Difference between revisions of "Fulton Science Academy"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
 
(116 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{TeamInfoBox
+
{|style="float:right;"
|Member since= 2003
+
|{{TeamInfoBox
|Best regional= 1st, 2004-2012, 2014 (does someone know the best year?)
+
|Width=25em
|Best state= 2nd, 2007, 2009-2010, 2012
+
|Member since= 2003 (B)
|Best nationals= 25th, 2009, 2012
+
|Best regional= 1st, 2004-2012, 2014-2015, 2017-2018 (B)
 +
|Best state= 2nd, 2007, 2009-2010, 2012, 2015-2018 (B)
 +
|Best nationals= 20th, 2015 (B)
 
}}
 
}}
 +
|-
 +
|{{TeamInfoBox
 +
|Width=25em
 +
|Member since= 2017 (C)
 +
|Best regional= 3rd, 2017 (C)
 +
|Best state= 18th, 2017 (C)
 +
|Best nationals= N/A (C)
 +
}}
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
'''Fulton Science Academy''' is a competitive [[Division B]] team in the state of [[Georgia]]. They have qualified for Nationals seven times as the second place team, most recently in [[2018 Georgia State Tournament|2018]], and have frequently lost to rival [[Dodgen Middle School]] or longtime state champion [[J.C. Booth Middle School]] by small margins. At the [[University of Nebraska 2015|2015 National Tournament]], the team won the DuPont Team Enterprise award, and finished in 20th place.
 +
 +
As of 2017, the school has opened a 9th and 10th grade, and some students now compete on their [[Division C]] team.
 +
 +
Students from the team have competed on teams at local public high schools, including state powerhouses [[Chattahoochee High School]], [[Northview High School (Georgia)|Northview High School]], [[Milton High School]], and [[Westminster Schools]], among others.
 +
 +
== Division B ==
 +
=== Official Tournament Results ===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
! Year !! [[Forsyth County Regional|Regionals]] !! [[Georgia|State]] !!  Nationals
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2019'''
 +
| '''1st''' (84)
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''1st''' (73)
 +
| rowspan="2"|24th (617)
 +
|-
 +
| 3rd (165)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2018'''
 +
| '''1st''' (90)
 +
| rowspan="2"|2nd (143)
 +
| rowspan="2"|35th (755)
 +
|-
 +
| 2nd (121)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2017'''
 +
| '''1st''' (58)
 +
| rowspan="2"|2nd (116)
 +
| rowspan="2"|21st (570)
 +
|-
 +
| 4th (117)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2016'''
 +
| 2nd(57)
 +
| rowspan="2"|2nd (67)
 +
| rowspan="2"|25th (610)
 +
|-
 +
| 3rd (115)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|'''2015'''
 +
| '''1st''' (49)
 +
| rowspan="3"|2nd (87)
 +
| rowspan="3"|20th (517)
 +
|-
 +
| 3rd (124)
 +
|-
 +
| 6th (173)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|'''2014'''
 +
|  '''1st''' (41)
 +
| rowspan="3"|3rd (79)
 +
| rowspan="3"|-
 +
|-
 +
| 2nd (75)
 +
|-
 +
| 4th (123)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2013'''
 +
| 2nd (99)
 +
| rowspan="2"|3rd(142)
 +
| rowspan="2"|-
 +
|-
 +
| 7th (178)
 +
|-
 +
| '''2012'''
 +
|  '''1st''' (48)
 +
| 2nd (93)
 +
| 25th (655)
 +
|-
 +
| '''2011'''
 +
|  '''1st'''
 +
| 4th (112)
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
| '''2010'''
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
| 2nd (102)
 +
| 26th (627)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2009'''
 +
| '''1st''' (59)
 +
| rowspan="2"|2nd (124)
 +
| rowspan="2"|25th(575)
 +
|-
 +
| 2nd (92)
 +
|-
 +
| '''2008'''
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
| 3rd
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
| '''2007'''
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
| 2nd
 +
| 29th (676)
 +
|-
 +
| '''2006'''
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
| 3rd
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
| '''2005'''
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
| 3rd
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
| '''2004'''
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
| 4th
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
| '''2003'''
 +
| 5th
 +
| 12th
 +
| -
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
 +
The team currently attends the [[Forsyth County Regional]]. In the past they have competed at [[University of North Georgia-Gainesville Regional|UNG-Gainesville]] along with rival [[Dodgen Middle School]], at Oglethorpe University, and at [[Georgia State University Regional|Georgia State University]].
 +
 +
=== Invitational Results ===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
! Year !! [[Booth Invitational|Booth]] !! [[Dodgen Invitational|Dodgen]] !! [[Chattahoochee Invitational|Chattahoochee]] !! [[Wright State Invitational|Wright State]] !! [[Friendship Christian Invitational|Friendship Christian]] !! [[Fulton Science Academy Invitational|FSA]] !! [[Bearden Invitational|Bearden]]
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|'''2018'''
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
| rowspan="3"| cancelled
 +
| '''1st''' (105)
 +
| rowspan="3"| -
 +
| rowspan="3"| snow
 +
| rowspan="3"| discontinued
 +
| 2nd (104)
 +
|-
 +
| 6th (319)
 +
| ?
 +
|-
 +
| 17th (461)
 +
| ?
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="4"|'''2017'''
 +
| rowspan="4"|
 +
| 3rd (106)
 +
| 3rd (195)
 +
| 14th (401)
 +
| 3rd
 +
| ?
 +
| rowspan="4"|
 +
|-
 +
| -
 +
| 7th (271)
 +
| 40th (813)
 +
|
 +
| ?
 +
|-
 +
| -
 +
| 13th (431)
 +
| -
 +
|
 +
| ?
 +
|-
 +
| -
 +
| -
 +
| -
 +
| -
 +
| ?
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|'''2016'''
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
| rowspan="3"|(snowed out)
 +
| 3rd (131)
 +
| rowspan="3"|-
 +
| 2nd (121)
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
|-
 +
| 8th (236)
 +
| 4th (168)
 +
|-
 +
| 9th (242)
 +
| 12th (280)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|'''2015'''
 +
| rowspan="3"|(discontinued)
 +
| 2nd (84)
 +
| 2nd (95)
 +
| rowspan="3"|-
 +
| '''1st''' (88)
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
| rowspan="3"|
  
