Difference between revisions of "Illinois"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
m (Trial Events: Fixed formatting)
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 445: Line 445:
  
 
Division B
 
Division B
:[[Neuqua Valley Invitational]] - 12/7/2019
+
:[[University of Chicago Invitational]] - 1/23/2021
:[[Marie Murphy Invitational]] - 12/14/2019
 
:[[British International Invitational]] - 1/11/2020
 
:[[Rockford Christian Invitational]] - 1/11/2020
 
:[[University of Chicago Invitational]] - 1/18/2020
 
:[[Kildeer Countryside Invitational]] - 2/8/2020
 
:[[Chicago Public Schools Invitational]] - 2/8/2020
 
  
 
Division C
 
Division C
:[[Palatine Invitational]] - 11/23/2019
+
:[[Palatine Invitational]] - 11/21/2020
:[[Conant Invitational]] - 12/7/2019
+
:[[Conant Invitational]] - 12/5/2020
:[[Harlem Invitational]] - 12/14/2019
+
:[[Harlem Invitational]] - 12/5/2020
:[[University of Chicago Invitational]] - 1/11/2020
+
:[[University of Chicago Invitational]] - 1/16/2021
:[[Rockford Auburn Invitational]] - 1/18/2020
+
:[[Crystal Lake Central Invitational]] - 1/23/2021
:[[Crystal Lake Central Invitational]] - 1/25/2020
+
:[[Libertyville Invitational]] - 1/23/2021
:[[Libertyville Invitational]] - 1/25/2020
+
:[[Evanston Invitational]]- 1/30/2021
:[[Huntley Invitational]] - 2/1/2020
+
:[[Loyola Invitational]] - 2/6/2021
:[[Chicago Public Schools Invitational]] - 2/8/2020
+
:[[Joliet West Invitational]] - 2/13/2021
:[[Evanston Invitational]]- 2/8/2020
 
:[[Joliet West Invitational]] - 2/15/2020
 
:[[Loyola Invitational]] - 2/15/2020
 
  
 
===Regional Competitions===
 
===Regional Competitions===
:[[Western Illinois University Regional]] - 2/22/2020
+
:[[Western Illinois University Regional]] - TBA
:[[Neuqua Valley Regional]] - 2/29/2020
+
:[[Neuqua Valley Regional]] - TBA
:[[Oakton Community College Regional]] - 2/29/2020
+
:[[Oakton Community College Regional]] - TBA
:[[College of Lake County Regional]] - 3/7/2020
+
:[[College of Lake County Regional]] - TBA
:[[Harper College Regional]] - 3/7/2020
+
:[[Harper College Regional]] - TBA
:[[Parkland College Regional]] - 3/7/2020
+
:[[Parkland College Regional]] - TBA
:[[Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) Regional]] - 3/14/2020 '''<span style="color: red;">CANCELLED</span>'''
+
:[[Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) Regional]] - TBA
:[[College of DuPage Regional]] - 3/14/2020 '''<span style="color: red;">CANCELLED</span>'''
+
:[[College of DuPage Regional]] - TBA
:[[Lindenwood University]] - 3/14/2020 '''<span style="color: red;">CANCELLED</span>'''
+
:[[Lindenwood University]] - TBA
:[[Rock Valley College/ U46 Regional]] - 3/21/2020 '''<span style="color: red;">CANCELLED</span>'''
+
:[[Rock Valley College/ U46 Regional]] - TBA
  
 
===State Competition===
 
===State Competition===
  
April 18, 2020: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign '''<span style="color: red;">CANCELLED</span>'''
+
April 17, 2021: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  
 
Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.
 
Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.
Line 487: Line 478:
 
====Trial Events====
 
====Trial Events====
 
Div B
 
Div B
:[[Botany]]
+
 
:[[Chemistry Clue]]
+
''TBA''
:[[Crave the Wave]]
 
:[[Geocaching]]
 
:[[Pentathlon]]
 
  
 
Div C
 
Div C
:[[Environmental Chemistry]]
+
 
:[[Geocaching]]
+
''TBA''
:[[It's About Time]]
 
:[[Source Code]]
 
:[[WiFi Lab]]
 
  
 
====Past Results====
 
====Past Results====

Revision as of 08:26, 26 September 2020

Illinois
Illinois.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 374
Division B Champion Daniel Wright Junior High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
Division C Champion Adlai E. Stevenson High School
State Tournament Location University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Date
Website http://www.illinoisolympiad.org/


The state of Illinois has a history of being competitive on the national level. Illinois can claim two national titles, both won by Daniel Wright Junior High School (2016, 2017), and has hosted the national tournament several times, most recently in 2010.

