Difference between revisions of "Idaho"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(State template)
 
m
 
(143 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a state template.  It is intended as a general guide for how to set up a state wiki page.  Feel free to modify or add to this layout as you see fit.
 
 
Introductory information goes in this section.
 
 
{{SOInfoBox
 
{{SOInfoBox
|State name=
+
|State name=Idaho
|Member since=
+
|Member since=1993
|Number B teams=
+
|Number B teams=26
|Member C teams=
+
|Number C teams=8
|Total teams=
+
|Total teams=34
|States location=
+
|States location= Boise State University
|B champs=
+
|B champs=[[St. Joseph's Catholic School]]
|C champs=
+
|C champs=[[Treasure Valley Homeschool]]
 +
|website=www.idahoso.org
 
}}
 
}}
 
  
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
History goes here.  Information about how the state got involved in SO, its growth over the years, where the state competition is located, any traditions or details unique to the state, etc.
 
  
 
===Past State Champions===
 
===Past State Champions===
  
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable.  Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
+
Historically, [[St. Joseph's Catholic School]] has dominated Division B and [[Bishop Kelly High School]] has controlled Division C. However, in 2011 and 2012, [[Treasure Valley Math and Science Center]] won in B division, and in 2016, [[Capital High School (Idaho)|Capital High School]] dethroned Bishop Kelly. [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]]'s Division B won two consecutive years in 2017 and 2018, and their Division C team has become a force, winning three years in a row from 2017 to 2019.
  
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !!  <big>B Runner-up Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up Nats Place</big>
+
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ Nats Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big>
 +
|-
 +
|1993||Magic Valley Home Educators||50th|| ||Wendell High School||47th||
 +
|-
 +
|1994||Magic Valley Home Educators||50th || ||Hansen High School||49th||
 +
|-
 +
|1995||Sacred Heart Catholic School||45th|| ||Bishop Kelly High School||47th||
 +
|-
 +
|1996||Sacred Heart Catholic School||45th || ||Southern Idaho Home Educators||52nd||
 +
|-
 +
|1997||Sacred Heart Catholic School||52nd || ||Bishop Kelly High School||47th||
 
|-  
 
|-  
|1988 || || || || ||  || || ||
+
|1998||St. Joseph's Catholic School ||52nd|| ||Bishop Kelly High School||46th||
 +
|-
 +
|1999 || St. Joseph's Catholic School ||35th||  || Bishop Kelly High School ||49th ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1989 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2000 || Sacred Heart Catholic School || 48th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 40th ||
 
|-
 
|-
|1990 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2001 || Sacred Heart Catholic School || 41st ||  || Timberline High School || 42nd ||
 
|-
 
|-
|1991 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2002 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 39th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 46th ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1992 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2003 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 41st ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 42nd ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1993 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2004 || St. Mark's Catholic School || 50th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 33rd ||
 
|-
 
|-
|1994 || ||  || ||  || || || || 
+
|2005 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 47th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 41st ||
 
|-
 
|-
|1995 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2006 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 49th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 45th ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1996 || ||   ||  || || || ||  || 
+
|2007 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 57th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 51st ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1997 || ||  ||  || ||  || || ||
+
|2008 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 47th ||  || Bishop Kelly High School || 38th ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|1998 || ||  ||  || || || || ||   
+
|2009 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 44th || St. Marks Catholic School || Bishop Kelly High School || 44th ||  Skyline High School
 
|-
 
|-
|1999 || ||  ||  || || || || ||   
+
|2010 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 47th || Sacred Heart Catholic School || Bishop Kelly High School || 43rd ||  Boise High School
 
|-
 
|-
|2000 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2011 || Treasure Valley Math and Science Center || 39th || St. Joseph's Catholic School || Bishop Kelly High School || 46th ||Treasure Valley Math and Science Center
 
