Florida
Revision as of 01:12, 23 March 2010 by Haven chuck (talk | contribs)
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
Florida | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 99 |
Division B Champion | Gulf Breeze Middle School |
Division C Champion | Gulf Breeze High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Central Florida |
History
Florida is an official chapter of Science Olympiad.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | |||||||||
1989 | |||||||||
1990 | |||||||||
1991 | |||||||||
1992 | |||||||||
1993 | |||||||||
1994 | |||||||||
1995 | |||||||||
1996 | |||||||||
1997 | |||||||||
1998 | |||||||||
1999 | Gulf Breeze | 42nd | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Cocoa Beach | 47th | |||
2000 | Gulf Breeze | McNair Magnet | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 53rd | Pine Crest | N/A | ||
2001 | Gulf Breeze | 31st | Out-of-Door Academy | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 34th | Lake Brantley | N/A | |
2002 | Gulf Breeze | 29th | West Shore | N/A | Berkeley Prep | 48th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | |
2003 | Gulf Breeze | 34th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 31st | Berkeley Prep | N/A | |
2004 | Gulf Breeze | 34th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 29th | Olympia | N/A | |
2005 | Gulf Breeze | 29th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 39th | Pine Crest | N/A | |
2006 | Gulf Breeze | 17th | Blessed Sacrament | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 47th | Pine Crest | N/A | |
2007 | Gulf Breeze | 27th | Gulf Breeze | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 40th | Pine Crest | N/A | |
2008 | Gulf Breeze | 23rd | PATS Center | N/A | Gulf Breeze | 45th | Pine Crest | N/A | |
2009 | Gulf Breeze (139) | 34th | Windy Ridge (161) | 41st | Gulf Breeze (150) | 37th | West Boca Raton (196) | N/A |
Competitions
Regional Competitions
Division B
- Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Windy Ridge.
- Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was McLane.
- Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st Place was Windy Ridge.
- FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Archimedian.
Division C
- Central Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
- Western Regional- 2009, 1st place was Clearwater Central Catholic.
- Wekiva Regional- 2009, 1st place was Ocoee.
- FAU Regional- 2009, 1st place was Dunbar.
State Competition
- 2009 location: University of Central Florida - February 28.
Teams
Division B
- Andrew Jackson Middle School
- Arbor Ridge Middle School
- Archimedian Middle School
- Ben Hill Middle School
- Berkeley Prep Middle School
- Bartels Middle School
- Benjamin Middle School
- Blessed Sacrament Middle School
- Bridgewater Middle School
- Buchanan Middle School
- Burns Middle School
- Campbell Middle School
- Carver Middle School
- Cavalry Christian Academy Middle School
- Chain of Lakes Middle School
- Corner Lake Middle School
- Denn John Middle School
- Edgewood Middle School
- Florida Virtual Middle School
- Freedom Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Horizon Middle School
- Howard Middle School
- Kissimmee Middle School
- Lakeview Middle School
- Lawton Chiles Middle School
- Legacy Middle School
- Liberty Middle School
- Maddison Middle School
- McLane Middle School
- Memorial Middle School
- Narcoossee Middle School
- Ocoee Middle School
- Orlando Science Middle School
- Out-of-Door Academy Middle School
- PATS Center Middle School
- River Springs Middle School
- Sacred Heart Middle School
- South Creek Middle School
- St. Mary Magdalen Middle School
- Stewart Middle School
- Stone Middle School
- Stonewall Jackson Middle School
- The Villages Charter Middle School
- Union Park Middle School
- West Shore Middle School
- Windy Ridge Middle School
- Westridge Middle School
- Young Middle Magnet Middle School
Division C
- Berkeley Prep High School
- Bishop McLaughlin High School
- Clearwater Central Catholic High School
- Colonial High School
- Cypress Creek High School
- Dr. Phillips High School
- Dunbar High School
- Edgewood High School
- Evans High School
- Florida Virtual High School
- Lake Brantley High School
- Lemon Bay High School
- Lyman High School
- Mainland High School
- Middleton High School
- Oak Ridge High School
- Ocoee High School
- Olympia High School
- Pinecrest High School
- University High School
- Wekiva High School
- West Shore High School
- Winter Springs High School