Difference between revisions of "Illinois"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(History)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
==History==
 
==History==
  
The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Mr. Jack Cairns, who thought that Science Education could benefit from a multi school science competition - it has grown to be a nationwide competition with 49 states, but has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.
+
The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Mr. Jack Cairns, who thought that Science Education could benefit from a multi school science competition - it has grown to be a nationwide competition with 47 states, but has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.
  
 
The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC.  There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive.  Teams are placed in divisions based on competitiveness of their regionals and also they're placing at the previous years state competition.  This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.
 
The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC.  There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive.  Teams are placed in divisions based on competitiveness of their regionals and also they're placing at the previous years state competition.  This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.

Revision as of 13:54, 23 May 2011

Illinois At a Glance
Total teams 218
B Champion Daniel Wright Middle School (Lincolnshire, IL)
C Champion New Trier HS (Winnetka, IL)
States location University of Illinois
State website



History

The Science Olympiad started from the endeavors of Gerard Putz and Mr. Jack Cairns, who thought that Science Education could benefit from a multi school science competition - it has grown to be a nationwide competition with 47 states, but has also raised interest in countries such as Canada and Japan.

The annual Illinois state competition is held at the UIUC. There is a system of divisions for the state tournament - division A and AA, AA being more competitive. Teams are placed in divisions based on competitiveness of their regionals and also they're placing at the previous years state competition. This system of divisions theoretically allows teams who aren't as financially supported to medal and place higher than they would if placed against exceptionally competitive teams that are gunning to go to Nationals.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998 Prospect High School Niles West High School
1999 Park View Middle School 7th South Middle School 17th Niles West High School 7th Prospect High School N/A
2000 South Middle School 7th Parker Junior High 29th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 28th
2001 South Middle School 8th Park View Middle School 12th Prospect High School 12th Niles West High School 26th
2002 Park View Middle School 6th South Middle School 11th New Trier High School 10th Prospect High School 7th
2003 Park View Middle School 13th South Middle School 15th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 8th
2004 Park View Middle School 14th South Middle School 10th New Trier High School 9th Prospect High School 26th
2005 South Middle School 8th Marie Murphy Middle School 16th New Trier High School 6th Prospect High School 27th
2006 Marie Murphy Middle School 8th South Middle School 28th New Trier High School 16th Niles West High School 19th
2007 Marie Murphy Middle School 19th South Middle School 38th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 17th
2008 South Middle School 18th Kennedy Junior High School 22th New Trier High School 13th Naperville Central High School 29th
2009 Marie Murphy Middle School 12th South Middle School 17th New Trier High School 9th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 23rd
2010 Marie Murphy Middle School 5th South Middle School 12th New Trier High School 6th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 11th
2011 Daniel Wright Middle School 15th Marie Murphy Middle School 2nd New Trier High School 7th Adlai E. Stevenson High School 16th

Competitions

Invitationals

Hinsdale South HS (C) – 12/11/10

Crystal Lake Central HS (C) – 1/22/11

Belvidere (B&C) –1/22/11

Lisle JHS (B) – 1/29/11

Niles West HS(C) – 1/29/11

North Shore Country Day School (B) – 2/5/11

Loyola HS(C) - 2/12/11

Boyceville Wisconsin (B/C) - 12/18/10

Wright State University (B/C) - 2/26/11

Regional Competitions

Western Illinois University Macomb- 2/12/11

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville – 2/19/11

New Trier HS Winnetka– 2/26/11

Oswego MS– 3/5/11

College of Lake County – 3/12/11

College of DuPage – 3/12/11

Parkland College, Champaign – 3/12/11

Rock Valley College – 3/19/11

Wright College Chicago - 3/19/11(Chicago schools only)

State Competition

April 15/16, 2011: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

There will be 44 B teams and 47 C teams competing.

Division B and C are both split into A and AA teams depending on size and experience.

The top two scoring teams in each division, B and C, (regardless of A or AA status) qualify for the national tournament.

Teams

Division B

Western Illinois University Region

Aledo Middle School
Farmington Middle School
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
Hamilton Middle School
Ingersoll Middle School
Lewistown Middle School
Macomb Middle School
PORTA Middle School
West Central Middle School

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Region

Dupo Middle School
Immaculate Conception School
Millstadt Consolidated School
Pontiac Junior High School
Roxana Middle School
Trinity Lutheran School

New Trier Region

Attea Middle School
Avery Coonley Middle School
British School of Chicago
Central Middle School
Chute Middle School
Hawthorne Middle School
Highland Middle School
King Lab Middle School
Latin Middle School
Marie Murphy Middle School
Old Orchard Middle School
Sacred Heart Middle School
Science and Arts Academy
Sears Middle School
South Middle School

College of Lake County Region

Aptakisic Junior High School
Beardsley Middle School
Bernotas Middle School
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Daniel Wright Junior High School
Frederick School
Grayslake Middle School
Hawthorn Middle School North
Highland Middle School
Huntley High School
Lake Zurich Middle School South
Lundahl Middle School
North Prairie Junior High School
North Shore Country Day School
Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
Park Campus Round Lake Middle School
Park View School
St Gilbert Middle School

Division C

Western Illinois University Region

Bluffs High School
Canton High School
Farmington High School
Hamilton High School
Illini Central High School
Lewistown High School
Macomb High School
Monmouth-Roseville High School
PORTA High School
Rochester High School
West Prairie High School


Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Region

Belleville High School West
Collinsville High School
Edwardsville High School
Highland High School
Lebanon High School
Mascoutah High School
Mt. Pulaski High School
O’Fallon Township High School
Roxana High School
Sacred Heart Griffin High School

New Trier Region

Evanston High School
Glenbrook South High School
John Hersey High School
Loyola High School
Maine South High School
Maine West High School
Naperville North High School
New Trier Winnetka High School
Niles North High School
North Lawndale High School
Palatine High School
University of Chicago Lab High School

College of Lake County Region

Barrington High School
Buffalo Grove High School
Cary Grove High School
Crystal Lake Central
Crystal Lake South
Grayslake Central High School
Grayslake North High School
Lake Forest High School
Niles West High School
North Shore Country Day School
Rolling Meadows High School
Stevenson High School