Difference between revisions of "Illinois"
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.) |
(→Competitions: Updated Format for some invys and added Kildeer invy) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
− | |1986={{Strb row | + | | 1986 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Buffalo Grove High School | + | | div_c_champ = Buffalo Grove High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=28th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1987={{Strb row | + | | 1987 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ= | + | | div_c_champ = |
− | |div_c_champ_nats= | + | | div_c_champ_nats = |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1988={{Strb row | + | | 1988 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ= | + | | div_c_champ = |
− | |div_c_champ_nats= | + | | div_c_champ_nats = |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1989={{Strb row | + | | 1989 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ= | + | | div_c_champ = |
− | |div_c_champ_nats= | + | | div_c_champ_nats = |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1990={{Strb row | + | | 1990 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ= | + | | div_c_champ = |
− | |div_c_champ_nats= | + | | div_c_champ_nats = |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1991={{Strb row | + | | 1991 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Plum Grove Junior High | + | | div_b_champ = Plum Grove Junior High |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=22nd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 22nd |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=21st | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy | + | | div_c_champ = Illinois Math and Science Academy |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Buffalo Grove High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Buffalo Grove High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=26th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1992={{Strb row | + | | 1992 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy | + | | div_c_champ = Illinois Math and Science Academy |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=8th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 8th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1993={{Strb row | + | | 1993 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Illinois Math and Science Academy | + | | div_c_champ = Illinois Math and Science Academy |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=5th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1994={{Strb row | + | | 1994 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=9th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 9th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Grayslake Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Grayslake Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=22nd | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | + | | div_c_runnerup = Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1995={{Strb row | + | | 1995 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ= | + | | div_b_champ = |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Maine South High School | + | | div_c_champ = Maine South High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=16th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 16th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | + | | div_c_runnerup = Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1996={{Strb row | + | | 1996 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=10th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_champ = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1997={{Strb row | + | | 1997 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Park View School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=17th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Libertyville High School | + | | div_c_champ = Libertyville High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=27th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1998={{Strb row | + | | 1998 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=4th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats= | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_champ = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=13th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Niles West High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1999={{Strb row | + | | 1999 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Park View School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=7th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=17th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Niles West High School | + | | div_c_champ = Niles West High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=7th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2000={{Strb row | + | | 2000 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=7th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Parker Junior High | + | | div_b_runnerup = Parker Junior High |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=29th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_champ = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=12th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Niles West High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=28th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2001={{Strb row | + | | 2001 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=8th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Park View Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Park View Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=12th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_champ = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=12th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Niles West High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=26th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2002={{Strb row | + | | 2002 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Park View School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=11th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=10th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=7th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2003={{Strb row | + | | 2003 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Park View School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=13th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=15th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 15th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=9th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=8th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2004={{Strb row | + | | 2004 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Park View School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=14th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=10th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=9th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=26th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2005={{Strb row | + | | 2005 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=8th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=16th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Prospect High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Prospect High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=27th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 27th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2006={{Strb row | + | | 2006 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=8th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=28th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=16th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 16th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Niles West High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Niles