 +
|-
 +
| 10th (263)
 +
| 3rd (124)
 +
| 3rd (158)
 +
|-
 +
| -
 +
| 8th (214)
 +
| 9th (228)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|'''2014'''
 +
| 5th (258)
 +
| rowspan="3"|-
 +
| 3rd (100)
 +
| rowspan="3"|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|-
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
| rowspan="3"|
 +
|-
 +
| 6th (278)
 +
| 6th (164)
 +
|-
 +
| 16th (481)
 +
| 7th (176)
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|'''2013'''
 +
| 6th (316)
 +
| rowspan="2"|
 +
| rowspan="2"|
 +
| rowspan="2"|-
 +
| rowspan="2"|
 +
| rowspan="2"|
 +
| rowspan="2"|
 +
|-
 +
| 8th (376)
 +
|-
 +
| '''2012'''
 +
| 3rd
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| 7th (277)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2011'''
 +
| 3rd
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| -
 +
|
 +
| '''1st'''
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2010'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2009'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2008'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2007'''
 +
| 3rd
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2006'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2005'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2004'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| '''2003'''
 +
| ?
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
'''Fulton Science Academy''' is a very competitive [[Division B]] middle school team which qualified for the [[University of Central Florida 2012|2012 National competition]] at the [[Georgia]] 2012 state competition, coming close to [[J.C. Booth Middle School]] several times, peaking within seven points of them in 2012.
+
=== National Tournament Medals ===
{| class="sortable" style="text-align:center"
+
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
! Year !! National !! State !! Regional !! Booth Invitational
+
! Year  
 +
! Medals
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2003'''||   || 12th || 5th ||
+
| '''2018'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2004'''||   || 4th || '''1st''' ||
+
| '''2017'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Write It Do It]] (1st), [[Fast Facts]] (5th)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2005'''||   || 3rd || '''1st''' ||
+
| '''2016'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Write It Do It]] (1st), [[Road Scholar]] (3rd)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2006'''||   || 3rd || '''1st''' ||
+
| '''2015'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Bottle Rocket]] (3rd), [[Bio-Process Lab]] (4th), [[Fossils]] (5th), [[Simple Machines]] (6th)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2007'''|| 29th(676) || 2nd || '''1st''' || 2nd
+
| '''2012'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Bottle Rocket]] (3rd), [[Meteorology]] (4th), [[Food Science]] (6th)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2008'''||   || 3rd || '''1st''' ||
+
| '''2010'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Compute This]] (1st), [[Fossils]] (2nd)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2009'''|| 25th(575) || 2nd || '''1st''' ||
+
| '''2009'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Microbe Mission]] (2nd), [[Crime Busters]] (3rd), [[Fossils]] (5th)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2010'''|| 26th(627) || 2nd || '''1st''' ||
+
| '''2007'''
 +
| style="text-align:left"|[[Entomology]] (5th)
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2011'''||   || 4th ||  '''1st''' || 2nd
+
|}
 +
 
