Difference between revisions of "Illinois"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
(added past state results and made cosmetic changes)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Buffalo Grove High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Buffalo Grove High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 28th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 28th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
Line 88: Line 88:
 
         | div_b_champ        = Plum Grove Junior High
 
         | div_b_champ        = Plum Grove Junior High
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 22nd
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 22nd
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Illinois Math and Science Academy
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 22nd
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 22nd
         | div_c_runnerup      = Buffalo Grove High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Buffalo Grove High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
Line 103: Line 103:
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Illinois Math and Science Academy
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 8th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 8th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
Line 115: Line 115:
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Illinois Math and Science Academy
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
Line 122: Line 122:
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 1994 = {{Strb row
 
     | 1994 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 9th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 9th
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = Grayslake Middle School
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = Grayslake Middle School
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 22nd
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 22nd
         | div_c_runnerup      = Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
Line 139: Line 139:
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Maine South High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Maine South High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 16th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 16th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 1996 = {{Strb row
 
     | 1996 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 10th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 10th
 
         | div_b_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 27th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 27th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_c_runnerup      =  
Line 160: Line 160:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
Line 170: Line 170:
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 1998 = {{Strb row
 
     | 1998 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 4th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 4th
 
         | div_b_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup      =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Niles West High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Niles West High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
Line 184: Line 184:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 7th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 7th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Niles West High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Niles West High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 7th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 7th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2000 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2000 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 7th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 7th
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = Parker Junior High
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = Parker Junior High
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 12th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 12th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Niles West High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Niles West High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2001 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2001 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = Park View Middle School
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = Park View Middle School
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 12th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 12th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Niles West High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Niles West High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
Line 220: Line 220:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
Line 232: Line 232:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 13th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 13th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 15th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 15th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
Line 244: Line 244:
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ        = [[Park View School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 14th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 14th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Prospect High School]]       
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2005 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2005 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
         | div_b_runnerup      = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Prospect High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Prospect High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 27th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 27th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2006 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2006 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 8th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 16th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 16th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Niles West High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Niles West High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2007 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2007 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 19th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 19th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Naperville Central High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Naperville Central High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2008 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2008 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 18th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 18th
         | div_b_runnerup      = Kennedy Junior High School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Kennedy Junior High School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = Naperville Central High School
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = Naperville Central High School
Line 302: Line 302:
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2009 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2009 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 12th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 12th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Adlai E. Stevenson High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 23rd
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 23rd
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2010 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2010 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 5th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 5th
         | div_b_runnerup      = South Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[South Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 6th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Adlai E. Stevenson High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      =[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2011 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2011 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Daniel Wright Junior High School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 15th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 15th
         | div_b_runnerup      = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 7th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 7th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Adlai E. Stevenson High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2012 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2012 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Daniel Wright Junior High School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 6th
         | div_b_runnerup      = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 5th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Adlai E. Stevenson High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]]
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2013 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2013 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Daniel Wright Junior High School (97)
+
         | div_b_champ        =[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (97)
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 2nd
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 2nd
         | div_b_runnerup      = Marie Murphy Middle School (100)
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100)
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 3rd
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 3rd
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72)
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (72)
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 9th
         | div_c_runnerup      = New Trier High School (100)
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]]  (100)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
         | div_c_third        =  
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2014 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2014 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Daniel Wright Junior High School (82)
+
         | div_b_champ        =[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (82)
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 3rd
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 3rd
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (170)
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (170)
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th<sup>1</sup>
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th<sup>1</sup>
         | div_b_third        =  
+
         | div_b_third        = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (170)
         | div_c_champ        = New Trier High School (89)
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[New Trier High School]]  (89)
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 13th
         | div_c_runnerup      = Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112)
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (112)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = Lyons Township High School (258)
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2015 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2015 = {{Strb row
         | div_b_champ        = Daniel Wright Junior High School
+
         | div_b_champ        = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 5th
 
         | div_b_champ_nats    = 5th
         | div_b_runnerup      = Marie Murphy Middle School
+
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th
 
