Difference between revisions of "Illinois"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division C: I made the list of teams for each region a collapsible list)
(Chicago Public Schools Region)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Buffalo Grove High School
 
|div_c_champ=Buffalo Grove High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=28th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1987={{Strb row
 
|1987={{Strb row
Line 40: Line 42:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1988={{Strb row
 
|1988={{Strb row
Line 50: Line 54:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1989={{Strb row
 
|1989={{Strb row
Line 60: Line 66:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1990={{Strb row
 
|1990={{Strb row
Line 70: Line 78:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_champ_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1991={{Strb row
 
|1991={{Strb row
Line 80: Line 90:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=21st
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=21st
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy
 
|div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy
 
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 
|div_c_runnerup=Buffalo Grove High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Buffalo Grove High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1992={{Strb row
 
|1992={{Strb row
Line 90: Line 102:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy
 
|div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy
 
|div_c_champ_nats=8th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=8th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1993={{Strb row
 
|1993={{Strb row
Line 100: Line 114:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy
 
|div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1994={{Strb row
 
|1994={{Strb row
Line 110: Line 126:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Grayslake Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Grayslake Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=22nd
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=22nd
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 
|div_c_champ_nats=22nd
 
|div_c_runnerup=Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
 
|div_c_runnerup=Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1995={{Strb row
 
|1995={{Strb row
Line 120: Line 138:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Maine South High School
 
|div_c_champ=Maine South High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
 
|div_c_runnerup=Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1996={{Strb row
 
|1996={{Strb row
Line 130: Line 150:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1997={{Strb row
 
|1997={{Strb row
Line 140: Line 162:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Libertyville High School
 
|div_c_champ=Libertyville High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=27th
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup=
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1998={{Strb row
 
|1998={{Strb row
Line 150: Line 174:
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|1999={{Strb row
 
|1999={{Strb row
Line 160: Line 186:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_champ=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2000={{Strb row
 
|2000={{Strb row
Line 170: Line 198:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Parker Junior High
 
|div_b_runnerup=Parker Junior High
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=29th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=29th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=28th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=28th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2001={{Strb row
 
|2001={{Strb row
Line 180: Line 210:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Park View Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Park View Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=12th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=12th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=12th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2002={{Strb row
 
|2002={{Strb row
Line 190: Line 222:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=11th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=11th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=7th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=7th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2003={{Strb row
 
|2003={{Strb row
Line 200: Line 234:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=15th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=15th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=8th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=8th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2004={{Strb row
 
|2004={{Strb row
Line 210: Line 246:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=10th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=10th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=26th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2005={{Strb row
 
|2005={{Strb row
Line 220: Line 258:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=16th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=16th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=27th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=27th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2006={{Strb row
 
|2006={{Strb row
Line 230: Line 270:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=28th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=28th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=16th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=19th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=19th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2007={{Strb row
 
|2007={{Strb row
Line 240: Line 282:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=38th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Naperville Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Naperville Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=17th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2008={{Strb row
 
|2008={{Strb row
Line 250: Line 294:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Kennedy Junior High School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Kennedy Junior High School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=22th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=22th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Naperville Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Naperville Central High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=29th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=29th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2009={{Strb row
 
|2009={{Strb row
Line 260: Line 306:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2010={{Strb row
 
|2010={{Strb row
Line 270: Line 318:
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=South Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=12th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=12th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=11th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=11th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2011={{Strb row
 
|2011={{Strb row
Line 280: Line 330:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=2nd
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=2nd
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=7th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=16th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=16th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2012={{Strb row
 
|2012={{Strb row
Line 290: Line 342:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=2nd
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=2nd
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=5th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=17th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2013={{Strb row
 
|2013={{Strb row
Line 300: Line 354:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School (100)
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School (100)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=3rd
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=3rd
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72)
 
|div_c_champ=Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72)
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_runnerup=New Trier High School (100)
 
|div_c_runnerup=New Trier High School (100)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=10th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=10th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2014={{Strb row
 
|2014={{Strb row
Line 310: Line 366:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Science and Arts Academy]] (170)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Science and Arts Academy]] (170)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=14th<sup>1</sup>
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=14th<sup>1</sup>
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School (89)
 
|div_c_champ=New Trier High School (89)
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=13th
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112)
 
|div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=11th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=11th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2015={{Strb row
 
|2015={{Strb row
Line 320: Line 378:
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=6th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=6th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_champ=Adlai E. Stevenson High School
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=10th
 
|div_c_runnerup=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_runnerup=New Trier High School
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=17th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=17th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2016={{Strb row
 
|2016={{Strb row
Line 330: Line 390:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=8th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=8th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (99)
 
|div_c_champ=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (99)
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[New Trier High School]] (129)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[New Trier High School]] (129)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=14th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=14th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2017={{Strb row
 
|2017={{Strb row
Line 340: Line 402:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (105)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (105)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=8th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=8th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[New Trier High School]] (92)
 
|div_c_champ=[[New Trier High School]] (92)
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=9th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=10th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=10th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2018={{Strb row
 
|2018={{Strb row
Line 350: Line 414:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Science and Arts Academy]]
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Science and Arts Academy]]
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=18th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=18th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[New Trier High School]] (132)
 
|div_c_champ=[[New Trier High School]] (132)
 
