Georgia

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 03:16, 5 March 2014 by Luo (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Georgia At a Glance
Total teams 223
B Champion J.C. Booth Middle School
C Champion Brookwood High School
States location Southern Polytechnic State University
State website http://www.spsu.edu/gaso/


Georgia is home to the one of the largest Science Olympiad program in the USA, with 223 teams. The state is also home to the National champions (1997-2001,2003-2004,2006) J.C. Booth Middle School, and Rising Starr Middle School (2002). In total Georgia as a state has earned 9 National Titles.

History

In the very early years, Georgia had some turnover in national representatives, but quickly certain teams took hold of the top spot. J.C. Booth Middle School started winning titles as early as 1992 and has not stopped since, only finishing second in 2002 to eventual champion Rising Starr Middle School.

There has been less stability in C. In 1989, Stone Mountain High School took their first trip to nationals, and earned a nationals trip every year between then and 1996 except for 1995. It was that year, 1995, that a new team, McIntosh High School, stepped up to be the new team to beat. In the late 1990s, they had a rivalry with Chamblee Charter High School, but McIntosh proved to have more staying power, winning their most recent state championship in 2002. Parkview High School, the state runner-up in 2002, took its place in 2003 and held it through 2007, peaking with a 9th place finish at nationals in 2005. However, in 2008, the current dynasty of Brookwood High School was established, and save for a Parkview renaissance in 2010, it has held the first place spot, holding off the current challenger Gwinnett.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985 Lumkin High School 19th N/A
1986 N/A N/A Westside High School 16th N/A
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992 J.C. Booth Middle School 3rd White Water Middle School 32nd
1993 J.C. Booth Middle School 5th N/A Stone Mountain High School 10th Statesboro High School 34th
1994 J.C. Booth Middle School 2nd N/A Stone Mountain High School 18th N/A
1995 J.C. Booth Middle School 2nd Parkview High School 24th McIntosh High School 22nd
1996 J.C. Booth Middle School
1997 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Chamblee Middle School 9th
1998 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st
1999 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 22nd Chamblee Charter High School 9th McIntosh High School 17th
2000 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 6th McIntosh High School 13th Chamblee Charter High School 35th
2001 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 13th McIntosh High School 6th Columbus High School 45th
2002 Rising Starr Middle School 1st J.C. Booth Middle School 2nd McIntosh High School 22nd Parkview High School 40th
2003 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 4th Parkview High School 21st Meadowcreek High School 25th
2004 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 14th Parkview High School 14th Westminster High School 22nd
2005 J.C. Booth Middle School 6th Rising Starr Middle School 17th Parkview High School 9th Meadowcreek High School 31st
2006 J.C. Booth Middle School 1st Rising Starr Middle School 37th Parkview High School 20th Westminster High School 22nd
2007 J.C. Booth Middle School 3rd Fulton Science Academy 29th Parkview High School 25th Westminster High School 33rd
2008 J.C. Booth Middle School 5th Rising Starr Middle School 26th Brookwood High School 25th Duluth High School 32nd
2009 J.C. Booth Middle School 5th Fulton Science Academy 25th Brookwood High School 30th Parkview High School 24th
2010 J.C. Booth Middle School 4th Fulton Science Academy 26th Parkview High School 24th Brookwood High School 30th
2011 J.C. Booth Middle School 3rd Holy Innocents' Episcopal School 22nd Brookwood High School 24th Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology 33rd
2012 J.C. Booth Middle School (86) 3rd Fulton Science Academy (93) 25th Brookwood High School 27th Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology 33rd
2013 J.C. Booth Middle School 12th* Dodgen Middle School 12th Brookwood High School 20th Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology 33rd
*A scoring error in Disease Detectives B was discovered after the conclusion of the 2013 National Tournament awards ceremony. After the error had been corrected and scores amended appropriately, J.C. Booth Middle School and Dodgen Middle School were both awarded 12th place, and no school was awarded 15th place. J.C. Booth Middle School had been the 15th place school prior to the correction of the error.

Competitions

Georgia has B and C competitions at different Universities/Colleges on different days.

Invitationals

November 16, 2013: CHS Invitational [1]
January 26, 2013: JC Booth Invitational [2]

Regional Competitions

Division B

University of North Georgia (Gainesville): Feb 15, 2014
South Ga College (Douglas): Feb 8, 2014
Gordon College (Barnesville): Mar 1, 2014
Columbus State Univ (Columbus): Feb 22, 2014
Georgia State Univ (Atlanta): Mar 8, 2014
Forsyth Co (Cumming): Mar 1, 2014
WGA RESA/Coweta Co (Newnan): Mar 1, 2014

Division C

University of North Georgia (Dahlonega): Feb 1, 2014
Macon State College(Macon): Feb 22, 2014
ABAC (Tifton): March 1, 2014
East GA College (Swainsboro): Feb 15, 2014
Emory University (Atlanta): March 1, 2014
Georgia Perimeter College (Clarkston): Feb 22, 2014

State Competitions

Division B

2014 Location: Southern Polytechnic State University (Marietta), Mar 22, 2014

Division C

2014 Location: Southern Polytechnic State University (Marrieta)- March 22, 2014

Teams

Division B

Arnold Magnet Academy Middle School
Augusta Area Homeschoolers
Augusta Preperatory Day Middle School
Blackmon Road Middle School
Campbell Middle School
Dodgen Middle School
Double Churches Middle School
East Columbus Magnet Academy Middle School
Fayette Middle School
Flat Rock Middle School
Flint River Academy Middle School
Fort Middle School
Fulton Science Academy
Gatewood School
Harris County Carver Middle School
Holy Innocents' Episcopal School
J.C. Booth Middle School
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet Middle School
Kittredge Magnet School
Midland Middle School
Richards Middle School
Rising Starr Middle School
St. Catherine of Sienna Catholic School
Saint Peter Claver Regional Catholic School
South Effingham Middle School
Sumerour Middle School
The Galloway School
Trickum Middle School
Veterans Memorial Middle School

Division C

Alexander High School
Alpharetta High School
Augusta Area Home Schoolers
Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
Brookwood High School
Camden County High School
Chamblee Charter High School
Chattahoochee High School
Collins Hill High School
Duluth High School
Etowah High School
Excel Christian Academy High School
Fayette County High School
Gwinnett School of Math, Science, and Technology
John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet High School
Homeschoolers of Woodstock
Lakeside High School (Evans)
Marist High School
McIntosh High School
Northside High School
Northview High School
Paideia High School
Parkview High School
Peachtree Ridge High School
Richmond Hill High School
River Ridge High School
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Starr’s Mill High School
Thomasville High School
Tift County High School
Walker High School
Walton High School
Westminster Upper School
Westminster Upper School of Augusta
Wheeler High School