Difference between revisions of "Illinois"
(→Competitions: Changed IIST to state tournament type; added synopsis for IIST) |
|||
(222 intermediate revisions by 56 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | {{Infobox state | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | {{ | ||
|State name=Illinois | |State name=Illinois | ||
|Member since= | |Member since= | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=263 ({{increase}} 1.54% 2021 to 2022) |
− | |States location= University of Illinois | + | |States location= University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign |
− | |B champs= | + | |B champs= [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (Lincolnshire, IL) |
− | |C champs= New Trier | + | |C champs= [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] |
− | }} | + | |website=http://www.illinoisolympiad.org/}} |
+ | |||
+ | The state of [[Illinois]] has a history of being competitive on the national level. Illinois can claim two national titles, both won by [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (2016, 2017), and has hosted the national tournament several times, most recently in [[University of Illinois 2010|2010]]. | ||
+ | |||
+ | == History == | ||
+ | |||
+ | The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on the competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals. | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Past State Champions === | ||
+ | |||
+ | This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{State tournament results box | ||
+ | | 1986 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Buffalo Grove High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1989 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Plum Grove Junior High | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 21st | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Buffalo Grove High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Grayslake Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Maine South High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Illinois Math and Science Academy]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Libertyville High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Niles West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Niles West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Parker Junior High | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Niles West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Park View Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Niles West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 11th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 15th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Park View School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Prospect High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Niles West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 19th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Naperville Central High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Kennedy Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 22th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Naperville Central High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 23rd | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup =[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 7th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 16th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 2nd | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ =[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (97) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 3rd | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (72) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (100) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ =[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (82) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (170) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 14th<sup>1</sup> | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (170) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] (89) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (112) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = Lyons Township High School (258) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (105) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (144) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 17th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Hinsdale Central High School]] (221) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = '''[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]''' (93) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (100) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (99) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (129) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Hinsdale Central High School]] (189) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = '''[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]]''' (49) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = '''1st''' | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (105) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] (92) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (104) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = Neuqua Valley High School (253) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 2nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Science and Arts Academy]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[New Trier High School]] (132) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (156) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Naperville North High School]] (195) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (82) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (111) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (84) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (89) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Naperville North High School]] (113) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | condition = cancelled | ||
+ | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2021={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (23) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 5th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (104) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Hawthorn Middle School North]] (145) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (49/53) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 10th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (73/78) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Naperville North High School]] (77/86) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | note1 = Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in [[Water Quality]] was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with [[Shady Side Academy Middle School|Shady Side Academy]], and both were awarded 14th. | ||