West High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=19th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2007={{Strb row | + | | 2007 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=19th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 19th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=38th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=13th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Naperville Central High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Naperville Central High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=17th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2008={{Strb row | + | | 2008 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=South Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=18th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Kennedy Junior High School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Kennedy Junior High School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=22th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=13th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Naperville Central High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Naperville Central High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=29th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 29th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2009={{Strb row | + | | 2009 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=12th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=17th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=9th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=23rd | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 23rd |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2010={{Strb row | + | | 2010 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=5th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=South Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = South Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=12th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=11th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2011={{Strb row | + | | 2011 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Daniel Wright Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Daniel Wright Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=15th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=2nd | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=7th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=16th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2012={{Strb row | + | | 2012 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Daniel Wright Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Daniel Wright Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=2nd | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=5th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=17th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2013={{Strb row | + | | 2013 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) | + | | div_b_champ = Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=2nd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School (100) | + | | div_b_runnerup = Marie Murphy Middle School (100) |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=3rd | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 3rd |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) | + | | div_c_champ = Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=9th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=New Trier High School (100) | + | | div_c_runnerup = New Trier High School (100) |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=10th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2014={{Strb row | + | | 2014 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) | + | | div_b_champ = Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=3rd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd |
− | |div_b_runnerup=[[Science and Arts Academy]] (170) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (170) |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=14th<sup>1</sup> | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th<sup>1</sup> |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=New Trier High School (89) | + | | div_c_champ = New Trier High School (89) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=13th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) | + | | div_c_runnerup = Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=11th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2015={{Strb row | + | | 2015 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Daniel Wright Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Daniel Wright Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=5th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Marie Murphy Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Marie Murphy Middle School |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=6th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=Adlai E. Stevenson High School | + | | div_c_champ = Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=10th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=New Trier High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = New Trier High School |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=17th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2016={{Strb row | + | | 2016 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ='''[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]''' (93) | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]''' (93) |
− | |div_b_champ_nats='''1st''' | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' |
− | |div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100) |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=8th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 8th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (99) | + | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (99) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=[[New Trier High School]] (129) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (129) |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=14th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2017={{Strb row | + | | 2017 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ='''[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]''' (49) | + | | div_b_champ = '''[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]''' (49) |
− | |div_b_champ_nats='''1st''' | + | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' |
− | |div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (105) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (105) |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=8th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 8th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=[[New Trier High School]] (92) | + | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] (92) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=9th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104) |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=10th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2018={{Strb row | + | | 2018 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=2nd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd |
− | |div_b_runnerup=[[Science and Arts Academy]] | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Science and Arts Academy]] |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=18th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 18th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=[[New Trier High School]] (132) | + | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] (132) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=18th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156) |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=14th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2019={{Strb row | + | | 2019 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (82) | + | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (82) |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=5th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (111) | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (111) |
