Georgia

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 04:02, 18 June 2010 by Paradox21 (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Georgia At a Glance
Total teams 232
B Champion J.C. Booth Middle School
C Champion Brookwood High School
States location B division, Gainesville State College

C division, Emory University

State website





History

Georgia is an extremely competitive state.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995 Parkview
1996
1997
1998
1999 J.C. Booth 1st Rising Starr 22nd Chamblee 9th McIntosh 17th
2000 J.C. Booth 1st Rising Starr 6th McIntosh 13th Chamblee 35th
2001 J.C. Booth 1st Rising Starr 13th McIntosh 6th Columbus 45th
2002 Rising Starr 1st J.C. Booth 2nd McIntosh 22nd Parkview 40th
2003 J.C. Booth 1st Rising Starr 4th Parkview 21st Meadowcreek 25th
2004 J.C. Booth 1st Rising Starr 14th Parkview 14th Westminster 22nd
2005 J.C. Booth 6th Rising Starr 17th Parkview 9th Meadowcreek 31st
2006 J.C. Booth 1st Rising Starr 37th Parkview 20th Westminster 22nd
2007 J.C. Booth 3rd Fulton Science Academy 29th Parkview 25th Westminster 33rd
2008 J.C. Booth 5th Rising Starr 26th Brookwood 25th Duluth 32nd
2009 J.C. Booth 5th Fulton Science Academy 25th Brookwood 30th Parkview 24th
2010 J.C. Booth 4th Fulton Science Academy 26th Parkview 24th Brookwood 30th

Competitions

Georgia has B and C competitions at different Universities/Colleges on different days.

Invitationals

Duluth Invitational - 01/17/09; 1. Chattahoochee A, 2. Brookwood B, 3. Brookwood A

Regional Competitions

Division B

South Georgia College - February 14, 2009
Oglethrope University - February 21, 2009
Georgia State University - February 21, 2009
Columbus State University - February 21, 2009
Woodstock High School - February 28, 2009
Gordon College - February 28, 2009

Division C

North Georgia College and State University - February 7, 2009
Macon State College - February 21, 2009
Southern Polytechnic State University - February 28, 2009
Georgia Perimeter College - February 28, 2009
East Georgia College - February 28, 2009
ABAC - March 7, 2009

State Competition

Division B

2009 Location: Gainsesville State College - March 28, 2009

Division C

2009 Location: Emory University - April 4, 2009

Teams

The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.

Division B

J.C. Booth Middle School
Rising Starr Middle School
Fulton Science Academy

Division C

Parkview High School
Brookwood High School
Duluth High School
Alpharetta High School
Augusta Area Home Schoolers
Camden
Collins Hill High School
Etowah
Gwinnett School of MS&T
Homeschoolers of Woodstock
Paideia
Northview
Rockdale Magnet School S&T
Walker School
Walton
Westminster Augusta
Chamblee Charter
Chattahoochee
Excel Christian Academy
Lakeside (Evans)
McIntosh High School
Northside
Richmond Hill
Starr’s Mill
Thomasville High Scholars
Tift County
Westminster School
Wheeler