+ | |2022={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (60)<sup>2</sup> | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (74) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 12th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (172) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (58/72) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (74/90) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 8th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[University of Chicago Lab School]] (136/160) | ||
+ | }}|note2=2022 Illinois states ran with 2 groups (A and AA). The official scores (and the points shown) have each group separate. However, if the groups are combined, Marie Murphy wins over Daniel Wright 81 to 83. This is primarily due to Daniel Wright getting 41st in WIDI in the combined groups. | ||
+ | |2023={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] (47) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 3rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marie Murphy Middle School]] (59) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 6th | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Science and Arts Academy]] (164) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)|Adlai E. Stevenson High School]] (50/50) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = '''1st''' | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[New Trier High School]] (63/78) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 9th | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Naperville North High School]] (132/169) | ||
+ | }}}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Competitions == | ||
+ | {{State tournaments box | ||
+ | | name1 = [[Palatine Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type1 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date1 = 2023-11-18 | ||
+ | | div1 = C | ||
+ | | format1 = In person | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name2 = [[Harlem Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type2 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date2 = 2023-12-02 | ||
+ | | div2 = C | ||
+ | | format2 = In person | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name3 = [[University of Chicago Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type3 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date3 = 2024-01-20 | ||
+ | | div3 = B | ||
+ | | format3 = In person | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name4 = [[Libertyville Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type4 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date4 = 2024-01-20 | ||
+ | | div4 = C | ||
+ | | format4 = In person | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name5 = [[Rockford Christian Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type5 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date5 = 2024-01-27 | ||
+ | | div5 = B | ||
+ | | format5 = In person | ||
+ | |||
+ | | name6 = [[Crystal Lake Central Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type6 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date6 = 2024-01-27 | ||
+ | | div6 = C | ||
+ | | format6 = In person | ||
+ | | name7 = [[Kild-Mas Founders Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type7 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date7 = 2024-02-03 | ||
+ | | div7 = B | ||
+ | | format7 = In person | ||
+ | | name8 = [[University of Chicago Invitational]] | ||
+ | | type8 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date8 = 2024-02-03 | ||
+ | | div8 = C | ||
+ | | format8 = In person | ||
− | == | + | | name9 = [[Loyola Invitational]] |
+ | | type9 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date9 = 2024-02-10 | ||
+ | | div9 = C | ||
+ | | format9 = In person | ||
− | + | | name10 = [[LISI's Invitational]] | |
+ | | type10 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date10 = 2024-02-10 | ||
+ | | div10 = C | ||
+ | | format10 = In person | ||
− | === | + | | name11 = [[Thorndeer North]] |
+ | | type11 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date11 = 2024-02-17 | ||
+ | | div11 = B | ||
+ | | format11 = In person | ||
− | + | | name12 = [[Northwestern University Invitational]] | |
+ | | type12 = Invitational | ||
+ | | date12 = 2024-02-24 | ||
+ | | div12 = C | ||
+ | | format12 = In person | ||
− | + | | name13 = [[Western Illinois University Regional]] | |
− | + | | type13 = Regional | |
− | + | | date13 = 2024-02-17 | |
− | + | | div13 = B/C | |
− | + | | format13 = In person | |
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | == | + | | name14 = [[Waubonsie Valley Regional]] |
+ | | type14 = Regional | ||
+ | | date14 = 2024-02-24 | ||
+ | | div14 = B/C | ||
+ | | format14 = In person | ||
− | === | + | | name15 = [[Chicago Public Schools Regional]] |
+ | | type15 = Regional | ||
+ | | date15 = 2024-02-24 | ||
+ | | div15 = B/C | ||
+ | | format15 = In person | ||
− | + | | name16 = [[Parkland College Regional]] | |
+ | | type16 = Regional | ||
+ | | date16 = 2024-03-02 | ||
+ | | div16 = B/C | ||
+ | | format16 = In person | ||
− | + | | name17 = [[Southwestern Illinois Regional]] | |
+ | | type17 = Regional | ||
+ | | date17 = 2024-03-02 | ||
+ | | div17 = B/C | ||
+ | | format17 = In person | ||
− | + | | name18 = [[College of Lake County Regional]] | |
− | + | | type18 = Regional | |
− | + | | date18 = 2024-03-02 | |
− | + | | div18 = B/C | |
− | + | | format18 = In person | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | = | + | | name19 = [[Harper College Regional]] |
− | + | | type19 = Regional | |
+ | | date19 = 2024-03-09 | ||
+ | | div19 = B/C | ||
+ | | format19 = In person | ||
− | + | | name20 = [[College of DuPage Regional]] | |
− | + | | type20 = Regional | |
+ | | date20 = 2024-03-09 | ||
+ | | div20 = B/C | ||
+ | | format20 = In person | ||
− | + | | name21 = [[Oakton Community College Regional]] | |
− | + | | type21 = Regional | |
+ | | date21 = 2024-03-09 | ||
+ | | div21 = B/C | ||
+ | | format21 = In person | ||
− | + | | name22 = [[McHenry County College Regional]] | |
− | + | | type22 = Regional | |
+ | | date22 = 2024-03-16 | ||
+ | | div22 = B/C | ||
+ | | format22 = In person | ||
− | + | | name23 = [[Rock Valley College/U-46 Regional]] | |
− | + | | type23 = Regional | |
+ | | date23 = 2024-03-16 | ||
+ | | div23 = B/C | ||
+ | | format23 = In person | ||
− | + | | name24 = [[2024 Illinois Individual State Tournament]] | |
− | + | | type24 = State | |
+ | | date24 = 2024-04-20 | ||
+ | | div24 = B/C | ||
+ | | format24 = In person | ||
− | + | | name25 = [[2024 Illinois State Tournament]] | |
− | + | | type25 = State | |
+ | | date25 = 2024-04-20 | ||
+ | | div25 = B/C | ||
+ | | format25 = In person | ||
+ | }} | ||
− | + | === State Competition === | |
− | |||
− | + | April 20, 2024: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | |
− | |||
− | + | Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament. | |
− | |||