         | div_b_third        =  
 
         | div_b_third        =  
         | div_c_champ        = Adlai E. Stevenson High School
+
         | div_c_champ        = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (105)
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
         | div_c_runnerup      = New Trier High School
+
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (144)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = [[Hinsdale Central High School]] (221)
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2016 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2016 = {{Strb row
Line 395: Line 395:
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (129)
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (129)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = [[Hinsdale Central High School]] (189)
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2017 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2017 = {{Strb row
Line 407: Line 407:
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104)
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = Neuqua Valley High School (253)
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2018 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2018 = {{Strb row
Line 419: Line 419:
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156)
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = [[Naperville North High School]] (195)
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2019 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2019 = {{Strb row
Line 431: Line 431:
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (89)
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (89)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = [[Naperville North High School]] (113)
 
     }}
 
     }}
 
     | 2020 = {{Strb row
 
     | 2020 = {{Strb row
Line 442: Line 442:
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (104)
 
         | div_b_runnerup      = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (104)
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th
 
         | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th
         | div_b_third        =  
+
         | div_b_third        = [[Hawthorn Middle School North]] (145)
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (53)
 
         | div_c_champ        = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (53)
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
 
         | div_c_champ_nats    = 10th
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (78)
 
         | div_c_runnerup      = [[New Trier High School]] (78)
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th
 
         | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th
         | div_c_third        =  
+
         | div_c_third        = [[Naperville North High School]] (86)
 
     }}}}
 
     }}}}
 
:1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in [[Water Quality]] was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with [[Shady Side Academy Middle School|Shady Side Academy]], and both were awarded 14th.
 
:1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in [[Water Quality]] was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with [[Shady Side Academy Middle School|Shady Side Academy]], and both were awarded 14th.
Line 748: Line 748:
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
{{SpoilerBoxContent}}
 
:[[Attea Middle School]]
 
:[[Attea Middle School]]
:[[Marie Murphy School]]
+
:[[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
 
:[[Mead Junior High]]
 
:[[Mead Junior High]]
 
:[[Old Orchard Junior High]]
 
:[[Old Orchard Junior High]]

Revision as of 17:36, 14 July 2021

Illinois
Illinois.svg
General Information
Total teams 259 (Decrease 32.38% 2020 to 2021) )
Division B Champion Daniel Wright Junior High School (Lincolnshire, IL)
Division C Champion Adlai E. Stevenson High School
State Tournament Location University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Website www.illinoisolympiad.org


The state of Illinois has a history of being competitive on the national level. Illinois can claim two national titles, both won by Daniel Wright Junior High School (2016, 2017), and has hosted the national tournament several times, most recently in 2010.

History

The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.