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=18th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=14th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=14th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2019={{Strb row
 
|2019={{Strb row
Line 360: Line 426:
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (111)
 
|div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (111)
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=12th
 
|div_b_runnerup_nats=12th
 +
|div_b_third=
 
|div_c_champ=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (84)
 
|div_c_champ=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (84)
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_champ_nats=6th
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[New Trier High School]] (89)
 
|div_c_runnerup=[[New Trier High School]] (89)
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=8th
 
|div_c_runnerup_nats=8th
 +
|div_c_third=
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2020={{Strb row
 
|2020={{Strb row
Line 502: Line 570:
 
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}CPS
 
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}CPS
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
:[[Amelia Earhart]]*
+
:[[Amelia Earhart Elementary School]]*
 
:[[Bell Elementary School]]
 
:[[Bell Elementary School]]
 
:[[Brenneman Middle School]]*
 
:[[Brenneman Middle School]]*
:[[Coles Academy]]*
+
:[[Coles Language Academy]]*
:[[Coonley School]]
+
:[[Coonley Elementary School]]
:[[Decatur Classical]]*
+
:[[Decatur Classical Elementary School]]*
:[[Dulles Elementary]]*
+
:[[Dulles Elementary School]]*
 
:[[Edison Regional Gifted Center]]
 
:[[Edison Regional Gifted Center]]
:[[Ellen Mitchell Elementary]]*
+
:[[Lane Tech Academic Center]]
:[[George Washington Elementary]]
+
:[[Mitchell Elementary School]]*
 +
:[[Nash Elementary School]]*
 +
:[[Ogden International Middle School]]*
 +
:[[Oriole Park Elementary School]]
 
:[[Hanson Park Elementary School]]*
 
:[[Hanson Park Elementary School]]*
:[[Lane Tech Academic Center]]
+
:[[Spry Elementary Community School]]*
:[[Nash Elementary]]*
 
:[[Ogden Middle School]]*
 
:[[Oriole Park]]
 
:[[Spry Community Middle School]]*
 
 
:[[Taft Academic Center]]
 
:[[Taft Academic Center]]
:[[Thorp Scholastic Academy]]
+
:[[Thorp Elementary Scholastic Academy]]
 +
:[[George Washington Elementary School]]
 
:[[Whitney Young Academic Center]]
 
:[[Whitney Young Academic Center]]
 
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
  
(*These schools no longer compete in Science Olympiad)
+
<nowiki>*</nowiki>These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season.
  
 
====Parkland Region====
 
====Parkland Region====
Line 610: Line 678:
 
:[[Westminster Christian Middle School]]
 
:[[Westminster Christian Middle School]]
 
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 +
 +
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
Line 667: Line 737:
 
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}CPS
 
{{SpoilerBoxBegin}}CPS
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
:[[Alcott High School]]
+
:[[Alcott College Prep High School]]
:[[DeVry Advantage Academy HS]]
+
:[[DeVry University Advantage Academy]]
:[[John Hancock High School]]
+
:[[Hancock College Prep High School]]
:[[Jones High School]]
+
:[[Jones College Prep High School]]
:[[Kelvyn Park]]
+
:[[Kelvyn Park High School]]
 
:[[Lane Tech High School]]
 
:[[Lane Tech High School]]
:[[Odgen HS]]
+
:[[Odgen International High School]]
 
:[[Senn High School]]
 
:[[Senn High School]]
:[[Solorio Academy]]
+
:[[Solorio Academy High School]]
:[[Spry/Community Links]]
+
:[[Spry Community Links High School]]
 
:[[Sullivan High School (Illinois)|Sullivan High School]]
 
:[[Sullivan High School (Illinois)|Sullivan High School]]
:[[Von Steuben High School]]
+
:[[Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center]]
:[[Walter Payton College Prep]]
+
:[[Walter Payton College Prep High School]]
:[[Westinghouse]]
+
:[[Westinghouse College Prep High School]]
 
:[[Whitney Young Magnet High School]]
 
:[[Whitney Young Magnet High School]]
 
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxEnd}}

Latest revision as of 07:38, 27 July 2020

Illinois
Illinois.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 374
Division B Champion Daniel Wright Junior High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
Division C Champion Adlai E. Stevenson High School
State Tournament Location University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Date
Website http://www.illinoisolympiad.org/


The state of Illinois has a history of being competitive on the national level. Illinois can claim two national titles, both won by Daniel Wright Junior High School (2016, 2017), and has hosted the national tournament several times, most recently in 2010.

History

The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.