− | + | For the 2024 season, ISO created a new tournament dedicated to individuals who medaled at their regional but did not earn a bid for State. The tournament is namely the Illinois Individual State Tournament. After a regional has concluded, coaches from that regional will be informed which events the students are allowed to participate in. The tournament is currently set to take place [https://web.archive.org/web/20240318015233/https://app.avogadro.ws/il/iist-state-c/ on April 20, 2024], at McHenry County College hosted by Liebman Institute for Science Innovation (LISI). | |
− | + | ==== Trial Events ==== | |
+ | Division B | ||
+ | :''TBA'' | ||
− | + | Division C | |
+ | :''TBA'' | ||
− | + | ==== Past Results ==== | |
+ | While Illinois Science Olympiad (ISO) does not have record of state results prior to 2013, a handful of state results have been reluctantly archived: | ||
+ | :[http://web.archive.org/web/20060515031006/http://www.illinoisolympiad.org/downloads/2004-2005/state_results_B_2005.pdf 2005 B] [http://web.archive.org/web/20060511034316/http://www.illinoisolympiad.org/downloads/2004-2005/state_results_C_2005.pdf 2005 C] | ||
− | + | Until 2013, ISO did not release their full score sheets to the general public. | |
− | + | :[[Media:2013 IL B&C Results.pdf|2013 B&C]] | |
+ | :[[Media:2014 IL B&C Results.pdf|2014 B&C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 IL C Results.pdf|2015 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 IL C Results.pdf|2016 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 IL C Results.pdf|2017 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 IL C Results.pdf|2018 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 IL B Results.pdf|2019 B]]/[[Media:2019 IL C Results.pdf|2019 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 IL B Results.png|2021 B]]/[[Media:2021 IL C Results.png|2021 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 IL B Results.pdf|2022 B]]/[[Media:2022 IL C Results.pdf|2022 C]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2023 IL B Results.pdf|2023 B]]/[[Media:2023 IL C Results.pdf|2023 C]] | ||
− | == | + | == Teams == |
− | === | + | === Division B === |
− | + | ==== Western Illinois University Region ==== | |
− | :[[Farmington | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Western Illinois University |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Farmington Central Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Griggsville-Perry Middle School]] | :[[Griggsville-Perry Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Ingersoll Middle School]] | :[[Ingersoll Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Lewistown | + | :[[Lewistown Central Grade School]] |
:[[Macomb Middle School]] | :[[Macomb Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Mercer County Junior High]] |
:[[West Central Middle School]] | :[[West Central Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Williamsfield Middle School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== Lindenwood University-Belleville Region ==== |
− | :[[ | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Lindenwood University-Belleville |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Alton Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Dupo Junior High]] | ||
+ | :[[Fulton Junior High]] | ||
:[[Immaculate Conception School]] | :[[Immaculate Conception School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mascoutah Middle School]] | ||
:[[Millstadt Consolidated School]] | :[[Millstadt Consolidated School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[North Mac Middle School]] |
− | :[[Roxana | + | :[[Rochester Junior High]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Roxana Junior High]] |
+ | :[[Western Junior High]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== IMSA Region ==== |
− | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}IMSA | |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
:[[Avery Coonley Middle School]] | :[[Avery Coonley Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Bednarcik Junior High School]] | ||
:[[British School of Chicago]] | :[[British School of Chicago]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Francis W. Parker School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Highland Middle School (Illinois)|Highland Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Lisle Junior High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Montessori Academy Batavia]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Our Lady of Perpetual Help]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Parker Junior High]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Sandburg Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Science and Arts Academy]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[South Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Springman]] |
− | :[[ | + | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} |
+ | |||
+ | ==== Chicago Public Schools Region ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}CPS | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Amelia Earhart Elementary School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Bell Elementary School]] | ||
+ | :[[Brenneman Middle School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Coles Language Academy]]* | ||
+ | :[[Coonley Elementary School]] | ||
+ | :[[Decatur Classical Elementary School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Dulles Elementary School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Edison Regional Gifted Center]] | ||
+ | :[[George Washington Elementary School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hanson Park Elementary School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Lane Tech Academic Center]] | ||
+ | :[[Mitchell Elementary School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Nash Elementary School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Ogden International Middle School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Oriole Park Elementary School]] | ||
+ | :[[Spry Elementary Community School]]* | ||
+ | :[[Taft Academic Center]] | ||
+ | :[[Thorp Elementary Scholastic Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Whitney Young Academic Center]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | <nowiki>*</nowiki>These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Parkland Region ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Parkland | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Edison Middle School (Illinois)|Edison Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Franklin Middle School (Illinois)|Franklin Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Glenn Raymond School]] | ||
+ | :[[Jefferson Middle School (Illinois)|Jefferson Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Matthew Catholic School]] | ||
+ | :[[Western Junior High School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ====College of Lake County Region==== | + | ==== College of Lake County Region ==== |