The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on the competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1986 Buffalo Grove High School 28th N/A
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991 Plum Grove Junior High 22nd South Middle School 21st Illinois Math and Science Academy 22nd Buffalo Grove High School 26th
1992 Illinois Math and Science Academy 8th N/A
1993 Illinois Math and Science Academy 5th N/A
1994 South Middle School 9th Grayslake Middle School 22nd New Trier High School 22nd Illinois Math and Science Academy N/A
1995 Maine South High School 16th Illinois Math and Science Academy N/A
1996 South Middle School 10th Prospect High School 27th N/A
1997 Park View School 6th South Middle School 17th Libertyville High School 27th N/A
1998 South Middle School 4th Prospect High School 13th Niles West High School N/A
1999 Park View School 7th South Middle School 17th Niles West High School 7th Prospect High School N/A
2000 South Middle School 7th Parker Junior High 29th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 28th
2001 South Middle School 8th Park View Middle School 12th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 26th
2002 Park View School 6th South Middle School 11th New Trier High School 10th Prospect High School 7th
2003 Park View School 13th South Middle School 15th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 8th
2004 Park View School 14th South Middle School 10th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 26th
2005 South Middle School 8th Marie Murphy Middle School 16th New Trier High School 6th Prospect High School 27th
2006 Marie Murphy Middle School 8th South Middle School 28th New Trier High School 16th Niles West High School 19th
2007 Marie Murphy Middle School 19th South Middle School 38th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 17th
2008 South Middle School 18th Kennedy Junior High School 22th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 29th
2009 Marie Murphy Middle School 12th South Middle School 17th New Trier High School 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 23rd
2010 Marie Murphy Middle School 5th South Middle School 12th New Trier High School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 11th
2011 Daniel Wright Junior High School 15th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 7th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 16th
2012 Daniel Wright Junior High School 6th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 5th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 17th
2013 Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) 2nd Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 3rd Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) 9th New Trier High School (100) 10th
2014 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 3rd Science and Arts Academy (170) 14th1 Marie Murphy Middle School (170) New Trier High School (89) 13th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) 11th Lyons Township High School (258)
2015 Daniel Wright Junior High School 5th Marie Murphy Middle School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (105) 10th New Trier High School (144) 17th Hinsdale Central High School (221)
2016 Daniel Wright Junior High School (93) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (100) 8th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (99) 6th New Trier High School (129) 14th Hinsdale Central High School (189)
2017 Daniel Wright Junior High School (49) 1st Marie Murphy Middle School (105) 8th New Trier High School (92) 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (104) 10th Neuqua Valley High School (253)
2018 Daniel Wright Junior High School 2nd Science and Arts Academy 18th New Trier High School (132) 18th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (156) 14th Naperville North High School (195)
2019 Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) 5th Marie Murphy Middle School (111) 12th Adlai E. Stevenson High School (84) 6th New Trier High School (89) 8th Naperville North High School (113)
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak
2021 Daniel Wright Junior High School (23) 5th Science and Arts Academy (104) 28th Hawthorn Middle School North (145) Adlai E. Stevenson High School (53) 10th New Trier High School (78) 12th Naperville North High School (86)
1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in Water Quality was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with Shady Side Academy, and both were awarded 14th.

Competitions

NameTypeDateDivisionFormat
Palatine Invitational (Invite Only)Invitational2020-11-21CMini SO
Harlem InvitationalInvitational2020-12-05CTBD
University of Chicago InvitationalInvitational2021-01-16CMini SO
University of Chicago InvitationalInvitational2021-01-23BMini SO
Crystal Lake Central InvitationalInvitational2021-01-23CTBD
Libertyville InvitationalInvitational2021-01-23CTBD
Evanston InvitationalInvitational2021-01-30CTBD
Kildeer Countryside InvitationalInvitational2021-02-06BTBD
Loyola InvitationalInvitational2021-02-06CTBD
Joliet West InvitationalInvitational2021-02-13CTBD
Western Illinois University RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Neuqua Valley RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Oakton Community College RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
College of Lake County RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Harper College RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Parkland College RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
College of DuPage RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Belleville East RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
Rock Valley College/ U46 RegionalRegional2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13B/CMini SO
IL State TournamentState2021-04-10 & 2021-04-17B/CTBD

Regional Format

As of 10/18/2020, ISO is planning to run all regionals under the Mini SO format on 03/06/2021 and 03/13/2021. Build events are currently being decided whether they will be run as a trial event or cancelled.

State Competition

April 10, 2021 and April 17, 2021: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

As of 10/18/2020, ISO is hoping to run the state tournament as a Satellite SO tournament, but fallback to Mini SO if needed.

Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.

Trial Events

Division B

TBA

Division C

TBA

Past Results

While Illinois Science Olympiad (ISO) does not have record of state results prior to 2013, a handful of state results have been reluctantly archived:

2005 B 2005 C

Until 2013, ISO did not release their full score sheets to the general public.

2013 B&C
2014 B&C
2015 C
2016 C
2017 C
2018 C
2019 C

Teams

Division B

Western Illinois University Region

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

IMSA Region

Chicago Public Schools Region

*These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season.

Parkland Region

College of Lake County Region

College of DuPage Region

Oakton Region

Rockford Valley College Region


Division C

Western Illinois University Region

Lindenwood University-Belleville Region

IMSA Region

Chicago Public Schools Region

Parkland

College of Lake County Region

College of DuPage Region

Oakton Region

Rockford Valley Region

External Links