breeze 45 Pine Crest N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Division B

Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Windy Ridge.
Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was McLane.
Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st Place was Windy Ridge.
FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Archimedian.

Division C

Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was Clearwater Central Catholic.
Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Dunbar.

State Competition

2009 location: University of Central Florida - February 28.

Teams

Division B

Windy Ridge
Edgewood
Narcoossee
Heritage
West Shore
Horizon
Orlando Science
Howard
Stone
Bridgewater
Stonewall Jackson
Cavalry Christian Academy
Ocoee
Campbell
Arbor Ridge
Corner Lake
Kissimmee
Denn John
South Creek
Union Park
River Springs
Chain of Lakes
Lakeview
St. Mary Magdalen
Memorial
Florida Virtual
Carver
Buchanan
Burns
McLane
Blessed Sacrament
Lawton Chiles
Ben Hill
Stewart
Bartels
Young Middle Magnet
Berkeley Prep
Maddison
Liberty
Freedom
Howard
Westridge
Sacred Heart
Heritage
Andrew Jackson
Legacy
Bridgewater
The Villages Charter
Carver
Archimedian
Benjamin
PATS Center
Out-of-Door Academy

Division C

Ocoee
West Shore
Edgawood
Winter Springs
Cypress Creek
University
Florida Virtual
Colonial
Mainland
Lyman
Oak Ridge
Berkeley Prep
Bishop McLaughlin
Clearwater Central Catholic
Evans
Dr. Phillips
University
Wekiva
Middleton
Pinecrest
Dunbar
Lemon Bay
Olympia
Lake Brantley

http://fso.creol.ucf.edu