|-
 
|-
|2001 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2012 || [[Treasure Valley Math and Science Center]] || 36th || St. Mark's Catholic School || Bishop Kelly High School || 51st || [[Treasure Valley Math and Science Center]]
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2013 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 52nd || St. Mark's Catholic School || Bishop Kelly High School || 57th || Skyline High School
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2014 || St. Joseph's Catholic School || 43rd || [[St. Mark's Catholic School]] || Bishop Kelly High School || 58th || Capital High School
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2015 || [[St. Joseph's Catholic School]] || 52nd || [[Sacred Heart Catholic School]] || [[Bishop Kelly High School]] || 59th || [[Capital High School (Idaho)|Capital High School]]
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2016 || [[St. Joseph's Catholic School]] (113) || 47th || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (150) || [[Capital High School (Idaho)|Capital High School]] (79) || 54th || [[Weiser High School]] (110)
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || ||   || || || || ||  || 
+
|2017 || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (133) || 51st || [[Fairmont Junior High School]] (163) || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (46) || 49th || [[Bishop Kelly High School]] (78)
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || ||   || || || || || ||
+
|2018 || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (114) || 51st || [[St. Joseph's Catholic School]] (126) || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (36) || 41st || [[Twin Falls High School]] (83)
 +
|-
 +
|2019 || [[St. Joseph's Catholic School]] (110) || 49th || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (135) || [[Treasure Valley Homeschool]] (28) || 35th || [[Bishop Kelly High School]] (62)
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
==Competitions==
 
==Competitions==
  
Any detailed descriptions of each competition may be made here.
+
The Idaho Science Olympiad culminates at the state competition in Boise, Idaho. The tournament, located at Boise State University, plays host to both B and C divisions, including blended B and C events. The top school in B and C divisions goes on to compete for the state of Idaho at the national tournament.
  
 
===Invitationals===
 
===Invitationals===
 +
:[[North Junior High Invitational]] (Division B) - February 22nd, 2020, at [[North Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Eastern Idaho Regional]] (Division B) - April 4th, 2020, at Idaho State University
 +
====2020 Mini-Invitationals====
 +
The [[Idaho Mini-Invitationals]] are smaller invitationals in Idaho that typically each hold 4 or 5 events per division. They started in the 2018-2019 season.
 +
:[[St. Joseph's Catholic School]], November 9th, 2019 - [[Experimental Design]] B/C, [[Write It Do It]] B/C, [[Dynamic Planet]] B/C, [[Road Scholar]] B, [[GeoLogic Mapping]] C
 +
:[[Fairmont Junior High School]], December 14th, 2019 - [[Machines]] B/C, [[Water Quality]] B/C, [[Disease Detectives]] B/C, [[Reach for the Stars]] B, [[Astronomy]] C
 +
:[[Kuna Middle School]], January 18th, 2020 - [[Elastic Launched Glider]] B, [[Wright Stuff]] C, [[Ping Pong Parachute]] B/C, [[Game On]] B, [[Codebusters]] C, [[Fossils]] B/C, [[Circuit Lab]] B/C, [[Heredity]] B, [[Designer Genes]] C
 +
:[[Bishop Kelly High School]], February 1st, 2020 - [[Elastic Launched Glider]] B, [[Wright Stuff]] C, [[Ping Pong Parachute]] B/C, [[Food Science]] B, [[Chemistry Lab]] C, [[Crime Busters]] B, [[Forensics]] C, [[Meteorology]] B, [[Detector Building]] C, [[Density Lab]] B, [[Protein Modeling]] C
 +
:[[Capital High School (Idaho)|Capital High School]], March 7th, 2020 - [[Ornithology]] B/C, [[Anatomy and Physiology]] B/C, [[Mission Possible]] B, [[Sounds of Music]] C
 +
:Location TBD, March 21st, 2020 - [[Boomilever]] B/C, [[Crime Busters]] B, [[Mousetrap Vehicle]] B, [[Gravity Vehicle]] C
  
:Invitational 1- details
+
===State Competition===
  
===Regional Competitions===
+
:2020 location: Boise State University in Boise, Idaho: April 18th, 2020.
  
:Regional 1- details
+
====State Competition Results====
:Regional 2- details
+
=====Division B=====
:Regional 3- details
+
:[[Media:2016 ID B Results.PNG|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 ID B Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 ID B Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 ID B Results.pdf|2019]]
  
===State Competition===
+
=====Division C=====
 +
:[[Media:2016 ID C Results.PNG|2016]]
 +
:[[Media:2017 ID C Results.pdf|2017]]
 +
:[[Media:2018 ID C Results.pdf|2018]]
 +
:[[Media:2019 ID C Results.pdf|2019]]
  
:2009 location:  ____  - details
+
==Teams==
 +
Idaho plays host to a decent number of teams at the state competition every April.
  