− | :[[ | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}College of Lake County |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Antioch Upper Grade School]] | ||
:[[Beardsley Middle School]] | :[[Beardsley Middle School]] | ||
:[[Bernotas Middle School]] | :[[Bernotas Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
:[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | :[[Daniel Wright Junior High School]] | ||
− | :[[Frederick School]] | + | :[[Frederick Intermediate School]] |
+ | :[[Glencoe Central]] | ||
:[[Grayslake Middle School]] | :[[Grayslake Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[Hawthorn | + | :[[Hawthorn Middle School South]] |
− | |||
− | |||
:[[Lundahl Middle School]] | :[[Lundahl Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[North | + | :[[North Park Elementary School]] |
:[[North Shore Country Day School]] | :[[North Shore Country Day School]] | ||
− | :[[Our Lady of | + | :[[Park Campus]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[St. Gilbert School]] |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== College of DuPage Region ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}College of DuPage | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Bryan Middle School (Illinois)|Bryan Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Butler Junior High]] | ||
+ | :[[Churchville Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Clarence E. Culver School]] | ||
+ | :[[Jefferson Junior High School (Illinois)|Jefferson Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kennedy Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Latin School]] | ||
+ | :[[Our Lady of Mount Carmel]] | ||
+ | :[[Plank]] | ||
+ | :[[Solar Powered Homeschoolers]] | ||
+ | :[[Ss. Peter and Paul]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Petronille]] | ||
+ | :[[Washington Middle School (Illinois)|Washington Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Wredling Middle School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Oakton Region ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Oakton | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Attea Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carleton Washburne Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Chippewa Middle School (Illinois)|Chippewa Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Haven Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Joseph Sears School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lake Zurich Middle School South]] | ||
+ | :[[Marie Murphy Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mead Junior High]] | ||
+ | :[[Old Orchard Junior High]] | ||
:[[Park View School]] | :[[Park View School]] | ||
− | :[[St | + | :[[Pope John XXIII School]] |
+ | :[[Sacred Heart Schools]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Joan of Arc]] | ||
+ | :[[Thomas Middle School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Rockford Valley College Region ==== | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Rockford Valley College | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Durand Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Eisenhower Middle School (Illinois)|Eisenhower Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harlem Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hawthorn Middle School North]] | ||
+ | :[[McCracken Middle School (Illinois)|McCracken Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Rockford Christian Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Roscoe Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Stephen Mack Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westminster Christian Middle School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | |||
− | === | + | === Division C === |
− | :[[ | + | ==== Western Illinois University Region ==== |
− | + | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Western Illinois University | |
− | :[[Farmington High School]] | + | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} |
− | :[[Hamilton High School | + | :[[Canton High School (Illinois)|Canton High School]] |
− | + | :[[Farmington Central High School]] | |
+ | :[[Hamilton High School (Illinois)|Hamilton High School]] | ||
:[[Lewistown High School]] | :[[Lewistown High School]] | ||
:[[Macomb High School]] | :[[Macomb High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Mercer County High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Payson Seymour High School]] |
− | + | :[[West Prairie HS]] | |
− | :[[West Prairie | + | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | :[[Belleville High School West]] | + | ==== Lindenwood University-Belleville Region ==== |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Lindenwood University-Belleville | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Belleville East High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Belleville West High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Carbondale Community High School]] | ||
:[[Collinsville High School]] | :[[Collinsville High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Dupo High School]] | ||
:[[Edwardsville High School]] | :[[Edwardsville High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Father McGivney High School]] |
− | :[[Lebanon High School]] | + | :[[Lebanon High School (Illinois)|Lebanon High School]] |
:[[Mascoutah High School]] | :[[Mascoutah High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[North Mac High School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Rochester High School]] |
:[[Roxana High School]] | :[[Roxana High School]] | ||
:[[Sacred Heart Griffin High School]] | :[[Sacred Heart Griffin High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Valmeyer High School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== IMSA Region ==== | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}IMSA | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Addison Trail High School]] | ||
+ | :[[British School of Chicago High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Francis W. Parker School]] | ||
+ | :[[Homewood Flossmoor]] | ||
+ | :[[IMSA]] | ||
+ | :[[Lake Park High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Learning Vine]] | ||
+ | :[[Libertyville High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lisle Senior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lyons Township High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Metea Valley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Neuqua Valley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Oswego East High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Waubonsie Valley High School]]{{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Chicago Public Schools Region ==== | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}CPS | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Alcott College Prep High School]] | ||