 +
== Division C ==
 +
=== Official Tournament Results ===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
! Year !! Regionals !! [[Georgia|State]] !! Nationals
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2012'''|| 25th(655) || 2nd (93) ||  '''1st'''(48) || 2nd
+
|'''2018'''|| 8th || - || -
|-  
 
|'''2013'''||    || 3rd(142) ||  2nd(99) || 4th*
 
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2014'''|| || ||  '''1st'''(41) || 4th*
+
|'''2017'''|| 3rd (158) || 18th (263) || -
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
{*}Not counting JC Booth, who placed 2nd(2013) and 1st(2014).
+
 
 +
=== Invitational Results ===
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
 +
! Year !! [[University of Georgia Invitational|UGA]] !! [[Wright State Invitational|Wright State]]
 +
|-
 +
| '''2017''' || 13th (328) || 55th (1043)
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
== Members ==
 +
:[http://scioly.org/phpBB3/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10617 rfscoach] (Coach 2007-present)
 +
:[[User:samlan16|samlan16]] (Competitor 2010-2012, "Coach" 2013-2014, Coach 2015-2016)
 +
:[http://scioly.org/phpBB3/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=24152 Valkoor] (Competitor 2012-2015, Coach 2016)
 +
:[[User:Totallynotapotato|totallynotapotato]] (Competitor 2013-2015)
 +
:[[User:Unome|Unome]] (Competitor 2013-2015)
 +
:[[User:Dr3Ham|Dr3Ham]] (Competitor 2014-2016)
 +
:[[User:Jaol|Jaol]] (Competitor 2014-2016)
 +
:[[User:Kian|Kian<nowiki>_</nowiki>]] (Competitor 2014, 2016-present)
 +
:[[User:Terbin73|Terbin73]] (Competitor 2014-2017)
 +
:[[User:Thetreesarealive|thetreesarealive]] (Competitor 2016-2018)
 +
 
 
[[Category:Team Pages]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages B]]
 
[[Category:Team Pages B]]
 
[[Category:Georgia B]]
 
[[Category:Georgia B]]
 +
[[Category:Team Pages C]]
 +
[[Category:Georgia C]]

Latest revision as of 15:01, 11 September 2020

Fulton Science Academy
Information
Member of SO since 2003 (B)
Results History
Best regional 1st, 2004-2012, 2014-2015, 2017-2018 (B)
Best state 2nd, 2007, 2009-2010, 2012, 2015-2018 (B)
Best nationals 20th, 2015 (B)
Fulton Science Academy
Information
Member of SO since 2017 (C)
Results History
Best regional 3rd, 2017 (C)
Best state 18th, 2017 (C)
Best nationals N/A (C)

Fulton Science Academy is a competitive Division B team in the state of Georgia. They have qualified for Nationals seven times as the second place team, most recently in 2018, and have frequently lost to rival Dodgen Middle School or longtime state champion J.C. Booth Middle School by small margins. At the 2015 National Tournament, the team won the DuPont Team Enterprise award, and finished in 20th place.