==Teams==
+
===Division B===
The brackets [] are used to provide links to the team pages.  The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well.
 
  
'''Division B'''
+
:[[Alameda Middle School]]
 +
:[[Anser Public Charter School]]
 +
:[[Fairmont Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Franklin Middle School (Idaho)|Franklin Middle School]]
 +
:[[Hawthorne Middle School (Idaho)|Hawthorne Middle School]]
 +
:[[Holy Spirit Catholic School (Idaho)|Holy Spirit Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Idaho Arts Charter School]]
 +
:[[Kuna Middle School]]
 +
:[[Lone Star Middle School]]
 +
:[[Middleton Middle School]]
 +
:[[North Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Sacred Heart Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Ignatius Catholic School|Saint Ignatius Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Joseph's Catholic School|Saint Joseph's Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Mark's Catholic School|Saint Mark's Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Mary's Catholic School|Saint Mary's Catholic School]]
 +
:[[St. Paul's Catholic School|Saint Paul's Catholic School]]
 +
:[[Treasure Valley Math and Science Center]]
 +
:[[Treasure Valley Homeschool]]
 +
:[[Vallivue Middle School]]
 +
:[[White Pine Charter School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
===Division C===
:[[Team 2]]
 
:[[Team 3]]
 
:[[Team 4]]
 
  
'''Division C'''
+
:[[Bishop Kelly High School]]
 +
:[[Capital High School (Idaho)|Capital High School]]
 +
:[[Idaho Arts Charter School]]
 +
:[[Idaho Fine Arts Charter School]]
 +
:[[Rigby High School]]
 +
:[[Treasure Valley Math and Science Center]]
 +
:[[Treasure Valley Homeschool]]
 +
:[[Twin Falls High School]]
 +
:[[Weiser High School]]
  
:[[Team 1]]
+
==External Links==
:[[Team 2]]
+
{{Tournaments of Idaho}}
:[[Team 3]]
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Latest revision as of 19:37, 4 February 2020

Idaho At a Glance
Total teams 34
B Champion St. Joseph's Catholic School
C Champion Treasure Valley Homeschool
States location Boise State University
State website www.idahoso.org



History

Past State Champions

Historically, St. Joseph's Catholic School has dominated Division B and Bishop Kelly High School has controlled Division C. However, in 2011 and 2012, Treasure Valley Math and Science Center won in B division, and in 2016, Capital High School dethroned Bishop Kelly. Treasure Valley Homeschool's Division B won two consecutive years in 2017 and 2018, and their Division C team has become a force, winning three years in a row from 2017 to 2019.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up
1993 Magic Valley Home Educators 50th Wendell High School 47th
1994 Magic Valley Home Educators 50th Hansen High School 49th
1995 Sacred Heart Catholic School 45th Bishop Kelly High School 47th
1996 Sacred Heart Catholic School 45th Southern Idaho Home Educators 52nd
1997 Sacred Heart Catholic School 52nd Bishop Kelly High School 47th
1998 St. Joseph's Catholic School 52nd Bishop Kelly High School 46th
1999 St. Joseph's Catholic School 35th Bishop Kelly High School 49th
2000 Sacred Heart Catholic School 48th Bishop Kelly High School 40th
2001 Sacred Heart Catholic School 41st Timberline High School 42nd
2002 St. Joseph's Catholic School 39th Bishop Kelly High School 46th
2003 St. Joseph's Catholic School 41st Bishop Kelly High School 42nd
2004 St. Mark's Catholic School 50th Bishop Kelly High School 33rd
2005 St. Joseph's Catholic School 47th Bishop Kelly High School 41st
2006 St. Joseph's Catholic School 49th Bishop Kelly High School 45th
2007 St. Joseph's Catholic School 57th Bishop Kelly High School 51st
2008 St. Joseph's Catholic School 47th Bishop Kelly High School 38th
2009 St. Joseph's Catholic School 44th St. Marks Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 44th Skyline High School
2010 St. Joseph's Catholic School 47th Sacred Heart Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 43rd Boise High School
2011 Treasure Valley Math and Science Center 39th St. Joseph's Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 46th Treasure Valley Math and Science Center
2012 Treasure Valley Math and Science Center 36th St. Mark's Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 51st Treasure Valley Math and Science Center
2013 St. Joseph's Catholic School 52nd St. Mark's Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 57th Skyline High School
2014 St. Joseph's Catholic School 43rd St. Mark's Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 58th Capital High School
2015 St. Joseph's Catholic School 52nd Sacred Heart Catholic School Bishop Kelly High School 59th Capital High School
2016 St. Joseph's Catholic School (113) 47th Treasure Valley Homeschool (150) Capital High School (79) 54th Weiser High School (110)
2017 Treasure Valley Homeschool (133) 51st Fairmont Junior High School (163) Treasure Valley Homeschool (46) 49th Bishop Kelly High School (78)
2018 Treasure Valley Homeschool (114) 51st St. Joseph's Catholic School (126) Treasure Valley Homeschool (36) 41st Twin Falls High School (83)
2019 St. Joseph's Catholic School (110) 49th Treasure Valley Homeschool (135) Treasure Valley Homeschool (28) 35th Bishop Kelly High School (62)