+ | :[[DeVry University Advantage Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[George Washington High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Gwendolyn Brooks High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hancock College Prep High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Jones College Prep High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Kelvyn Park High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lane Tech High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Northside College Prep High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Odgen International High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Senn High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Solorio Academy High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Spry Community Links High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Sullivan High School (Illinois)|Sullivan High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center]] | ||
+ | :[[Walter Payton College Prep High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westinghouse College Prep High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Whitney Young Magnet High School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Parkland ==== | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Parkland | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Academy High]] | ||
+ | :[[Argenta-Oreana High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Centennial High School (Illinois)|Centennial High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Champaign Central High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mahomet Seymour High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mount Pulaski High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Neoga Senior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Thomas More High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Tuscola Community High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Unity High School]] | ||
+ | :[[University Laboratory High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Urbana High School (Illinois)|Urbana High School]] | ||
− | + | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | |
− | :[[Evanston High School]] | + | ==== College of Lake County Region ==== |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}College of Lake County | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Illinois)]] | ||
+ | :[[Barrington High School (Illinois)|Barrington High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Buffalo Grove High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cary Grove High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Crystal Lake Central High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Crystal Lake South High School]] | ||
+ | :[[East Leyden]] | ||
+ | :[[Grayslake Central High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Grayslake North High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Huntley High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lake Forest]] | ||
+ | :[[Prairie Ridge High School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Ignatius College Prep]] | ||
+ | :[[Vernon Hills High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== College of DuPage Region ==== | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}College of DuPage | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Benet Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Conant High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Glenbard East High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Glenbard South High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Glenbard West High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hinsdale Central High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hinsdale South High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Naperville Central High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Naperville North High School]] | ||
+ | :[[New Trier-Northfield High School]] | ||
+ | :[[St. Charles East High School]] | ||
+ | :[[U of C Lab School]] | ||
+ | :[[West Leyden]] | ||
+ | :[[Willowbrook High School]] | ||
+ | :[[York Community High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==== Oakton Region ==== | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Oakton | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Beacon Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Evanston Township High School]] | ||
:[[Glenbrook South High School]] | :[[Glenbrook South High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Highland Park High School (Illinois)|Highland Park High School]] | ||
:[[John Hersey High School]] | :[[John Hersey High School]] | ||
− | :[[Loyola | + | :[[Loyola Academy]] |
:[[Maine South High School]] | :[[Maine South High School]] | ||
:[[Maine West High School]] | :[[Maine West High School]] | ||
− | + | :[[New Trier Winetka]] | |
− | :[[New Trier | ||
:[[Niles North High School]] | :[[Niles North High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Niles West High School]] |
:[[Palatine High School]] | :[[Palatine High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Prospect High School]] |
+ | :[[Rolling Meadows High School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | ==== | + | ==== Rockford Valley Region ==== |
+ | {{SpoilerBoxBegin}}Rockford Valley | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxContent}} | ||
+ | :[[Belvidere High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Belvidere North High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Boylan Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Durand High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Harlem High School]] | ||
+ | :[[HD Jacobs High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Hononegah High School]] | ||
+ | :[[North Boone High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Rockford Auburn High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Rockford Christian High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Rockford East High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Westminster Christian School]] | ||
+ | :[[Woodstock North High School]] | ||
+ | {{SpoilerBoxEnd}} | ||
− | + | == External Links == | |
− | + | {{Tournaments of Illinois}} | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:States]] |
Latest revision as of 01:54, 18 March 2024
Illinois | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 263 ( 1.54% 2021 to 2022) |
Division B Champion | Daniel Wright Junior High School (Lincolnshire, IL) |
Division C Champion | Adlai E. Stevenson High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign |
Website | www |
The state of Illinois has a history of being competitive on the national level. Illinois can claim two national titles, both won by Daniel Wright Junior High School (2016, 2017), and has hosted the national tournament several times, most recently in 2010.
