Florida

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 11:35, 25 May 2009 by Eyeball138 (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Florida
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 87
Division B Champion Gulf Breeze Middle School
Division C Champion Gulf Breeze High School
State Tournament Location University of Central Florida
Date
Website



History

Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 Gulf Breeze 42 Gulf Breeze Cocoa Beach N/A
2000 Gulf Breeze McNair Magnet N/A Gulf Breeze Pine Crest N/A
2001 Gulf Breeze 31 Out-of-Door Academy N/A Gulf Breeze 34 Lake Brantley N/A
2002 Gulf Breeze 29 West Shore N/A Berkeley Prep Gulf Breeze
2003 Gulf Breeze 34 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 31 Berkeley Prep N/A
2004 Gulf Breeze 34 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 29 Olympia N/A
2005 Gulf Breeze 29 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 39 Pine Crest N/A
2006 Gulf Breeze 17 Blessed Sacrament N/A Gulf Breeze 47 Pine Crest N/A
2007 Gulf Breeze 27 Gulf Breeze N/A Gulf Breeze 40 Pine Crest N/A
2008 Gulf Breeze 23 PATS Center N/A Gulf Breeze 45 Pine Crest N/A
2009 Gulf Breeze (139) 34th Windy Ridge (161) 41st Gulf Breeze (150) 37th West Boca Raton (196) N/A

http://soinc.org/

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Division B

Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Windy Ridge.
Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was McLane.
Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st Place was Windy Ridge.
FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Archimedian.

Division C

Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was Clearwater Central Catholic.
Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Dunbar.

State Competition

2009 location: University of Central Florida - February 28.

Teams

Division B

Andrew Jackson Middle School
Arbor Ridge Middle School
Archimedian Middle School
Ben Hill Middle School
Berkeley Prep Middle School
Bartels Middle School
Benjamin Middle School
Blessed Sacrament Middle School
Bridgewater Middle School
Buchanan Middle School
Burns Middle School
Campbell Middle School
Carver Middle School
Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School
Chain of Lakes Middle School
Corner Lake Middle School
Denn John Middle School
Edgewood Middle School
Florida Virtual Middle School
Freedom Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Horizon Middle School
Howard Middle School
Kissimmee Middle School
Lakeview Middle School
Lawton Chiles Middle School
Legacy Middle School
Liberty Middle School
Maddison Middle School
McLane Middle School
Memorial Middle School
Narcoossee Middle School
Ocoee Middle School
Orlando Science Middle School
Out-of-Door Academy Middle School
PATS Center Middle School
River Springs Middle School
Sacred Heart Middle School
South Creek Middle School
St. Mary Magdalen Middle School
Stewart Middle School
Stone Middle School
Stonewall Jackson Middle School
The Villages Charter Middle School
Union Park Middle School
West Shore Middle School
Windy Ridge Middle School
Westridge Middle School
Young Middle Magnet Middle School

Division C

Berkeley Prep High School
Bishop McLaughlin High School
Clearwater Central Catholic High School
Colonial High School
Cypress Creek High School
Dr. Phillips High School
Dunbar High School
Edgewood High School
Evans High School
Florida Virtual High School
Lake Brantley High School
Lemon Bay High School
Lyman High School
Mainland High School
Middleton High School
Oak Ridge High School
Ocoee High School
Olympia High School
Pinecrest High School
University High School
Wekiva High School
West Shore High School
Winter Springs High School


http://fso.creol.ucf.edu