As of 2017, the school has opened a 9th and 10th grade, and some students now compete on their Division C team.

Students from the team have competed on teams at local public high schools, including state powerhouses Chattahoochee High School, Northview High School, Milton High School, and Westminster Schools, among others.

Division B

Official Tournament Results

Year Regionals State Nationals
2019 1st (84) 1st (73) 24th (617)
3rd (165)
2018 1st (90) 2nd (143) 35th (755)
2nd (121)
2017 1st (58) 2nd (116) 21st (570)
4th (117)
2016 2nd(57) 2nd (67) 25th (610)
3rd (115)
2015 1st (49) 2nd (87) 20th (517)
3rd (124)
6th (173)
2014 1st (41) 3rd (79) -
2nd (75)
4th (123)
2013 2nd (99) 3rd(142) -
7th (178)
2012 1st (48) 2nd (93) 25th (655)
2011 1st 4th (112) -
2010 1st 2nd (102) 26th (627)
2009 1st (59) 2nd (124) 25th(575)
2nd (92)
2008 1st 3rd -
2007 1st 2nd 29th (676)
2006 1st 3rd -
2005 1st 3rd -
2004 1st 4th -
2003 5th 12th -

The team currently attends the Forsyth County Regional. In the past they have competed at UNG-Gainesville along with rival Dodgen Middle School, at Oglethorpe University, and at Georgia State University.

Invitational Results

Year Booth Dodgen Chattahoochee Wright State Friendship Christian FSA Bearden
2018 cancelled 1st (105) - snow discontinued 2nd (104)
6th (319) ?
17th (461) ?
2017 3rd (106) 3rd (195) 14th (401) 3rd ?
- 7th (271) 40th (813) ?
- 13th (431) - ?
- - - - ?
2016 (snowed out) 3rd (131) - 2nd (121)
8th (236) 4th (168)
9th (242) 12th (280)
2015 (discontinued) 2nd (84) 2nd (95) - 1st (88)
10th (263) 3rd (124) 3rd (158)
- 8th (214) 9th (228)
2014 5th (258) - 3rd (100) - -
6th (278) 6th (164)
16th (481) 7th (176)
2013 6th (316) -
8th (376)
2012 3rd 7th (277)
2011 3rd - 1st
2010 ?
2009 ?
2008 ?
2007 3rd
2006 ?
2005 ?
2004 ?
2003 ?

National Tournament Medals

Year Medals
2018
2017 Write It Do It (1st), Fast Facts (5th)
2016 Write It Do It (1st), Road Scholar (3rd)
2015 Bottle Rocket (3rd), Bio-Process Lab (4th), Fossils (5th), Simple Machines (6th)
2012 Bottle Rocket (3rd), Meteorology (4th), Food Science (6th)
2010 Compute This (1st), Fossils (2nd)
2009 Microbe Mission (2nd), Crime Busters (3rd), Fossils (5th)
2007 Entomology (5th)

Division C

Official Tournament Results

Year Regionals State Nationals
2018 8th - -
2017 3rd (158) 18th (263) -

Invitational Results

Year UGA Wright State
2017 13th (328) 55th (1043)

Members

rfscoach (Coach 2007-present)
samlan16 (Competitor 2010-2012, "Coach" 2013-2014, Coach 2015-2016)
Valkoor (Competitor 2012-2015, Coach 2016)
totallynotapotato (Competitor 2013-2015)
Unome (Competitor 2013-2015)
Dr3Ham (Competitor 2014-2016)
Jaol (Competitor 2014-2016)
Kian_ (Competitor 2014, 2016-present)
Terbin73 (Competitor 2014-2017)
thetreesarealive (Competitor 2016-2018)