History
The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Jack Cairns, who thought that science education could benefit from a multi-school science competition. It has grown to be a nationwide competition with 48 states and has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.
The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on the competitiveness of their regional competition and also their placing at the previous year's state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners-up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
- 1 Science and Arts Academy was originally placed at 18th. However, after a scoring error in Water Quality was discovered, they were awarded 14th place. There was no tiebreaker with Shady Side Academy, and both were awarded 14th.
- 2 2022 Illinois states ran with 2 groups (A and AA). The official scores (and the points shown) have each group separate. However, if the groups are combined, Marie Murphy wins over Daniel Wright 81 to 83. This is primarily due to Daniel Wright getting 41st in WIDI in the combined groups.
Competitions
Name | Type | Date | Division | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Palatine Invitational | Invitational | 2023-11-18 | C | In person |
Harlem Invitational | Invitational | 2023-12-02 | C | In person |
University of Chicago Invitational | Invitational | 2024-01-20 | B | In person |
Libertyville Invitational | Invitational | 2024-01-20 | C | In person |
Rockford Christian Invitational | Invitational | 2024-01-27 | B | In person |
Crystal Lake Central Invitational | Invitational | 2024-01-27 | C | In person |
Kild-Mas Founders Invitational | Invitational | 2024-02-03 | B | In person |
University of Chicago Invitational | Invitational | 2024-02-03 | C | In person |
Loyola Invitational | Invitational | 2024-02-10 | C | In person |
LISI's Invitational | Invitational | 2024-02-10 | C | In person |
Thorndeer North | Invitational | 2024-02-17 | B | In person |
Northwestern University Invitational | Invitational | 2024-02-24 | C | In person |
Western Illinois University Regional | Regional | 2024-02-17 | B/C | In person |
Waubonsie Valley Regional | Regional | 2024-02-24 | B/C | In person |
Chicago Public Schools Regional | Regional | 2024-02-24 | B/C | In person |
Parkland College Regional | Regional | 2024-03-02 | B/C | In person |
Southwestern Illinois Regional | Regional | 2024-03-02 | B/C | In person |
College of Lake County Regional | Regional | 2024-03-02 | B/C | In person |
Harper College Regional | Regional | 2024-03-09 | B/C | In person |
College of DuPage Regional | Regional | 2024-03-09 | B/C | In person |
Oakton Community College Regional | Regional | 2024-03-09 | B/C | In person |
McHenry County College Regional | Regional | 2024-03-16 | B/C | In person |
Rock Valley College/U-46 Regional | Regional | 2024-03-16 | B/C | In person |
2024 Illinois Individual State Tournament | State | 2024-04-20 | B/C | In person |
2024 Illinois State Tournament | State | 2024-04-20 | B/C | In person |
State Competition
April 20, 2024: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience. The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.
For the 2024 season, ISO created a new tournament dedicated to individuals who medaled at their regional but did not earn a bid for State. The tournament is namely the Illinois Individual State Tournament. After a regional has concluded, coaches from that regional will be informed which events the students are allowed to participate in. The tournament is currently set to take place on April 20, 2024, at McHenry County College hosted by Liebman Institute for Science Innovation (LISI).
Trial Events
Division B
- TBA
Division C
- TBA
Past Results
While Illinois Science Olympiad (ISO) does not have record of state results prior to 2013, a handful of state results have been reluctantly archived:
Until 2013, ISO did not release their full score sheets to the general public.
- 2013 B&C
- 2014 B&C
- 2015 C
- 2016 C
- 2017 C
- 2018 C
- 2019 B/2019 C
- 2021 B/2021 C
- 2022 B/2022 C
- 2023 B/2023 C
Teams
Division B
Western Illinois University Region
Lindenwood University-Belleville Region
IMSA Region
Chicago Public Schools Region
*These teams are defunct and did not compete in the most recent season.
Parkland Region
College of Lake County Region
College of DuPage Region
Oakton Region
Rockford Valley College Region