The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on the competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1986 Buffalo Grove High School 28th N/A
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991 Plum Grove Junior High 22nd South Middle School 21st Illinois Math and Science Academy 22nd Buffalo Grove High School 26th
1992 Illinois Math and Science Academy 8th N/A
1993 Illinois Math and Science Academy 5th N/A
1994 South Middle School 9th Grayslake Middle School 22nd New Trier High School 22nd Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy N/A
1995 Maine South High School 16th Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy N/A
1996 South Middle School 10th Prospect High School 27th N/A
1997 Park View School 6th South Middle School 17th Libertyville High School 27th N/A
1998 South Middle School 4th Prospect High School 13th Niles West High School N/A
1999 Park View School 7th South Middle School 17th Niles West High School 7th Prospect High School N/A
2000 South Middle School 7th Parker Junior High 29th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 28th
2001 South Middle School 8th Park View Middle School 12th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 26th
2002 Park View School 6th South Middle School 11th New Trier High School 10th Prospect High School 7th
2003 Park View School 13th South Middle School 15th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 8th
2004 Park View School 14th South Middle School 10th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 26th
2005 South Middle School 8th Marie Murphy Middle School 16th New Trier High School 6th Prospect High School 27th
2006 Marie Murphy Middle School 8th South Middle School 28th New Trier High School 16th Niles West High School 19th
2007 Marie Murphy Middle School 19th South Middle School 38th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 17th
2008 South Middle School 18th Kennedy Junior High School 22th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 29th
2009 Marie Murphy Middle School 12th South Middle School 17th New Trier High School 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 23rd
2010 Marie Murphy Middle School 5th South Middle School 12th New Trier High School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 11th
2011 Daniel Wright Junior High School 15th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 7th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 16th
2012 Daniel Wright Junior High School 6th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 5th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 17th
2013 Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) 2nd Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 3rd Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) 9th New Trier High School (100) 10th
2014 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 3rd Science and Arts Academy (170) 14th1 New Trier High School (89) 13th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) 11th
2015 Daniel Wright Junior High School 5th Marie Murphy Middle School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 10th New Trier High School 17th
2016 Daniel Wright Junior High School (93) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 8th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (99) 6th New Trier High School (129) 14th
2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School (49) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (105) 8th New Trier High School (92) 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (104) 10th
2018 Daniel Wright Junior High School 2nd Science and Arts Academy 18th New Trier High School (132) 18th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (156) 14th
2019 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 5th Marie Murphy Middle School (111) 12th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (84) 6th New Trier High School (89) 8th
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in Water Quality was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with Shady Side Academy, and both were awarded 14th.

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B

Neuqua Valley Invitational - 12/7/2019
Marie Murphy Invitational - 12/14/2019
British International Invitational - 1/11/2020
Rockford Christian Invitational - 1/11/2020
University of Chicago Invitational - 1/18/2020
Kildeer Countryside Invitational - 2/8/2020
Chicago Public Schools Invitational - 2/8/2020

Division C

Palatine Invitational - 11/23/2019
Conant Invitational - 12/7/2019
Harlem Invitational - 12/14/2019
University of Chicago Invitational - 1/11/2020
Rockford Auburn Invitational - 1/18/2020
Crystal Lake Central Invitational - 1/25/2020
Libertyville Invitational - 1/25/2020
Huntley Invitational - 2/1/2020
Chicago Public Schools Invitational - 2/8/2020
Evanston Invitational- 2/8/2020
Joliet West Invitational - 2/15/2020
Loyola Invitational - 2/15/2020

Regional Competitions

Western Illinois University Regional - 2/22/2020
Neuqua Valley Regional - 2/29/2020
Oakton Community College Regional - 2/29/2020
College of Lake County Regional - 3/7/2020
Harper College Regional - 3/7/2020
Parkland College Regional - 3/7/2020
Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) Regional - 3/14/2020 CANCELLED
College of DuPage Regional - 3/14/2020 CANCELLED
Lindenwood University - 3/14/2020 CANCELLED
Rock Valley College/ U46 Regional - 3/21/2020 CANCELLED

State Competition

April 18, 2020: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign CANCELLED

Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.

Trial Events

Div B

Botany
Chemistry Clue
Crave the Wave
Geocaching
Pentathlon

Div C

Environmental Chemistry
Geocaching
It's About Time
Source Code
WiFi Lab

Past Results

While Illinois Science Olympiad (ISO) does not have record of state results prior to 2013, a handful of state results have been reluctantly archived:

2005 B 2005 C

Until 2013, ISO did not release their full score sheets to the general public.

2013 B&C
2014 B&C
2015 C
2016 C
2017 C
2018 C
2019 C

Teams

Division B

Western Illinois University Region

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

IMSA Region

Chicago Public Schools Region

*These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season.

Parkland Region

College of Lake County Region

College of DuPage Region

Oakton Region

Rockford Valley College Region


Division C

Western Illinois University Region

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

IMSA Region

Chicago Public Schools Region

Parkland

College of Lake County Region

College of DuPage Region

Oakton Region

Rockford Valley Region

External Links