− | |div_b_runnerup_nats=12th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th |
− | |div_b_third= | + | | div_b_third = |
− | |div_c_champ=[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (84) | + | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (84) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=6th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=[[New Trier High School]] (89) | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (89) |
− | |div_c_runnerup_nats=8th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th |
− | |div_c_third= | + | | div_c_third = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2020={{Strb row | + | | 2020 = {{Strb row |
− | |condition=cancelled | + | | condition = cancelled |
− | |condition_reason=the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | + | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] |
− | }} | + | }} |
}} | }} | ||
:1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in [[Water Quality]] was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with [[Shady Side Academy Middle School|Shady Side Academy]], and both were awarded 14th. | :1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in [[Water Quality]] was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with [[Shady Side Academy Middle School|Shady Side Academy]], and both were awarded 14th. | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
+ | {{State tournaments box | ||
+ | | name1 = [[Palatine Invitational]] (Invite Only) | ||
+ | | type1 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date1 = 2020-11-21 | ||
+ | | div1 = C | ||
+ | | format1 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name2 = [[Harlem Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type2 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date2 = 2020-12-05 | ||
+ | | div2 = C | ||
+ | | format2 = TBD | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name3 = [[University of Chicago Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type3 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date3 = 2021-01-16 | ||
+ | | div3 = C | ||
+ | | format3 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
− | + | | name4 = [[University of Chicago Invitational]] | |
+ | | type4 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date4 = 2021-01-23 | ||
+ | | div4 = B | ||
+ | | format4 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
− | + | | name5 = [[Crystal Lake Central Invitational]] | |
− | + | | type5 = Invitational | |
− | + | | date5 = 2021-01-23 | |
− | + | | div5 = C | |
− | + | | format5 = TBD | |
− | + | ||
− | + | | name6 = [[Libertyville Invitational]] | |
− | + | | type6 = Invitational | |
+ | | date6 = 2021-01-23 | ||
+ | | div6 = C | ||
+ | | format6 = TBD | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name7 = [[Evanston Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type7 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date7 = 2021-01-30 | ||
+ | | div7 = C | ||
+ | | format7 = TBD | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name8 = [[Kildeer Countryside Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type8 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date8 = 2021-02-06 | ||
+ | | div8 = B | ||
+ | | format8 = TBD | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name9 = [[Loyola Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type9 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date9 = 2021-02-06 | ||
+ | | div9 = C | ||
+ | | format9 = TBD | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name10 = [[Joliet West Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type10 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date10 = 2021-02-13 | ||
+ | | div10 = C | ||
+ | | format10 = TBD | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name11 = [[Western Illinois University Regional]] | ||
+ | | type11 = Regional | ||
+ | | date11 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div11 = B/C | ||
+ | | format11 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name12 = [[Neuqua Valley Regional]] | ||
+ | | type12 = Regional | ||
+ | | date12 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div12 = B/C | ||
+ | | format12 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name13 = [[Oakton Community College Regional]] | ||
+ | | type13 = Regional | ||
+ | | date13 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div13 = B/C | ||
+ | | format13 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name14 = [[College of Lake County Regional]] | ||
+ | | type14 = Regional | ||
+ | | date14 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div14 = B/C | ||
+ | | format14 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name15 = [[Harper College Regional]] | ||
+ | | type15 = Regional | ||
+ | | date15 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div15 = B/C | ||
+ | | format15 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name16 = [[Parkland College Regional]] | ||
+ | | type16 = Regional | ||
+ | | date16 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div16 = B/C | ||
+ | | format16 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name17 = [[Chicago Public Schools Regional | Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) Regional]] | ||
+ | | type17 = Regional | ||
+ | | date17 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div17 = B/C | ||
+ | | format17 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name18 = [[College of DuPage Regional]] | ||
+ | | type18 = Regional | ||
+ | | date18 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div18 = B/C | ||
+ | | format18 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name19 = [[Southern Illinois Regional|Belleville East Regional]] | ||
+ | | type19 = Regional | ||
+ | | date19 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div19 = B/C | ||
+ | | format19 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name20 = [[Rock Valley College/ U46 Regional]] | ||
+ | | type20 = Regional | ||
+ | | date20 = 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | ||
+ | | div20 = B/C | ||
+ | | format20 = [[Mini SO]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name21 = [[2021 Illinois State Tournament|IL State Tournament]] | ||
+ | | type21 = State | ||
+ | | date21 = 2021-04-10 & 2021-04-17 | ||
+ | | div21 = B/C | ||
+ | | format21 = TBD | ||
+ | }} | ||
− | + | ===Regional Format=== | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | [https://web.archive.org/web/20201019043539/https://www.illinoisolympiad.org/regionals.html As of 10/18/2020], ISO is planning to run all regionals under the [[Mini SO]] format on 03/06/2021 and 03/13/2021. Build events are currently being decided whether they will be run as a trial event or cancelled. | |
− | |||
− | : | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | : | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | April | + | April 10, 2021 and April 17, 2021: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
+ | |||
+ | [https://web.archive.org/web/20201019043633/https://www.illinoisolympiad.org/state.html As of 10/18/2020], ISO is hoping to run the state tournament as a [[Satellite SO]] tournament, but fallback to [[Mini SO]] if needed. | ||
Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament. | Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament. | ||
====Trial Events==== | ====Trial Events==== | ||
− | + | Division B | |
− | : | + | :''TBA'' |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | + | Division C | |
− | : | + | :''TBA'' |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
====Past Results==== | ====Past Results==== |
Revision as of 21:07, 17 November 2020
