Florida

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 21:11, 22 February 2009 by Jazzy009 (talk | contribs) (Division B)
Jump to: navigation, search
Florida
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 87
Division B Champion Gulf Breeze Middle School
Division C Champion Gulf Breeze High School
State Tournament Location University of Central Florida
Date
Website



History

Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Gulf Breeze 42 Gulf Breeze Cocoa Beach N/A
2000 Gulf Breeze McNair Magnet N/A Gulf Breeze Pine Crest N/A
2001 Gulf Breeze 31 Out-of-Door Academy N/A Gulf Breeze 34 Lake Brantley N/A
2002 Gulf Breeze 29 West Shore N/A Berkeley Prep Gulf Breeze
2003 Gulf Breeze 34 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 31 Berkeley Prep N/A
2004 Gulf Breeze 34 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 29 Olympia N/A
2005 Gulf Breeze 29 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 39 Pine Crest N/A
2006 Gulf Breeze 17 Blessed Sacrament N/A Gulf Breeze 47 Pine Crest N/A
2007 Gulf Breeze 27 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 40 Pine Crest N/A
2008 Gulf Breeze 23 PATS Center N/A Gulf Breeze 45 Pine Crest N/A

http://soinc.org/

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Division B

Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Windy Ridge.
Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was McLane.
Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st Place was Windy Ridge.
FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Archimedian.

Division C

Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was Clearwater Central Catholic.
Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Dunbar.

State Competition

2009 location: University of Central Florida - February 28.

Teams

Division B

Andrew Jackson
Arbor Ridge
Archimedian
Ben Hill
Berkeley Prep
Bartels
Benjamin
Blessed Sacrament
Bridgewater
Buchanan
Burns
Campbell
Carver
Cavalry Christian Academy
Chain of Lakes
Corner Lake
Denn John
Edgewood
Florida Virtual
Freedom
Heritage
Horizon
Howard
Kissimmee
Lakeview
Lawton Chiles
Legacy
Liberty
Maddison
McLane
Memorial
Narcoossee
Ocoee
Orlando Science
Out-of-Door Academy
PATS Center
River Springs
Sacred Heart
South Creek
St. Mary Magdalen
Stewart
Stone
Stonewall Jackson
The Villages Charter
Union Park
West Shore
Windy Ridge
Westridge
Young Middle Magnet

Division C

Berkeley Prep
Bishop McLaughlin
Clearwater Central Catholic
Colonial
Cypress Creek
Dr. Phillips
Dunbar
Edgewood
Evans
Florida Virtual
Lake Brantley
Lemon Bay
Lyman
Mainland
Middleton
Oak Ridge
Ocoee
Olympia
Pinecrest
University
Wekiva
West Shore
Winter Springs


http://fso.creol.ucf.edu