Competitions

The Idaho Science Olympiad culminates at the state competition in Boise, Idaho. The tournament, located at Boise State University, plays host to both B and C divisions, including blended B and C events. The top school in B and C divisions goes on to compete for the state of Idaho at the national tournament.

Invitationals

North Junior High Invitational (Division B) - February 22nd, 2020, at North Junior High School
Eastern Idaho Regional (Division B) - April 4th, 2020, at Idaho State University

2020 Mini-Invitationals

The Idaho Mini-Invitationals are smaller invitationals in Idaho that typically each hold 4 or 5 events per division. They started in the 2018-2019 season.

St. Joseph's Catholic School, November 9th, 2019 - Experimental Design B/C, Write It Do It B/C, Dynamic Planet B/C, Road Scholar B, GeoLogic Mapping C
Fairmont Junior High School, December 14th, 2019 - Machines B/C, Water Quality B/C, Disease Detectives B/C, Reach for the Stars B, Astronomy C
Kuna Middle School, January 18th, 2020 - Elastic Launched Glider B, Wright Stuff C, Ping Pong Parachute B/C, Game On B, Codebusters C, Fossils B/C, Circuit Lab B/C, Heredity B, Designer Genes C
Bishop Kelly High School, February 1st, 2020 - Elastic Launched Glider B, Wright Stuff C, Ping Pong Parachute B/C, Food Science B, Chemistry Lab C, Crime Busters B, Forensics C, Meteorology B, Detector Building C, Density Lab B, Protein Modeling C
Capital High School, March 7th, 2020 - Ornithology B/C, Anatomy and Physiology B/C, Mission Possible B, Sounds of Music C
Location TBD, March 21st, 2020 - Boomilever B/C, Crime Busters B, Mousetrap Vehicle B, Gravity Vehicle C

State Competition

2020 location: Boise State University in Boise, Idaho: April 18th, 2020.

State Competition Results

Division B
2016
2017
2018
2019
Division C
2016
2017
2018
2019

Teams

Idaho plays host to a decent number of teams at the state competition every April.

Division B

Alameda Middle School
Anser Public Charter School
Fairmont Junior High School
Franklin Middle School
Hawthorne Middle School
Holy Spirit Catholic School
Idaho Arts Charter School
Kuna Middle School
Lone Star Middle School
Middleton Middle School
North Junior High School
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Saint Ignatius Catholic School
Saint Joseph's Catholic School
Saint Mark's Catholic School
Saint Mary's Catholic School
Saint Paul's Catholic School
Treasure Valley Math and Science Center
Treasure Valley Homeschool
Vallivue Middle School
White Pine Charter School

Division C

Bishop Kelly High School
Capital High School
Idaho Arts Charter School
Idaho Fine Arts Charter School
Rigby High School
Treasure Valley Math and Science Center
Treasure Valley Homeschool
Twin Falls High School
Weiser High School

External Links