Illinois | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 374 |
Division B Champion | Daniel Wright Junior High School (Lincolnshire, IL) |
Division C Champion | Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign |
Website | www |
The state of Illinois has a history of being competitive on the national level. Illinois can claim two national titles, both won by Daniel Wright Junior High School (2016, 2017), and has hosted the national tournament several times, most recently in 2010.
History
The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.
The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on the competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1986 | Buffalo Grove High School | 28th | N/A | |||||||
1987 | ||||||||||
1988 | ||||||||||
1989 | ||||||||||
1990 | ||||||||||
1991 | Plum Grove Junior High | 22nd | South Middle School | 21st | Illinois Math and Science Academy | 22nd | Buffalo Grove High School | 26th | ||
1992 | Illinois Math and Science Academy | 8th | N/A | |||||||
1993 | Illinois Math and Science Academy | 5th | N/A | |||||||
1994 | South Middle School | 9th | Grayslake Middle School | 22nd | New Trier High School | 22nd | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | N/A | ||
1995 | Maine South High School | 16th | Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy | N/A | ||||||
1996 | South Middle School | 10th | Prospect High School | 27th | N/A | |||||
1997 | Park View School | 6th | South Middle School | 17th | Libertyville High School | 27th | N/A | |||
1998 | South Middle School | 4th | Prospect High School | 13th | Niles West High School | N/A | ||||
1999 | Park View School | 7th | South Middle School | 17th | Niles West High School | 7th | Prospect High School | N/A | ||
2000 | South Middle School | 7th | Parker Junior High | 29th | Prospect High School | 12th | Niles West High School | 28th | ||
2001 | South Middle School | 8th | Park View Middle School | 12th | Prospect High School | 12th | Niles West High School | 26th | ||
2002 | Park View School | 6th | South Middle School | 11th | New Trier High School | 10th | Prospect High School | 7th | ||
2003 | Park View School | 13th | South Middle School | 15th | New Trier High School | 9th | Prospect High School | 8th | ||
2004 | Park View School | 14th | South Middle School | 10th | New Trier High School | 9th | Prospect High School | 26th | ||
2005 | South Middle School | 8th | Marie Murphy Middle School | 16th | New Trier High School | 6th | Prospect High School | 27th | ||
2006 | Marie Murphy Middle School | 8th | South Middle School | 28th | New Trier High School | 16th | Niles West High School | 19th | ||
2007 | Marie Murphy Middle School | 19th | South Middle School | 38th | New Trier High School | 13th | Naperville Central High School | 17th | ||
2008 | South Middle School | 18th | Kennedy Junior High School | 22th | New Trier High School | 13th | Naperville Central High School | 29th | ||
2009 | Marie Murphy Middle School | 12th | South Middle School | 17th | New Trier High School | 9th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School | 23rd | ||
2010 | Marie Murphy Middle School | 5th | South Middle School | 12th | New Trier High School | 6th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School | 11th | ||
2011 | Daniel Wright Junior High School | 15th | Marie Murphy Middle School | 2nd | New Trier High School | 7th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School | 16th | ||
2012 | Daniel Wright Junior High School | 6th | Marie Murphy Middle School | 2nd | New Trier High School | 5th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School | 17th | ||
2013 | Daniel Wright Junior High School (97) | 2nd | Marie Murphy Middle School (100) | 3rd | Adlai E. Stevenson High School (72) | 9th | New Trier High School (100) | 10th | ||
2014 | Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) | 3rd | Science and Arts Academy (170) | 14th1 | New Trier High School (89) | 13th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School (112) | 11th | ||
2015 | Daniel Wright Junior High School | 5th | Marie Murphy Middle School | 6th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School | 10th | New Trier High School | 17th | ||
2016 | Daniel Wright Junior High School (93) | 1st | Marie Murphy Middle School (100) | 8th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School (99) | 6th | New Trier High School (129) | 14th | ||
2017 | Daniel Wright Junior High School (49) | 1st | Marie Murphy Middle School (105) | 8th | New Trier High School (92) | 9th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School (104) | 10th | ||
2018 | Daniel Wright Junior High School | 2nd | Science and Arts Academy | 18th | New Trier High School (132) | 18th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School (156) | 14th | ||
2019 | Daniel Wright Junior High School (82) | 5th | Marie Murphy Middle School (111) | 12th | Adlai E. Stevenson High School (84) | 6th | New Trier High School (89) | 8th | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
- 1: Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in Water Quality was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with Shady Side Academy, and both were awarded 14th.
Competitions
Name | Type | Date | Division | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Palatine Invitational (Invite Only) | Invitational | 2020-11-21 | C | Mini SO |
Harlem Invitational | Invitational | 2020-12-05 | C | TBD |
University of Chicago Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-16 | C | Mini SO |
University of Chicago Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-23 | B | Mini SO |
Crystal Lake Central Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-23 | C | TBD |
Libertyville Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-23 | C | TBD |
Evanston Invitational | Invitational | 2021-01-30 | C | TBD |
Kildeer Countryside Invitational | Invitational | 2021-02-06 | B | TBD |
Loyola Invitational | Invitational | 2021-02-06 | C | TBD |
Joliet West Invitational | Invitational | 2021-02-13 | C | TBD |
Western Illinois University Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Neuqua Valley Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Oakton Community College Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
College of Lake County Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Harper College Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Parkland College Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Chicago Public Schools (at IIT) Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
College of DuPage Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Belleville East Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
Rock Valley College/ U46 Regional | Regional | 2021-03-06 & 2021-03-13 | B/C | Mini SO |
IL State Tournament | State | 2021-04-10 & 2021-04-17 | B/C | TBD |
Regional Format
As of 10/18/2020, ISO is planning to run all regionals under the Mini SO format on 03/06/2021 and 03/13/2021. Build events are currently being decided whether they will be run as a trial event or cancelled.
State Competition
April 10, 2021 and April 17, 2021: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
As of 10/18/2020, ISO is hoping to run the state tournament as a Satellite SO tournament, but fallback to Mini SO if needed.
Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.
Trial Events
Division B
- TBA
Division C
- TBA
Past Results
While Illinois Science Olympiad (ISO) does not have record of state results prior to 2013, a handful of state results have been reluctantly archived:
Until 2013, ISO did not release their full score sheets to the general public.
Teams
Division B
Western Illinois University Region
Lindenwood University-Belleville Region
IMSA Region
Chicago Public Schools Region
*These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season.
Parkland Region
College of Lake County Region
College of DuPage Region
Oakton Region
Rockford Valley College Region