History

The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.

The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on the competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1986 Buffalo Grove High School 28th N/A
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991 Plum Grove Junior High 22nd South Middle School 21st Illinois Math and Science Academy 22nd Buffalo Grove High School 26th
1992 Illinois Math and Science Academy 8th N/A
1993 Illinois Math and Science Academy 5th N/A
1994 South Middle School 9th Grayslake Middle School 22nd New Trier High School 22nd Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy N/A
1995 Maine South High School 16th Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy N/A
1996 South Middle School 10th Prospect High School 27th N/A
1997 Park View School 6th South Middle School 17th Libertyville High School 27th N/A
1998 South Middle School 4th Prospect High School 13th Niles West High School N/A
1999 Park View School 7th South Middle School 17th Niles West High School 7th Prospect High School N/A
2000 South Middle School 7th Parker Junior High 29th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 28th
2001 South Middle School 8th Park View Middle School 12th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 26th
2002 Park View School 6th South Middle School 11th New Trier High School 10th Prospect High School 7th
2003 Park View School 13th South Middle School 15th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 8th
2004 Park View School 14th South Middle School 10th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 26th
2005 South Middle School 8th Marie Murphy Middle School 16th New Trier High School 6th Prospect High School 27th
2006 Marie Murphy Middle School 8th South Middle School 28th New Trier High School 16th Niles West High School 19th
2007 Marie Murphy Middle School 19th South Middle School 38th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 17th
2008 South Middle School 18th Kennedy Junior High School 22th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 29th
2009 Marie Murphy Middle School 12th South Middle School 17th New Trier High School 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 23rd
2010 Marie Murphy Middle School 5th South Middle School 12th New Trier High School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 11th
2011 Daniel Wright Junior High School 15th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 7th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 16th
2012 Daniel Wright Junior High School 6th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 5th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 17th
2013 Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) 2nd Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 3rd Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) 9th New Trier High School (100) 10th
2014 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 3rd Science and Arts Academy (170) 14th1 New Trier High School (89) 13th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) 11th
2015 Daniel Wright Junior High School 5th Marie Murphy Middle School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 10th New Trier High School 17th
2016 Daniel Wright Junior High School (93) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 8th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (99) 6th New Trier High School (129) 14th
2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School (49) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (105) 8th New Trier High School (92) 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (104) 10th
2018 Daniel Wright Junior High School 2nd Science and Arts Academy 18th New Trier High School (132) 18th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (156) 14th
2019 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 5th Marie Murphy Middle School (111) 12th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (84) 6th New Trier High School (89) 8th
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in Water Quality was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with Shady Side Academy, and both were awarded 14th.

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B

University of Chicago Invitational - 1/23/2021

Division C

Palatine Invitational - 11/21/2020
Conant Invitational - 12/5/2020
Harlem Invitational - 12/5/2020
University of Chicago Invitational - 1/16/2021
Crystal Lake Central Invitational - 1/23/2021
Libertyville Invitational - 1/23/2021
Evanston Invitational- 1/30/2021
Loyola Invitational - 2/6/2021
Joliet West Invitational - 2/13/2021

Regional Competitions

Western Illinois University Regional - TBA
Neuqua Valley Regional - TBA
Oakton Community College Regional - TBA
College of Lake County Regional - TBA
Harper College Regional - TBA
Parkland College Regional - TBA
Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) Regional - TBA
College of DuPage Regional - TBA
Lindenwood University - TBA
Rock Valley College/ U46 Regional - TBA

State Competition

April 17, 2021: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.

Trial Events

Div B

TBA

Div C

TBA

Past Results

While Illinois Science Olympiad (ISO) does not have record of state results prior to 2013, a handful of state results have been reluctantly archived:

2005 B 2005 C

Until 2013, ISO did not release their full score sheets to the general public.

2013 B&C
2014 B&C
2015 C
2016 C
2017 C
2018 C
2019 C

Teams

Division B

Western Illinois University Region

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

IMSA Region

Chicago Public Schools Region

*These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season.

Parkland Region

College of Lake County Region

College of DuPage Region

Oakton Region

Rockford Valley College Region


Division C

Western Illinois University Region

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

IMSA Region

Chicago Public Schools Region

Parkland

College of Lake County Region

College of DuPage Region

Oakton Region

Rockford Valley Region

External Links